2008 Long Course National Championships

Women's Results - Age 75-79

Final Results:

Women 75-79 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 34.85    3/3/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                              
        NATL: N 36.87   8/15/2005 GAIL ROPER                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kinney, Nancy             79 ARIZ                   52.82      43.58   11  
  2 Callison, Barbara F       75 RINC                   46.00      45.13    9  
  3 Goggin, Georgia L         79 MOST                   48.74      47.47    8  
  4 Waldbaum, Joan B          77 1776                   51.13      49.96    7  
  5 Graef, Margrit            77 MVN                    49.80      50.42    6  
  6 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   75 NCMS                   55.00    1:01.11    5  
  7 Glancy, Barbara J         76 OREG                 1:15.00    1:15.07    4  
 -- Bryce, Karen G            75 PNA                    54.50         NS  
 -- Stoinoff, Lavelle M       75 OREG                   50.30         NS  
 -- Snyder, Hannelore         78 GCPS                 1:11.00         NS  
 -- Gee, Nina F               75 OREG                   58.50         NS  
 -- Rosik, Cynthia H          75 OREG                 1:06.21         NS  
 
Women 75-79 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:20.15    8/5/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 1:26.36   7/31/2005 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McIntosh, Frances         75 GMM                  1:52.00    1:49.87   11  
                  54.93     1:49.87 (54.94)                                        
  2 Goggin, Georgia L         79 MOST                 1:54.00    1:51.94    9  
                  51.78   1:51.94 (1:00.16)                                        
  3 Graef, Margrit            77 MVN                  1:54.14    1:54.79    8  
                  54.31   1:54.79 (1:00.48)                                        
  4 Bryce, Karen G            75 PNA                  2:13.23    2:13.32    7  
                1:03.58   2:13.32 (1:09.74)                                        
  5 Taylor, Bert              78 OREG                 2:26.00    2:23.31    6  
                1:10.22   2:23.31 (1:13.09)                                        
  6 Hertzberg, Ruth S         76 CMS                  2:02.00    2:29.95    5  
                1:13.87   2:29.95 (1:16.08)                                        
 -- Stoinoff, Lavelle M       75 OREG                 1:50.05         NS  
 -- Caldwell, Dionne B        76 NOVA                 1:47.84         NS  
 -- Snyder, Hannelore         78 GCPS                 2:45.00         NS  
 -- Gee, Nina F               75 OREG                 2:19.20         NS  
 
Women 75-79 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:56.57   4/20/2008 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 3:13.24   7/31/2005 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McIntosh, Frances         75 GMM                  4:03.00    3:53.05   11  
                  56.17   1:56.46 (1:00.29)   2:56.99 (1:00.53)     3:53.05 (56.06)
  2 Caldwell, Dionne B        76 NOVA                 4:00.93    3:58.77    9  
                  53.29   1:55.78 (1:02.49)   3:00.66 (1:04.88)     3:58.77 (58.11)
  3 Campbell, Joan K          78 FACT                 4:04.52    4:07.80    8  
                  56.65   2:00.57 (1:03.92)   3:05.89 (1:05.32)   4:07.80 (1:01.91)

  4 Goggin, Georgia L         79 MOST                 4:29.07    4:28.01    7  
                  59.35   2:09.25 (1:09.90)   3:22.49 (1:13.24)   4:28.01 (1:05.52)
  5 Gee, Nina F               75 OREG                 4:44.63    4:40.07    6  
                1:03.45   2:15.37 (1:11.92)   3:30.09 (1:14.72)   4:40.07 (1:09.98)
  6 L'Esperance, Beverly      76 OREG                 5:34.00    5:05.19    5  
                1:10.81   2:28.46 (1:17.65)   3:50.95 (1:22.49)   5:05.19 (1:14.24)
 -- Hertzberg, Ruth S         76 CMS                  4:26.00         DQ  
 
Women 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 6:13.20   8/10/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 6:55.62   8/11/2002 JEAN TROY                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McIntosh, Frances         75 GMM                  8:19.97    8:08.60   11  
                  57.40                             3:02.34 ( )                    
            5:09.75 ( )                             7:11.55 ( )     8:08.60 (57.05)
  2 Gaschke, Lida A           76 WM                   7:30.43    8:13.39    9  
                  55.20   2:00.19 (1:04.99)   3:05.42 (1:05.23)   4:07.94 (1:02.52)
      5:10.79 (1:02.85)   6:13.00 (1:02.21)   7:13.23 (1:00.23)   8:13.39 (1:00.16)
  3 Campbell, Joan K          78 FACT                 8:24.61    8:33.57    8  
                  57.47   2:02.84 (1:05.37)   3:09.81 (1:06.97)   4:16.55 (1:06.74)
      5:22.13 (1:05.58)   6:26.87 (1:04.74)   7:31.90 (1:05.03)   8:33.57 (1:01.67)
  4 Kavadas, Janet D          77 PNA                  9:46.00   10:18.12    7  
                1:13.43   2:30.27 (1:16.84)   3:50.19 (1:19.92)   5:08.65 (1:18.46)
      6:28.19 (1:19.54)   7:45.90 (1:17.71)   9:03.85 (1:17.95)  10:18.12 (1:14.27)
  5 Hertzberg, Ruth S         76 CMS                 10:04.00   10:46.51    6  
                1:11.42   2:34.04 (1:22.62)   3:54.03 (1:19.99)   5:17.42 (1:23.39)
      6:43.54 (1:26.12)   8:07.92 (1:24.38)   9:30.99 (1:23.07)  10:46.51 (1:15.52)
 
Women 75-79 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 12:58.94  10/22/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                           
        NATL: N 14:10.50    9/9/2001 JUNE KRAUSER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gaschke, Lida A           76 WM                  16:16.80   17:23.60   11  
                  58.62   2:03.65 (1:05.03)   3:10.42 (1:06.77)   4:17.46 (1:07.04)
      5:22.39 (1:04.93)   6:29.81 (1:07.42)   7:34.59 (1:04.78)   8:42.16 (1:07.57)
      9:48.62 (1:06.46)  10:54.12 (1:05.50)  12:00.39 (1:06.27)  13:05.50 (1:05.11)
     14:10.62 (1:05.12)  15:16.82 (1:06.20)  16:20.71 (1:03.89)  17:23.60 (1:02.89)
  2 Campbell, Joan K          78 FACT                17:09.13   17:26.68    9  
                  58.22   2:04.23 (1:06.01)     3:02.74 (58.51)   4:18.45 (1:15.71)
        5:15.19 (56.74)   6:31.94 (1:16.75)   7:38.54 (1:06.60)   8:44.89 (1:06.35)
      9:51.58 (1:06.69)  10:57.07 (1:05.49)  12:03.21 (1:06.14)  13:08.92 (1:05.71)
     14:14.39 (1:05.47)  15:19.28 (1:04.89)    16:12.96 (53.68)  17:26.68 (1:13.72)
 
Women 75-79 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 24:41.76    3/3/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                           
        NATL: N 27:09.75   8/17/2003 JEAN TROY                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McIntosh, Frances         75 GMM                 34:23.19   31:31.76   11  
                  58.88   2:01.99 (1:03.11)   3:05.52 (1:03.53)   4:09.07 (1:03.55)
      5:12.54 (1:03.47)   6:15.76 (1:03.22)   7:19.38 (1:03.62)   8:23.89 (1:04.51)
      9:27.33 (1:03.44)  10:29.50 (1:02.17)  11:32.94 (1:03.44)  12:35.75 (1:02.81)
     13:39.32 (1:03.57)  14:42.83 (1:03.51)  15:47.82 (1:04.99)  16:51.54 (1:03.72)
     17:54.37 (1:02.83)  18:57.71 (1:03.34)  20:01.55 (1:03.84)  21:04.64 (1:03.09)
     22:09.81 (1:05.17)  23:13.18 (1:03.37)  24:17.56 (1:04.38)  25:20.06 (1:02.50)
     26:24.47 (1:04.41)  27:26.17 (1:01.70)  28:29.09 (1:02.92)  29:30.44 (1:01.35)
     30:33.68 (1:03.24)    31:31.76 (58.08)                                        
  2 Caldwell, Dionne B        76 NOVA                32:19.38   32:14.58    9  
                  55.77                             3:04.05 ( )                    
            5:13.84 ( )                             7:24.61 ( )                    
            9:34.96 ( )                            11:44.40 ( )                    
           13:51.21 ( )                            15:59.25 ( )                    
           18:07.68 ( )                            20:17.46 ( )                    
           22:27.90 ( )                            24:36.67 ( )  25:44.96 (1:08.29)
     26:50.70 (1:05.74)  27:55.84 (1:05.14)  29:01.34 (1:05.50)  30:08.45 (1:07.11)
       31:00.65 (52.20)  32:14.58 (1:13.93)                                        
  3 Kavadas, Janet D          77 PNA                 37:47.00   39:54.80    8  
                1:04.63   2:29.87 (1:25.24)   3:50.32 (1:20.45)   5:11.66 (1:21.34)
      6:23.95 (1:12.29)   7:54.51 (1:30.56)   9:17.81 (1:23.30)  10:39.26 (1:21.45)
     11:50.36 (1:11.10)  13:20.63 (1:30.27)  14:40.76 (1:20.13)  16:00.75 (1:19.99)
     17:24.48 (1:23.73)  18:44.60 (1:20.12)  20:04.98 (1:20.38)  21:25.35 (1:20.37)
     22:44.63 (1:19.28)  24:05.05 (1:20.42)  25:24.12 (1:19.07)  26:42.87 (1:18.75)
     27:50.73 (1:07.86)  29:22.22 (1:31.49)  30:42.33 (1:20.11)  32:02.59 (1:20.26)
     33:22.16 (1:19.57)  34:42.00 (1:19.84)  35:54.28 (1:12.28)  37:19.30 (1:25.02)
     38:37.75 (1:18.45)  39:54.80 (1:17.05)                                        
  4 Hertzberg, Ruth S         76 CMS                 39:00.00   43:07.95    7  
                1:07.10   2:33.57 (1:26.47)   3:47.22 (1:13.65)   5:19.87 (1:32.65)
      6:39.38 (1:19.51)   8:05.94 (1:26.56)   9:30.53 (1:24.59)  10:54.84 (1:24.31)
     12:17.84 (1:23.00)  13:46.25 (1:28.41)  15:14.17 (1:27.92)  16:39.47 (1:25.30)
     18:06.00 (1:26.53)  19:32.48 (1:26.48)  20:54.23 (1:21.75)  22:25.79 (1:31.56)
     23:52.72 (1:26.93)  25:22.39 (1:29.67)  26:37.56 (1:15.17)  28:18.89 (1:41.33)
     29:46.99 (1:28.10)  31:16.31 (1:29.32)  32:44.47 (1:28.16)  34:11.93 (1:27.46)
     35:45.14 (1:33.21)  37:15.85 (1:30.71)  38:44.82 (1:28.97)  40:11.83 (1:27.01)
     41:42.22 (1:30.39)  43:07.95 (1:25.73)                                        
 
Women 75-79 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 43.93  10/22/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                              
        NATL: N 44.43   8/23/1999 DORIS STEADMAN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kinney, Nancy             79 ARIZ                   59.21      51.44   11  
  2 Gaschke, Lida A           76 WM                   1:12.29      55.87    9  
  3 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   75 NCMS                   58.00      59.88    8  
  4 Bryce, Karen G            75 PNA                  1:16.40    1:13.57    7  
  5 Glancy, Barbara J         76 OREG                 1:25.00    1:22.46    6  
 
Women 75-79 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:38.62  10/21/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 1:39.06   8/23/1999 DORIS STEADMAN                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kinney, Nancy             79 ARIZ                 2:03.43    1:54.70   11  
                  53.73   1:54.70 (1:00.97)                                        
  2 Gaschke, Lida A           76 WM                   1:59.87    2:05.83    9  
                1:00.78   2:05.83 (1:05.05)                                        
  3 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   75 NCMS                 2:15.00    2:18.79    8  
                1:07.54   2:18.79 (1:11.25)                                        
  4 Kavadas, Janet D          77 PNA                  2:32.00    2:23.00    7  
                1:10.94   2:23.00 (1:12.06)                                        
  5 L'Esperance, Beverly      76 OREG                 3:00.00    2:58.97    6  
                1:28.38   2:58.97 (1:30.59)                                        
 
Women 75-79 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:34.35   6/16/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 3:39.41   8/23/1999 DORIS STEADMAN                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kinney, Nancy             79 ARIZ                 4:18.49    4:06.47   11  
                  54.78   1:57.40 (1:02.62)   3:03.03 (1:05.63)   4:06.47 (1:03.44)
  2 Gaschke, Lida A           76 WM                   4:20.33    4:33.54    9  
                1:05.35                             3:26.59 ( )   4:33.54 (1:06.95)
  3 McIntosh, Frances         75 GMM                  4:52.67    4:56.30    8  
                1:11.37   2:26.62 (1:15.25)   3:42.68 (1:16.06)   4:56.30 (1:13.62)
  4 Kavadas, Janet D          77 PNA                  5:03.00    5:06.62    7  
                1:14.44   2:31.94 (1:17.50)   3:50.83 (1:18.89)   5:06.62 (1:15.79)
  5 Goggin, Georgia L         79 MOST                 5:00.45    5:16.96    6  
                1:12.43   2:33.59 (1:21.16)   3:59.10 (1:25.51)   5:16.96 (1:17.86)
  6 L'Esperance, Beverly      76 OREG                 6:23.00    6:05.10    5  
                1:28.11   2:59.96 (1:31.85)   4:36.37 (1:36.41)   6:05.10 (1:28.73)
 
Women 75-79 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 47.27   4/21/2008 ELIANE PELLIS, BEL                           
        NATL: N 51.68   8/10/2006 ANN HIRSCH                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann M             77 WCM                    54.00      51.55N  11  
  2 Kron, Lilly               77 O*H*                   58.36      54.74    9  
  3 Graef, Margrit            77 MVN                    57.72      56.53    8  
  4 Callison, Barbara F       75 RINC                 1:02.00    1:01.49    7  
  5 Waldbaum, Joan B          77 1776                 1:03.35    1:02.62    6  
  6 Rosik, Cynthia H          75 OREG                 1:12.38    1:11.79    5  
  7 Taylor, Bert              78 OREG                 1:18.70    1:12.65    4  
  8 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   75 NCMS                 1:20.00    1:14.99    3  
  9 Bryce, Karen G            75 PNA                  1:08.20    1:15.27    2  
 -- Snyder, Hannelore         78 GCPS                 1:10.65         NS  
 
Women 75-79 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:46.04   1/19/2008 ELIANE PELLIS, BEL                         
        NATL: N 1:50.28   8/10/2006 ANN HIRSCH                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann M             77 WCM                  1:56.00    1:50.99   11  
                  53.15     1:50.99 (57.84)                                        
  2 Kron, Lilly               77 O*H*                 2:01.56    1:59.32    9  
                  59.04   1:59.32 (1:00.28)                                        
  3 Graef, Margrit            77 MVN                  2:17.77    2:13.36    8  
                1:02.13   2:13.36 (1:11.23)                                        
  4 Waldbaum, Joan B          77 1776                 2:21.50    2:21.33    7  
                1:02.63   2:21.33 (1:18.70)                                        
  5 Goggin, Georgia L         79 MOST                 2:26.04    2:29.54    6  
                1:11.88   2:29.54 (1:17.66)                                        
  6 Rosik, Cynthia H          75 OREG                 2:39.13    2:38.81    5  
                1:14.91   2:38.81 (1:23.90)                                        
  7 Taylor, Bert              78 OREG                 2:51.36    2:39.32    4  
                1:17.72   2:39.32 (1:21.60)                                        
 -- Snyder, Hannelore         78 GCPS                 2:45.00         NS  
 -- Bryce, Karen G            75 PNA                  2:38.40         NS  
 
Women 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:53.56   4/23/2008 A.VAN OBBERGHEN, BEL                       
        NATL: N 3:59.30   8/10/2006 ANN HIRSCH                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann M             77 WCM                  4:05.00    4:01.64   11  
                  55.74   1:57.36 (1:01.62)   3:00.24 (1:02.88)   4:01.64 (1:01.40)
  2 Kron, Lilly               77 O*H*                 4:18.00    4:21.65    9  
                1:00.79   2:08.57 (1:07.78)   3:16.70 (1:08.13)   4:21.65 (1:04.95)
  3 Waldbaum, Joan B          77 1776                 5:09.71    5:11.32    8  
                1:08.60   2:25.39 (1:16.79)   3:46.66 (1:21.27)   5:11.32 (1:24.66)
  4 Rosik, Cynthia H          75 OREG                 5:43.70    5:39.74    7  
                1:15.66   2:42.90 (1:27.24)   4:12.49 (1:29.59)   5:39.74 (1:27.25)
 -- Graef, Margrit            77 MVN                  5:03.12         NS  
 
Women 75-79 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 41.99    8/6/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                              
        NATL: N 44.95    8/1/2004 GAIL ROPER                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Caldwell, Dionne B        76 NOVA                   58.06      59.24   11  
  2 Waldbaum, Joan B          77 1776                 1:04.63    1:03.46    9  
  3 Rosik, Cynthia H          75 OREG                 1:17.51    1:17.52    8  
 
Women 75-79 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:47.40   4/22/2007 JUDIE OLIVER, CAN                          
        NATL: N 1:54.14    8/1/2004 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Callison, Barbara F       75 RINC                 2:20.00    2:23.81   11  
                1:05.28   2:23.81 (1:18.53)                                        
 
Women 75-79 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 4:03.55    6/9/2004 SYLVIA NEUHAUSER, AUT                      
        NATL: N 4:10.69   6/24/2001 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kron, Lilly               77 O*H*                 5:13.22    5:03.48   11  
                1:10.58   2:28.01 (1:17.43)   3:48.15 (1:20.14)   5:03.48 (1:15.33)
  2 Campbell, Joan K          78 FACT                 5:42.60    6:00.14    9  
                1:25.42   2:55.21 (1:29.79)   4:34.74 (1:39.53)   6:00.14 (1:25.40)
 
Women 75-79 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:38.46   1/29/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 3:48.59   6/24/2001 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann M             77 WCM                  4:05.00    3:57.16   11  
                  55.53     1:55.38 (59.85)   3:00.50 (1:05.12)     3:57.16 (56.66)
  2 Callison, Barbara F       75 RINC                 4:15.00    4:16.96    9  
                  58.97   2:02.79 (1:03.82)   3:15.58 (1:12.79)   4:16.96 (1:01.38)
  3 Kinney, Nancy             79 ARIZ                 4:35.09    4:19.78    8  
                1:02.28   2:04.91 (1:02.63)   3:22.66 (1:17.75)     4:19.78 (57.12)
  4 Hertzberg, Ruth S         76 CMS                  5:15.00    7:33.09    7  
                2:06.96                             6:14.76 ( )   7:33.09 (1:18.33)
 
Women 75-79 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 7:39.96    3/3/2006 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 7:51.71   6/10/2001 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, Ann M             77 WCM                  8:50.00    8:40.51   11  
                1:02.41   2:12.43 (1:10.02)   3:20.40 (1:07.97)   4:29.31 (1:08.91)
      5:34.17 (1:04.86)   6:40.51 (1:06.34)   7:41.00 (1:00.49)     8:40.51 (59.51)
  2 Campbell, Joan K          78 FACT                10:17.50   10:44.89    9  
                1:24.29   2:56.66 (1:32.37)   4:18.98 (1:22.32)   5:41.52 (1:22.54)
      7:09.51 (1:27.99)   8:35.94 (1:26.43)   9:41.68 (1:05.74)  10:44.89 (1:03.21)
 -- Callison, Barbara F       75 RINC                 9:30.00         DQ  
 -- Kron, Lilly               77 O*H*                 9:58.54         NS  
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #41