2000 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Men 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 26.70  5/10/98     FRANK PIEMME                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Dijk, Peter           71 O*H*                             28.14   11  
  2 Webber, Dick              70 NCMS                             28.50    9  
  3 Demas, Nickolas           70 GSM                              29.18    8  
  4 Hubbard, Donald           72 SDSM                             29.95    7  
  5 Labahn, Richard           71 SDSM                             32.25    6  
  6 Maloney, Alan             71 FMM                              32.89    5  
  7 Phildius, Peter           70 NEM                              34.81    4  
  8 Stupfel, Don              72 SMMM                             35.91    3  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:00.80  5/21/95     FRANK PIEMME                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Dijk, Peter           71 O*H*                           1:01.82   11  
       29.53  1:01.82                                                      
  2 Webber, Dick              70 NCMS                           1:07.11    9  
       33.14  1:07.11                                                      
  3 Demas, Nickolas           70 GSM                            1:08.49    8  
       45.80  1:08.49                                                      
  4 Labahn, Richard           71 SDSM                           1:14.47    7  
       36.64  1:14.47                                                      
  5 Daily, John               72 O*H*                           1:20.99    6  
       38.30  1:20.99                                                      
  6 Samoya, Frank             74 GOST                           1:23.60    5  
       40.63  1:23.60                                                      
  7 Stupfel, Don              72 SMMM                           1:27.45    4  
       40.70  1:27.45                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:15.58  5/10/98     WILLIAM PHILLIPS                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Dijk, Peter           71 O*H*                           2:27.84   11  
       33.10  1:10.04  1:48.75  2:27.84                                    
  2 Youngquist, Eric          72 MCMS                           2:30.61    9  
       33.98  1:11.57  1:51.02  2:30.61                                    
  3 Webber, Dick              70 NCMS                           2:42.16    8  
       34.93  1:14.32  1:57.33  2:42.16                                    
  4 Byers, W. Morgan          72 WMAC                           2:42.63    7  
       39.17  1:19.20  2:00.22  2:42.63                                    
  5 Heritier, Robert          71 MICH                           2:45.88    6  
       39.25  1:22.41  2:05.63  2:45.88                                    
  6 Labahn, Richard           71 SDSM                           3:00.57    5  
       40.35  1:27.49  2:15.83  3:00.57                                    
  7 Daily, John               72 O*H*                           3:00.71    4  
       40.96  1:26.11  2:12.76  3:00.71                                    
 
Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 6:12.46  5/10/98     WILLIAM PHILLIPS                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Youngquist, Eric          72 MCMS                           6:55.23   11  
       36.99  1:17.88  2:00.16  2:42.52  3:25.13  4:07.68  4:50.25  5:32.36
     6:14.74  6:55.23                                                      
  2 Byers, W. Morgan          72 WMAC                           7:30.55    9  
       41.27  1:25.85  2:11.83  2:57.74  3:43.92  4:29.99  5:16.16  6:01.47
     6:47.00  7:30.55                                                      
  3 Daily, John               72 O*H*                           8:25.51    8  
       43.27  1:33.15  2:24.75  3:17.12  4:09.54  5:01.97  5:55.07  6:47.63
     7:38.20  8:25.51                                                      
  4 Samoya, Frank             74 GOST                           8:28.27    7  
       44.15  1:34.55  2:25.75  3:18.24  4:10.68  5:03.88  5:55.94  6:48.65
     7:39.86  8:28.27                                                      
 
Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 12:52.98  5/3/98      WILLIAM PHILLIPS                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heritier, Robert          71 MICH                          16:02.83   11  
       45.33  1:35.39  2:25.06  3:14.71  4:04.58  4:55.06  5:44.84  6:34.22
     7:22.69  8:10.88  9:00.08  9:48.26 11:24.20 11:24.20 12:11.84 12:59.26
    13:45.99 14:32.67 15:18.40 16:02.83                                    
  2 Samoya, Frank             74 GOST                          17:27.79    9  
       46.05  1:38.58  2:32.48  3:25.64  4:19.17  5:12.46  6:06.08  6:59.00
     7:52.46  8:45.79  9:37.67 10:30.09 12:15.25 12:15.25 13:08.08 14:00.11
    14:52.68 15:45.94 16:37.60 17:27.79                                    
  3 Labahn, Richard           71 SDSM                          18:14.73    8  
       43.43  1:32.49  2:23.40  3:15.28  4:06.82  5:00.07  5:52.98  6:48.90
     7:45.01  8:42.12  9:40.22 10:37.41 12:34.44 12:34.44 13:31.08 14:28.99
    15:26.59 16:24.49 17:22.60 18:14.73                                    
  4 Stupfel, Don              72 SMMM                          18:45.61    7  
       46.66  1:39.23  2:33.92  3:30.39  4:25.91  5:20.96  6:16.84  7:13.09
     8:09.25  9:06.97 10:05.47 11:04.68 13:00.24 13:00.24 13:58.37 14:56.47
    15:55.00 16:52.90 17:51.21 18:45.61                                    
  5 Foster, Warren            74 GOST                          19:38.54    6  
       47.79  1:42.26  2:40.07  3:39.35  4:39.56  5:39.89  6:38.99  7:39.50
     8:39.62  9:40.29 10:40.08 11:40.13 13:40.07 13:40.07 14:41.01 15:41.01
    16:41.29 17:40.16 18:40.89 19:38.54                                    
 
Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 22:05.90  5/3/98      WILLIAM PHILLIPS                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Youngquist, Eric          72 MCMS                          23:48.06   11  
       38.02  1:20.69  2:03.75  2:47.39  3:30.20  4:13.52  4:57.05  5:40.22
     6:23.74  7:07.26  7:50.53  8:34.21 10:02.00 10:02.00 10:46.46 11:30.92
    12:15.16 12:58.24 13:41.87 14:26.22 15:10.08 15:54.08 16:38.01 17:21.17
    18:05.06 18:48.57 19:32.09 20:15.66 20:58.51 21:41.35 22:24.02 23:06.68
    23:48.06
  2 Stolz, Irwin              70 GAJA                          25:11.16    9  
       38.42  1:21.77  2:05.78  2:49.94  3:34.44  4:19.55  5:05.64  5:51.50
     6:37.43  7:23.07  8:09.28  8:54.85 10:26.55 10:26.55 11:12.12 11:57.34
    12:42.85 13:28.67 14:14.47 15:00.54 15:46.66 16:33.21 17:19.81 18:06.70
    18:53.33 19:40.46 20:27.84 21:14.71 22:02.12 22:49.55 23:37.11 24:25.01
    25:11.16
  3 Byers, W. Morgan          72 WMAC                          26:02.12    8  
       42.90  1:28.59  2:15.43  3:02.47  3:49.69  4:36.64  5:23.97  6:11.50
     6:58.84  7:46.26  8:33.82  9:20.92 10:55.93 10:55.93 11:43.32 12:31.62
    13:18.83 14:06.10 14:54.38 15:42.68 16:31.68 17:19.71 18:07.10 18:56.51
    19:44.06 20:32.59 21:20.47 22:07.69 22:58.08 23:45.33 24:33.65 25:19.61
    26:02.12
  4 Gruender, Dan             70 ARIZ                          30:24.55    7  
       48.95  1:41.56  2:35.99  3:30.32  4:25.75  5:22.10  6:17.54  7:11.35
     8:04.69  9:00.77  9:55.99 10:51.47 12:41.99 12:41.99 13:37.98 14:33.80
    15:29.71 16:25.83 17:21.53 18:16.02 19:09.62 20:06.24 21:02.64 21:59.84
    22:56.30 23:53.48 24:50.43 25:47.94 26:45.32 27:42.56 28:39.86 29:33.94
    30:24.55
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 31.84  5/21/95     PAUL HUTINGER                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Dijk, Peter           71 O*H*                             34.46   11  
  2 Knowllton, Horace         70 UTAH                             35.05    9  
  3 Gainsford, J. Ronald      70 AMAM                             37.52    8  
  4 Labahn, Richard           71 SDSM                             41.76    7  
  5 Stupfel, Don              72 SMMM                             42.65    6  
  6 Griesbach, Henry          70 WMAC                             42.85    5  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:11.56  2/12/95     PAUL HUTINGER                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowllton, Horace         70 UTAH                           1:15.81   11  
       37.45  1:15.81                                                      
  2 Van Dijk, Peter           71 O*H*                           1:19.92    9  
       38.10  1:19.92                                                      
  3 Byers, W. Morgan          72 WMAC                           1:30.94    8  
       43.99  1:30.94                                                      
  4 Griesbach, Henry          70 WMAC                           1:37.56    7  
       47.46  1:37.56                                                      
  5 Labahn, Richard           71 SDSM                           1:40.02    6  
       48.00  1:40.02                                                      
  6 Stupfel, Don              72 SMMM                           1:46.72    5  
       49.13  1:46.72                                                      
  7 Daily, John               72 O*H*                           1:48.16    4  
       52.57  1:48.16                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:37.63  5/16/99     ROBERT MILLER                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Youngquist, Eric          72 MCMS                           3:08.27   11  
       44.77  1:33.07  2:21.71  3:08.27                                    
  2 Maine, Thomas             74 IM                             3:17.88    9  
       45.95  1:36.51  2:27.99  3:17.88                                    
  3 Daily, John               72 O*H*                           4:00.92    8  
       54.83  1:55.46  2:57.64  4:00.92                                    
 -- Knowllton, Horace         70 UTAH                                DQ  
       38.24  1:19.97  2:03.02       DQ                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 35.35  2/12/95     BARTON GREENBERG                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Urstadt, Charles          71 CONN                             36.58   11  
  2 MacDonald, Robert         71 FMM                              37.84    9  
  3 Phildius, Peter           70 NEM                              38.71    8  
  4 Gainsford, J. Ronald      70 AMAM                             38.85    7  
  5 Gruender, Dan             70 ARIZ                             38.92    6  
  6 McVey, George             72 NIAG                             39.80    5  
  7 Maloney, Alan             71 FMM                              40.63    4  
  8 Kurtzman, Joseph          74 FMM                              40.86    3  
  9 Hubbard, Donald           72 SDSM                             41.56    2  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:19.95  2/12/95     BARTON GREENBERG                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Robert         71 FMM                            1:22.74   11  
       38.34  1:22.74                                                      
  2 Stolz, Irwin              70 GAJA                           1:28.70    9  
       41.54  1:28.70                                                      
  3 McVey, George             72 NIAG                           1:29.83    8  
       43.23  1:29.83                                                      
  4 Gruender, Dan             70 ARIZ                           1:30.57    7  
       42.97  1:30.57                                                      
  5 Maloney, Alan             71 FMM                            1:31.33    6  
       41.45  1:31.33                                                      
  6 Phildius, Peter           70 NEM                            1:32.38    5  
       43.58  1:32.38                                                      
  7 Haartz, F.H. Ted          72 NEM                            1:34.09    4  
       44.70  1:34.09                                                      
  8 Kurtzman, Joseph          74 FMM                            1:39.54    3  
       44.96  1:39.54                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 3:01.23  4/28/96     FRANK PIEMME                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stolz, Irwin              70 GAJA                           3:17.06   11  
       42.45  1:30.96  2:22.95  3:17.06                                    
  2 Maine, Thomas             74 IM                             3:21.52    9  
       44.39  1:35.88  2:29.54  3:21.52                                    
  3 Gruender, Dan             70 ARIZ                           3:23.61    8  
       45.00  1:35.63  2:30.67  3:23.61                                    
  4 McVey, George             72 NIAG                           3:24.34    7  
       45.54  1:36.44  2:30.62  3:24.34                                    
 -- Phildius, Peter           70 NEM                                 DQ  
       45.86  1:36.63  2:29.47       DQ                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 30.21  5/10/98     FRANK PIEMME                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Webber, Dick              70 NCMS                             33.37   11  
  2 Hubbard, Donald           72 SDSM                             34.15    9  
  3 Moss, Charles             71 MICH                             35.82    8  
  4 Gainsford, J. Ronald      70 AMAM                             36.44    7  
  5 Kelley, Art               74 ARIZ                             40.51    6  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:14.73  5/18/97     WIN WILSON                          
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Robert         71 FMM                            1:24.26   11  
       40.66  1:24.26                                                      
  2 Moss, Charles             71 MICH                           1:24.62    9  
       41.05  1:24.62                                                      
  3 Kurtzman, Joseph          74 FMM                            1:31.94    8  
       42.66  1:31.94                                                      
  4 Howell, Jack              70 NIAG                           1:34.07    7  
       44.97  1:34.07                                                      
  5 Kelley, Art               74 ARIZ                           1:36.49    6  
       42.54  1:36.49                                                      
  6 Maloney, Alan             71 FMM                            1:37.61    5  
       40.80  1:37.61                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:53.57  5/12/96     JOSEPH KURTZMAN                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moss, Charles             71 MICH                           3:11.17   11  
       43.29  1:33.80  2:24.85  3:11.17                                    
  2 Maine, Thomas             74 IM                             3:15.74    9  
       40.22  1:29.48  2:22.09  3:15.74                                    
  3 Howell, Jack              70 NIAG                           3:24.19    8  
       46.67  1:38.43  2:31.29  3:24.19                                    
  4 Youngquist, Eric          72 MCMS                           3:33.48    7  
       45.63  1:39.36  2:35.38  3:33.48                                    
  5 Kelley, Art               74 ARIZ                           3:55.71    6  
       47.04  1:44.02  2:49.02  3:55.71                                    
  6 Foster, Warren            74 GOST                           4:52.32    5  
     1:00.43  2:14.37  3:34.07  4:52.32                                    
 -- Stolz, Irwin              70 GAJA                                DQ  
       47.39  1:43.92                                                      
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 1:11.72  5/21/95     FRANK PIEMME                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowllton, Horace         70 UTAH                           1:16.93   11  
       36.24  1:16.93                                                      
  2 Moss, Charles             71 MICH                           1:17.53    9  
       37.11  1:17.53                                                      
  3 Webber, Dick              70 NCMS                           1:20.77    8  
       37.82  1:20.77                                                      
  4 Hubbard, Donald           72 SDSM                           1:26.85    7  
       41.25  1:26.85                                                      
  5 Kelley, Art               74 ARIZ                           1:33.98    6  
       42.73  1:33.98                                                      
  6 Stupfel, Don              72 SMMM                           1:50.77    5  
       49.78  1:50.77                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 2:43.52  5/16/99     ROBERT MILLER                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowllton, Horace         70 UTAH                           2:52.00   11  
       39.70  1:22.13  2:12.50  2:52.00                                    
  2 MacDonald, Robert         71 FMM                            2:53.46    9  
       40.07  1:26.50  2:13.33  2:53.46                                    
  3 Moss, Charles             71 MICH                           2:55.17    8  
       39.89  1:25.73  2:14.97  2:55.17                                    
  4 Byers, W. Morgan          72 WMAC                           3:17.04    7  
       48.08  1:41.04  2:36.73  3:17.04                                    
  5 Howell, Jack              70 NIAG                           3:17.25    6  
       45.24  1:39.01  2:33.25  3:17.25                                    
  6 Kelley, Art               74 ARIZ                           3:34.75    5  
       45.93  1:40.28  2:43.62  3:34.75                                    
 -- Stolz, Irwin              70 GAJA                                DQ  
       42.00  1:33.92  2:25.60       DQ                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    70+ NATL: N 6:05.24  4/8/95      FRANK PIEMME                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moss, Charles             71 MICH                           6:21.10   11  
       42.64  1:33.02  2:23.22  3:11.38  4:05.25  4:58.65  5:41.19  6:21.10
  2 Knowllton, Horace         70 UTAH                           6:26.55    9  
       45.12  1:36.88  2:24.66  3:10.74  4:05.67  5:01.22  5:44.93  6:26.55
  3 Youngquist, Eric          72 MCMS                           6:34.26    8  
       47.25  1:40.91  2:31.42  3:17.82  4:14.17  5:08.80  5:52.64  6:34.26
  4 Maine, Thomas             74 IM                             6:44.10    7  
       40.92  1:29.96  2:26.04  3:22.01  4:17.92  5:13.27  5:59.11  6:44.10
  5 Stolz, Irwin              70 GAJA                           6:53.99    6  
       46.14  1:40.18  2:35.93  3:32.31  4:27.10  5:24.33  6:09.63  6:53.99
  6 Howell, Jack              70 NIAG                           7:05.77    5  
       46.15  1:37.39  2:34.82  3:33.63  4:31.00  5:28.30  6:17.70  7:05.77
  7 Kelley, Art               74 ARIZ                           8:03.86    4  
       47.67  1:47.04  2:52.04  4:00.19  5:06.68  6:15.69  7:08.95  8:03.86
  8 Foster, Warren            74 GOST                           8:49.60    3  
     1:00.92  2:12.61  3:19.40  4:21.84  5:41.22  6:58.56  7:57.39  8:49.60
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #51