2002 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Men 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   26.70  5/10/1998 FRANK PIEMME                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hill, Donald              70 TOC                    25.00      25.99   11  
  2 Bond, William             70 ARIZ                   32.30      30.43    9  
  3 Inglis, Arhur             70 TECH                   31.78      30.81    8  
  4 Butler, Walter            70 CLVM                   38.00      35.30    7  
  5 Trask, Fred               74 WCM                    36.00      35.85    6  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:00.60  5/20/2001 CHUCK BALDWIN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hill, Donald              70 TOC                    57.00      58.35   11  
       28.61    58.35                                                      
  2 Johnston, Graham          71 MOST                 1:00.60      58.86    9  
       28.62    58.86                                                      
  3 Inglis, Arhur             70 TECH                 1:08.47    1:08.40    8  
       32.57  1:08.40                                                      
  4 Trask, Fred               74 WCM                  1:20.00    1:17.53    7  
       37.17  1:17.53                                                      
  5 Bond, William             70 ARIZ                 1:14.42    1:20.77    6  
       37.88  1:20.77                                                      
  6 Butler, Walter            70 CLVM                 1:28.00    1:21.35    5  
       37.22  1:21.35                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   2:09.57  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham          71 MOST                 2:09.57    2:12.19   11  
       30.80  1:04.64  1:39.19  2:12.19                                    
  2 Trask, Fred               74 WCM                  2:53.00    2:51.81    9  
       39.83  1:22.81  2:08.08  2:51.81                                    
  3 Butler, Walter            70 CLVM                 3:25.00    3:21.86    8  
       42.74  1:34.33  2:30.36  3:21.86                                    
  4 Stupfel, Don              74 SMMM                 3:15.00    3:24.37    7  
       41.00  1:29.53  2:26.57  3:24.37                                    
  5 Moretto, Bob              70 TOC                  3:40.00    3:26.56    6  
       43.58  1:36.03  2:32.02  3:26.56                                    
  6 Johnson, Howard           74 HIMA                 3:25.00    3:54.33    5  
       52.34  1:48.19  2:47.25  3:54.33                                    
 
Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   5:51.37  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham          71 MOST                 5:51.37    5:58.04   11  
       32.49  1:07.94  1:44.32  2:21.47  2:58.67  3:35.23  4:11.90  4:48.53
     5:24.39  5:58.04                                                      
  2 Mathews, Morris           74 HIMA                 8:05.00    7:50.70    9  
       43.14  1:28.87  2:16.79  3:05.18  3:53.42  4:41.55  5:29.90  6:18.88
     7:05.77  7:50.70                                                      
  3 Trask, Fred               74 WCM                  7:56.00    7:51.08    8  
       42.90  1:30.34  2:19.09  3:08.08  3:56.33  4:44.75  5:32.92  6:20.99
     7:07.12  7:51.08                                                      
  4 Stupfel, Don              74 SMMM                 8:04.00    9:08.00    7  
       46.31  1:40.75  2:39.86  3:37.29  4:33.86  5:30.18  6:25.34  7:22.05
     8:15.76  9:08.00                                                      
  5 Weber, Bruno              74 RMM                  9:54.84    9:25.05    6  
       53.91  1:51.82  2:50.38  4:45.07  5:41.70  6:38.87  7:35.41  8:31.19
     9:25.05                                                               
  6 Moretto, Bob              70 TOC                  9:30.00   10:15.02    5  
       46.48  1:46.42  2:48.62  3:53.14  4:57.34  6:02.52  7:07.61  8:12.96
     9:15.48 10:15.02                                                      
 
Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   12:19.05  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mathews, Morris           74 HIMA                17:27.90   16:18.70   11  
       43.57  1:31.66  2:20.26  3:09.26  3:58.22  4:47.48  5:37.41  6:26.27
     7:15.49  8:05.28  8:54.44  9:44.06 10:33.62 11:23.50 12:13.17 13:02.58
    13:51.47 14:40.90 15:29.81 16:18.70                                    
  2 Trask, Fred               74 WCM                 17:00.00   16:26.30    9  
       45.08  1:34.37  2:24.57  3:14.21  4:03.65  4:53.24  5:43.54  6:33.47
     7:24.07  8:14.30  9:03.60  9:53.27 10:42.92 11:32.55 12:23.15 13:12.90
    14:03.09 14:52.04 15:40.56 16:26.30                                    
  3 Stupfel, Don              74 SMMM                18:15.00   19:21.01    8  
       50.22  1:46.31  2:43.71  3:42.01  4:40.08  5:36.94  6:34.36  7:32.52
     8:31.76  9:32.21 10:32.78 11:32.42 12:31.70 13:31.78 14:31.38 15:30.52
    16:29.38 17:00.24 17:28.14 19:21.01                                    
 
Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   20:29.18  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham          71 MOST                20:29.18   20:31.27   11  
       33.25  1:08.64  1:45.33  2:22.30  3:00.26  3:37.69  4:14.49  4:52.08
     5:29.31  6:06.57  6:43.88  7:21.13  7:58.67  8:36.30  9:13.86  9:51.57
    10:29.30 11:06.82 11:44.37 12:21.77 12:59.87 13:37.87 14:15.42 14:53.72
    15:32.39 16:10.66 16:48.51 17:26.53 18:04.01 18:41.95 19:19.01 19:56.03
    20:31.27
  2 Weber, Bruno              74 RMM                 33:16.50   30:44.79    9  
       52.81  1:48.12  2:44.49  3:40.75  4:38.29  5:34.05           7:26.98
     8:22.14  9:18.10 10:14.72 11:11.06 12:09.19 13:05.42 14:01.01         
    15:53.49 16:49.76 17:46.33          19:38.71 20:34.20 21:28.59 22:23.20
    23:19.41 24:16.61 25:11.81 26:09.56 27:03.67 27:59.99 28:57.14 29:50.65
    30:44.79
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   31.84  5/21/1995 PAUL HUTINGER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hill, Donald              70 TOC                    34.00      34.12   11  
  2 Knowlton, Horace          72 UTAH                   36.50      35.83    9  
  3 Inglis, Arhur             70 TECH                   35.02      35.89    8  
  4 Mc Connell, Stan          70 HBSC                   36.00      36.26    7  
  5 Stupfel, Don              74 SMMM                   47.00      45.65    6  
  6 Butler, Walter            70 CLVM                   50.00      46.46    5  
 -- Straube, Win              73 HIMA                   45.00         DQ  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:11.56  2/12/1995 PAUL HUTINGER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace          72 UTAH                 1:20.00    1:16.54   11  
       37.66  1:16.54                                                      
  2 Inglis, Arhur             70 TECH                 1:19.94    1:18.24    9  
       38.14  1:18.24                                                      
  3 Mc Connell, Stan          70 HBSC                 1:20.00    1:19.51    8  
       39.72  1:19.51                                                      
  4 Gillin, Gordon            71 ARIZ                 1:33.00    1:30.08    7  
       42.90  1:30.08                                                      
  5 Moretto, Bob              70 TOC                  1:58.00    1:44.73    6  
       48.19  1:44.73                                                      
  6 Stupfel, Don              74 SMMM                 1:51.00    1:53.51    5  
       55.33  1:53.51                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   2:37.63  5/16/1999 ROBERT MILLER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace          72 UTAH                 2:59.00    2:50.82   11  
       39.63  1:21.58  2:06.34  2:50.82                                    
  2 Mc Connell, Stan          70 HBSC                 2:50.00    2:52.52    9  
       41.49  1:24.76  2:08.88  2:52.52                                    
  3 Inglis, Arhur             70 TECH                 3:02.79    2:56.74    8  
       41.27  1:26.69  2:13.88  2:56.74                                    
  4 Gillin, Gordon            71 ARIZ                 3:32.00    3:24.66    7  
       45.72  1:36.81  2:30.58  3:24.66                                    
  5 Stupfel, Don              74 SMMM                 3:58.00    4:19.50    6  
       59.36  2:08.40  3:15.68  4:19.50                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   33.19  4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haartz, F H Ted           74 NEM                    40.00      39.63   11  
  2 Bond, William             70 ARIZ                   42.58      39.67    9  
  3 Mathews, Morris           74 HIMA                   42.20      42.24    8  
  4 Blichfeldt, Jan           72 HIMA                   52.50      48.88    7  
  5 Straube, Win              73 HIMA                   40.00      55.59    6  
  6 Johnson, Howard           74 HIMA                   59.00      56.98    5  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:15.24  4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haartz, F H Ted           74 NEM                  1:30.00    1:31.05   11  
       44.54  1:31.05                                                      
  2 Bond, William             70 ARIZ                 1:38.58    1:33.97    9  
       42.64  1:33.97                                                      
  3 Mathews, Morris           74 HIMA                 1:38.45    1:34.73    8  
       45.27  1:34.73                                                      
  4 Blichfeldt, Jan           72 HIMA                 1:57.00    1:49.28    7  
       52.71  1:49.28                                                      
  5 Straube, Win              73 HIMA                 1:40.00    2:08.07    6  
       58.39  2:08.07                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   2:58.39  4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald           70 ARIZ                 2:55.50    2:55.34   11  
       40.58  1:26.10  2:11.85  2:55.34                                    
  2 Haartz, F H Ted           74 NEM                  3:25.00    3:22.84    9  
       46.11  1:38.65  2:31.04  3:22.84                                    
  3 Mathews, Morris           74 HIMA                 3:33.00    3:29.68    8  
       48.16  1:42.22  2:36.87  3:29.68                                    
  4 Bond, William             70 ARIZ                 3:42.02    3:43.10    7  
       47.33  1:44.58  2:44.71  3:43.10                                    
  5 Blichfeldt, Jan           72 HIMA                 4:08.00    3:52.63    6  
       53.53  1:52.95  2:54.85  3:52.63                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   30.21  5/10/1998 FRANK PIEMME                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald           70 ARIZ                   29.10      29.49   11  
  2 Bond, William             70 ARIZ                   39.33      33.95    9  
  3 Mc Connell, Stan          70 HBSC                   35.00      36.45    8  
  4 Johnson, Howard           74 HIMA                   54.00      55.53    7  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:14.73  5/18/1997 WIN WILSON                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald           70 ARIZ                 1:08.90    1:09.63   11  
       32.62  1:09.63                                                      
  2 Gillin, Gordon            71 ARIZ                 1:35.00    1:32.17    9  
       41.77  1:32.17                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   2:53.57  5/12/1996 JOSEPH KURTZMAN                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald           70 ARIZ                 2:49.60    2:52.99   11  
       34.20  1:16.17  2:03.49  2:52.99                                    
  2 Gillin, Gordon            71 ARIZ                 3:35.00    3:28.09    9  
       43.19  1:35.45  2:34.71  3:28.09                                    
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   1:09.33  4/1/2001  CHUCK BALDWIN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald           70 ARIZ                 1:08.70    1:08.82   11  
       32.41  1:08.82                                                      
  2 Knowlton, Horace          72 UTAH                 1:21.00    1:19.37    9  
       36.74  1:19.37                                                      
  3 Inglis, Arhur             70 TECH                 1:25.99    1:20.21    8  
       38.33  1:20.21                                                      
  4 Mc Connell, Stan          70 HBSC                 1:20.00    1:20.98    7  
       36.07  1:20.98                                                      
  5 Haartz, F H Ted           74 NEM                  1:25.00    1:25.45    6  
       40.52  1:25.45                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   2:38.83  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ronald           70 ARIZ                 2:34.70    2:34.91   11  
       33.29  1:14.60  2:00.53  2:34.91                                    
  2 Johnston, Graham          71 MOST                 2:38.83    2:36.62    9  
       35.21  1:15.47  2:03.78  2:36.62                                    
  3 Knowlton, Horace          72 UTAH                 3:05.00    2:59.48    8  
       41.90  1:25.46  2:18.15  2:59.48                                    
  4 Gillin, Gordon            71 ARIZ                 3:14.00    3:08.73    7  
       40.62  1:29.61  2:27.49  3:08.73                                    
  5 Weber, Bruno              74 RMM                  3:49.00    4:08.09    6  
     1:01.68  2:05.35  3:13.96  4:08.09                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL:   5:47.48  5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham          71 MOST                 5:47.48    6:10.76   11  
       41.08  1:31.09  2:19.77  3:09.21  4:01.29  4:52.97  5:33.68  6:10.76
  2 Knowlton, Horace          72 UTAH                 7:00.00    6:40.68    9  
       45.66  1:37.69  2:27.74  3:16.21  4:11.57  5:08.68  5:55.57  6:40.68
  3 Gillin, Gordon            71 ARIZ                 6:59.00    6:41.77    8  
       41.03  1:33.31  2:25.65  3:21.02  4:18.44  5:16.03  6:00.77  6:41.77
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #51