1998 Long Course Championships

Men's 40-44 Results

       50  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) GROSELLE, JACK       44 O*H*      :24.80   
  2) MCCABE, TOM          40 IM        :25.41   
  3) OPPENBORN, HANK      40 GOLD      :25.75   
  4) VAN BOER, ERIC       43 RHMS      :25.96   
  5) LIM, YIT             40 LINS      :26.02   
  6) GRAY, DAVID          40 RMM       :26.36   
  7) WINDRATH, PAUL       44 MINN      :27.19   
  8) CARROW, HILL         43 NCMS      :27.43   
  9) KAZMAIER, KARL       43 O*H*      :27.46   
  9) BLACK, LARRY         40 SWIM      :27.46   
 11) FISHER, WARREN       42 C-1776    :28.19   
 12) HARPER, ALLEN        42 O*H*      :28.23   
 13) MEEM, LANG           44 VMST      :28.28   
 14) ROACH, DAVID         43 DSTO      :28.37   
 15) MILLIGAN, MICHAEL    41 SPM       :28.75   
 16) TERRELL, JOHN        43 GOLD      :28.83   
 17) FISHER, KEVIN        43 NEM       :28.89   
 18) FRIEDLANDER, SCOTT   41 ART       :29.98   
 19) BURT, CHRIS          43 GOLD      :30.70   
 20) RODRIGUEZ, LEN       40 LYTA      :31.46   
     VEATER, MARK         41 GAJA     DISQUAL   

      100  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) GROSELLE, JACK       44 O*H*      :53.78 N 
  2) MCCABE, TOM          40 IM        :57.16   
  3) OPPENBORN, HANK      40 GOLD      :59.19   
  4) CALLAHAN, JIM        40 GCMT      :59.20   
  5) SEIBT, ANDREAS       40 IM        :59.49   
  6) WINDRATH, PAUL       44 MINN      :59.86   
  7) BLACK, LARRY         40 SWIM      :59.92   
  8) STRAUSS, SAM TRIP    40 ARKM      :59.98   
  9) FRAZIER, RUSSELL     44 SPM      1:00.01   
 10) HEMPEL, WILLIAM      41 SPM      1:00.02   
 11) LEY, KENT            40 SWIM     1:00.04   
 12) LIM, YIT             40 LINS     1:00.28   
 13) VAN BOER, ERIC       43 RHMS     1:00.29   
 14) KAZMAIER, KARL       43 O*H*     1:00.73   
 15) MUNSON, FRED         40 DCM      1:01.33   
 16) MAGIERA, JOSEPH      41 UNAT     1:02.50   
 17) BROWN, BOB           44 GAJA     1:02.53   
 18) FISHER, WARREN       42 C-1776   1:03.18   
 19) SMITH, JAMES         40 PCAT     1:03.20   
 20) DARLING, DON         42 SUN      1:03.34   
 21) HARBACH, RUSSELL     43 RMM      1:04.09   
 22) FORRESTEL, RYAN      44 SUN      1:04.33   
 23) STEGEMAN, TOM        43 SWIM     1:04.58   
 24) BRAUN, MARK          41 LYTA     1:04.73   
 25) ROACH, DAVID         43 DSTO     1:05.47   
 26) HARPER, ALLEN        42 O*H*     1:05.53   
 27) FEINSTEIN, JOHN      43 ANCM     1:06.13   
 28) GOLLOP, BARRY        42 GOLD     1:07.07   
 29) BURT, CHRIS          43 GOLD     1:08.86   
 30) TERRELL, JOHN        43 GOLD     1:08.98   
 31) LE LERRE, MICHEL     41 GBR-POP  1:12.21   
 32) PANDAK, JOHN Jr.     43 PLAN     1:13.00   

      200  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) GROSELLE, JACK       44 O*H*     2:04.45   
  2) MCCABE, TOM          40 IM       2:06.38   
  3) CALLAHAN, JIM        40 GCMT     2:08.04   
  4) WOOD, LARRY          44 TTEX     2:08.50   
  5) HEMPEL, WILLIAM      41 SPM      2:11.39   
  6) FRAZIER, RUSSELL     44 SPM      2:11.60   
  7) BLACK, LARRY         40 SWIM     2:11.88   
  8) LEY, KENT            40 SWIM     2:12.34   
  9) WINDRATH, PAUL       44 MINN     2:12.82   
 10) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     41 SPM      2:13.03   
 11) MUNSON, FRED         40 DCM      2:14.21   
 12) SEAGRAVES, BOB       42 TTEX     2:17.41   
 13) KAZMAIER, KARL       43 O*H*     2:21.89   
 14) RATCHFORD, TIMOTHY   41 CRAW     2:23.29   
 15) STEGEMAN, TOM        43 SWIM     2:25.06   
 16) GILBERT, JOHN        42 BIMC     2:28.96   
 17) PANDAK, JOHN Jr.     43 PLAN     2:42.83   

      400  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) SHAKE, SCOTT         40 ARIZ     4:29.55   
  2) CALLAHAN, JIM        40 GCMT     4:35.95   
  3) OPPENBORN, HANK      40 GOLD     4:37.01   
  4) WOOD, LARRY          44 TTEX     4:37.37   
  5) WASSERMAN, NEIL      43 GOST     4:38.22   
  6) HEMPEL, WILLIAM      41 SPM      4:40.22   
  7) BLACK, LARRY         40 SWIM     4:40.38   
  8) STRAUSS, SAM TRIP    40 ARKM     4:41.08   
  9) FRAZIER, RUSSELL     44 SPM      4:43.73   
 10) WINDRATH, PAUL       44 MINN     4:43.81   
 11) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     41 SPM      4:43.99   
 12) LEY, KENT            40 SWIM     4:46.55   
 13) MUNSON, FRED         40 DCM      4:47.27   
 14) STITES, JIM          40 ARIZ     4:51.91   
 15) RATCHFORD, TIMOTHY   41 CRAW     5:02.76   
 16) SMITH, JAMES         40 PCAT     5:02.84   
 17) STEGEMAN, TOM        43 SWIM     5:06.59   
 18) BRAATEN, ALAN        40 CRAW     5:16.00   
 19) GOLLOP, BARRY        42 GOLD     5:31.36   
 20) ROACH, DAVID         43 DSTO     5:35.87   
 21) PANDAK, JOHN Jr.     43 PLAN     5:48.07   
 22) PECK, LAWRENCE       44 ORLM     5:52.45   
 23) TERRELL, JOHN        43 GOLD     6:05.53   

      800  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) CALLAHAN, JIM        40 GCMT     9:37.87   
  2) WASSERMAN, NEIL      43 GOST     9:44.36   
  3) WOOD, LARRY          44 TTEX     9:47.38   
  4) BLACK, LARRY         40 SWIM     9:47.97   
  5) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     41 SPM      9:52.64   
  6) FRAZIER, RUSSELL     44 SPM      9:56.52   
  7) WINDRATH, PAUL       44 MINN     9:59.01   
  8) STITES, JIM          40 ARIZ    10:07.28   
  9) BOUDREAU, DAVID      40 GOLD    10:30.86   
 10) RATCHFORD, TIMOTHY   41 CRAW    10:37.02   
 11) O'CONNELL, BRIAN     42 NPBM    11:38.75   
 12) GOLLOP, BARRY        42 GOLD    11:41.39   
 13) PECK, LAWRENCE       44 ORLM    12:17.09   

     1500  Meters  FREESTYLE                 
  1) SHAKE, SCOTT         40 ARIZ    17:46.26   
  2) WASSERMAN, NEIL      43 GOST    18:33.87   
  3) WOOD, LARRY          44 TTEX    18:42.08   
  4) STITES, JIM          40 ARIZ    18:45.66   
  5) CALLAHAN, JIM        40 GCMT    18:47.16   
  6) HEMPEL, WILLIAM      41 SPM     18:56.47   
  7) WINDRATH, PAUL       44 MINN    19:01.00   
  8) MUNSON, FRED         40 DCM     19:16.72   
  9) BLACK, LARRY         40 SWIM    19:23.97   
 10) STEGEMAN, TOM        43 SWIM    20:05.91   
 11) BOUDREAU, DAVID      40 GOLD    20:14.90   
 12) MAYFIELD, JON        44 PLAN    21:00.22   
 13) FREEMAN, STEPHAN     42 SPM     22:12.49   
 14) VEATER, MARK         41 GAJA    23:17.09   
 15) DAY, JONATHAN        44 UNAT    24:07.82   

       50  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) SPECHT, WILLIAM      40 SPM       :28.90 N 
  2) BURESH, BOB          40 SPM       :30.15   
  3) SHAKE, SCOTT         40 ARIZ      :30.23   
  4) SEIBT, ANDREAS       40 IM        :32.22   
  5) KRONGAARD, JEFFREY   43 ARIZ      :32.23   
  6) FISHER, WARREN       42 C-1776    :32.67   
  7) MCCABE, TOM          40 IM        :33.08   
  8) BLISS, THOMAS        44 SPCO      :33.11   
  9) VAN BOER, ERIC       43 RHMS      :33.45   
 10) SEAGRAVES, BOB       42 TTEX      :33.53   
 11) FEINSTEIN, JOHN      43 ANCM      :34.14   
 12) DARLING, DON         42 SUN       :34.44   
 13) BURT, CHRIS          43 GOLD      :38.02   

      100  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) SPECHT, WILLIAM      40 SPM      1:02.48 N 
  2) SHAKE, SCOTT         40 ARIZ     1:04.62   
  3) BURESH, BOB          40 SPM      1:06.12   
  4) SEIBT, ANDREAS       40 IM       1:08.24   
  5) HENDRICK, MARTY      40 GOLD     1:09.14   
  6) BLISS, THOMAS        44 SPCO     1:10.15   
  7) MEEM, LANG           44 VMST     1:10.29   
  8) McMILLEN, SCOTT      44 IRCC     1:11.75   
  9) LEY, KENT            40 SWIM     1:13.16   
 10) DARLING, DON         42 SUN      1:13.23   
 11) LANZARA, GENNARD     40 VMST     1:13.61   
 12) FISHER, WARREN       42 C-1776   1:13.70   
 13) HARBACH, RUSSELL     43 RMM      1:14.17   
 14) MILLIGAN, MICHAEL    41 SPM      1:14.46   
 15) FISHER, KEVIN        43 NEM      1:15.26   

      200  Meters  BACKSTROKE                
  1) SPECHT, WILLIAM      40 SPM      2:16.40 N 
  2) SHAKE, SCOTT         40 ARIZ     2:19.36   
  3) BURESH, BOB          40 SPM      2:25.54   
  4) SEIBT, ANDREAS       40 IM       2:29.40   
  5) MEEM, LANG           44 VMST     2:31.59   
  6) BLISS, THOMAS        44 SPCO     2:31.73   
  7) McMILLEN, SCOTT      44 IRCC     2:33.81   
  8) HENDRICK, MARTY      40 GOLD     2:33.87   
  9) KRONGAARD, JEFFREY   43 ARIZ     2:37.59   
 10) LANZARA, GENNARD     40 VMST     2:40.54   
 11) HARBACH, RUSSELL     43 RMM      2:41.48   
 12) DARLING, DON         42 SUN      2:45.66   
 13) FISHER, WARREN       42 C-1776   2:49.19   

       50  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) MALCOLM, DOUG        41 GAJA      :30.94   
  2) GRAY, DAVID          40 RMM       :31.51   
  3) SCHAFER, RON         40 HSAM      :31.80   
  4) RODE, STEPHEN        41 C-1776    :31.96   
  5) GROSELLE, JACK       44 O*H*      :32.23   
  6) MALCOLM, JACK        40 GOLD      :33.14   
  7) LIM, YIT             40 LINS      :33.26   
  8) KAZMAIER, KARL       43 O*H*      :33.71   
  9) SMIDDY, WILLIAM      40 GOLD      :33.81   
 10) BERNKRANT, BRAD      43 PLAN      :34.37   
 11) VAN BOER, ERIC       43 RHMS      :34.70   
 12) LEE, DOUG            42 NCMS      :34.88   
 13) ZENGA, WILLIAM       43 GOLD      :35.19   
 14) MAYFIELD, JON        44 PLAN      :35.78   
 15) BRAATEN, ALAN        40 CRAW      :36.52   
 16) FORRESTEL, RYAN      44 SUN       :36.88   
 17) MURPHY, JAMES        44 GOLD      :38.80   
 18) ISELY, JEFF          41 CAT       :39.96   
 19) VOSILLA, STEVE       44 GOLD      :42.80   

      100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) SCHAFER, RON         40 HSAM     1:08.97 N 
  2) RODE, STEPHEN        41 C-1776   1:10.08   
  3) GRAY, DAVID          40 RMM      1:11.56   
  4) GROSELLE, JACK       44 O*H*     1:12.50   
  5) SMIDDY, WILLIAM      40 GOLD     1:14.27   
  6) MALCOLM, JACK        40 GOLD     1:14.74   
  7) WENCEL, BRUCE        43 TTEX     1:15.63   
  8) BERNKRANT, BRAD      43 PLAN     1:15.91   
  9) LEE, DOUG            42 NCMS     1:16.90   
 10) KAZMAIER, KARL       43 O*H*     1:16.98   
 11) MAGIERA, JOSEPH      41 UNAT     1:17.73   
 12) SEAGRAVES, BOB       42 TTEX     1:19.40   
 13) VAN BOER, ERIC       43 RHMS     1:19.68   
 14) LANZARA, GENNARD     40 VMST     1:20.17   
 15) MAYFIELD, JON        44 PLAN     1:20.93   
 16) ISELY, JEFF          41 CAT      1:26.40   
 17) LOUNSBURY, JAMES     44 NMMS     1:29.64   
 18) MURPHY, JAMES        44 GOLD     1:31.90   

      200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE              
  1) SCHAFER, RON         40 HSAM     2:29.77 N 
  2) GRAY, DAVID          40 RMM      2:36.81   
  3) RODE, STEPHEN        41 C-1776   2:37.50   
  4) SMIDDY, WILLIAM      40 GOLD     2:42.80   
  5) WENCEL, BRUCE        43 TTEX     2:45.68   
  6) LEE, DOUG            42 NCMS     2:48.49   
  7) LANZARA, GENNARD     40 VMST     2:52.42   
  8) SEAGRAVES, BOB       42 TTEX     2:54.39   
  9) KAZMAIER, KARL       43 O*H*     2:55.58   
 10) MAYFIELD, JON        44 PLAN     2:55.78   
 11) WOOD, LARRY          44 TTEX     2:56.47   
 12) BLISS, THOMAS        44 SPCO     2:58.26   
 13) BRAUN, MARK          41 LYTA     2:59.35   
 14) BRAATEN, ALAN        40 CRAW     2:59.72   
 15) ISELY, JEFF          41 CAT      3:06.75   
 16) VOSILLA, STEVE       44 GOLD     3:29.82   

       50  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) SPECHT, WILLIAM      40 SPM       :26.33 N 
  2) MCCABE, TOM          40 IM        :27.07   
  3) LIM, YIT             40 LINS      :27.43   
  4) BURESH, BOB          40 SPM       :28.11   
  5) GRAY, DAVID          40 RMM       :28.13   
  6) BERNKRANT, BRAD      43 PLAN      :29.07   
  7) WENCEL, BRUCE        43 TTEX      :29.10   
  8) MALCOLM, JACK        40 GOLD      :29.23   
  9) FEINSTEIN, JOHN      43 ANCM      :29.70   
 10) MacDONALD, JAMES     42 PLAN      :29.91   
 11) FREEMAN, STEPHAN     42 SPM       :30.01   
 12) LEMKE, MICHAEL       41 CHMS      :30.63   
 13) DARLING, DON         42 SUN       :30.85   
 14) CARROW, HILL         43 NCMS      :30.98   
 15) HARPER, ALLEN        42 O*H*      :31.26   
 16) LEE, DOUG            42 NCMS      :31.43   
 17) MAYFIELD, JON        44 PLAN      :32.31   
 18) RODRIGUEZ, LEN       40 LYTA      :33.57   
 19) STEGEMAN, TOM        43 SWIM      :33.86   
 20) LOUNSBURY, JAMES     44 NMMS      :35.24   
 21) ISELY, JEFF          41 CAT       :37.38   
     FISHER, KEVIN        43 NEM      DISQUAL   

      100  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) SPECHT, WILLIAM      40 SPM       :58.13 N 
  2) GLASSTETTER, BILL    40 BLS      1:01.43   
  3) GROSELLE, JACK       44 O*H*     1:02.27   
  4) MCCABE, TOM          40 IM       1:02.28   
  5) BURESH, BOB          40 SPM      1:04.25   
  6) WENCEL, BRUCE        43 TTEX     1:04.30   
  7) LIM, YIT             40 LINS     1:06.02   
  8) STITES, JIM          40 ARIZ     1:06.73   
  9) FEINSTEIN, JOHN      43 ANCM     1:07.31   
 10) HARBACH, RUSSELL     43 RMM      1:07.82   
 11) STRAUSS, SAM TRIP    40 ARKM     1:08.00   
 12) LEMKE, MICHAEL       41 CHMS     1:08.58   
 13) DARLING, DON         42 SUN      1:08.63   
 14) MILLIGAN, MICHAEL    41 SPM      1:08.83   
 15) CARROW, HILL         43 NCMS     1:09.55   
 16) FREEMAN, STEPHAN     42 SPM      1:10.64   
 17) LEE, DOUG            42 NCMS     1:12.29   
 18) ROACH, DAVID         43 DSTO     1:14.16   
 19) RATCHFORD, TIMOTHY   41 CRAW     1:15.47   
 20) RODRIGUEZ, LEN       40 LYTA     1:25.79   

      200  Meters  BUTTERFLY                 
  1) SPECHT, WILLIAM      40 SPM      2:09.47 N 
  2) GLASSTETTER, BILL    40 BLS      2:19.63   
  3) WASSERMAN, NEIL      43 GOST     2:28.86   
  4) KRONGAARD, JEFFREY   43 ARIZ     2:31.06   
  5) STITES, JIM          40 ARIZ     2:34.38   
  6) LEMKE, MICHAEL       41 CHMS     2:34.90   
  7) WENCEL, BRUCE        43 TTEX     2:38.97   
  8) HARBACH, RUSSELL     43 RMM      2:40.38   
  9) CARROW, HILL         43 NCMS     2:42.12   
 10) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     41 SPM      2:42.33   
 11) BLISS, THOMAS        44 SPCO     2:42.70   
 12) RATCHFORD, TIMOTHY   41 CRAW     2:52.91   
 13) FREEMAN, STEPHAN     42 SPM      2:59.16   
 14) O'CONNELL, BRIAN     42 NPBM     3:15.36   
 15) RODRIGUEZ, LEN       40 LYTA     3:18.23   

      200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) SHAKE, SCOTT         40 ARIZ     2:22.93   
  2) GLASSTETTER, BILL    40 BLS      2:24.96   
  3) SEIBT, ANDREAS       40 IM       2:26.95   
  4) WENCEL, BRUCE        43 TTEX     2:28.06   
  5) SMIDDY, WILLIAM      40 GOLD     2:28.58   
  6) KRONGAARD, JEFFREY   43 ARIZ     2:28.72   
  7) RODE, STEPHEN        41 C-1776   2:29.30   
  8) HENDRICK, MARTY      40 GOLD     2:29.34   
  9) WASSERMAN, NEIL      43 GOST     2:30.86   
 10) MEEM, LANG           44 VMST     2:31.24   
 11) BURESH, BOB          40 SPM      2:32.30   
 12) McMILLEN, SCOTT      44 IRCC     2:32.76   
 13) SEAGRAVES, BOB       42 TTEX     2:33.41   
 14) SCHAFER, RON         40 HSAM     2:33.55   
 15) FRAZIER, RUSSELL     44 SPM      2:33.69   
 16) LEY, KENT            40 SWIM     2:33.97   
 17) BLISS, THOMAS        44 SPCO     2:34.54   
 18) GRAY, DAVID          40 RMM      2:34.69   
 19) BERNKRANT, BRAD      43 PLAN     2:35.78   
 20) LANZARA, GENNARD     40 VMST     2:37.44   
 21) MAYFIELD, JON        44 PLAN     2:42.33   
 22) BRAATEN, ALAN        40 CRAW     2:47.76   
 23) RATCHFORD, TIMOTHY   41 CRAW     2:47.85   
 24) STEGEMAN, TOM        43 SWIM     2:49.45   
 25) ATKINS, THOMAS       44 SPM      2:49.72   
 26) ROACH, DAVID         43 DSTO     2:52.10   
 27) ISELY, JEFF          41 CAT      3:05.38   

      400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         
  1) SEIBT, ANDREAS       40 IM       5:13.82   
  2) CALLAHAN, JIM        40 GCMT     5:17.60   
  3) WASSERMAN, NEIL      43 GOST     5:18.66   
  4) SMIDDY, WILLIAM      40 GOLD     5:20.10   
  5) WOOD, LARRY          44 TTEX     5:22.67   
  6) KRONGAARD, JEFFREY   43 ARIZ     5:24.48   
  7) HENDRICK, MARTY      40 GOLD     5:24.91   
  8) FRAZIER, RUSSELL     44 SPM      5:30.41   
  9) McMILLEN, SCOTT      44 IRCC     5:30.98   
 10) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     41 SPM      5:32.07   
 11) LANZARA, GENNARD     40 VMST     5:34.06   
 12) SEAGRAVES, BOB       42 TTEX     5:35.10   
 13) LEY, KENT            40 SWIM     5:35.41   
 14) CARROW, HILL         43 NCMS     5:46.80   
 15) BRAATEN, ALAN        40 CRAW     6:00.98   
 16) BOUDREAU, DAVID      40 GOLD     6:03.04   
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #35