2008 Long Course National Championships

Women's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results:

Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 34.64    6/9/2004 JANE ASHER, GBR                              
        NATL: N 35.28   8/23/1999 GAIL ROPER                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zaremski, Barbara M       71 VMST                   37.37      36.87   11  
  2 Newell, Sally             71 NCMS                   41.04      39.79    9  
  3 Kraetzer, Midge S         70 WCM                    50.00      40.90    8  
  4 Chase, Lida G             70 HIMA                   43.86      49.77    7  
  5 Kawabata, Geraldine L     74 OREG                   49.13      51.35    6  
  6 Billeter, Sharon G        71 ARIZ                   46.00      51.61    5  
 -- Little, Jeanne            71 SDSM                   37.50         NS  
 
Women 70-74 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:16.50   4/19/2008 YOSHIKO OSAKI, JPN                         
        NATL: N 1:19.94   8/23/1999 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Munn, Susan L             70 DAM                  1:27.00    1:26.35   11  
                  41.96     1:26.35 (44.39)                                        
  2 Zaremski, Barbara M       71 VMST                 1:24.98    1:26.89    9  
                  42.27     1:26.89 (44.62)                                        
  3 Tullman, Patricia A       71 FMM                  1:31.90    1:32.20    8  
                  43.80     1:32.20 (48.40)                                        
  4 Stowell, Diane M          74 HIMA                 1:34.00    1:34.42    7  
                  45.90     1:34.42 (48.52)                                        
  5 Newell, Sally             71 NCMS                 1:38.91    1:35.46    6  
                  44.06     1:35.46 (51.40)                                        
  6 Mc Cubbin, Miek           73 SMMM                 1:48.00    1:37.47    5  
                  45.34     1:37.47 (52.13)                                        
  7 Kawabata, Geraldine L     74 OREG                 1:50.69    1:49.41    4  
                  49.91     1:49.41 (59.50)                                        
  8 Chase, Lida G             70 HIMA                 1:46.17    1:51.63    3  
                  50.31   1:51.63 (1:01.32)                                        
  9 Hastings, Patricia B      73 MM                   1:55.19    1:52.26    2  
                  50.68   1:52.26 (1:01.58)                                        
 10 Fasbender, Alice J        70 ECYM                 2:42.00    2:32.99    1  
                1:11.23   2:32.99 (1:21.76)                                        
 -- Kraetzer, Midge S         70 WCM                  1:40.00         NS  
 -- Little, Jeanne            71 SDSM                 1:28.00         NS  
 
Women 70-74 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:50.27   3/29/2002 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 2:57.28   7/13/2003 LAVELLE STOINOFF                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Munn, Susan L             70 DAM                  3:20.00    3:14.65   11  
                  46.40     1:35.61 (49.21)     2:26.32 (50.71)     3:14.65 (48.33)
  2 Zaremski, Barbara M       71 VMST                 3:19.24    3:18.25    9  
                  43.07     1:32.52 (49.45)     2:25.34 (52.82)     3:18.25 (52.91)
  3 Stowell, Diane M          74 HIMA                 3:30.67    3:22.52    8  
                  49.72     1:40.85 (51.13)     2:33.73 (52.88)     3:22.52 (48.79)
  4 Tullman, Patricia A       71 FMM                  3:21.80    3:23.77    7  
                  45.45     1:36.10 (50.65)     2:31.65 (55.55)     3:23.77 (52.12)
  5 Mc Cubbin, Miek           73 SMMM                 3:43.00    3:34.90    6  
                  46.28     1:40.31 (54.03)     2:38.11 (57.80)     3:34.90 (56.79)
  6 Henderson, Martha J       72 FACT                 3:59.61    3:56.12    5  
                  53.61   1:56.45 (1:02.84)   2:57.45 (1:01.00)     3:56.12 (58.67)
  7 Kawabata, Geraldine L     74 OREG                 3:59.21    3:59.79    4  
                  53.90   1:54.92 (1:01.02)   2:58.86 (1:03.94)   3:59.79 (1:00.93)
  8 Hastings, Patricia B      73 MM                   4:17.00    4:15.76    3  
                  51.12   1:58.50 (1:07.38)   3:09.63 (1:11.13)   4:15.76 (1:06.13)
 
Women 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 6:05.25    6/5/2004 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 6:11.92   6/28/2003 LAVELLE STOINOFF                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Munn, Susan L             70 DAM                  7:10.00    6:58.58   11  
                                1:41.82 ( )                             3:29.34 ( )
                                5:16.16 ( )   6:58.58 (1:42.42)                    
  2 Henderson, Martha J       72 FACT                 8:22.59    8:19.41    9  
                  57.25   2:00.23 (1:02.98)   3:05.18 (1:04.95)   4:12.15 (1:06.97)
      5:16.93 (1:04.78)   6:21.19 (1:04.26)   7:23.59 (1:02.40)     8:19.41 (55.82)
  3 Chase, Lida G             70 HIMA                 8:45.22    9:10.89    8  
                1:00.85   2:06.58 (1:05.73)   3:16.72 (1:10.14)   4:26.95 (1:10.23)
      5:39.16 (1:12.21)   6:51.03 (1:11.87)   8:03.24 (1:12.21)   9:10.89 (1:07.65)
 
Women 70-74 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 12:32.21   3/24/2002 JANE ASHER, GBR                           
        NATL: N 12:35.14   8/15/2004 LAVELLE STOINOFF                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stowell, Diane M          74 HIMA                15:30.00   14:55.38   11  
                  51.67     1:46.44 (54.77)     2:42.03 (55.59)     3:37.39 (55.36)
        4:34.38 (56.99)     5:30.49 (56.11)     6:28.43 (57.94)     7:24.66 (56.23)
        8:21.30 (56.64)     9:17.35 (56.05)    10:14.83 (57.48)    11:11.75 (56.92)
       12:09.32 (57.57)    13:05.51 (56.19)    14:02.68 (57.17)    14:55.38 (52.70)
  2 Tullman, Patricia A       71 FMM                 15:12.65   15:10.92    9  
                  49.09     1:44.03 (54.94)     2:41.34 (57.31)     3:38.86 (57.52)
        4:37.11 (58.25)     5:34.69 (57.58)     6:32.78 (58.09)     7:29.65 (56.87)
        8:27.91 (58.26)     9:25.46 (57.55)    10:24.04 (58.58)    11:22.21 (58.17)
       12:22.05 (59.84)    13:20.02 (57.97)    14:18.08 (58.06)    15:10.92 (52.84)
  3 Haworth, Joyce M          71 WCM                 17:10.00   19:28.32    8  
                1:04.46   2:16.94 (1:12.48)   3:31.21 (1:14.27)   4:45.56 (1:14.35)
      5:58.74 (1:13.18)   7:13.34 (1:14.60)   8:26.48 (1:13.14)   9:42.03 (1:15.55)
     10:55.99 (1:13.96)  12:10.80 (1:14.81)  13:22.87 (1:12.07)  14:37.45 (1:14.58)
     15:51.60 (1:14.15)  17:05.20 (1:13.60)  18:18.04 (1:12.84)  19:28.32 (1:10.28)
 
Women 70-74 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 24:06.48    6/1/2001 JANE ASHER, GBR                           
        NATL: N 24:24.13   7/13/2003 LAVELLE STOINOFF                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Munn, Susan L             70 DAM                 32:00.00   28:12.62   11  
                  48.65     1:42.84 (54.19)     2:38.97 (56.13)     3:35.57 (56.60)
        4:32.39 (56.82)     5:29.69 (57.30)     6:27.43 (57.74)     7:25.10 (57.67)
        8:23.51 (58.41)     9:20.75 (57.24)    10:18.43 (57.68)    11:15.13 (56.70)
       12:12.82 (57.69)    13:09.71 (56.89)    14:06.97 (57.26)    15:03.65 (56.68)
       15:54.18 (50.53)  16:57.50 (1:03.32)    17:54.33 (56.83)    18:50.96 (56.63)
       19:48.04 (57.08)    20:44.87 (56.83)    21:41.79 (56.92)    22:38.70 (56.91)
       23:35.60 (56.90)    24:31.68 (56.08)    25:28.85 (57.17)    26:24.37 (55.52)
       27:20.84 (56.47)    28:12.62 (51.78)                                        
  2 Varty, Eulah M            74 MSBC                32:44.10   32:32.57    9  
                1:03.64   2:07.06 (1:03.42)   3:13.49 (1:06.43)   4:19.18 (1:05.69)
      5:26.20 (1:07.02)   6:32.04 (1:05.84)   7:38.67 (1:06.63)   8:44.28 (1:05.61)
      9:49.99 (1:05.71)  10:54.84 (1:04.85)  12:00.17 (1:05.33)  13:05.74 (1:05.57)
     14:10.53 (1:04.79)  15:15.02 (1:04.49)  16:19.29 (1:04.27)  17:24.34 (1:05.05)
     18:29.04 (1:04.70)  19:32.82 (1:03.78)  20:38.49 (1:05.67)  21:44.43 (1:05.94)
     22:49.89 (1:05.46)  23:55.64 (1:05.75)  25:01.16 (1:05.52)  26:07.27 (1:06.11)
     27:11.89 (1:04.62)  28:16.26 (1:04.37)  29:20.26 (1:04.00)  30:24.58 (1:04.32)
     31:29.81 (1:05.23)  32:32.57 (1:02.76)                                        
 
Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 41.10   4/22/2008 PAMELA HUTCHINGS, AUS                        
        NATL: N 42.29   6/26/1996 DORIS STEADMAN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                   43.00      43.74   11  
  2 Jebe, Margit H            70 SWIM                   49.34      48.31    9  
  3 Zaremski, Barbara M       71 VMST                   47.63      49.09    8  
  4 Whitehead, Dorothy A      73 IAMA                   52.97      53.13    7  
  5 Mc Cubbin, Miek           73 SMMM                   57.00      54.43    6  
  6 Gregoire, Eugenia         72 UNAT                   51.68      54.58    5  
  7 Schroder, Kaleo B         72 OREG                 1:03.83    1:03.26    4  
  8 Kawabata, Geraldine L     74 OREG                 1:04.53    1:07.89    3  
  9 Billeter, Sharon G        71 ARIZ                 1:02.00    1:09.16    2  
 10 Haworth, Joyce M          71 WCM                  1:08.50    1:10.53    1  
 -- Livingston, Susan W       70 NEM                    50.00         NS  
 -- Chase, Lida G             70 HIMA                   56.90         NS  
 
Women 70-74 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:33.49   9/25/2005 SHOKO YONEZAWA, JPN                        
        NATL: N 1:34.84    6/3/2007 BETSY JORDAN                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 1:36.00    1:41.38   11  
                  48.79     1:41.38 (52.59)                                        
  2 Livingston, Susan W       70 NEM                  1:50.00    1:43.41    9  
                  50.90     1:43.41 (52.51)                                        
  3 Zaremski, Barbara M       71 VMST                 1:48.77    1:50.13    8  
                  52.77     1:50.13 (57.36)                                        
  4 Mc Cubbin, Miek           73 SMMM                 2:08.00    1:58.52    7  
                  58.00   1:58.52 (1:00.52)                                        
  5 Whitehead, Dorothy A      73 IAMA                 1:55.51    1:58.60    6  
                  59.08     1:58.60 (59.52)                                        
  6 Gregoire, Eugenia         72 UNAT                 2:02.64    2:08.07    5  
  7 Schroder, Kaleo B         72 OREG                 2:24.70    2:28.64    4  
                1:11.05   2:28.64 (1:17.59)                                        
  8 Fasbender, Alice J        70 ECYM                 2:55.00    2:53.25    3  
                1:19.62   2:53.25 (1:33.63)                                        
  9 Amiad, Chaya              70 PNA                  2:32.16    2:56.86    2  
                1:25.06   2:56.86 (1:31.80)                                        
 
Women 70-74 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:22.49   8/19/2005 V.JOHANSSON, SWE                           
        NATL: N 3:28.69   8/27/1995 DORIS STEADMAN                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 3:35.00    3:37.25   11  
                  52.41     1:47.70 (55.29)     2:44.57 (56.87)     3:37.25 (52.68)
  2 Livingston, Susan W       70 NEM                  3:50.00    3:44.63    9  
                  53.59     1:51.17 (57.58)     2:48.74 (57.57)     3:44.63 (55.89)
  3 Whitehead, Dorothy A      73 IAMA                 4:24.93    4:19.28    8  
                1:01.36   2:07.63 (1:06.27)   3:13.92 (1:06.29)   4:19.28 (1:05.36)
  4 Mc Cubbin, Miek           73 SMMM                 4:23.00    4:22.81    7  
                1:01.78   2:07.74 (1:05.96)   3:17.91 (1:10.17)   4:22.81 (1:04.90)
  5 Schroder, Kaleo B         72 OREG                 5:58.22    5:19.31    6  
                1:19.25   2:42.51 (1:23.26)   4:08.28 (1:25.77)   5:19.31 (1:11.03)
  6 Amiad, Chaya              70 PNA                  5:01.37    6:09.38    5  
                1:27.80   3:04.04 (1:36.24)   4:42.46 (1:38.42)   6:09.38 (1:26.92)
 
Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 43.45   12/4/2005 SHOKO YONEZAWA, JPN                          
        NATL: N 46.80   8/15/2005 DIANE STOWELL                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jebe, Margit H            70 SWIM                   49.34      47.33   11  
  2 Newell, Sally             71 NCMS                   51.37      51.33    9  
  3 Schumann, Susanne         71 OREG                 1:00.00      58.92    8  
  4 Haworth, Joyce M          71 WCM                  1:03.50    1:05.31    7  
  5 Hastings, Patricia B      73 MM                   1:16.19    1:09.19    6  
  6 Sachs, Janet G            71 CMS                  1:07.68    1:09.20    5  
 
Women 70-74 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:37.72   6/24/2007 SHOKO YONEZAWA, JPN                        
        NATL: N 1:44.40   8/15/2005 DIANE STOWELL                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jebe, Margit H            70 SWIM                 1:48.62    1:44.46   11  
                  48.54     1:44.46 (55.92)                                        
  2 Stowell, Diane M          74 HIMA                 1:54.00    1:53.11    9  
                  53.70     1:53.11 (59.41)                                        
  3 Newell, Sally             71 NCMS                 1:53.87    1:53.44    8  
                  54.21     1:53.44 (59.23)                                        
  4 Varty, Eulah M            74 MSBC                 2:06.00    2:02.51    7  
                  57.58   2:02.51 (1:04.93)                                        
  5 Haworth, Joyce M          71 WCM                  2:20.50    2:28.92    6  
                1:12.58   2:28.92 (1:16.34)                                        
  6 Hastings, Patricia B      73 MM                   2:25.88    2:38.55    5  
                1:12.55   2:38.55 (1:26.00)                                        
  7 Munger, Peony             74 HMS                  3:24.60    2:43.35    4  
                1:17.78   2:43.35 (1:25.57)                                        
  8 Fasbender, Alice J        70 ECYM                 2:58.00    2:54.42    3  
                1:23.07   2:54.42 (1:31.35)                                        
 -- Schumann, Susanne         71 OREG                 2:00.00         NS  
 
Women 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:34.32    3/6/2005 SHOKO YONEZAWA, JPN                        
        NATL: N 3:46.18   6/27/2004 DIANE STOWELL                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jebe, Margit H            70 SWIM                 3:54.10    3:52.70   11  
                  51.56   1:52.31 (1:00.75)   2:54.26 (1:01.95)     3:52.70 (58.44)
  2 Stowell, Diane M          74 HIMA                 4:06.00    4:03.38    9  
                  54.79   1:56.23 (1:01.44)   3:00.02 (1:03.79)   4:03.38 (1:03.36)
  3 Newell, Sally             71 NCMS                 4:09.56    4:11.03    8  
                  56.37   2:00.67 (1:04.30)   3:06.74 (1:06.07)   4:11.03 (1:04.29)
  4 Haworth, Joyce M          71 WCM                  5:10.50    5:17.53    7  
                1:13.00   2:34.21 (1:21.21)   3:58.54 (1:24.33)   5:17.53 (1:18.99)
  5 Hastings, Patricia B      73 MM                   5:16.43    5:41.18    6  
                1:15.42   2:42.56 (1:27.14)   4:12.58 (1:30.02)   5:41.18 (1:28.60)
 
Women 70-74 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 39.16   1/20/2008 HARUMI SUGIMOTO, JPN                         
        NATL: N 41.26    7/9/2000 GAIL ROPER                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tullman, Patricia A       71 FMM                    53.33      50.81   11  
  2 Kraetzer, Midge S         70 WCM                  1:00.00      53.99    9  
  3 Henderson, Martha J       72 FACT                   56.90      59.35    8  
  4 Kawabata, Geraldine L     74 OREG                 1:09.85    1:11.87    7  
 -- Little, Jeanne            71 SDSM                   46.17         NS  
 
Women 70-74 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:40.85   6/25/1996 JUNE KRAUSER, USA                          
        NATL: N 1:40.85   6/28/1996 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jebe, Margit H            70 SWIM                 1:52.33    1:55.51   11  
                  53.45   1:55.51 (1:02.06)                                        
  2 Tullman, Patricia A       71 FMM                  2:04.83    1:58.59    9  
                  54.22   1:58.59 (1:04.37)                                        
  3 Henderson, Martha J       72 FACT                 2:16.17    2:16.95    8  
                1:02.86   2:16.95 (1:14.09)                                        
  4 Varty, Eulah M            74 MSBC                 2:27.93    2:17.21    7  
                1:03.13   2:17.21 (1:14.08)                                        
  5 Munger, Peony             74 HMS                  3:13.84    3:07.41    6  
                1:30.50   3:07.41 (1:36.91)                                        
 -- Sachs, Janet G            71 CMS                  2:58.00         NS  
 -- Kraetzer, Midge S         70 WCM                  2:00.00         NS  
 -- Amiad, Chaya              70 PNA                  3:06.86         NS  
 
Women 70-74 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:39.91   6/27/1996 JUNE KRAUSER, USA                          
        NATL: N 3:39.91   6/28/1996 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Livingston, Susan W       70 NEM                  4:24.00    4:31.71   11  
                  57.97   2:05.79 (1:07.82)   3:18.16 (1:12.37)   4:31.71 (1:13.55)
  2 Munger, Peony             74 HMS                  6:37.28    6:44.90    9  
                1:33.19   3:20.74 (1:47.55)   5:09.32 (1:48.58)   6:44.90 (1:35.58)
  3 Amiad, Chaya              70 PNA                  6:57.93    9:11.13    8  
                2:03.44   4:29.82 (2:26.38)   6:56.76 (2:26.94)   9:11.13 (2:14.37)
 
Women 70-74 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:14.05    2/3/2008 YOSHIKO OSAKI, JPN                         
        NATL: N 3:32.94    8/8/1999 GAIL ROPER                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 3:46.00    3:47.80   11  
                  53.93     1:50.23 (56.30)   3:01.04 (1:10.81)     3:47.80 (46.76)
  2 Munn, Susan L             70 DAM                  4:00.00    3:59.17    9  
                  55.92   2:01.57 (1:05.65)   3:09.48 (1:07.91)     3:59.17 (49.69)
  3 Varty, Eulah M            74 MSBC                 4:29.69    4:27.34    8  
                1:02.97   2:10.84 (1:07.87)   3:23.90 (1:13.06)   4:27.34 (1:03.44)
  4 Henderson, Martha J       72 FACT                 4:49.04    4:44.57    7  
                1:02.19   2:12.33 (1:10.14)   3:45.68 (1:33.35)     4:44.57 (58.89)
  5 Munger, Peony             74 HMS                  6:41.38    5:37.94    6  
                1:32.52   3:07.65 (1:35.13)   4:32.50 (1:24.85)   5:37.94 (1:05.44)
 
Women 70-74 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 7:25.26    6/2/2001 JANE ASHER, GBR                            
        NATL: N 7:30.91   6/28/1996 JUNE KRAUSER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jordan, Betsy T           71 SDSM                 8:10.00    8:04.75   11  
                  57.46   2:01.28 (1:03.82)   3:03.11 (1:01.83)     4:02.83 (59.72)
      5:14.61 (1:11.78)   6:26.88 (1:12.27)     7:16.24 (49.36)     8:04.75 (48.51)
  2 Livingston, Susan W       70 NEM                  8:20.00    8:33.98    9  
                  57.74   2:06.11 (1:08.37)   3:07.48 (1:01.37)   4:09.98 (1:02.50)
      5:26.16 (1:16.18)   6:42.98 (1:16.82)     7:38.59 (55.61)     8:33.98 (55.39)
  3 Munger, Peony             74 HMS                 11:29.73   11:37.44    8  
                1:27.62   3:19.65 (1:52.03)   4:50.88 (1:31.23)   6:25.62 (1:34.74)
      7:49.38 (1:23.76)   9:16.11 (1:26.73)  10:30.85 (1:14.74)  11:37.44 (1:06.59)
  4 Amiad, Chaya              70 PNA                 12:21.07   15:01.06    7  
                2:02.77   4:15.93 (2:13.16)                             7:30.95 ( )
      9:30.34 (1:59.39)  11:34.54 (2:04.20)  13:17.14 (1:42.60)  15:01.06 (1:43.92)
 -- Varty, Eulah M            74 MSBC                 9:55.00         DQ  
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #36
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #41