2002 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 19-24

Final Results

Men 19-24 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   20.25  4/10/1994 ERIC MAUER                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Conway, Adam              23 SDSM                   21.21      21.58   11  
  2 Berner, Greg              24 WCM                    21.69      21.77    9  
  3 Morris, Brad              23 BGWM                   22.20      22.15    7.5
  3 Wynn, Ryan                23 CLVM                   22.50      22.15    7.5
  5 Saperstein, Robert        22 SDSM                   21.50      22.44    6  
  6 Speer, Jasen              20 PNA                    23.30      23.17    5  
  7 Levan, Steven             24 NEM                    23.25      23.47    4  
  8 Ball, Rory                20 UIUC                   23.00      23.67    3  
  9 Allred, Samuel            23 SNM                    23.82      24.12    2  
 10 Dupree, Jacob             20 UMSN                   25.02      25.30    1  
 11 Miller, James             20 VMST                   33.00      26.15  
 
Men 19-24 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   43.89  2/18/2001 ROMAIN BARNIER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Conway, Adam              23 SDSM                   46.78      47.06   11  
       22.60    47.06                                                      
  2 Morris, Brad              23 BGWM                   49.60      47.20    9  
       22.41    47.20                                                      
  3 Wynn, Ryan                23 CLVM                   49.50      47.77    8  
       22.65    47.77                                                      
  4 Kaya, Reece               19 HIMA                   49.99      48.49    7  
       23.10    48.49                                                      
  5 Saperstein, Robert        22 SDSM                   50.70      49.40    6  
       23.23    49.40                                                      
  6 Allred, Samuel            23 SNM                    50.21      51.79    5  
       24.68    51.79                                                      
  7 Levan, Steven             24 NEM                    51.00      52.05    4  
       24.19    52.05                                                      
  8 Speer, Jasen              20 PNA                    52.80      52.15    3  
       25.04    52.15                                                      
  9 Ball, Rory                20 UIUC                   52.50      52.21    2  
       24.73    52.21                                                      
 10 Mitchell, John            24 NEM                    54.27      52.60    1  
       25.26    52.60                                                      
 11 Hardcastle, Holden        24 USF                    51.33      55.39  
       26.52    55.39                                                      
 12 Dupree, Jacob             20 UMSN                   55.00      56.96  
       26.99    56.96                                                      
 
Men 19-24 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   1:37.60  2/18/2001 ROMAIN BARNIER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wynn, Ryan                23 CLVM                 1:47.00    1:43.65   11  
       23.71    49.70  1:16.40  1:43.65                                    
  2 Kaya, Reece               19 HIMA                 1:47.99    1:45.02    9  
       24.02    50.66  1:18.02  1:45.02                                    
  3 Conway, Adam              23 SDSM                 1:44.56    1:45.75    8  
       22.90    49.20  1:16.68  1:45.75                                    
  4 Padua, Francisco          23 WHSC                 1:50.02    1:47.06    7  
       24.68    51.41  1:18.98  1:47.06                                    
  5 Bate, Andrew              24 GAJA                 1:52.52    1:52.52    6  
       26.34    54.56  1:23.71  1:52.52                                    
  6 Dixon, Keith              24 SAM                  1:51.23    1:56.38    5  
       25.58    54.22  1:25.02  1:56.38                                    
  7 Hardcastle, Holden        24 USF                  1:53.08    1:58.88    4  
       27.26    57.02  1:27.99  1:58.88                                    
  8 Speer, Jasen              20 PNA                  2:01.00    1:59.55    3  
       27.73    58.43  1:59.55                                             
  9 Youngman, Leon            24 MINN                 2:05.00    2:00.71    2  
       27.79    58.09  1:29.42  2:00.71                                    
 
Men 19-24 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   4:29.67  2/18/2001 ROMAIN BARNIER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wynn, Ryan                23 CLVM                 4:55.00    4:43.00   11  
       25.47    53.74  1:22.14  1:51.02  2:19.70  2:48.67  3:17.21  3:46.18
     4:15.05  4:43.00                                                      
  2 Hardcastle, Holden        24 USF                  5:11.54    5:22.79    9  
       28.46    59.54  1:31.29  2:03.50  2:35.82  3:08.66  3:42.00  4:15.83
     4:49.26  5:22.79                                                      
  3 Youngman, Leon            24 MINN                 5:35.00    5:36.07    8  
       29.34  1:01.58  1:34.72  2:07.83  2:41.47  3:15.62  3:50.27  4:25.12
     4:59.93  5:36.07                                                      
  4 Sayah, George             23 UNAT                 5:45.00    5:42.79    7  
       29.67  1:01.94  1:34.86  2:08.89  2:43.29  3:18.68  3:54.63  4:30.71
     5:07.07  5:42.79                                                      
 
Men 19-24 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   9:29.54  4/14/1996 BRAD WINSOR                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wynn, Ryan                23 CLVM                10:15.00    9:49.79   11  
       26.58    55.95  1:26.09  1:56.32  2:26.04  2:55.61  3:25.03  3:54.49
     4:23.77  4:53.26  5:22.85  5:52.65  6:22.58  6:52.59  7:22.48  7:52.49
     8:22.19  8:52.20  9:21.51  9:49.79                                    
  2 Hardcastle, Holden        24 USF                 10:55.40   11:25.60    9  
       28.80  1:00.23  1:32.15  2:04.41  2:36.98  3:09.86  3:42.83  4:16.52
     4:50.47  5:25.06  6:00.23  6:35.78  7:11.43  7:47.61  8:23.72  8:59.74
     9:36.21 10:12.79 10:49.70 11:25.60                                    
  3 Youngman, Leon            24 MINN                12:45.00   11:32.66    8  
       30.71  1:03.78  1:37.67  2:11.74  2:46.08  3:20.57  3:55.04  4:29.48
     5:04.05  5:39.21  6:14.46  6:49.80  7:25.28  8:00.90  8:36.39  9:12.19
     9:47.74 10:23.22 10:58.96 11:32.66                                    
  4 Dupree, Jacob             20 UMSN                12:03.00   12:03.73    7  
       30.12  1:03.88  1:39.05  2:14.94  2:51.31  3:27.55  4:04.37  4:40.74
     5:17.53  5:53.35  6:28.08  7:05.26  7:44.15  8:20.39  8:57.91  9:35.61
    10:14.23 10:52.03 11:30.22 12:03.73                                    
 
Men 19-24 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   16:20.39  5/12/1996 BRAD WINSOR                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dixon, Keith              24 SAM                 18:37.78   18:33.02   11  
       31.52  1:05.71  1:38.77  2:11.83  2:45.29  3:18.47  3:51.64  4:24.91
     4:58.39  5:31.63  6:05.08  6:39.05  7:12.62  7:46.35  8:19.95  8:53.50
     9:27.24 10:01.00 10:34.72 11:08.80 11:42.44 12:16.53 12:50.43 13:24.72
    13:58.49 14:32.95 15:07.17 15:41.75 16:16.28 16:51.30 17:25.75 18:00.72
    18:33.02
 
Men 19-24 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   23.44  5/21/1995 JEFF THIBAULT                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Peden, Trent              24 NMSC                   26.84      26.53   11  
  2 Youngman, Leon            24 MINN                   29.00      28.54    9  
  3 Levan, Steven             24 NEM                    28.50      29.97    8  
 
Men 19-24 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   50.58  5/21/1995 JEFF THIBAULT                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wynn, Ryan                23 CLVM                   58.00      54.62   11  
       26.76    54.62                                                      
  2 Padua, Francisco          23 WHSC                   55.08      54.67    9  
       26.52    54.67                                                      
  3 Kaya, Reece               19 HIMA                   56.99      55.47    8  
       26.36    55.47                                                      
  4 Peden, Trent              24 NMSC                   59.34      56.60    7  
       27.18    56.60                                                      
  5 Bate, Andrew              24 GAJA                   59.51      59.44    6  
       29.00    59.44                                                      
  6 Youngman, Leon            24 MINN                 1:04.00    1:00.74    5  
       29.80  1:00.74                                                      
  7 Mitchell, John            24 NEM                  1:05.93    1:05.80    4  
       31.48  1:05.80                                                      
 
Men 19-24 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   1:50.28  4/26/1992 JOHN KEPPELER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Padua, Francisco          23 WHSC                 2:00.50    1:58.36   11  
       27.67    56.68  1:27.55  1:58.36                                    
  2 Youngman, Leon            24 MINN                 2:15.00    2:10.90    9  
       30.21  1:02.97  1:36.91  2:10.90                                    
  3 Bate, Andrew              24 GAJA                 2:09.42    2:15.63    8  
       32.75  1:06.19  1:41.21  2:15.63                                    
  4 Speer, Jasen              20 PNA                  2:28.00    2:25.20    7  
       34.35  2:25.20                                                      
 
Men 19-24 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   25.64  4/9/2000  MICHAEL BURTON                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ball, Rory                20 UIUC                   31.00      31.13   11  
  2 Sayah, George             23 UNAT                   32.00      31.29    9  
  3 Dupree, Jacob             20 UMSN                   33.00      33.25    8  
  4 Hansen, Caleb             21 MICH                   43.00      38.99    7  
 
Men 19-24 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   55.86  4/9/2000  MICHAEL BURTON                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Allred, Samuel            23 SNM                  1:07.46    1:07.70   11  
       32.12  1:07.70                                                      
  2 Hardcastle, Holden        24 USF                  1:07.44    1:07.96    9  
       32.19  1:07.96                                                      
  3 Sayah, George             23 UNAT                 1:10.50    1:09.96    8  
       32.63  1:09.96                                                      
  4 Ball, Rory                20 UIUC                 1:10.00    1:12.94    7  
       32.08  1:12.94                                                      
  5 Mitchell, John            24 NEM                  1:19.42    1:14.14    6  
       33.26  1:14.14                                                      
  6 Hansen, Caleb             21 MICH                 1:29.30    1:28.45    5  
       41.31  1:28.45                                                      
 
Men 19-24 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   22.47  3/29/1998 CHRIS ZOLTAK                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Conway, Adam              23 SDSM                   22.78      22.62   11  
  2 Berner, Greg              24 WCM                    23.40      23.27    9  
  3 Levan, Steven             24 NEM                    25.00      25.62    8  
  4 Saperstein, Robert        22 SDSM                   25.90      25.77    7  
  5 Miller, James             20 VMST                   50.00      28.62    6  
  6 Dupree, Jacob             20 UMSN                   28.00      29.20    5  
  7 Hansen, Caleb             21 MICH                   40.00      40.62    4  
 
Men 19-24 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   49.80  2/18/2001 OSWALDO QUEVEDO                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Conway, Adam              23 SDSM                   49.88      49.37   11  
       23.06    49.37                                                      
  2 Kaya, Reece               19 HIMA                   52.30      52.78    9  
       24.17    52.78                                                      
  3 Berner, Greg              24 WCM                    52.20      53.15    8  
       24.64    53.15                                                      
  4 Bate, Andrew              24 GAJA                   55.69      56.11    7  
       25.96    56.11                                                      
  5 Speer, Jasen              20 PNA                  1:01.00    1:01.32    6  
       27.39  1:01.32                                                      
 
Men 19-24 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   1:51.04  5/23/1993 STEVEN REED                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kaya, Reece               19 HIMA                 1:58.99    1:55.75   11  
       26.29    56.41  1:25.66  1:55.75                                    
  2 Bate, Andrew              24 GAJA                 2:08.36    2:07.24    9  
       27.11    58.01  1:31.28  2:07.24                                    
 
Men 19-24 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   50.14  2/18/2001 ROMAIN BARNIER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Padua, Francisco          23 WHSC                   55.82      54.31   11  
       25.05    54.31                                                      
  2 Berner, Greg              24 WCM                    54.80      54.81    9  
       24.38    54.81                                                      
  3 Peden, Trent              24 NMSC                   59.26      56.12    8  
       25.84    56.12                                                      
  4 Allred, Samuel            23 SNM                    59.43      59.92    7  
       27.35    59.92                                                      
  5 Levan, Steven             24 NEM                    59.90    1:02.35    6  
       27.25  1:02.35                                                      
  6 Sayah, George             23 UNAT                 1:05.00    1:03.44    5  
       29.98  1:03.44                                                      
  7 Miller, James             20 VMST                 1:13.00    1:10.23    4  
       31.88  1:10.23                                                      
 
Men 19-24 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    19+ NATL:   1:52.82  5/16/1994 SIMON PERCY                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Padua, Francisco          23 WHSC                 2:00.80    1:59.28   11  
       25.89    56.12  1:30.63  1:59.28                                    
  2 Peden, Trent              24 NMSC                 2:01.50    2:06.96    9  
       26.99    59.82  1:37.76  2:06.96                                    
  3 Bate, Andrew              24 GAJA                 2:04.32    2:09.89    8  
       26.13    59.45  1:39.60  2:09.89                                    
  4 Hardcastle, Holden        24 USF                  2:08.61    2:16.23    7  
       29.45  1:05.65  1:44.58  2:16.23                                    
  5 Levan, Steven             24 NEM                  2:19.00    2:17.55    6  
       26.80  1:03.05  1:44.52  2:17.55                                    
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #20
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #21