1998 Long Course Championships

Men's 55-59 Results

       50  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) GREENBERG, JERRY     56 GOLD      :27.39   
  2) BASSI, RICHARD       57 TOC       :27.94   
  3) WINTERS, TOM         57 ARIZ      :28.32   
  4) OLANDER, THOMAS      56 GOST      :28.73   
  5) CHERRINGTON, TONY    55 SPM       :29.24   
  6) PINKERTON, ROLFFS    59 NCMS      :29.61   
  7) BETROCK, IRV         57 GOLD      :30.04   
  8) WRIGHT, BEN          55 TAM       :32.90   
  9) MONAHAN, RICHARD     56 EMP       :34.61   
 10) ARNOLD, PETER        59 SPM       :34.81   
 11) POWELL, MARK         55 SPM       :35.75   
 12) LUSTIG, PHILIP       55 GOLD      :37.23   

      100  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) BURNS, RICHARD       55 TAM      1:02.69   
  2) CHERRINGTON, TONY    55 SPM      1:05.14   
  3) GREENBERG, JERRY     56 GOLD     1:05.63   
  4) BASSI, RICHARD       57 TOC      1:05.78   
  5) WINTERS, TOM         57 ARIZ     1:06.83   
  6) OLANDER, THOMAS      56 GOST     1:10.54   
  7) PINKERTON, ROLFFS    59 NCMS     1:10.98   
  8) KOVARY, STEVEN       56 LAPS     1:15.61   
  9) WELPOTT, RON         57 ORLM     1:17.47   
 10) TREVISON, RICK       55 SWIM     1:19.22   
 11) ARNOLD, PETER        59 SPM      1:22.41   
 12) COMSTOCK, JACK       55 LYTA     1:23.38   
 13) HOUSE, CARL          59 GOLD     1:26.75   

      200  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) CAZALET, EDWARD      56 TOC      2:18.04   
  2) BURNS, RICHARD       55 TAM      2:23.14   
  3) BASSI, RICHARD       57 TOC      2:29.80   
  4) BECKER, ALAN         55 WMAC     2:40.50   
  5) QUAYLE, WILLIAM      57 GOLD     2:41.52   
  6) SULZBY, BILLY        56 UNAT     2:43.18   
  7) WELPOTT, RON         57 ORLM     3:05.35   

      400  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) CAZALET, EDWARD      56 TOC      4:59.59   
  2) MUTER, WILLIAM       55 UNAT     5:21.66   
  3) KOVARY, STEVEN       56 LAPS     5:35.34   
  4) QUAYLE, WILLIAM      57 GOLD     5:48.83   
  5) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    57 MNLO     5:53.57   
  6) SULZBY, BILLY        56 UNAT     5:57.32   
  7) TREVISON, RICK       55 SWIM     6:25.86   
  8) COMSTOCK, JACK       55 LYTA     6:48.04   

      800  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) CAZALET, EDWARD      56 TOC     10:27.50   
  2) GOLDSTEIN, MEL       59 GRIN    11:12.65   
  3) QUAYLE, WILLIAM      57 GOLD    12:06.02   
  4) HERRING, VINCE       55 MINN    12:09.41   
  5) SULZBY, BILLY        56 UNAT    12:16.75   
  6) TREVISON, RICK       55 SWIM    13:20.08   
  7) COMSTOCK, JACK       55 LYTA    14:00.32   

     1500  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) GOLDSTEIN, MEL       59 GRIN    21:22.15   
  2) KOVARY, STEVEN       56 LAPS    21:52.90   
  3) HERRING, VINCE       55 MINN    22:35.08   
  4) SULZBY, BILLY        56 UNAT    22:47.94   
  5) QUAYLE, WILLIAM      57 GOLD    23:19.16   
  6) BECKER, ALAN         55 WMAC    23:57.53   
  7) MONAHAN, RICHARD     56 EMP     24:10.65   
  8) CROWLEY, WILLIAM     59 PCAT    24:42.77   
  9) TREVISON, RICK       55 SWIM    26:03.60   
 10) MADDEN, PATRICK      57 O*H*    26:53.84   
 11) COMSTOCK, JACK       55 LYTA    26:55.12   

       50  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) BURNS, RICHARD       55 TAM       :32.43   
  2) BASSI, RICHARD       57 TOC       :35.52   
  3) CHERRINGTON, TONY    55 SPM       :35.58   
  4) BETZER, PETER        56 SPM       :36.05   
  5) DIEHL, DAVID         56 TERR      :37.70   
  6) QUIGLEY, GEORGE      58 GRIN      :38.05   
  7) OLANDER, THOMAS      56 GOST      :38.73   
  8) PINKERTON, ROLFFS    59 NCMS      :39.16   
  9) WAGNER, JOHN         55 SWIM      :40.82   
 10) POWELL, MARK         55 SPM       :43.52   
 11) KOVARY, STEVEN       56 LAPS      :49.28   
 12) LUSTIG, PHILIP       55 GOLD      :50.92   

      100  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) BURNS, RICHARD       55 TAM      1:11.39 N 
  2) BETZER, PETER        56 SPM      1:17.56   
  3) CHERRINGTON, TONY    55 SPM      1:20.58   
  4) POWELL, MARK         55 SPM      1:39.50   
  5) MONAHAN, RICHARD     56 EMP      1:40.49   
     PINKERTON, ROLFFS    59 NCMS     DISQUAL   

      200  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) BURNS, RICHARD       55 TAM      2:37.51 N 
  2) CAZALET, EDWARD      56 TOC      2:39.30   
  3) CHERRINGTON, TONY    55 SPM      2:56.54   
  4) QUIGLEY, GEORGE      58 GRIN     2:58.46   
  5) BETZER, PETER        56 SPM      3:00.21   
  6) PINKERTON, ROLFFS    59 NCMS     3:04.79   
  7) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    57 MNLO     3:05.08   
  8) DIEHL, DAVID         56 TERR     3:29.19   
  9) MONAHAN, RICHARD     56 EMP      3:38.07   
 10) KOVARY, STEVEN       56 LAPS     3:41.57   

       50  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) WINTERS, TOM         57 ARIZ      :37.10   
  2) BETZER, PETER        56 SPM       :37.25   
  3) BETROCK, IRV         57 GOLD      :39.04   
  4) MADDEN, PATRICK      57 O*H*      :39.09   
  5) WRIGHT, BEN          55 TAM       :40.97   
  6) MESSINEO, DOUG       57 SWIM      :41.38   
  7) CROWLEY, WILLIAM     59 PCAT      :41.57   
  8) HERRING, VINCE       55 MINN      :41.66   
  9) ARNOLD, PETER        59 SPM       :42.73   
 10) McCLUNG, BILL        59 GAJA      :42.76   
 11) DIEHL, DAVID         56 TERR      :44.30   
 12) HOUSE, CARL          59 GOLD      :48.76   
 13) LUSTIG, PHILIP       55 GOLD      :51.05   

      100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) BETZER, PETER        56 SPM      1:25.19   
  2) WRIGHT, BEN          55 TAM      1:28.31   
  3) CROWLEY, WILLIAM     59 PCAT     1:29.38   
  4) BETROCK, IRV         57 GOLD     1:30.28   
  5) MESSINEO, DOUG       57 SWIM     1:30.81   
  6) MADDEN, PATRICK      57 O*H*     1:33.03   
  7) McCLUNG, BILL        59 GAJA     1:37.04   
  8) DIEHL, DAVID         56 TERR     1:44.84   

      200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) BETZER, PETER        56 SPM      3:07.70   
  2) CROWLEY, WILLIAM     59 PCAT     3:19.75   
  3) HERRING, VINCE       55 MINN     3:21.79   
  4) WRIGHT, BEN          55 TAM      3:24.03   
  5) MADDEN, PATRICK      57 O*H*     3:24.97   
  6) MESSINEO, DOUG       57 SWIM     3:29.13   
  7) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    57 MNLO     3:39.76   
  8) McCLUNG, BILL        59 GAJA     3:58.25   

       50  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) BASSI, RICHARD       57 TOC       :30.09   
  2) MUTER, WILLIAM       55 UNAT      :30.75   
  3) OLANDER, THOMAS      56 GOST      :31.71   
  4) WINTERS, TOM         57 ARIZ      :32.21   
  5) WAGNER, JOHN         55 SWIM      :32.23   
  6) WRIGHT, BEN          55 TAM       :34.65   
  7) BECKER, ALAN         55 WMAC      :34.71   
  8) McCLUNG, BILL        59 GAJA      :38.37   
  9) ARNOLD, PETER        59 SPM       :41.54   
 10) WELPOTT, RON         57 ORLM      :43.96   

      100  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) MUTER, WILLIAM       55 UNAT     1:12.20   
  2) GOLDSTEIN, MEL       59 GRIN     1:20.37   
  3) BECKER, ALAN         55 WMAC     1:28.49   
  4) OLANDER, THOMAS      56 GOST     1:32.20   
  5) McCLUNG, BILL        59 GAJA     1:45.36   

      200  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) MUTER, WILLIAM       55 UNAT     3:04.47   
  2) GOLDSTEIN, MEL       59 GRIN     3:07.74   
  3) MADDEN, PATRICK      57 O*H*     3:21.56   
  4) BECKER, ALAN         55 WMAC     3:22.27   
  5) HERRING, VINCE       55 MINN     3:22.34   
  6) MESSINEO, DOUG       57 SWIM     4:03.66   

      200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) CAZALET, EDWARD      56 TOC      2:38.16   
  2) BURNS, RICHARD       55 TAM      2:44.64   
  3) MUTER, WILLIAM       55 UNAT     2:45.92   
  4) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    57 MNLO     2:58.38   
  5) CROWLEY, WILLIAM     59 PCAT     3:03.85   
  6) QUAYLE, WILLIAM      57 GOLD     3:06.49   
  7) OLANDER, THOMAS      56 GOST     3:13.16   
  8) WRIGHT, BEN          55 TAM      3:16.47   
  9) SULZBY, BILLY        56 UNAT     3:17.64   
 10) MESSINEO, DOUG       57 SWIM     3:22.75   

      400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) MUTER, WILLIAM       55 UNAT     6:02.74   
  2) GOLDSTEIN, MEL       59 GRIN     6:35.77   
  3) CROWLEY, WILLIAM     59 PCAT     6:41.34   
  4) QUAYLE, WILLIAM      57 GOLD     6:44.22   
  5) HERRING, VINCE       55 MINN     6:50.57   
  6) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    57 MNLO     6:52.70   
  7) BECKER, ALAN         55 WMAC     6:56.97   
  8) MADDEN, PATRICK      57 O*H*     6:57.34   
  9) SULZBY, BILLY        56 UNAT     7:15.50   
 10) MESSINEO, DOUG       57 SWIM     7:27.61   
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #52
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #41
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #50