2010 Summer National Championships

Results

Final results are available below by age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area (relay splits are availalbe here), in our searchable meet results and in a zip archive containing a text file for each LMSC (useful for adding results to your newsletters).

The 1.5K open water swim results are also available.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 75-79 Results

Men 75-79 50 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     30.28   7/11/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 77  O*H*      32.00       32.34     11.00
  2  Shechter, Stanley J            78  AGUA      33.32       34.41      9.00
  3  Hall, Sid                      75  O*H*      33.00       36.26      8.00
  4  Ellis, Richard                 78  AGUA      37.80       40.82      7.00
  5  Chisholm, Dick                 76  O*H*      38.91       41.58      6.00
  6  Zentgraf, Henry J              76   CMS      38.00       43.85      5.00

Men 75-79 100 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:06.63   7/12/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 77  O*H*    1:20.00     1:15.38     11.00
                37.75     1:15.38(37.63)
  2  Shechter, Stanley J            78  AGUA    1:18.00     1:18.91      9.00
                37.26     1:18.91(41.65)
  3  Hall, Sid                      75  O*H*    1:21.00     1:20.83      8.00
                39.69     1:20.83(41.14)
  4  Rapperport, Alan S             77  GOLD    1:23.00     1:25.36      7.00
                40.07     1:25.36(45.29)
  5  Chisholm, Dick                 76  O*H*    1:29.12     1:34.62      6.00
                44.19     1:34.62(50.43)
  6  Ellis, Richard                 78  AGUA    1:28.50     1:39.19      5.00
                46.40     1:39.19(52.79)
  7  Zentgraf, Henry J              76   CMS    1:35.00     1:58.84      4.00
                54.63   1:58.84(1:04.21)

Men 75-79 200 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:25.66    6/6/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hall, Sid                      75  O*H*    3:10.00     3:09.87     11.00
                43.69     1:32.08(48.39)    2:23.22(51.14)    3:09.87(46.65)
  2  Shechter, Stanley J            78  AGUA    3:01.00     3:11.36      9.00
                39.93     1:24.57(44.64)    2:16.38(51.81)    3:11.36(54.98)
  3  Chisholm, Dick                 76  O*H*    3:10.31     3:24.49      8.00
                46.17     1:38.48(52.31)    2:32.63(54.15)    3:24.49(51.86)
  4  Ellis, Richard                 78  AGUA    4:39.00     4:00.97      7.00
                51.49   1:54.40(1:02.91)  3:00.30(1:05.90)  4:00.97(1:00.67)
  5  Zentgraf, Henry J              76   CMS    3:50.00     4:30.27      6.00
                59.60   2:09.72(1:10.12)  3:23.79(1:14.07)  4:30.27(1:06.48)

Men 75-79 400 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   5:17.77    3/7/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    5:33.42     5:50.01     11.00
                38.65     1:22.21(43.56)    2:07.50(45.29)    2:53.60(46.10)
        3:39.07(45.47)    4:23.62(44.55)    5:07.29(43.67)    5:50.01(42.72)
  2  Hall, Sid                      75  O*H*    7:00.00     6:41.60      9.00
                47.42     1:39.31(51.89)    2:31.87(52.56)    3:23.78(51.91)
        4:14.93(51.15)    5:06.41(51.48)    5:55.97(49.56)    6:41.60(45.63)
  3  Rapperport, Alan S             77  GOLD    7:07.02     7:06.11      8.00
                46.08                     2:33.90(1:47.82)                  
      4:24.85(1:50.95)    5:20.76(55.91)    6:14.69(53.93)    7:06.11(51.42)
  4  Chisholm, Dick                 76  O*H*    6:40.56     7:10.59      7.00
                47.59                     2:35.27(1:47.68)                  
      4:26.16(1:50.89)    5:21.92(55.76)    6:17.04(55.12)    7:10.59(53.55)
  5  Palmer, Pete                   75  BMST    7:10.93     7:31.25      6.00
                50.94     1:48.59(57.65)    2:45.51(56.92)    3:45.33(59.82)
        4:42.15(56.82)    5:41.96(59.81)    6:37.59(55.63)    7:31.25(53.66)

Men 75-79 800 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  11:07.90   7/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Rapperport, Alan S             77  GOLD   14:43.00    14:47.68     11.00
                46.22                     2:32.34(1:46.12)    3:26.68(54.34)
        4:21.51(54.83)    5:17.00(55.49)    6:13.88(56.88)                  
      8:07.82(1:53.94)    9:05.46(57.64)   10:02.74(57.28)   11:00.40(57.66)
       11:57.73(57.33)   12:55.37(57.64)   13:53.35(57.98)   14:47.68(54.33)
  2  Ellis, Richard                 78  AGUA   17:10.00    17:56.22      9.00
                 0.00   2:05.97(2:05.97)                    4:25.18(2:19.21)
                        6:42.51(2:17.33)                    8:59.49(2:16.98)
                       11:16.70(2:17.21)                   13:35.36(2:18.66)
                       15:49.66(2:14.30)                   17:56.22(2:06.56)

Men 75-79 1500 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  21:03.06   7/10/2009  Radcliff, David A            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Chisholm, Dick                 76  O*H*   26:52.24    28:51.92     11.00
                 0.00   1:42.11(1:42.11)                    3:34.77(1:52.66)
                        5:29.17(1:54.40)                    7:24.86(1:55.69)
                        9:20.62(1:55.76)                   11:17.07(1:56.45)
                       13:13.39(1:56.32)                   15:10.76(1:57.37)
                       17:07.44(1:56.68)                   19:05.26(1:57.82)
                       21:03.33(1:58.07)                   23:02.91(1:59.58)
                       25:02.07(1:59.16)                   27:00.15(1:58.08)
                       28:51.92(1:51.77)
  2  Palmer, Pete                   75  BMST   29:00.00    29:55.92      9.00
                 0.00   1:51.02(1:51.02)                    3:51.21(2:00.19)
                        5:52.96(2:01.75)                    7:53.11(2:00.15)
                        9:53.35(2:00.24)                   11:55.74(2:02.39)
                       13:57.90(2:02.16) 14:58.26(1:00.36) 20:02.74(5:04.48)
                                                                            
                                                                            
                                                                            
                       29:55.92(9:53.18)

Men 75-79 50 Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     36.14   8/16/2008  Oyakawa, Yoshi               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM      38.15       36.95     11.00
  2  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 77  O*H*      38.00       37.00      9.00
  3  Rapperport, Alan S             77  GOLD      45.17       45.78      8.00
  4  Shechter, Stanley J            78  AGUA      45.00       47.80      7.00
  5  Palmer, Pete                   75  BMST      48.26       50.17      6.00
  6  Ellis, Richard                 78  AGUA      55.00       53.63      5.00

Men 75-79 100 Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:20.98   6/14/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    1:20.98     1:23.91     11.00
                40.85     1:23.91(43.06)
  2  Rapperport, Alan S             77  GOLD    1:37.25     1:40.87      9.00
                48.53     1:40.87(52.34)
  3  Palmer, Pete                   75  BMST    1:48.50     1:50.86      8.00
                55.01     1:50.86(55.85)

Men 75-79 200 Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:57.72   6/13/2010  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    2:59.39     3:04.65     11.00
                42.14     1:27.89(45.75)    2:16.59(48.70)    3:04.65(48.06)
  2  Oyakawa, Yoshi                 77  O*H*    3:25.00     3:18.09      9.00
                45.12     1:35.05(49.93)    2:27.13(52.08)    3:18.09(50.96)
  3  Rapperport, Alan S             77  GOLD    3:35.00     3:45.59      8.00
                52.13                     2:48.24(1:56.11)    3:45.59(57.35)
  4  Palmer, Pete                   75  BMST    3:58.95     3:54.83      7.00
                55.34   1:55.81(1:00.47)  2:56.41(1:00.60)    3:54.83(58.42)

Men 75-79 50 Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     40.82    6/3/2006  Kortheuer, John              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Marchbanks, Jerry L            75  MOST      44.96       44.61     11.00
  2  Stolz, Hal F                   76  GAJA      45.00       45.41      9.00
  3  Garrido, Tomas                 75   PRM      43.34       45.44      8.00
  4  Chisholm, Dick                 76  O*H*      58.12     1:05.77      7.00
---  Xiao, Zongxu                   76   TVM      48.59          NS          
---  Fleming, Jack C                75   USF      45.23          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:34.93    6/3/2006  Kortheuer, John              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   76  GAJA    1:40.00     1:43.91     11.00
                48.08     1:43.91(55.83)
  2  Garrido, Tomas                 75   PRM    1:44.58     1:46.98      9.00
                51.58     1:46.98(55.40)
  3  Marchbanks, Jerry L            75  MOST    1:47.26     1:47.14      8.00
                50.40     1:47.14(56.74)
  4  Palmer, Pete                   75  BMST    1:56.19     1:58.83      7.00
                56.18   1:58.83(1:02.65)
---  Xiao, Zongxu                   76   TVM    1:50.29          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:32.60   8/15/2004  MacDonald, Robert            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   76  GAJA    3:35.00     3:54.08     11.00
                53.81   1:54.76(1:00.95)  2:56.64(1:01.88)    3:54.08(57.44)
  2  Garrido, Tomas                 75   PRM    3:50.08     3:56.39      9.00
                55.34   1:57.90(1:02.56)  3:00.96(1:03.06)    3:56.39(55.43)
---  Xiao, Zongxu                   76   TVM    4:20.55          NS          

Men 75-79 50 Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     35.66   8/20/2000  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   76  GAJA      44.00       42.58     11.00
  2  Marchbanks, Jerry L            75  MOST      43.10       43.85      9.00
  3  Garrido, Tomas                 75   PRM      39.30       44.63      8.00
  4  Ellis, Richard                 78  AGUA      59.50     1:19.27      7.00
---  Fleming, Jack C                75   USF      46.89          NS          

Men 75-79 100 Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:31.89    5/1/2010  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   76  GAJA    1:35.00     1:44.20     11.00
                47.19     1:44.20(57.01)
  2  Marchbanks, Jerry L            75  MOST    1:55.09     1:51.18      9.00
                49.25   1:51.18(1:01.93)
---  Fleming, Jack C                75   USF    1:45.88          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:43.56    7/5/1992  Cerer, Anton                 
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stolz, Hal F                   76  GAJA    3:45.00     4:08.02     11.00
                54.74   2:03.41(1:08.67)  3:07.97(1:04.56)  4:08.02(1:00.05)
  2  Marchbanks, Jerry L            75  MOST    4:08.35     4:18.98      9.00
                57.68   2:07.19(1:09.51)  3:16.57(1:09.38)  4:18.98(1:02.41)
---  Fleming, Jack C                75   USF    4:08.26          NS          

Men 75-79 200 Meter Individual Medley
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:06.58   6/13/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jones, Burwell                 77  SYSM    3:06.58     3:18.04     11.00
                45.21     1:33.42(48.21)  2:36.75(1:03.33)    3:18.04(41.29)
  2  Garrido, Tomas                 75   PRM    3:46.46     3:48.25      9.00
                55.17     1:54.45(59.28)  2:59.14(1:04.69)    3:48.25(49.11)
---  Fleming, Jack C                75   USF    4:07.22          NS          

Men 75-79 400 Meter Individual Medley
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:48.48   6/14/2009  Jones, Burwell               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Garrido, Tomas                 75   PRM    8:09.06     8:03.53     11.00
                54.08   1:59.12(1:05.04)  3:03.18(1:04.06)  4:05.60(1:02.42)
      5:13.14(1:07.54)  6:16.82(1:03.68)    7:10.71(53.89)    8:03.53(52.82)
  2  Marchbanks, Jerry L            75  MOST    8:08.17     8:17.46      9.00
                 0.00       16.96(16.96)      53.13(36.17)    1:49.82(56.69)
      3:01.42(1:11.60)  6:28.06(3:26.64)    7:25.01(56.95)    8:17.46(52.45)

Open Water Swim Results:
Women
Men

Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #51