1998 Long Course Championships

Men's 45-49 Results

       50  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) WHATLEY, TOM         46 RMM       :25.45   
  2) BURNS, CRAIG         45 GOLD      :25.75   
  3) SPIRE, JOHN          46 GOLD      :25.89   
  4) MILTENBERGER,CHESTER 46 ORLM      :26.06   
  5) PUELS, ROBERT        47 ADMS      :26.08   
  6) HECK, STEVE          48 CRAW      :26.52   
  7) HAWKINS, ROGER       49 UCLA      :26.62   
  8) CLAFLIN, CASEY       45 SWIM      :26.86   
  9) HORWITZ, LOU         45 O*H*      :27.09   
 10) PEARCE, WAYNE        45 EDHM      :27.23   
 11) PUGLIESE, MARK       45 DCRP      :27.41   
 12) SCHMIDT, GEORGE      48 GOLD      :27.59   
 13) LONCTEAUX, PETE      48 GOLD      :27.89   
 14) DAVIE, ROBERT        47 SWIM      :28.64   
 15) BASTIE, GARY         48 SPM       :28.66   
 16) KOONIN, MICHAEL      48 GOLD      :28.90   
 17) EARP, RUSTY          49 UNAT      :28.98   
 18) GONZALEZ, JORGE      49 GOLD      :28.99   
 19) NICKODEM, PETER      48 HLJ       :29.04   
 19) BRIMM, DANIEL        47 CAN-HYAC  :29.04   
 21) HARMON, DAVID        48 ANCM      :29.05   
 22) VAZMINA, RUDY        48 O*H*      :29.35   
 23) MILLER, JIM          48 VMST      :29.64   
 24) SLAMA, BOB           48 GOLD      :30.01   

      100  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) BURNS, CRAIG         45 GOLD      :57.55   
  2) MILTENBERGER,CHESTER 46 ORLM      :57.59   
  3) SPIRE, JOHN          46 GOLD      :58.31   
  4) WHATLEY, TOM         46 RMM       :59.53   
  5) HECK, STEVE          48 CRAW     1:00.57   
  6) HAWKINS, ROGER       49 UCLA     1:00.75   
  7) GALVICH, PETER       47 GOLD     1:01.30   
  8) PUGLIESE, MARK       45 DCRP     1:01.49   
  9) CLAFLIN, CASEY       45 SWIM     1:01.66   
 10) PEARCE, WAYNE        45 EDHM     1:02.71   
 11) BRIGHT, DAVID        45 NEM      1:03.64   
 12) KOONIN, MICHAEL      48 GOLD     1:04.29   
 13) HORWITZ, LOU         45 O*H*     1:05.19   
 14) BRIMM, DANIEL        47 CAN-HYAC 1:05.50   
 15) RELLER, CHUCK        46 GOLD     1:06.21   
 16) HARMON, DAVID        48 ANCM     1:06.31   
 17) GONZALEZ, JORGE      49 GOLD     1:06.59   
 18) NICKODEM, PETER      48 HLJ      1:09.33   
 19) MILLER, JIM          48 VMST     1:10.89   
 20) EARP, RUSTY          49 UNAT     1:15.80   

      200  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) BRYAN, TODD          47 RMM      2:08.49   
  2) BURNS, CRAIG         45 GOLD     2:11.62   
  3) SPIRE, JOHN          46 GOLD     2:12.31   
  4) WALKER, RICK         47 SWIM     2:17.52   
  5) CLAFLIN, CASEY       45 SWIM     2:18.39   
  6) BRIGHT, DAVID        45 NEM      2:19.92   
  7) BASTIE, GARY         48 SPM      2:20.10   
  8) EDWARDS, JOHN        49 SPM      2:20.74   
  9) SCHWARTZ, MARVIN     49 ARKM     2:21.45   
 10) GARRETT, BILL        46 TXAM     2:23.59   
 11) GONZALEZ, JORGE      49 GOLD     2:29.23   
 12) KOPEC, RICHARD       45 TTEX     2:30.62   
 13) HARMON, DAVID        48 ANCM     2:32.47   
 14) NICKODEM, PETER      48 HLJ      2:34.93   
 15) EARP, RUSTY          49 UNAT     3:05.89   
 16) LESLIE, DAVID        47 CAN-MBLA 3:37.39   
     STRAUSS, ROBERT      46 GOLD     DISQUAL   

      400  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) BRYAN, TODD          47 RMM      4:30.29   
  2) RIACH, EDDIE         45 SPM      4:38.97   
  3) WALKER, RICK         47 SWIM     4:47.80   
  4) THOMPSON, FRANK      46 MICH     4:51.56   
  5) SCHWARTZ, MARVIN     49 ARKM     4:56.48   
  6) EDWARDS, JOHN        49 SPM      5:01.53   
  7) BRIGHT, DAVID        45 NEM      5:01.89   
  8) GARRETT, BILL        46 TXAM     5:07.29   
  9) STRAUSS, ROBERT      46 GOLD     5:11.12   
 10) RELLER, CHUCK        46 GOLD     5:17.41   
 11) STRACK, EDWARD       46 UNAT     5:21.81   
 12) KOPEC, RICHARD       45 TTEX     5:22.40   
 13) KASSNER, MICHAEL     47 WCM      5:55.11   
 14) EARP, RUSTY          49 UNAT     6:57.87   

      800  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) BRYAN, TODD          47 RMM      9:13.29 N 
  2) RIACH, EDDIE         45 SPM      9:36.85   
  3) THOMPSON, FRANK      46 MICH     9:59.02   
  4) WALKER, RICK         47 SWIM     9:59.61   
  5) SCHWARTZ, MARVIN     49 ARKM    10:27.01   
  6) STRAUSS, ROBERT      46 GOLD    10:31.43   
  7) McINTYRE, FRANK      47 BLS     10:35.72   
  8) GARRETT, BILL        46 TXAM    10:42.59   
  9) GALVICH, PETER       47 GOLD    10:47.03   
 10) STRACK, EDWARD       46 UNAT    10:54.37   
 11) LEVINSON, DAVID      48 RINC    10:57.13   
 12) RELLER, CHUCK        46 GOLD    11:04.26   
 13) EARP, RUSTY          49 UNAT    14:28.82   

     1500  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) BRYAN, TODD          47 RMM     17:31.23 N 
  2) WALKER, RICK         47 SWIM    19:06.74   
  3) THOMPSON, FRANK      46 MICH    19:27.41   
  4) OWEN, DAVID          46 GOLD    19:43.19   
  5) SCHWARTZ, MARVIN     49 ARKM    19:58.75   
  6) McINTYRE, FRANK      47 BLS     20:07.79   
  7) STRAUSS, ROBERT      46 GOLD    20:16.56   
  8) GALVICH, PETER       47 GOLD    20:37.61   
  9) LEVINSON, DAVID      48 RINC    20:54.40   
 10) STRACK, EDWARD       46 UNAT    20:56.84   
 11) GONZALEZ, JORGE      49 GOLD    21:01.32   
 12) RELLER, CHUCK        46 GOLD    21:16.64   
 13) KOPEC, RICHARD       45 TTEX    21:46.27   
 14) KASSNER, MICHAEL     47 WCM     23:01.49   
 15) DOUGLAS, STEPHEN     46 CAN-NOR 24:12.87   
 16) EARP, RUSTY          49 UNAT    27:46.04   

       50  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) RIACH, EDDIE         45 SPM       :30.91   
  2) BOBER, RICHARD       47 NCMS      :31.14   
  3) SPIRE, JOHN          46 GOLD      :31.34   
  4) PUGLIESE, MARK       45 DCRP      :31.66   
  5) DORNEY, RICH         46 GOLD      :32.39   
  6) CLAFLIN, CASEY       45 SWIM      :32.50   
  7) WHATLEY, TOM         46 RMM       :32.87   
  8) HORWITZ, LOU         45 O*H*      :33.29   
  9) BRIGHT, DAVID        45 NEM       :33.59   
 10) HAAS, RICHARD        48 BLS       :33.67   
 11) McCORMACK, KEVIN     45 SWIM      :33.71   
 12) HECK, STEVE          48 CRAW      :33.76   
 13) BASTIE, GARY         48 SPM       :36.24   
 14) BRIMM, DANIEL        47 CAN-HYAC  :36.76   
 15) NICKODEM, PETER      48 HLJ       :38.56   
 16) MILLER, JIM          48 VMST      :39.29   

      100  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) RIACH, EDDIE         45 SPM      1:05.90   
  2) SPIRE, JOHN          46 GOLD     1:07.14   
  3) BOBER, RICHARD       47 NCMS     1:07.47   
  4) CLAFLIN, CASEY       45 SWIM     1:09.03   
  5) PUGLIESE, MARK       45 DCRP     1:09.13   
  6) HORWITZ, LOU         45 O*H*     1:10.74   
  7) HECK, STEVE          48 CRAW     1:11.91   
  8) BRIGHT, DAVID        45 NEM      1:12.72   
  9) THOMPSON, FRANK      46 MICH     1:13.10   
 10) HAAS, RICHARD        48 BLS      1:13.39   
 11) BRIMM, DANIEL        47 CAN-HYAC 1:17.92   
 12) MILLER, JIM          48 VMST     1:24.49   

      200  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) RIACH, EDDIE         45 SPM      2:24.73   
  2) BOBER, RICHARD       47 NCMS     2:30.61   
  3) BRYAN, TODD          47 RMM      2:31.18   
  4) PUGLIESE, MARK       45 DCRP     2:31.62   
  5) SPIRE, JOHN          46 GOLD     2:32.39   
  6) CLAFLIN, CASEY       45 SWIM     2:35.70   
  7) BRIGHT, DAVID        45 NEM      2:36.13   
  8) HORWITZ, LOU         45 O*H*     2:37.04   
  9) HAAS, RICHARD        48 BLS      2:41.66   
 10) THOMPSON, FRANK      46 MICH     2:41.82   
 11) SCHWARTZ, MARVIN     49 ARKM     2:42.51   
 12) STRAUSS, ROBERT      46 GOLD     2:47.79   
 13) BRIMM, DANIEL        47 CAN-HYAC 2:49.10   
 14) MILLER, JIM          48 VMST     3:05.06   
 15) DOUGLAS, STEPHEN     46 CAN-NOR  3:17.87   

       50  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) MILTENBERGER,CHESTER 46 ORLM      :31.54 N 
  2) BOHAN, RICHARD       47 GSM       :32.85   
  3) KORNER, DALE         46 O*H*      :32.99   
  4) PUELS, ROBERT        47 ADMS      :33.79   
  5) WHATLEY, TOM         46 RMM       :33.89   
  6) HECK, STEVE          48 CRAW      :35.00   
  7) PEARCE, WAYNE        45 EDHM      :35.02   
  8) WALKER, RICK         47 SWIM      :35.85   
  9) HURXTHAL, AL         45 SWIM      :36.35   
 10) VAZMINA, RUDY        48 O*H*      :36.40   
 11) GALVICH, PETER       47 GOLD      :37.19   
 12) MARZULLI, PAT        49 SPM       :38.26   
 13) KOPEC, RICHARD       45 TTEX      :38.39   

      100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) MILTENBERGER,CHESTER 46 ORLM     1:13.79   
  2) KORNER, DALE         46 O*H*     1:14.48   
  3) BOHAN, RICHARD       47 GSM      1:15.29   
  4) PUELS, ROBERT        47 ADMS     1:15.88   
  5) PEARCE, WAYNE        45 EDHM     1:17.90   
  6) WALKER, RICK         47 SWIM     1:19.07   
  7) VAZMINA, RUDY        48 O*H*     1:22.63   
  8) KOPEC, RICHARD       45 TTEX     1:23.77   
  9) MARZULLI, PAT        49 SPM      1:24.31   
 10) JOHNSON, CHRIS       48 SWIM     1:38.56   
 11) LESLIE, DAVID        47 CAN-MBLA 1:43.80   

      200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) KORNER, DALE         46 O*H*     2:41.92   
  2) BOHAN, RICHARD       47 GSM      2:47.39   
  3) PUELS, ROBERT        47 ADMS     2:54.56   
  4) KOPEC, RICHARD       45 TTEX     3:03.15   
  5) MARZULLI, PAT        49 SPM      3:11.05   

       50  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) BURNS, CRAIG         45 GOLD      :27.61   
  2) McCORMACK, KEVIN     45 SWIM      :28.01   
  3) PUGLIESE, MARK       45 DCRP      :28.56   
  4) WHATLEY, TOM         46 RMM       :28.74   
  5) McCALL, JOHN         46 SPCO      :29.07   
  6) PUELS, ROBERT        47 ADMS      :29.36   
  7) LEVINSON, DAVID      48 RINC      :29.53   
  8) SCHMIDT, GEORGE      48 GOLD      :29.58   
  9) VAZMINA, RUDY        48 O*H*      :29.99   
 10) SLAMA, BOB           48 GOLD      :30.18   
 11) McINTYRE, FRANK      47 BLS       :32.00   
 12) GOULET, JOSEPH       48 PLAN      :32.53   
 13) NICKODEM, PETER      48 HLJ       :33.68   
 14) LESLIE, DAVID        47 CAN-MBLA  :57.01   

      100  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) BURNS, CRAIG         45 GOLD     1:03.85   
  2) McCORMACK, KEVIN     45 SWIM     1:04.31   
  3) McCALL, JOHN         46 SPCO     1:07.14   
  4) VAZMINA, RUDY        48 O*H*     1:08.07   
  5) BASTIE, GARY         48 SPM      1:08.61   
  6) LEVINSON, DAVID      48 RINC     1:09.02   
  7) McINTYRE, FRANK      47 BLS      1:10.99   
  8) GOULET, JOSEPH       48 PLAN     1:16.96   
  9) STRACK, EDWARD       46 UNAT     1:18.05   

      200  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) LEVINSON, DAVID      48 RINC     2:40.38   
  2) BASTIE, GARY         48 SPM      2:47.03   
  3) SCHWARTZ, MARVIN     49 ARKM     2:48.27   
  4) McCALL, JOHN         46 SPCO     2:50.55   
  5) STRACK, EDWARD       46 UNAT     2:51.99   
  6) McINTYRE, FRANK      47 BLS      2:52.24   
     GOULET, JOSEPH       48 PLAN     DISQUAL   

      200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) RIACH, EDDIE         45 SPM      2:26.11   
  2) HECK, STEVE          48 CRAW     2:32.11   
  3) BURNS, CRAIG         45 GOLD     2:34.74   
  4) HAAS, RICHARD        48 BLS      2:36.34   
  5) BRIMM, DANIEL        47 CAN-HYAC 2:45.71   
  6) VAZMINA, RUDY        48 O*H*     2:45.72   
  7) EDWARDS, JOHN        49 SPM      2:50.43   
  8) MOON, RALPH          48 SPM      2:56.42   
  9) DOUGLAS, STEPHEN     46 CAN-NOR  3:06.02   

      400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) LEVINSON, DAVID      48 RINC     5:51.03   
  2) BASTIE, GARY         48 SPM      5:52.23   
  3) DORNEY, RICH         46 GOLD     5:54.71   
  4) STRAUSS, ROBERT      46 GOLD     5:55.37   
  5) THOMPSON, FRANK      46 MICH     6:03.76   
  6) STRACK, EDWARD       46 UNAT     6:14.42   
  7) MOON, RALPH          48 SPM      6:28.85   
  8) DOUGLAS, STEPHEN     46 CAN-NOR  6:40.58   
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #42
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #36