1998 Long Course Championships

Heat Sheets

EVENT:  18    MEN's   100  Meters  FREESTYLE               

LANE   ID       NAME          AGE     TEAM         SEED TIME

HEAT  1                    
  4 ( 222) LANGNER, GUS        95  CONN              2:20.00
  5 ( 256) VAN PETTEN, STACY   86  IM                4:36.00
  6 ( 317) WALBOLT, FRED       85  SPM               2:04.00
  7 ( 338) ROBERTSON, TEX      89  TTEX              2:06.10
  8 ( 211) HART, LARRY         86  BLS               5:02.00

HEAT  2                    
  3 ( 390) HAVLICEK, FRANK     80  FMM               1:54.23
  4 ( 773) LEDGARD, WALTER     82  PER-PEMA          1:36.00
  5 ( 283) CLEAVELAND, BRUD    80  ORLM              1:30.07
  6 ( 575) OKUMOTO, PETE       82  HUMU              1:30.50
  7 ( 403) SESSINGHAUS, DES    83  GOLD              1:50.00
  8 ( 316) HOTVEDT, KERMIT     83  SPM               2:10.00

HEAT  3                    
  2 ( 763) HELLMAN, ALLEN      76  TTEX              1:51.00
  3 ( 388) MOSARD, ROBERT      77  EMP               1:30.50
  4 ( 416) FLORANCE, JOHN      75  GOST              1:30.00
  5 ( 287) SCHMIDT, JURGEN     75  OSB               1:21.00
  6 ( 278) EDWARDS, JAMES      75  NEM               1:28.50
  7 ( 306) TAIOLI, FRED        77  SMMM              1:30.00
  8 ( 719) UTRILLA, ALFREDO    78  GOLD              1:35.00
  9 ( 323) ATWOOD, ROBERT      78  SPM               1:51.42

HEAT  4                    
  1 ( 439) BOSTWICK, FRANK     72  LYTA              1:38.58
  2 ( 314) SMITH, THOMAS       71  SPM               1:30.00
  3 ( 596) DAILY, JOHN         70  O*H*              1:26.00
  4 ( 296) WOLLE, JORDAN       70  SDSM              1:24.69
  5 ( 302) BLAKE, ROBERT       73  SLAM              1:10.00
  6 ( 265) HERITIER, ROBERT    70  MICH              1:21.00
  7 ( 343) CAMPBELL, FRANK     72  TTEX              1:25.16
  8 ( 669) ACHEE, EMILE        71  CM                1:28.00
  9 ( 495) DEVLIN, FARRELL     70  SWIM              1:31.06
 10 ( 396) BUSSE, GEORGE       66  GOLD              1:30.00

HEAT  5                    
  1 ( 543) ELLIS, RICHARD      65  EMP               1:18.50
  2 ( 233) MacDONALD, ROBERT   69  FMM               1:16.54
  3 ( 357) FRY, KEN            65  CAN-ATB           1:15.80
  4 ( 457) VAN DIJK, PETER     69  O*H*              1:13.50
  5 ( 247) OYAKAWA, YOSHI      65  GOST              1:06.00
  6 ( 341) BALDWIN, CHUCK      68  TTEX              1:09.30
  7 ( 249) DEMAS, NICKOLAS     68  GSM               1:14.06
  8 ( 409) DOLAN, WILLIAM      69  GOLD              1:16.39
  9 ( 298) LABAHN, RICHARD     69  SDSM              1:18.40
 10 ( 221) LOCKEY, MYRON       66  CMAQ              1:19.90

HEAT  6                    
  1 ( 461) THAYER, GEORGE      62  OREG              1:14.20
  2 ( 686) RAPPERPORT, ALAN    64  GOLD              1:12.00
  3 ( 717) LaCOURSIERE, REGENT 62  GOLD              1:12.10
  4 ( 488) ARNOLD, PETER       59  SPM               1:22.08
  5 ( 330) TREVISON, RICK      55  SWIM              1:21.00
  6 ( 602) WELPOTT, RON        57  ORLM              1:15.00
  7 ( 527) BOLZ, DIETRICH      58  WMST              1:16.00
  8 ( 684) HOUSE, CARL         59  GOLD              1:21.17
  9 ( 440) COMSTOCK, JACK      55  LYTA              1:24.01

HEAT  7                    
  1 ( 225) COHEN, LAWRENCE     63  DCM               1:11.50
  2 ( 631) GEER, DREN          64  SWIM              1:09.50
  3 ( 355) LESKOVITZ, ERNIE    61  WSC               1:08.00
  4 ( 376) HARRISON, DAVID     60  C-1776            1:06.50
  5 ( 271) CLARK, JERRY        60  NCMS              1:04.25
  6 ( 553) CAVANAUGH, CAV      62  GOLD              1:04.90
  7 ( 573) SMITH, JOHN         60  HLJ               1:07.00
  8 ( 460) BEATTIE, JACK       63  ORLM              1:08.00
  9 ( 599) GLANCY, JERRY       60  ORLM              1:10.90
 10 ( 360) WILLIAMS, KEN       61  GBR-HOEM          1:12.00

HEAT  8                    
  1 ( 706) GREENBERG, JERRY    56  GOLD              1:10.21
  2 ( 569) OLANDER, THOMAS     56  GOST              1:06.00
  3 ( 508) BASSI, RICHARD      57  TOC               1:03.77
  4 ( 530) WINTERS, TOM        57  ARIZ              1:02.00
  5 ( 514) GARTON, TIMOTHY     55  UNAT               :58.40
  6 ( 455) LODWIG, KEEFE       55  NEB                :58.74
  7 ( 633) BURNS, RICHARD      55  TAM               1:03.00
  8 ( 318) CHERRINGTON, TONY   55  SPM               1:04.00
  9 ( 428) KOVARY, STEVEN      56  LAPS              1:10.00
 10 ( 276) PINKERTON, ROLFFS   59  NCMS              1:10.49

HEAT  9                    
  3 ( 215) KRUG, TOM           50  C-1776            1:15.00
  4 ( 681) MUSICO, FRANK       54  GOLD              1:10.00
  5 ( 521) MILLER, ERIC        51  VMST              1:09.75
  6 ( 241) KEENEY, BRIAN       51  GOLD              1:09.95
  7 ( 353) BURR, KEN           53  WCM               1:10.00
  8 ( 331) BODEN, MICHAEL      54  SWIM              1:17.00

HEAT 10                    
  1 ( 661) BAILEY, HOP         51  ARIZ              1:08.30
  2 ( 444) KROEGER, DONALD     54  MICH              1:07.80
  3 ( 436) LONG, DOUGLAS       54  LYTA              1:07.00
  4 ( 752) PYHEL, JACK         54  SPM               1:06.33
  5 ( 614) BRENNER, GARY       50  SMMM              1:04.50
  6 ( 519) KITTEL, RICHARD     50  UTAH              1:05.06
  7 ( 421) PILLMORE, BILL      50  HLJ               1:06.50
  8 ( 767) GUISARD-FERRAZ,JOSE'53  UNAT              1:07.33
  9 ( 551) MORRILL, DAVID      50  GOLD              1:08.00
 10 ( 730) SELIGSON, STEVEN    51  MICH              1:09.00

HEAT 11                    
  1 ( 361) LORD, BOB           53  GBR-HOEM          1:04.00
  2 ( 304) GALINE, DONALD      52  SMMM              1:03.88
  3 ( 725) SIMONS, RANDY       50  GOST              1:03.00
  4 ( 293) ABBOTT, WILLIAM     52  RMM               1:01.60
  5 ( 295) ABRAHAMS, RICHARD   53  RMM                :58.00
  6 ( 507) STRAND, ROBERT      52  TOC               1:00.50
  7 ( 764) BURROWS, DAVID      50  UNAT              1:03.00
  8 ( 775) NOVITSKY, YAROSLAY  53  RUS-ASSC          1:03.50
  9 ( 398) BUCHAN, DOUGLAS     54  GOLD              1:04.00
 10 ( 518) O'CONNOR, JEANEL    50  USF               1:04.10

HEAT 12                    
  2 ( 504) DAVIE, ROBERT       47  SWIM              1:08.05
  3 ( 404) LONCTEAUX, PETE     48  GOLD              1:08.00
  4 ( 769) EARP, RUSTY         49  UNAT              1:07.00
  5 ( 771) BRIMM, DANIEL       47  CAN-HYAC          1:06.20
  6 ( 677) GONZALEZ, JORGE     49  GOLD              1:06.50
  7 ( 523) MILLER, JIM         48  VMST              1:07.10
  8 ( 372) WHITTERS, ROBERT    45  AVST              1:08.00
  9 ( 366) HARMON, DAVID       48  ANCM              1:09.00

HEAT 13                    
  1 ( 399) RELLER, CHUCK       46  GOLD              1:04.00
  2 ( 768) FLECK, DOUGLAS      45  UNAT              1:03.47
  3 ( 672) HECK, STEVE         48  CRAW              1:03.11
  4 ( 400) KOONIN, MICHAEL     48  GOLD              1:03.00
  5 ( 345) HAWKINS, ROGER      49  UCLA              1:02.50
  6 ( 512) GARRETT, BILL       46  TXAM              1:03.00
  7 ( 281) HORWITZ, LOU        45  O*H*              1:03.00
  8 ( 227) PEARCE, WAYNE       45  EDHM              1:03.20
  9 ( 531) MARTIN, DOUGLAS     45  ARKM              1:04.00
 10 ( 422) NICKODEM, PETER     48  HLJ               1:06.00

HEAT 14                    
  1 ( 776) LISIOUNENKO,SERGUEI 49  RUS-ASSC          1:01.50
  2 ( 683) SPIRE, JOHN         46  GOLD              1:01.00
  3 ( 653) GARRETT, RICHARD    45  USF               1:00.00
  4 ( 397) BURNS, CRAIG        45  GOLD               :59.00
  5 ( 598) MILTENBERGER,CHESTER46  ORLM               :58.00
  6 ( 476) WHATLEY, TOM        46  RMM                :58.80
  7 ( 240) GALVICH, PETER      47  GOLD               :59.02
  8 ( 385) PUGLIESE, MARK      45  DCRP              1:00.87
  9 ( 329) CLAFLIN, CASEY      45  SWIM              1:01.50
 10 ( 589) BRIGHT, DAVID       45  NEM               1:02.50

HEAT 15                    
  2 ( 371) FRIEDLANDER, SCOTT  41  ART               1:13.71
  3 ( 469) PANDAK, JOHN Jr.    43  PLAN              1:08.00
  4 ( 550) TERRELL, JOHN       43  GOLD              1:06.00
  5 ( 501) STEGEMAN, TOM       43  SWIM              1:04.28
  6 ( 715) GOLLOP, BARRY       42  GOLD              1:05.67
  7 ( 762) DARLING, DON        42  SUN               1:06.70
  8 ( 362) LE LERRE, MICHEL    41  GBR-POP           1:08.99
  9 ( 679) BURT, CHRIS         43  GOLD              1:22.00

HEAT 16                    
  1 ( 529) FEINSTEIN, JOHN     43  ANCM              1:04.00
  2 ( 445) WINDRATH, PAUL      44  MINN              1:04.00
  3 ( 540) ROACH, DAVID        43  DSTO              1:03.55
  4 ( 664) WENKSTERN, THOMAS   44  BLS               1:03.00
  5 ( 259) BRAUN, MARK         41  LYTA              1:02.34
  6 ( 595) HARPER, ALLEN       42  O*H*              1:03.00
  7 ( 646) MAGIERA, JOSEPH     41  UNAT              1:03.33
  8 ( 294) HARBACH, RUSSELL    43  RMM               1:03.65
  9 ( 723) VEATER, MARK        41  GAJA              1:04.00
 10 ( 493) FORRESTEL, RYAN     44  SUN               1:04.09

HEAT 17                    
  1 ( 603) SMITH, JAMES        40  PCAT              1:01.97
  2 ( 722) BROWN, BOB          44  GAJA              1:01.00
  3 ( 497) LEY, KENT           40  SWIM              1:01.00
  4 ( 577) LIM, YIT            40  LINS              1:00.50
  5 ( 320) HEMPEL, WILLIAM     41  SPM                :59.90
  6 ( 384) MUNSON, FRED        40  DCM               1:00.00
  7 ( 485) FRAZIER, RUSSELL    44  SPM               1:00.88
  8 ( 597) KAZMAIER, KARL      43  O*H*              1:01.00
  9 ( 600) HALL, GILBERTO      42  ORLM              1:01.00
 10 ( 214) FISHER, WARREN      42  C-1776            1:02.00

HEAT 18                    
  1 ( 207) STRAUSS, SAM TRIP   40  ARKM               :59.50
  2 ( 332) BLACK, LARRY        40  SWIM               :59.47
  3 ( 591) WORLAND, PETER      40  NEM                :57.30
  4 ( 740) MEISENHEIMER, LUCKY 40  ORLM               :56.50
  5 ( 280) GROSELLE, JACK      44  O*H*               :55.50
  6 ( 239) OPPENBORN, HANK     40  GOLD               :55.80
  7 ( 258) MCCABE, TOM         40  IM                 :57.00
  8 ( 726) SEIBT, ANDREAS      40  IM                 :59.00
  9 ( 475) VAN BOER, ERIC      43  RHMS               :59.50
 10 ( 393) CALLAHAN, JIM       40  GCMT               :59.70

HEAT 19                    
  3 ( 535) DOYLE, LAWRENCE     36  BLS               1:10.00
  4 ( 434) COOK, KEN           37  LYTA              1:06.61
  5 ( 257) BEZA, ION           39  IM                1:04.62
  6 ( 556) GRASS, MIKAL        36  GOLD              1:06.00
  7 ( 442) MOORE, KENNETH      38  MCMS              1:08.00
  8 ( 714) LENET, MELVILLE     36  GOLD              1:35.00

HEAT 20                    
  1 ( 610) LARSON, MARK        35  PMST              1:03.00
  2 ( 238) BALLOU, BRECK       37  GOLD              1:02.90
  3 ( 590) MACK, THOMAS        39  NEM               1:02.80
  4 ( 463) JACKSON, BRIAN      35  PACF              1:01.45
  5 ( 696) KENNEDY, DWIGHT     35  GOLD              1:01.00
  6 ( 676) STARFORD, BRIAN     35  FHA               1:01.40
  7 ( 641) HAMLIN, BRET        35  TTY               1:02.00
  8 ( 700) RUBEL, LAURENCE     37  GOLD              1:02.82
  9 ( 498) GROSSMAN, STEVE     36  SWIM              1:02.90
 10 ( 741) HENDRICKSON, BRIAN  35  ORLM              1:03.02

HEAT 21                    
  1 ( 502) SCHWARTZ, THOMAS    38  SWIM              1:00.70
  2 ( 549) CIALDELLA, MICHAEL  35  GOLD               :59.90
  3 ( 370) BAILEY, ALEX        37  ART                :59.00
  4 ( 570) WEAVER, SCOTT       36  GOST               :58.50
  5 ( 260) ANDREWS, GORDON     38  LYTA               :58.23
  6 ( 701) OLSEN, JONATHAN     35  GOLD               :58.50
  7 ( 576) ALEXANDROV, PLAMEN  37  IM                 :58.99
  8 ( 626) VAILE, BRIAN        36  SUN                :59.20
  9 ( 326) REID, MIKE          37  STM               1:00.60
 10 ( 266) KEITH, ALGERNON     38  MICH              1:01.00

HEAT 22                    
  1 ( 534) ROWE, CHRISTIAN     36  BLS                :57.40
  2 ( 204) DICKS, WALLY        35  ANCM               :57.00
  3 ( 365) FELL, MICHAEL       36  ANCM               :55.80
  4 ( 401) WIENANTS, KURT      36  GOLD               :55.50
  5 ( 456) HOOK, KEVIN         37  NIAG               :52.93
  6 ( 744) WILLIAMS, DAVID     38  PCAT               :55.10
  7 ( 748) LILLEY, JAMES       38  RMM                :55.80
  8 ( 647) FERSTEL, JIM        38  UNAT               :57.00
  9 ( 721) RANDOLPH, RANDY     39  GAJA               :57.20
 10 ( 639) GUTHRIE, DAVID      38  TTEX               :57.50

HEAT 23                    
  2 ( 441) DAWSON, DANIEL      34  LYTA              1:07.81
  3 ( 738) KEEN, JOHN          34  ORLM              1:06.00
  4 ( 680) RADGOSKY, NEIL      28  GOLD              1:10.00
  5 ( 713) BARHORST, GREGORY   25  GOLD              1:00.00
  6 ( 201) HARDY, LUKE         28  AANE               :59.71
  7 ( 380) SCHMIED, BRAD       26  CHMS               :59.86
  8 ( 737) MILLS, JAMES        25  NPBM              1:02.15
  9 ( 466) TRZASKA, TIMOTHY    28  PACF              1:12.88

HEAT 24                    
  1 ( 729) BENNER, DEVIN       32  MICH              1:01.90
  2 ( 749) KNIGHT, ROGER       34  RMM               1:01.00
  3 ( 443) CARTER, ROBERT      34  MCMS               :59.41
  4 ( 245) LAGE, TERRY         30  GOLD               :58.90
  5 ( 698) SHIELDS, KENNETH    34  GOLD               :58.50
  6 ( 425) YOUNG, BOB          33  IM                 :58.90
  7 ( 300) GRANQUIST, GUNNAR   33  SDSM               :58.96
  8 ( 477) LeVASSEUR, ANDREW   34  RMM                :59.52
  9 ( 770) PORTER, STEPHEN     31  VMST              1:01.29
 10 ( 473) CRABTREE, WALTER    30  PLAN              1:04.00

HEAT 25                    
  1 ( 253) BOCKIUS, TED        31  H2O                :58.20
  2 ( 578) OVIATT, MARK        30  LYTA               :57.81
  3 ( 584) HUSTON, SETH        33  MOVY               :57.24
  4 ( 766) HALFAST, MICHAEL    32  SUN                :55.70
  5 ( 604) EDMONDSON, ANDREW   30  PCAT               :54.00
  6 ( 311) BARTON, STUART      30  SPM                :55.59
  7 ( 734) BERRY, ROB          30  NEM                :56.90
  8 ( 209) REED, STEVE         30  BLS                :57.53
  9 ( 750) GONZALES, MIKE      31  RMM                :58.00
 10 ( 378) NEAL, MICHAEL       34  CHMS               :58.30

HEAT 26                    
  1 ( 616) LANE, WILL          27  SPM                :58.00
  2 ( 334) WEST, SEAN          29  TERR               :57.60
  3 ( 286) FARRELL, ANDREW     27  ORLM               :56.85
  4 ( 522) SUMMERLIN, DANIEL   26  VMST               :56.25
  5 ( 572) GINN, GRAHAM        26  HLJ                :53.95
  6 ( 586) MURRAY, JEFF        28  NCMS               :54.07
  7 ( 223) BUTCHER, ROB        26  DBMS               :56.50
  8 ( 503) THOMAS, JACK        26  SWIM               :57.47
  9 ( 335) BENEDICK,CHRISTOPHER27  TERR               :57.90
 10 ( 413) AMES, EDWARD        28  GOLD               :59.50

HEAT 27                    
  1 ( 780) HORGAN, CHRIS       19  GOLD              1:01.06
  2 ( 779) FAUST, COOPER       20  GOLD               :58.50
  3 ( 337) DIEHL, JOHN         21  TERR              1:03.41
  4 ( 742) SCHLICHENMAIER,ERIK 24  ORLM              1:01.95
  5 ( 424) EBENS, RYAN         22  IM                 :59.62
  6 ( 650) WOOD, TIMOTHY       23  UNAT               :59.86
  7 ( 620) BJORKQUIST, RICHARD 20  SPM               1:02.07
  8 ( 627) CONNOR, CHRIS       23  SWIM              1:04.29
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #20
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #51