1998 Long Course Championships

Men's 65-69 Results

       50  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) OYAKAWA, YOSHI       65 GOST      :29.49   
  2) BALDWIN, CHUCK       68 TTEX      :29.77   
  3) VAN DIJK, PETER      69 O*H*      :31.15   
  4) DOLAN, WILLIAM       69 GOLD      :32.06   
  5) DEMAS, NICKOLAS      68 GSM       :32.10   
  5) MITCHELL, CLARKE     66 NCMS      :32.10   
  7) FERRIS, HAROLD       67 SPM       :32.64   
  8) ELLIS, RICHARD       65 EMP       :33.94   
  9) LABAHN, RICHARD      69 SDSM      :34.60   

      100  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) BALDWIN, CHUCK       68 TTEX     1:10.04   
  2) OYAKAWA, YOSHI       65 GOST     1:10.20   
  3) VAN DIJK, PETER      69 O*H*     1:11.62   
  4) DEMAS, NICKOLAS      68 GSM      1:18.59   
  5) DOLAN, WILLIAM       69 GOLD     1:20.15   
  6) MacDONALD, ROBERT    69 FMM      1:20.83   
  7) LABAHN, RICHARD      69 SDSM     1:22.46   
  8) LOCKEY, MYRON        66 CMAQ     1:22.68   
  9) ELLIS, RICHARD       65 EMP      1:25.17   
 10) BUSSE, GEORGE        66 GOLD     1:29.31   

      200  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     67 TTEX     2:26.70   
  2) KERN, HERB           66 GOLD     2:44.19   
  3) VAN DIJK, PETER      69 O*H*     2:47.14   
  4) MacDONALD, ROBERT    69 FMM      3:03.84   
  5) KOHNKEN, CHARLES     66 SPM      3:04.32   
  6) WELCH, ARTUR         65 OREG     3:15.21   
  7) BUSSE, GEORGE        66 GOLD     3:39.89   
  8) PERRY, RALPH         65 SPM      4:05.54   

      400  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     67 TTEX     5:07.95   
  2) KOHNKEN, CHARLES     66 SPM      6:31.11   
  3) BEACH, ROBERT        68 SPM      6:38.64   
  4) WELCH, ARTUR         65 OREG     6:50.15   
  5) BUSSE, GEORGE        66 GOLD     7:39.37   
  6) PERRY, RALPH         65 SPM      8:47.86   

      800  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     67 TTEX    10:45.90   
  2) KOHNKEN, CHARLES     66 SPM     13:34.55   
  3) WELCH, ARTUR         65 OREG    14:17.07   
  4) FERRIS, HAROLD       67 SPM     14:32.74   
  5) TEBBENS, ART         68 SPM     14:44.14   
  6) LUSTIG, GEORGE       69 GOLD    14:55.31   
  7) CANNON, WILLIAM      68 SLAM    15:30.55   
  8) LABAHN, RICHARD      69 SDSM    15:49.95   
  9) BUSSE, GEORGE        66 GOLD    15:50.39   
 10) ELLIS, RICHARD       65 EMP     15:58.34   
 11) HOLMES, LORING       69 GOLD    16:29.94   
 12) PERRY, RALPH         65 SPM     18:03.05   

     1500  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     67 TTEX    20:17.61   
  2) TAYLOR, THOMAS       67 PNA     24:31.70   
  3) BEACH, ROBERT        68 SPM     26:13.43   
  4) KOHNKEN, CHARLES     66 SPM     26:35.89   
  5) WELCH, ARTUR         65 OREG    26:56.69   
  6) LUSTIG, GEORGE       69 GOLD    27:15.78   
  7) TEBBENS, ART         68 SPM     28:19.85   
  8) BERENYI, NICHOLAS    65 PALM    28:34.67   
  9) MALONEY, ALAN        69 FMM     29:55.40   
 10) BUSSE, GEORGE        66 GOLD    30:16.51   
 11) PERRY, RALPH         65 SPM     34:11.77   

       50  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) OYAKAWA, YOSHI       65 GOST      :35.28 N 
  2) MITCHELL, CLARKE     66 NCMS      :37.47   
  3) KNOWLTON, HORACE     69 UTAH      :39.18   
  4) VAN DIJK, PETER      69 O*H*      :39.30   
  5) COULTER, ROBERT      65 SWIM      :42.49   
  6) LOCKEY, MYRON        66 CMAQ      :44.17   
  7) ELLIS, RICHARD       65 EMP       :45.18   
  8) LABAHN, RICHARD      69 SDSM      :46.24   
  9) FERRIS, HAROLD       67 SPM       :47.68   
 10) HOLMES, LORING       69 GOLD      :54.08   

      100  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) OYAKAWA, YOSHI       65 GOST     1:17.68 N 
  2) MITCHELL, CLARKE     66 NCMS     1:23.94   
  3) VAN DIJK, PETER      69 O*H*     1:25.95   
  4) KNOWLTON, HORACE     69 UTAH     1:26.08   
  5) KOENIG, THOMAS       66 OMSC     1:33.35   
  6) COULTER, ROBERT      65 SWIM     1:36.92   
  7) WELCH, ARTUR         65 OREG     1:48.77   
  8) LABAHN, RICHARD      69 SDSM     1:52.33   
  9) ELLIS, RICHARD       65 EMP      2:08.97   

      200  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) MITCHELL, CLARKE     66 NCMS     3:08.84   
  2) KNOWLTON, HORACE     69 UTAH     3:14.08   
  3) VAN DIJK, PETER      69 O*H*     3:22.72   
  4) KOENIG, THOMAS       66 OMSC     3:37.81   
  5) COULTER, ROBERT      65 SWIM     3:39.39   
  6) WELCH, ARTUR         65 OREG     3:54.18   
  7) FERRIS, HAROLD       67 SPM      4:01.02   
  8) ALLEN, NED           68 SPM      5:16.95   

       50  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) SANGUILY, MANUEL     65 CONN      :36.42 N 
  2) LOCKEY, MYRON        66 CMAQ      :39.99   
  3) BALDWIN, CHUCK       68 TTEX      :40.78   
  4) MacDONALD, ROBERT    69 FMM       :42.57   
  5) KOENIG, THOMAS       66 OMSC      :42.58   
  6) BERENYI, NICHOLAS    65 PALM      :44.99   
  7) GRUENDER, DANIEL     68 ARIZ      :46.60   
  8) COULTER, ROBERT      65 SWIM      :49.70   

      100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) SANGUILY, MANUEL     65 CONN     1:24.16 N 
  2) LOCKEY, MYRON        66 CMAQ     1:33.94   
  3) MacDONALD, ROBERT    69 FMM      1:35.67   
  4) BERENYI, NICHOLAS    65 PALM     1:40.39   
  5) MALONEY, ALAN        69 FMM      1:42.94   
  6) GRUENDER, DANIEL     68 ARIZ     1:48.26   

      200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) SANGUILY, MANUEL     65 CONN     3:14.51 N 
  2) LOCKEY, MYRON        66 CMAQ     3:36.05   
  3) MacDONALD, ROBERT    69 FMM      3:37.10   
  4) MALONEY, ALAN        69 FMM      3:43.14   
  5) KNOWLTON, HORACE     69 UTAH     3:43.57   
  6) BERENYI, NICHOLAS    65 PALM     3:44.15   
  7) GRUENDER, DANIEL     68 ARIZ     4:07.84   
  8) CANNON, WILLIAM      68 SLAM     4:11.07   

       50  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) KERN, HERB           66 GOLD      :33.05 N 
  2) BALDWIN, CHUCK       68 TTEX      :35.19   
  3) MITCHELL, CLARKE     66 NCMS      :35.52   
  4) LOCKEY, MYRON        66 CMAQ      :37.68   
  5) MALONEY, ALAN        69 FMM       :42.05   
  6) FERRIS, HAROLD       67 SPM       :43.30   
  7) TEBBENS, ART         68 SPM       :45.47   
  8) ELLIS, RICHARD       65 EMP       :45.83   
  9) HOLMES, LORING       69 GOLD      :54.99   

      100  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) KERN, HERB           66 GOLD     1:28.87   
  2) MITCHELL, CLARKE     66 NCMS     1:35.22   
  3) TEBBENS, ART         68 SPM      1:47.13   
  4) MALONEY, ALAN        69 FMM      1:48.71   
  5) LUSTIG, GEORGE       69 GOLD     1:48.93   
  6) CANNON, WILLIAM      68 SLAM     1:53.47   

      200  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) KERN, HERB           66 GOLD     3:24.25   
  2) SANGUILY, MANUEL     65 CONN     3:41.69   
  3) TEBBENS, ART         68 SPM      4:06.67   
  4) KOHNKEN, CHARLES     66 SPM      4:08.45   
  5) CANNON, WILLIAM      68 SLAM     4:34.88   
  6) ALLEN, NED           68 SPM      6:19.94   

      200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     67 TTEX     2:59.24   
  2) KERN, HERB           66 GOLD     3:06.31   
  3) KNOWLTON, HORACE     69 UTAH     3:17.01   
  4) MacDONALD, ROBERT    69 FMM      3:24.63   
  5) MALONEY, ALAN        69 FMM      3:39.42   
  6) CANNON, WILLIAM      68 SLAM     3:48.90   
  7) COULTER, ROBERT      65 SWIM     4:07.25   
  8) LABAHN, RICHARD      69 SDSM     4:14.03   

      400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     67 TTEX     6:24.56   
  2) KERN, HERB           66 GOLD     7:07.42   
  3) KNOWLTON, HORACE     69 UTAH     7:09.40   
  4) KOHNKEN, CHARLES     66 SPM      7:48.68   
  5) BERENYI, NICHOLAS    65 PALM     8:13.32   
  6) HOLMES, LORING       69 GOLD    10:21.09   
  7) ALLEN, NED           68 SPM     11:18.97   
     CANNON, WILLIAM      68 SLAM     DISQUAL   
Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #21