2009 Long Course National Championships

Results

Final results are available below by age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area, in our searchable meet results database and in a zip archive containing a text file for each LMSC (useful for adding results to your newsletters).

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Women 70-74 Results

Women 70-74 50 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     35.28   8/23/1999  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Zaremski, Barbara M            72  VMST      36.87       36.96     11.00
  2  Walker, Laura S                72  VMST      45.00       40.49      9.00
  3  Kennedy, Judy A                72   CMS      43.66       42.20      8.00
  4  Kin-Pinney, Barbara M          70   ISF      45.90       45.66      7.00
  5  Fox, Jean S                    74   SKY      47.16       50.21      6.00
  6  Rossi, Clarice M               72    IM      55.00     1:02.57      5.00
---  Newell, Sally                  72   ISF      39.79          NS          

Women 70-74 100 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:19.94   8/23/1999  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Zaremski, Barbara M            72  VMST    1:25.05     1:26.25     11.00
                39.88     1:26.25(46.37)
  2  Tullman, Patricia A            72   FMM    1:32.20     1:31.86      9.00
                43.04     1:31.86(48.82)
  3  Walker, Laura S                72  VMST    1:48.00     1:32.29      8.00
                44.05     1:32.29(48.24)
  4  Newell, Sally                  72   ISF    1:35.46     1:33.33      7.00
                43.09     1:33.33(50.24)
  5  Fox, Jean S                    74   SKY    1:50.11     2:04.01      6.00
                58.26   2:04.01(1:05.75)
---  Lowengrub, Carol W             72   DOC    2:30.29          NS          
---  Lyons, Valerie H               74  SWOM    2:20.00          NS          
---  Kin-Pinney, Barbara M          70   ISF    1:49.20          NS          

Women 70-74 200 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:57.28   7/13/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Oberg, Jane C                  72   CMS    3:24.35     3:19.09     11.00
                46.63     1:37.43(50.80)    2:28.34(50.91)    3:19.09(50.75)
  2  Zaremski, Barbara M            72  VMST    3:18.25     3:20.07      9.00
                44.57     1:36.28(51.71)    2:28.23(51.95)    3:20.07(51.84)
  3  Tullman, Patricia A            72   FMM    3:23.77     3:25.47      8.00
                44.94     1:38.43(53.49)    2:33.23(54.80)    3:25.47(52.24)
  4  Leilich, Joann                 70  WMST    3:15.00     3:27.71      7.00
                47.80     1:40.72(52.92)    2:35.17(54.45)    3:27.71(52.54)
  5  Kennedy, Judy A                72   CMS    3:42.23     3:41.10      6.00
                50.17     1:46.46(56.29)    2:44.80(58.34)    3:41.10(56.30)
  6  Gogola, Laura J                73  MICH    3:52.22     3:57.60      5.00
                56.21   1:58.01(1:01.80)  3:00.44(1:02.43)    3:57.60(57.16)
  7  Haworth, Joyce M               72   WCM    4:30.54     4:31.71      4.00
                59.88   2:10.52(1:10.64)  3:21.40(1:10.88)  4:31.71(1:10.31)
  8  Fox, Jean S                    74   SKY    3:55.15     4:41.91      3.00
              1:04.41   2:15.94(1:11.53)  3:30.93(1:14.99)  4:41.91(1:10.98)
  9  Lowengrub, Carol W             72   DOC    5:00.12     4:54.99      2.00
              1:10.46   2:23.93(1:13.47)  3:40.10(1:16.17)  4:54.99(1:14.89)

Women 70-74 400 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:11.92   6/28/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Oberg, Jane C                  72   CMS    6:47.83     7:03.54     11.00
                50.84     1:43.90(53.06)    2:38.02(54.12)    3:31.98(53.96)
        4:25.82(53.84)    5:18.59(52.77)    6:11.59(53.00)    7:03.54(51.95)
  2  Tullman, Patricia A            72   FMM    7:22.37     7:29.91      9.00
                47.23     1:43.12(55.89)    2:40.04(56.92)    3:38.67(58.63)
        4:36.88(58.21)  5:37.26(1:00.38)    6:36.65(59.39)    7:29.91(53.26)
  3  Kennedy, Judy A                72   CMS    7:56.70     7:46.64      8.00
                52.85     1:51.45(58.60)  2:51.82(1:00.37)  3:52.14(1:00.32)
        4:51.64(59.50)    5:50.72(59.08)    6:49.50(58.78)    7:46.64(57.14)
  4  Gogola, Laura J                73  MICH    8:12.50     8:21.08      7.00
                57.40   2:00.33(1:02.93)  3:04.18(1:03.85)  4:08.05(1:03.87)
      5:12.56(1:04.51)  6:16.95(1:04.39)  7:20.92(1:03.97)  8:21.08(1:00.16)
  5  Dacey, Shirley G               73  MICH    8:28.08     8:33.38      6.00
                54.75   1:59.98(1:05.23)  3:06.54(1:06.56)  4:13.69(1:07.15)
      5:19.05(1:05.36)  6:25.54(1:06.49)  7:30.72(1:05.18)  8:33.38(1:02.66)
  6  Haworth, Joyce M               72   WCM    9:25.00     9:30.69      5.00
              1:05.94   2:17.75(1:11.81)  3:30.83(1:13.08)  4:43.20(1:12.37)
      5:57.83(1:14.63)  7:09.25(1:11.42)  8:22.41(1:13.16)  9:30.69(1:08.28)
  7  Lowengrub, Carol W             72   DOC    9:30.35    10:31.13      4.00
              1:13.24   2:32.97(1:19.73)  3:52.21(1:19.24)  5:13.40(1:21.19)
      6:32.96(1:19.56)  7:53.52(1:20.56)  9:13.01(1:19.49) 10:31.13(1:18.12)

Women 70-74 800 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  12:35.14   8/15/2004  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Kennedy, Judy A                72   CMS   16:12.21    15:54.32     11.00
                51.19     1:49.34(58.15)  2:49.67(1:00.33)  3:50.45(1:00.78)
      4:50.96(1:00.51)  5:52.71(1:01.75)  6:53.49(1:00.78)  7:54.40(1:00.91)
        8:54.29(59.89)  9:55.08(1:00.79)   10:54.68(59.60) 11:55.74(1:01.06)
       12:55.73(59.99) 13:56.33(1:00.60)   14:56.02(59.69)   15:54.32(58.30)

Women 70-74 1500 Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  24:24.13   7/13/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Oberg, Jane C                  72   CMS   26:18.02    26:33.25     11.00
                49.50     1:42.19(52.69)    2:35.67(53.48)    3:29.81(54.14)
        4:23.00(53.19)    5:16.50(53.50)    6:09.97(53.47)    7:03.69(53.72)
        7:56.66(52.97)    8:50.13(53.47)    9:43.05(52.92)   10:35.66(52.61)
       11:28.46(52.80)   12:21.23(52.77)   13:14.23(53.00)   14:07.23(53.00)
       15:00.27(53.04)   15:53.26(52.99)   16:46.27(53.01)   17:39.58(53.31)
       18:32.45(52.87)   19:25.16(52.71)   20:18.49(53.33)   21:12.37(53.88)
       22:05.89(53.52)   22:59.60(53.71)   23:53.54(53.94)   24:46.81(53.27)
       25:40.18(53.37)   26:33.25(53.07)
  2  Arnold, Patricia F             70   SMS   32:49.24    32:05.09      9.00
              1:01.93   2:07.46(1:05.53)  3:12.05(1:04.59)  4:17.40(1:05.35)
      5:24.09(1:06.69)  6:29.97(1:05.88)  7:34.35(1:04.38)  8:38.33(1:03.98)
        9:28.52(50.19) 10:45.31(1:16.79)   11:37.16(51.85) 12:54.29(1:17.13)
     13:59.93(1:05.64) 15:05.52(1:05.59) 16:11.23(1:05.71) 17:12.92(1:01.69)
     18:18.83(1:05.91) 19:22.28(1:03.45) 20:26.55(1:04.27) 21:29.82(1:03.27)
     22:34.53(1:04.71) 23:39.16(1:04.63) 24:44.26(1:05.10) 25:48.32(1:04.06)
     26:53.84(1:05.52) 27:56.23(1:02.39) 28:59.99(1:03.76) 30:02.74(1:02.75)
     31:05.84(1:03.10)   32:05.09(59.25)
  3  Dacey, Shirley G               73  MICH   35:50.35    33:21.56      8.00
                56.28   2:01.91(1:05.63)  3:08.84(1:06.93)  4:16.96(1:08.12)
      5:24.06(1:07.10)  6:30.49(1:06.43)  7:37.35(1:06.86)  8:45.09(1:07.74)
      9:53.03(1:07.94) 10:59.39(1:06.36) 12:07.02(1:07.63) 13:14.91(1:07.89)
     14:22.51(1:07.60) 15:29.24(1:06.73) 16:36.44(1:07.20) 17:44.51(1:08.07)
     18:52.26(1:07.75) 19:59.47(1:07.21) 21:07.71(1:08.24) 22:14.59(1:06.88)
     23:21.83(1:07.24) 24:29.19(1:07.36) 25:36.37(1:07.18) 26:43.53(1:07.16)
     27:50.14(1:06.61) 28:57.85(1:07.71) 30:05.04(1:07.19) 31:12.19(1:07.15)
     32:18.35(1:06.16) 33:21.56(1:03.21)

Women 70-74 50 Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     42.29   6/26/1996  Steadman, Doris              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Zaremski, Barbara M            72  VMST      49.09       48.26     11.00
  2  Walker, Laura S                72  VMST      58.00       50.52      9.00
  3  Kennedy, Judy A                72   CMS      56.38       55.57      8.00
  4  Kin-Pinney, Barbara M          70   ISF      58.10       59.61      7.00
  5  Rossi, Clarice M               72    IM    1:08.00     1:12.86      6.00
---  Easton, Luise E                71  O*H*    1:10.00          NS          
---  Jordan, Betsy T                72  SDSM      44.50          NS          

Women 70-74 100 Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:34.84    6/3/2007  Jordan, Betsy                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jebe, Margit H                 71  SWIM    1:43.96     1:45.39     11.00
                51.79     1:45.39(53.60)
  2  Walker, Laura S                72  VMST    2:04.00     1:48.67      9.00
                53.64     1:48.67(55.03)
  3  Zaremski, Barbara M            72  VMST    1:47.05     1:49.65      8.00
                53.25     1:49.65(56.40)
  4  Gogola, Laura J                73  MICH    2:06.92     2:03.46      7.00
                59.56   2:03.46(1:03.90)
  5  Arnold, Patricia F             70   SMS    2:10.50     2:09.22      6.00
              1:02.00   2:09.22(1:07.22)
---  Jordan, Betsy T                72  SDSM    1:43.00          NS          
---  Kin-Pinney, Barbara M          70   ISF    2:12.20          NS          

Women 70-74 200 Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:28.69   8/27/1995  Steadman, Doris              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Walker, Laura S                72  VMST    4:40.00     3:53.13     11.00
                55.55     1:54.16(58.61)    2:54.03(59.87)    3:53.13(59.10)
  2  Dacey, Shirley G               73  MICH    4:53.12     4:20.06      9.00
                59.90   2:05.71(1:05.81)  3:14.62(1:08.91)  4:20.06(1:05.44)
  3  Arnold, Patricia F             70   SMS    4:37.64     4:32.98      8.00
              1:04.96   2:13.82(1:08.86)  3:25.29(1:11.47)  4:32.98(1:07.69)

Women 70-74 50 Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     46.80   8/15/2005  Stowell, Diane               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Leilich, Joann                 70  WMST      43.45       45.67N    11.00
  2  Jebe, Margit H                 71  SWIM      47.33       48.30      9.00
  3  Newell, Sally                  72   ISF      51.33       50.21      8.00
  4  Kin-Pinney, Barbara M          70   ISF    1:07.20     1:04.99      7.00
  5  Haworth, Joyce M               72   WCM    1:05.27     1:07.13      6.00
  6  Rossi, Clarice M               72    IM    1:08.00     1:09.13      5.00
---  Lyons, Valerie H               74  SWOM    1:25.00          NS          

Women 70-74 100 Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:44.40   8/15/2005  Stowell, Diane               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Leilich, Joann                 70  WMST    1:37.72     1:39.84N    11.00
                47.46     1:39.84(52.38)
  2  Jebe, Margit H                 71  SWIM    1:44.46     1:44.15N     9.00
                49.49     1:44.15(54.66)
  3  Newell, Sally                  72   ISF    1:53.44     1:53.66      8.00
                52.24   1:53.66(1:01.42)
  4  Haworth, Joyce M               72   WCM    2:25.56     2:25.90      7.00
              1:08.91   2:25.90(1:16.99)
---  Rossi, Clarice M               72    IM    2:30.00         DNF          
              1:11.53                   

Women 70-74 200 Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:46.18   6/27/2004  Stowell, Diane               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jebe, Margit H                 71  SWIM    3:52.70     3:56.95     11.00
                50.99   1:51.89(1:00.90)  2:54.76(1:02.87)  3:56.95(1:02.19)
  2  Newell, Sally                  72   ISF    4:11.03     4:10.35      9.00
                56.36   2:00.91(1:04.55)  3:06.60(1:05.69)  4:10.35(1:03.75)
  3  Arnold, Patricia F             70   SMS    4:53.63     4:44.81      8.00
              1:06.43   2:19.85(1:13.42)  3:34.53(1:14.68)  4:44.81(1:10.28)
  4  Haworth, Joyce M               72   WCM    5:14.15     5:04.25      7.00
              1:11.17   2:28.28(1:17.11)  3:46.77(1:18.49)  5:04.25(1:17.48)

Women 70-74 50 Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     41.26    7/9/2000  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Oberg, Jane C                  72   CMS      49.00       48.99     11.00
  2  Tullman, Patricia A            72   FMM      50.81       51.43      9.00

Women 70-74 100 Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:40.85   6/28/1996  Krauser, June                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jebe, Margit H                 71  SWIM    1:55.51     1:59.52     11.00
                53.12   1:59.52(1:06.40)
  2  Oberg, Jane C                  72   CMS    1:57.53     2:02.38      9.00
                55.29   2:02.38(1:07.09)
  3  Tullman, Patricia A            72   FMM    1:58.59     2:09.16      8.00
                55.96   2:09.16(1:13.20)

Women 70-74 200 Meter Individual Medley
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:32.94    8/8/1999  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gogola, Laura J                73  MICH    4:40.99     4:35.49     11.00
              1:10.21   2:20.40(1:10.19)  3:41.06(1:20.66)    4:35.49(54.43)
  2  Arnold, Patricia F             70   SMS    4:40.74     4:38.41      9.00
              1:02.18   2:13.42(1:11.24)  3:34.75(1:21.33)  4:38.41(1:03.66)
  3  Dacey, Shirley G               73  MICH    4:53.80     4:47.79      8.00
              1:15.13   2:23.25(1:08.12)  3:47.64(1:24.39)  4:47.79(1:00.15)

Women 70-74 400 Meter Individual Medley
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   7:30.91   6/28/1996  Krauser, June                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gogola, Laura J                73  MICH   10:17.86    10:04.36     11.00
              1:12.74   2:33.24(1:20.50)  3:58.50(1:25.26)  5:16.91(1:18.41)
      6:37.66(1:20.75)  8:01.48(1:23.82)  9:05.50(1:04.02)   10:04.36(58.86)
  2  Dacey, Shirley G               73  MICH   11:22.11    11:09.43      9.00
              1:14.92   3:09.74(1:54.82)  4:29.20(1:19.46)  5:46.02(1:16.82)
      7:16.75(1:30.73)  8:48.65(1:31.90)  9:59.54(1:10.89) 11:09.43(1:09.89)
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #42