2001 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Men 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baldwin, Chuck C          71 TTEX                             26.97  
  2 Baker, Donald J           70 SDSM                             28.86  
  3 Campbell, Roger C         70 SMMM                             30.13  
  4 Hemeon, Rosse F           70 ALMA                             36.75  
  5 Stupfel, Don L            73 SMMM                             37.09  
  6 Herzer, Don E             72 TVM                              37.17  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baldwin, Chuck C          71 TTEX                           1:00.60  
       29.72  1:00.60                                                      
  2 Baker, Donald J           70 SDSM                           1:04.67  
       32.13  1:04.67                                                      
  3 Campbell, Roger C         70 SMMM                           1:07.99  
       32.47  1:07.99                                                      
  4 Daily, John R             73 O*H*                           1:23.81  
       40.20  1:23.81                                                      
  5 Stupfel, Don L            73 SMMM                           1:29.42  
       39.36  1:29.42                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        70 TTEX                           2:09.57  
       29.99  1:02.95  1:36.66  2:09.57                                    
  2 Taylor, Thomas T          70 PNA                            2:29.71  
       34.40  1:11.72  1:51.83  2:29.71                                    
  3 Baker, Donald J           70 SDSM                           2:29.92  
       33.39  1:11.41  1:52.42  2:29.92                                    
  4 Campbell, Roger C         70 SMMM                           2:33.76  
       35.49  1:13.59  1:54.28  2:33.76                                    
  5 Daily, John R             73 O*H*                           2:59.02  
       40.56  1:25.27  2:12.01  2:59.02                                    
 
Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        70 TTEX                           5:51.37  
       31.38  1:05.94  1:41.76  2:18.20  2:54.60  3:30.62  4:06.82  4:42.79
     5:18.17  5:51.37                                                      
  2 Campbell, Roger C         70 SMMM                           6:57.65  
       37.27  1:19.16  2:01.72  2:44.60  3:27.70  4:10.15  4:52.82  5:36.61
     6:19.24  6:57.65                                                      
  3 Kimball, Ken R            70 SDSM                           7:10.32  
       36.86  1:19.68  2:04.58  2:50.28  3:34.41  4:19.07  5:03.09  5:47.81
     6:29.95  7:10.32                                                      
  4 Daily, John R             73 O*H*                           8:11.34  
       43.11  1:30.02  2:18.75  3:08.66  3:58.90  4:49.16  5:39.64  6:30.61
     7:21.38  8:11.34                                                      
  5 Silverstein, Lou          74 ARIZ                           9:04.50  
       44.38  1:36.28  2:30.51  3:25.09  4:19.12  5:14.36  6:09.28  7:04.28
     7:58.74  9:04.50                                                      
  6 Stupfel, Don L            73 SMMM                           9:27.95  
       47.15  1:40.98  2:38.47  3:36.72  4:33.83  5:32.13  6:31.43  7:30.56
     8:30.47  9:27.95                                                      
 
Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Groh, Alfred J            73 AAM                           15:47.39  
       39.31  1:23.36  2:08.42  2:54.24  3:39.93  4:26.24  5:13.44  6:01.50
     6:50.26  7:39.36  8:29.10  9:18.42 10:07.40 10:57.36 11:46.66 12:35.61
    13:24.48 14:13.38 15:01.00 15:47.39                                    
  2 Heritier, Robert L        72 MICH                          17:21.74  
       49.03  1:41.71  2:35.04  3:28.96  4:22.60  5:16.42  6:10.41  7:03.95
     7:57.36  8:49.88  9:42.01 10:32.82 11:26.35 12:18.27 13:10.22 14:00.48
    14:53.00 15:43.89 16:34.14 17:21.74                                    
 
Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        70 TTEX                          20:29.18  
       34.58  1:11.15  1:48.18  2:25.25  3:01.46  3:37.91  4:14.72  4:51.23
     5:28.30  6:05.04  6:41.75  7:18.63  7:55.92  8:33.83  9:10.90  9:48.39
    10:26.32 11:03.88 11:41.52 12:19.05 12:57.12 13:35.37 14:13.16 14:51.22
    15:29.21 16:06.88 16:45.16 17:23.27 18:01.54 18:39.83 19:17.75 19:54.20
    20:29.18
  2 Taylor, Thomas T          70 PNA                           22:56.78  
       36.44  1:16.05  1:56.86  2:38.27  3:19.54  4:00.56  4:42.21  5:24.19
     6:05.67  6:47.98  7:29.37  8:11.17  8:53.16  9:35.76 10:18.13 11:00.40
    11:41.99 12:24.47 13:06.58 13:48.99 14:31.72 15:14.15 15:56.25 16:38.76
    17:21.48 18:03.74 18:46.70 19:29.33 20:12.08 20:53.35 21:35.22 22:17.62
    22:56.78
  3 Campbell, Roger C         70 SMMM                          23:59.23  
       39.37  1:22.39  2:05.10  2:48.57  3:32.14  4:16.63  5:00.29  5:44.28
     6:28.27  7:12.27  7:56.02  8:39.54  9:23.09 10:07.19 10:50.76 11:34.50
    12:17.36 13:01.53 13:46.24 14:28.62 15:13.67 15:57.03 16:41.30 17:26.10
    18:10.32 18:54.83 19:39.39 20:23.17 21:07.60 21:51.73 22:35.57 23:19.31
    23:59.23
  4 Kimball, Ken R            70 SDSM                          24:27.68  
       38.47  1:21.79  2:06.63  2:51.76  3:37.31  4:22.80  5:09.03  5:54.41
     6:39.27  7:24.94  8:10.32  8:56.45  9:40.92 10:26.33 11:11.01 11:55.42
    12:40.67 13:24.24 14:09.06 14:54.01 15:39.48 16:23.20 17:08.30 17:53.75
    18:37.72 19:22.28 20:06.49 20:51.05 21:35.99 22:19.81 23:03.83 23:46.89
    24:27.68
  5 Daily, John R             73 O*H*                          28:53.05  
       45.43  1:36.26  2:28.01  3:20.84  4:14.29  5:07.55  6:00.89  6:53.58
     7:46.04  8:39.19  9:32.04 10:25.05 11:18.59 12:11.46 13:05.38 13:57.91
    14:51.02 15:44.40 16:37.67 17:31.58 18:24.75 19:18.49 20:11.72 21:04.55
    21:57.59 22:49.58 23:42.58 24:35.33 25:27.00 26:18.76 27:09.93 28:00.26
    28:53.05
  6 Stupfel, Don L            73 SMMM                          34:29.32  
       49.62  1:47.34  2:47.15  3:46.09  4:45.90  5:46.88  6:47.18  7:49.19
     8:51.73  9:54.34 10:55.50 11:57.67 13:03.46 14:05.94 15:10.66 16:15.28
    17:20.25 18:22.01 19:26.93 20:31.43 21:38.45 22:44.53 23:48.15 24:53.54
    25:55.31 27:01.99 28:07.80 29:13.55 30:21.10 31:23.89 32:26.81 33:28.28
    34:29.32
 -- Silverstein, Lou          74 ARIZ                                DQ  
       45.76  1:39.05  2:34.25  3:29.32  4:23.91  5:19.95  6:15.55  7:11.25
     8:07.07  9:02.87  9:59.02 10:55.02 11:50.80 12:46.19 13:42.24 14:38.34
    15:34.22 16:30.73 17:26.68 18:22.89 19:18.06 20:14.00 21:10.34 22:06.50
    23:03.14 23:59.49 24:56.06 25:52.96 26:49.63 27:45.73 28:42.43 29:38.26
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace S        71 UTAH                             34.46  
  2 Baldwin, Chuck C          71 TTEX                             34.62  
  3 Kimball, Ken R            70 SDSM                             37.14  
  4 Van Pelt, William H       71 GSM                              37.30  
  5 Hathaway, Pierre          70 CVM                              37.53  
  6 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        74 UCI                              46.79  
  7 Ponischil, John K         74 LAM                              56.86  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace S        71 UTAH                           1:16.75  
       37.06  1:16.75                                                      
  2 Kimball, Ken R            70 SDSM                           1:21.41  
       38.64  1:21.41                                                      
  3 Groh, Alfred J            73 AAM                            1:23.23  
       40.86  1:23.23                                                      
  4 Hathaway, Pierre          70 CVM                            1:24.90  
       41.64  1:24.90                                                      
  5 Gillin, Gordon H          70 ARIZ                           1:25.08  
       41.39  1:25.08                                                      
  6 Van Pelt, William H       71 GSM                            1:26.22  
       43.23  1:26.22                                                      
  7 Sutton, Luman             74 SAC                            1:33.31  
       45.56  1:33.31                                                      
  8 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        74 UCI                            1:39.22  
       47.51  1:39.22                                                      
  9 Stupfel, Don L            73 SMMM                           1:45.59  
       47.74  1:45.59                                                      
 10 Daily, John R             73 O*H*                           1:46.29  
       51.45  1:46.29                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace S        71 UTAH                           2:46.84  
       39.66  1:21.72  2:04.78  2:46.84                                    
  2 Groh, Alfred J            73 AAM                            2:57.84  
       41.64  1:26.11  2:12.55  2:57.84                                    
  3 Kimball, Ken R            70 SDSM                           3:03.71  
       41.07  1:26.59  2:15.45  3:03.71                                    
  4 Gillin, Gordon H          70 ARIZ                           3:09.67  
       43.25  1:32.45  2:22.15  3:09.67                                    
  5 Hathaway, Pierre          70 CVM                            3:13.38  
       45.45  1:33.09  2:24.39  3:13.38                                    
  6 Sutton, Luman             74 SAC                            3:22.36  
       46.50  1:36.94  2:29.53  3:22.36                                    
  7 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        74 UCI                            3:30.55  
       47.75  1:39.70  2:34.85  3:30.55                                    
  8 Silverstein, Lou          74 ARIZ                           3:32.93  
       49.33  1:42.76  2:37.00  3:32.93                                    
  9 Daily, John R             73 O*H*                           3:51.56  
       53.28  1:51.60  2:51.67  3:51.56                                    
 10 Stupfel, Don L            73 SMMM                           3:58.02  
       54.74  1:55.42  2:58.73  3:58.02                                    
 -- Van Pelt, William H       71 GSM                                 DQ  
       45.87  1:35.34  2:24.72       DQ                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baldwin, Chuck C          71 TTEX                             35.42  
  2 Taylor, Thomas T          70 PNA                              37.15  
  3 Urstadt, Charles J        72 CONN                             37.17  
  4 Haartz, F H Ted           73 NEM                              39.22  
  5 Sapper, Gene              71 HSAM                             40.23  
  6 Gruender, Dan F           71 ARIZ                             40.65  
  7 Motmans, August           73 RINC                             41.29  
  8 Cunningham, Robert F      73 SMMM                             41.35  
  9 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        74 UCI                              42.79  
 10 Hemeon, Rosse F           70 ALMA                             44.86  
 11 Callender, William C      72 TOC                              48.53  
 12 Herzer, Don E             72 TVM                              58.18  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Taylor, Thomas T          70 PNA                            1:24.31  
       41.00  1:24.31                                                      
  2 Haartz, F H Ted           73 NEM                            1:27.51  
       42.05  1:27.51                                                      
  3 Urstadt, Charles J        72 CONN                           1:28.21  
       41.32  1:28.21                                                      
  4 Gruender, Dan F           71 ARIZ                           1:30.93  
       43.51  1:30.93                                                      
  5 Sapper, Gene              71 HSAM                           1:33.59  
       44.82  1:33.59                                                      
  6 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        74 UCI                            1:33.98  
       44.60  1:33.98                                                      
  7 Hemeon, Rosse F           70 ALMA                           1:44.61  
       46.86  1:44.61                                                      
  8 Ponischil, John K         74 LAM                            2:09.02  
     1:00.76  2:09.02                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Donald J           70 SDSM                           3:14.70  
       42.08  1:32.08  2:23.48  3:14.70                                    
  2 Haartz, F H Ted           73 NEM                            3:21.63  
       47.95  1:40.37  2:33.37  3:21.63                                    
  3 Gruender, Dan F           71 ARIZ                           3:23.34  
       45.48  1:38.55  2:32.54  3:23.34                                    
  4 Cunningham, Robert F      73 SMMM                           3:27.31  
       46.96  1:40.53  2:35.12  3:27.31                                    
  5 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        74 UCI                            3:31.84  
       47.88  1:41.74  2:37.40  3:31.84                                    
  6 Sapper, Gene              71 HSAM                           3:40.91  
       46.62  1:42.84  2:42.97  3:40.91                                    
  7 Callender, William C      72 TOC                            4:07.06  
       57.65  2:00.41  3:05.05  4:07.06                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baldwin, Chuck C          71 TTEX                             30.93  
  2 Groh, Alfred J            73 AAM                              36.27  
  3 Sapper, Gene              71 HSAM                             38.58  
  4 Hemeon, Rosse F           70 ALMA                             41.58  
  5 Callender, William C      72 TOC                              46.84  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Donald J           70 SDSM                           1:29.48  
       38.38  1:29.48                                                      
  2 Sapper, Gene              71 HSAM                           1:37.30  
       45.23  1:37.30                                                      
  3 Cunningham, Robert F      73 SMMM                           1:40.89  
       45.50  1:40.89                                                      
  4 Callender, William C      72 TOC                            1:56.05  
       53.92  1:56.05                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gillin, Gordon H          70 ARIZ                           3:21.98  
       44.16  1:36.34  2:29.08  3:21.98                                    
  2 Sapper, Gene              71 HSAM                           3:56.33  
       54.79  1:54.72  2:55.35  3:56.33                                    
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baldwin, Chuck C          71 TTEX                           1:11.85  
       33.63  1:11.85                                                      
  2 Knowlton, Horace S        71 UTAH                           1:17.95  
       37.33  1:17.95                                                      
  3 Baker, Donald J           70 SDSM                           1:18.96  
       37.08  1:18.96                                                      
  4 Gillin, Gordon H          70 ARIZ                           1:20.19  
       36.76  1:20.19                                                      
  5 Motmans, August           73 RINC                           1:26.02  
       39.46  1:26.02                                                      
 -- Campbell, Roger C         70 SMMM                                DQ  
       49.05                                                               
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        70 TTEX                           2:38.83  
       33.90  1:15.60  2:04.82  2:38.83                                    
  2 Knowlton, Horace S        71 UTAH                           2:52.32  
       40.24  1:22.48  2:11.42  2:52.32                                    
  3 Gillin, Gordon H          70 ARIZ                           3:02.71  
       38.30  1:25.12  2:20.27  3:02.71                                    
  4 Groh, Alfred J            73 AAM                            3:15.39  
       42.41  1:29.30  2:30.53  3:15.39                                    
  5 Sutton, Luman             74 SAC                            3:19.08  
       43.70  1:35.36  2:33.87  3:19.08                                    
  6 Cunningham, Robert F      73 SMMM                           3:35.16  
       44.99  1:42.76  2:45.06  3:35.16                                    
  7 Silverstein, Lou          74 ARIZ                           3:53.79  
       55.39  1:50.66  3:00.01  3:53.79                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        70 TTEX                           5:47.48  
       37.95  1:23.74  2:09.36  2:55.12  3:46.54  4:36.99  5:13.48  5:47.48
  2 Knowlton, Horace S        71 UTAH                           6:15.47  
       43.73  1:34.07  2:20.94  3:06.17  3:58.28  4:51.30  5:33.51  6:15.47
  3 Gillin, Gordon H          70 ARIZ                           6:33.42  
       42.06  1:33.18  2:24.96  3:17.60  4:13.96  5:09.63  5:52.00  6:33.42
  4 Cunningham, Robert F      73 SMMM                           7:41.10  
       51.99  1:48.54  2:51.19  3:49.83  4:51.44  5:53.50  6:45.13  7:41.10
  5 Silverstein, Lou          74 ARIZ                           8:25.83  
     1:00.75  2:11.95  3:12.19  4:10.54  5:23.39  6:35.15  7:31.88  8:25.83
 -- Sutton, Luman             74 SAC                                 DQ  
       48.97  1:49.27  2:49.97  3:44.99  4:48.47  5:38.53  6:28.79       DQ
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #42
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #25