1998 Long Course Championships

Heat Sheets

EVENT:  38    MEN's   100  Meters  BACKSTROKE              

LANE   ID       NAME          AGE     TEAM         SEED TIME

HEAT  1                    
  3 ( 270) FISHER, ALBERT      82  MOVY              2:26.00
  4 ( 230) TILLOTSON, FRANK    83  FMM               2:18.35
  5 ( 256) VAN PETTEN, STACY   86  IM                4:19.00
  6 ( 389) MALBROUGH, DAVE     85  FMM               2:03.00
  7 ( 338) ROBERTSON, TEX      89  TTEX              2:39.06

HEAT  2                    
  2 ( 323) ATWOOD, ROBERT      78  SPM               2:21.01
  3 ( 386) LYNCH, WALTER       77  EMP               2:04.76
  4 ( 382) SCHOFIELD, ELLIOTT  75  CONN              1:50.00
  5 ( 305) TAFT, RAYMOND       79  SMMM              1:37.03
  6 ( 423) HOLMES, ROGERS      76  HLJ               1:45.00
  7 ( 593) CRANCH, JOHN        76  NIAG              1:53.00
  8 ( 763) HELLMAN, ALLEN      76  TTEX              2:15.00

HEAT  3                    
  2 ( 346) CAO, XINGKANG       73  UNAT              1:54.00
  3 ( 308) COXHEAD, RALPH      70  SPM               1:45.00
  4 ( 343) CAMPBELL, FRANK     72  TTEX              1:31.24
  5 ( 216) FRANKS, ROGER       71  C-1776            1:25.00
  6 ( 231) HUTINGER, PAUL      73  FMM               1:26.40
  7 ( 314) SMITH, THOMAS       71  SPM               1:40.00
  8 ( 548) SILVERIO, JOAGUIN   71  GOLD              1:50.00
  9 ( 213) GARSOE, NORMAN      74  C-1776            2:01.00

HEAT  4                    
  1 ( 462) WELCH, ARTUR        65  OREG              1:50.86
  2 ( 298) LABAHN, RICHARD     69  SDSM              1:42.50
  3 ( 282) KOENIG, THOMAS      66  OMSC              1:30.76
  4 ( 652) KNOWLTON, HORACE    69  UTAH              1:27.00
  5 ( 247) OYAKAWA, YOSHI      65  GOST              1:18.00
  6 ( 273) MITCHELL, CLARKE    66  NCMS              1:25.63
  7 ( 457) VAN DIJK, PETER     69  O*H*              1:28.00
  8 ( 500) COULTER, ROBERT     65  SWIM              1:38.45
  9 ( 543) ELLIS, RICHARD      65  EMP               1:48.00

HEAT  5                    
  2 ( 351) MILLIMAN, MIKE      63  SMMM              1:36.92
  3 ( 631) GEER, DREN          64  SWIM              1:28.00
  4 ( 599) GLANCY, JERRY       60  ORLM              1:20.50
  5 ( 573) SMITH, JOHN         60  HLJ               1:17.00
  6 ( 460) BEATTIE, JACK       63  ORLM              1:19.50
  7 ( 686) RAPPERPORT, ALAN    64  GOLD              1:28.00
  8 ( 461) THAYER, GEORGE      62  OREG              1:32.50

HEAT  6                    
  1 ( 486) POWELL, MARK        55  SPM               2:15.00
  2 ( 276) PINKERTON, ROLFFS   59  NCMS              1:23.14
  3 ( 568) QUIGLEY, GEORGE     58  GRIN              1:21.24
  4 ( 636) CAZALET, EDWARD     56  TOC               1:16.00
  5 ( 633) BURNS, RICHARD      55  TAM               1:10.50
  6 ( 508) BASSI, RICHARD      57  TOC               1:15.52
  7 ( 318) CHERRINGTON, TONY   55  SPM               1:18.00
  8 ( 489) BETZER, PETER       56  SPM               1:22.00
  9 ( 228) MONAHAN, RICHARD    56  EMP               1:42.00

HEAT  7                    
  1 ( 720) ZIMMERMAN, MICHAEL  52  GOLD              1:29.00
  2 ( 250) NESSEL, EDWARD      53  GSM               1:25.19
  3 ( 519) KITTEL, RICHARD     50  UTAH              1:21.62
  4 ( 764) BURROWS, DAVID      50  UNAT              1:14.20
  5 ( 387) KOLONKOWSKI, BOB    50  EMP               1:07.68
  6 ( 637) SPIEKER, TOD        50  TOC               1:08.39
  7 ( 421) PILLMORE, BILL      50  HLJ               1:19.50
  8 ( 767) GUISARD-FERRAZ,JOSE'53  UNAT              1:22.19
  9 ( 521) MILLER, ERIC        51  VMST              1:28.75

HEAT  8                    
  2 ( 347) MORETTO, STEPHEN    32  UNAT              1:19.73
  3 ( 253) BOCKIUS, TED        31  H2O               1:18.50
  4 ( 749) KNIGHT, ROGER       34  RMM               1:19.70
  5 ( 523) MILLER, JIM         48  VMST              1:23.10
  6 ( 771) BRIMM, DANIEL       47  CAN-HYAC          1:18.50
  7 ( 504) DAVIE, ROBERT       47  SWIM              1:19.10
  8 ( 422) NICKODEM, PETER     48  HLJ               1:24.50

HEAT  9                    
  1 ( 281) HORWITZ, LOU        45  O*H*              1:11.80
  2 ( 589) BRIGHT, DAVID       45  NEM               1:10.49
  3 ( 210) HAAS, RICHARD       48  BLS               1:09.00
  4 ( 385) PUGLIESE, MARK      45  DCRP              1:08.48
  5 ( 322) RIACH, EDDIE        45  SPM               1:06.29
  6 ( 450) BOBER, RICHARD      47  NCMS              1:07.60
  7 ( 329) CLAFLIN, CASEY      45  SWIM              1:08.50
  8 ( 683) SPIRE, JOHN         46  GOLD              1:09.00
  9 ( 579) THOMPSON, FRANK     46  MICH              1:10.77
 10 ( 672) HECK, STEVE         48  CRAW              1:15.71

HEAT 10                    
  2 ( 352) LANZARA, GENNARD    40  VMST              1:19.26
  3 ( 483) MILLIGAN, MICHAEL   41  SPM               1:16.00
  4 ( 497) LEY, KENT           40  SWIM              1:13.30
  5 ( 762) DARLING, DON        42  SUN               1:13.10
  6 ( 724) JUSTICE, STEVE      40  GAJA              1:13.10
  7 ( 294) HARBACH, RUSSELL    43  RMM               1:13.82
  8 ( 369) KRONGAARD, JEFFREY  43  ARIZ              1:16.50
  9 ( 574) SCHAFER, RON        40  HSAM              1:22.00

HEAT 11                    
  1 ( 214) FISHER, WARREN      42  C-1776            1:12.50
  2 ( 545) HENDRICK, MARTY     40  GOLD              1:11.00
  3 ( 524) MEEM, LANG          44  VMST              1:08.30
  4 ( 321) BURESH, BOB         40  SPM               1:05.30
  5 ( 315) SPECHT, WILLIAM     40  SPM               1:03.50
  6 ( 203) SHAKE, SCOTT        40  ARIZ              1:04.20
  7 ( 726) SEIBT, ANDREAS      40  IM                1:07.00
  8 ( 426) McMILLEN, SCOTT     44  IRCC              1:10.00
  9 ( 482) BLISS, THOMAS       44  SPCO              1:11.50
 10 ( 732) FISHER, KEVIN       43  NEM               1:13.00

HEAT 12                    
  2 ( 260) ANDREWS, GORDON     38  LYTA              1:08.77
  3 ( 566) PAKKALA, BRIAN      36  GAJA              1:07.38
  4 ( 217) ALLEN, KELLEY       35  CATM              1:05.00
  5 ( 374) YARID, JAY          35  BLS               1:00.50
  6 ( 365) FELL, MICHAEL       36  ANCM              1:02.30
  7 ( 708) BERNDT, PETER       35  GOLD              1:05.00
  8 ( 510) SMILEY, JON         36  TTEX              1:07.70
  9 ( 538) JOHMANN, ROBERT     36  CHMS              1:15.00

HEAT 13                    
  1 ( 473) CRABTREE, WALTER    30  PLAN              1:14.05
  2 ( 453) VOLCKENING, BILL    32  NEM               1:13.72
  3 ( 689) CUTHERELL, WILLIAM  32  GOLD              1:12.00
  4 ( 209) REED, STEVE         30  BLS               1:07.57
  5 ( 750) GONZALES, MIKE      31  RMM               1:02.50
  6 ( 734) BERRY, ROB          30  NEM               1:03.20
  7 ( 300) GRANQUIST, GUNNAR   33  SDSM              1:09.09
  8 ( 698) SHIELDS, KENNETH    34  GOLD              1:12.25
  9 ( 262) BUNNELL, BRENT      34  MCM               1:14.01
 10 ( 255) STEELE, WALTER      34  HLJ               1:15.79

HEAT 14                    
  3 ( 541) COLBURN,CHRISTOPHER 26  DSTO              1:15.72
  4 ( 335) BENEDICK,CHRISTOPHER27  TERR              1:07.85
  5 ( 616) LANE, WILL          27  SPM               1:06.20
  6 ( 449) JOHNSTON, GRANT     25  NCMS              1:06.69
  7 ( 380) SCHMIED, BRAD       26  CHMS              1:09.32
  8 ( 742) SCHLICHENMAIER,ERIK 24  ORLM              1:06.15
  9 ( 780) HORGAN, CHRIS       19  GOLD              1:10.00
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #25