2011 Summer National Championships

Results

Results by age group will be posted here after all events have completed each day. Results are also available by event in the real time results area and in our searchable meet results database and in a zip archive containing a text file for each LMSC (useful for adding results to your newsletters).

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89 | W95-99

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 75-79 Results

Men 75-79 50 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     30.28   7/11/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Cavanaugh, Cav                 76  GOLD      33.00       31.90     11.00
  2  Bailie, Bob                    76  WMST      33.20       32.10      9.00
  3  Mennen, Marty A                75  INDY      33.50       33.84      8.00
  4  Martinez, Sergio               75  NCMS      35.00       34.77      7.00
  5  Ascherfeld, Ray                76  GCPS      35.62       35.56      6.00
  6  Gfroerer, George               78  GAJA      41.77       38.62      5.00
  7  Lovell, Gilbert R              79  GAJA      48.60       50.61      4.00
---  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 78  O*H*      34.00          NS          

Men 75-79 50 Meter Freestyle from Split Requests
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     30.28   7/11/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
---  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 78  O*H*         NT       33.12          

Men 75-79 100 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:06.63   7/12/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Cavanaugh, Cav                 76  GOLD    1:15.00     1:13.30     11.00
                35.82     1:13.30(37.48)
  2  Bailie, Bob                    76  WMST    1:17.57     1:16.01      9.00
                35.96     1:16.01(40.05)
  3  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 78  O*H*    1:20.00     1:17.47      8.00
                36.91     1:17.47(40.56)
  4  Martinez, Sergio               75  NCMS    1:21.50     1:19.88      7.00
                36.82     1:19.88(43.06)
  5  Ascherfeld, Ray                76  GCPS    1:25.79     1:23.43      6.00
                39.91     1:23.43(43.52)
  6  Chisholm, Dick                 77  O*H*    1:34.62     1:36.18      5.00
                45.29     1:36.18(50.89)
  7  Lovell, Gilbert R              79  GAJA    2:10.48     2:07.29      4.00
                57.33   2:07.29(1:09.96)
  8  Frankenthaler, S E "Bud"       78  GAJA    2:54.01     2:49.53      3.00
              1:13.80   2:49.53(1:35.73)
---  Gfroerer, George               78  GAJA    1:38.16          NS          
---  Mann, Billy H                  78  GAJA    2:56.93          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:25.66    6/6/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Cavanaugh, Cav                 76  GOLD    2:55.00     2:47.01     11.00
                37.94     1:20.53(42.59)    2:03.98(43.45)    2:47.01(43.03)
  2  Bailie, Bob                    76  WMST    3:01.90     3:00.91      9.00
                42.22     1:27.11(44.89)    2:13.37(46.26)    3:00.91(47.54)
  3  Ascherfeld, Ray                76  GCPS    3:17.00     3:10.68      8.00
                42.20     1:28.22(46.02)    2:18.26(50.04)    3:10.68(52.42)
  4  Chisholm, Dick                 77  O*H*    3:24.49     3:25.61      7.00
                46.24     1:38.92(52.68)    2:33.55(54.63)    3:25.61(52.06)
---  Lovell, Gilbert R              79  GAJA    4:38.00          DQ          
                 0.00                                                       

Men 75-79 400 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   5:17.77    3/7/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mennen, Marty A                75  INDY    6:00.10     6:13.98     11.00
                42.16     1:29.02(46.86)    2:17.15(48.13)    3:05.14(47.99)
        3:53.20(48.06)    4:40.91(47.71)    5:28.95(48.04)    6:13.98(45.03)
  2  Lauer, William J               77  GKMS    6:23.72     6:34.03      9.00
                46.44     1:38.28(51.84)    2:28.79(50.51)    3:19.82(51.03)
        4:10.11(50.29)    5:00.19(50.08)    5:49.03(48.84)    6:34.03(45.00)
  3  Good, Larry A                  77  SLAM    6:48.65     6:44.93      8.00
                43.51     1:35.04(51.53)    2:26.43(51.39)    3:20.63(54.20)
        4:12.76(52.13)    5:04.79(52.03)    5:54.11(49.32)    6:44.93(50.82)
  4  Holmes, Douglas A              75   SMS    7:35.56     7:22.10      7.00
                47.69     1:46.44(58.75)    2:46.05(59.61)    3:44.04(57.99)
        4:41.88(57.84)    5:37.76(55.88)    6:33.17(55.41)    7:22.10(48.93)
  5  Chisholm, Dick                 77  O*H*    7:10.59     7:22.56      6.00
                47.70     1:43.07(55.37)    2:39.25(56.18)    3:36.95(57.70)
        4:35.56(58.61)    5:32.89(57.33)    6:28.64(55.75)    7:22.56(53.92)

Men 75-79 800 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  11:07.90   7/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mennen, Marty A                75  INDY   13:00.01    12:47.96     11.00
              1:31.16   3:08.77(1:37.61)  4:47.27(1:38.50)  6:25.04(1:37.77)
      8:02.93(1:37.89)  9:39.77(1:36.84) 11:16.97(1:37.20) 12:47.96(1:30.99)
  2  Good, Larry A                  77  SLAM   13:20.65    13:31.97      9.00
              1:35.06   3:20.42(1:45.36)  5:03.88(1:43.46)  6:45.93(1:42.05)
      8:28.68(1:42.75) 10:11.22(1:42.54) 11:53.07(1:41.85) 13:31.97(1:38.90)
  3  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 78  O*H*   14:18.87    15:20.45      8.00
              1:46.80   3:42.82(1:56.02)  5:38.20(1:55.38)  7:33.37(1:55.17)
      9:32.10(1:58.73) 11:31.30(1:59.20) 13:28.91(1:57.61) 15:20.45(1:51.54)
  4  Stolz, Hal F                   77  GAJA   14:45.01    16:27.70      7.00
              1:50.55   3:55.77(2:05.22)  6:01.01(2:05.24)  8:05.56(2:04.55)
     10:10.87(2:05.31) 12:15.95(2:05.08) 14:21.86(2:05.91) 16:27.70(2:05.84)

Men 75-79 1500 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  21:03.06   7/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Chisholm, Dick                 77  O*H*   28:51.92    28:27.99     11.00
                48.74     1:43.55(54.81)    2:39.51(55.96)    3:36.93(57.42)
        4:33.12(56.19)    5:29.92(56.80)    6:26.65(56.73)    7:24.45(57.80)
        8:21.27(56.82)    9:18.27(57.00)   10:14.11(55.84)   11:11.91(57.80)
       12:08.11(56.20)   13:05.19(57.08)   14:01.46(56.27)   14:58.08(56.62)
       15:55.85(57.77)   16:53.67(57.82)   17:52.37(58.70)   18:50.70(58.33)
       19:47.89(57.19)   20:46.90(59.01)   21:45.30(58.40)   22:44.40(59.10)
       23:43.38(58.98)   24:42.25(58.87)   25:39.74(57.49)   26:37.73(57.99)
       27:34.46(56.73)   28:27.99(53.53)

Men 75-79 50 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     36.14   8/16/2008  Oyakawa, Yoshi               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 78  O*H*      38.00       37.67     11.00
  2  Mennen, Marty A                75  INDY      39.50       39.49      9.00
  3  Dunlap, Marion T               78  GAJA      45.00       44.11      8.00
  4  Ascherfeld, Ray                76  GCPS      56.00       44.17      7.00
  5  Cavanaugh, Cav                 76  GOLD      45.00       44.75      6.00
  6  Gfroerer, George               78  GAJA      45.46       44.97      5.00
  7  Chisholm, Dick                 77  O*H*      57.12       59.21      4.00
  8  Dixon, Richard B               78  GAJA    1:01.17     1:05.53      3.00

Men 75-79 50 Meter Backstroke from Split Requests
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     36.14   8/16/2008  Oyakawa, Yoshi               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
---  Ascherfeld, Ray                76  GCPS         NT       44.38          
---  Dunlap, Marion T               78  GAJA         NT       45.11          
---  Gfroerer, George               78  GAJA         NT       45.24          

Men 75-79 100 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:20.98   6/14/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mennen, Marty A                75  INDY    1:24.50     1:26.55     11.00
                43.03     1:26.55(43.52)
  2  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 78  O*H*    1:28.00     1:31.26      9.00
                45.98     1:31.26(45.28)
  3  Dunlap, Marion T               78  GAJA    1:45.00     1:37.09      8.00
                48.72     1:37.09(48.37)
  4  Ascherfeld, Ray                76  GCPS    1:42.12     1:39.31      7.00
                47.46     1:39.31(51.85)
  5  Gfroerer, George               78  GAJA    1:41.03     1:45.19      6.00
                53.28     1:45.19(51.91)

Men 75-79 200 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:57.72   6/13/2010  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mennen, Marty A                75  INDY    3:10.00     3:07.08     11.00
                45.05     1:32.29(47.24)    2:21.06(48.77)    3:07.08(46.02)
  2  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 78  O*H*    3:25.00     3:24.96      9.00
                46.56     1:36.29(49.73)    2:31.03(54.74)    3:24.96(53.93)
  3  Dunlap, Marion T               78  GAJA    3:45.00     3:31.39      8.00
                50.37     1:44.34(53.97)    2:39.68(55.34)    3:31.39(51.71)
  4  Ascherfeld, Ray                76  GCPS    4:02.27     3:35.62      7.00
                48.53     1:42.76(54.23)    2:40.86(58.10)    3:35.62(54.76)
  5  Good, Larry A                  77  SLAM    3:28.65     3:36.99      6.00
                51.71     1:46.69(54.98)    2:43.69(57.00)    3:36.99(53.30)
  6  Holmes, Douglas A              75   SMS    4:06.00     3:42.47      5.00
                52.05     1:49.88(57.83)    2:48.27(58.39)    3:42.47(54.20)
  7  Mann, Billy H                  78  GAJA    8:31.72     8:34.89      4.00
              1:56.58   4:08.16(2:11.58)  6:26.19(2:18.03)  8:34.89(2:08.70)
---  Costill, David                 75  INDY    3:10.50          NS          

Men 75-79 50 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     40.82    6/3/2006  Kortheuer, John              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Cavanaugh, Cav                 76  GOLD      49.00       47.59     11.00
  2  Dixon, Richard B               78  GAJA      57.42     1:01.98      9.00
  3  Chisholm, Dick                 77  O*H*    1:05.77     1:06.44      8.00
  4  Frankenthaler, S E "Bud"       78  GAJA    1:19.19     1:17.76      7.00
---  Costill, David                 75  INDY      42.00          NS          
---  Furman, Joseph E               79  MINN    1:13.40          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:34.93    6/3/2006  Kortheuer, John              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Lauer, William J               77  GKMS    1:45.00     1:45.15     11.00
                50.27     1:45.15(54.88)
  2  Stolz, Hal F                   77  GAJA    1:42.03     1:51.73      9.00
                53.46     1:51.73(58.27)
  3  Dixon, Richard B               78  GAJA    2:23.90     2:48.95      8.00
              1:21.86   2:48.95(1:27.09)
  4  Frankenthaler, S E "Bud"       78  GAJA    3:33.33     3:13.29      7.00
              1:27.57   3:13.29(1:45.72)
---  Costill, David                 75  INDY    1:33.60          NS          
---  Furman, Joseph E               79  MINN    2:58.30          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:32.60   8/15/2004  MacDonald, Robert            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   77  GAJA    3:44.61     4:01.26     11.00
                54.71   1:56.34(1:01.63)  3:01.98(1:05.64)    4:01.26(59.28)
---  Mann, Billy H                  78  GAJA    4:44.00          NS          
---  Costill, David                 75  INDY    3:31.10          NS          
---  Furman, Joseph E               79  MINN    5:55.60          NS          

Men 75-79 50 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     35.66   8/20/2000  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Bailie, Bob                    76  WMST      37.58       39.63     11.00
  2  Holmes, Douglas A              75   SMS      44.15       45.25      9.00
---  Costill, David                 75  INDY      36.50          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:31.89    5/1/2010  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Lauer, William J               77  GKMS    1:34.89     1:32.84     11.00
                41.33     1:32.84(51.51)
  2  Bailie, Bob                    76  WMST    1:42.12     1:43.50      9.00
                45.47     1:43.50(58.03)
  3  Holmes, Douglas A              75   SMS    1:56.10     1:50.08      8.00
                49.65   1:50.08(1:00.43)
  4  Stolz, Hal F                   77  GAJA    1:45.02     1:53.90      7.00
                52.88   1:53.90(1:01.02)

Men 75-79 200 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:43.56    7/5/1992  Cerer, Anton                 
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Lauer, William J               77  GKMS    3:50.30     3:46.13     11.00
                50.77   1:52.83(1:02.06)    2:51.35(58.52)    3:46.13(54.78)
  2  Good, Larry A                  77  SLAM    4:05.65     4:01.94      9.00
                52.54   1:53.15(1:00.61)  2:58.10(1:04.95)  4:01.94(1:03.84)
---  Bailie, Bob                    76  WMST    4:16.80          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:06.58   6/13/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   77  GAJA    3:45.50     3:41.44     11.00
                45.28     1:43.01(57.73)  2:46.20(1:03.19)    3:41.44(55.24)
  2  Holmes, Douglas A              75   SMS    4:06.60     3:57.50      9.00
                52.80   1:54.09(1:01.29)  3:05.79(1:11.70)    3:57.50(51.71)
---  Costill, David                 75  INDY    3:10.50          NS          

Men 75-79 400 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:48.48   6/14/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Lauer, William J               77  GKMS    7:25.13     7:29.75     11.00
                49.55   1:51.02(1:01.47)  2:52.12(1:01.10)  3:52.95(1:00.83)
      4:56.78(1:03.83)  5:57.75(1:00.97)    6:44.98(47.23)    7:29.75(44.77)
  2  Good, Larry A                  77  SLAM    7:41.18     7:32.66      9.00
                52.73   1:53.39(1:00.66)    2:52.34(58.95)    3:49.67(57.33)
      4:50.65(1:00.98)  5:51.77(1:01.12)    6:41.17(49.40)    7:32.66(51.49)
  3  Stolz, Hal F                   77  GAJA    8:15.16     8:10.32      8.00
                56.84   2:02.46(1:05.62)    2:58.85(56.39)  3:59.79(1:00.94)
      5:05.20(1:05.41)  6:14.15(1:08.95)    7:11.53(57.38)    8:10.32(58.79)
  4  Holmes, Douglas A              75   SMS    8:57.00     8:31.95      7.00
                54.75   1:58.35(1:03.60)  3:01.91(1:03.56)  4:05.68(1:03.77)
      5:24.19(1:18.51)  6:37.98(1:13.79)    7:37.32(59.34)    8:31.95(54.63)
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #35
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #50