2008 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 85-89

Final Results:

Men 85-89 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 33.94    3/2/2008 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                        
        NATL: N 35.77   8/15/1998 WOODROW BOWERSOCK                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lamb, Willard J           86 OREG                   37.56      38.09   11  
  2 Holden, Andrew W          89 OREG                   45.00      49.23    9  
  3 Fixott, Rupert E          87 OREG                 1:02.00      58.96    8  
 -- Scherbarth, James L       85 NCMS                   53.65         NS  
 
Men 85-89 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:26.48   9/29/2002 GORO KOBAYASHI, JPN                        
        NATL: N 1:23.87    6/2/2001 JIM EUBANK                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lamb, Willard J           86 OREG                 1:27.94    1:28.54   11  
                  39.17     1:28.54 (49.37)                                        
  2 Fixott, Rupert E          87 OREG                 2:20.00    2:29.73    9  
 
Men 85-89 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:13.78   7/16/2000 HIKOJI UEKI, JPN                           
        NATL: N 3:17.30   6/10/2001 JIM EUBANK                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lamb, Willard J           86 OREG                 3:18.61    3:16.95N  11  
                  42.72     1:31.29 (48.57)     2:24.35 (53.06)     3:16.95 (52.60)
  2 Smith, Richard T          88 WCM                  5:20.00    4:47.15    9  
                1:06.18   2:19.21 (1:13.03)   3:35.51 (1:16.30)   4:47.15 (1:11.64)
 
Men 85-89 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 7:05.53   7/16/2000 HIKOJI UEKI, JPN                           
        NATL: N 7:12.16    8/5/2001 JIM EUBANK                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lamb, Willard J           86 OREG                 7:13.48    7:22.15   11  
                  45.08     1:38.40 (53.32)     2:35.22 (56.82)     3:31.76 (56.54)
        4:31.13 (59.37)     5:29.51 (58.38)     6:28.24 (58.73)     7:22.15 (53.91)
  2 Smith, Richard T          88 WCM                 10:40.00   10:19.60    9  
                1:12.32   2:29.98 (1:17.66)   3:49.38 (1:19.40)   5:08.23 (1:18.85)
      6:26.50 (1:18.27)   7:47.49 (1:20.99)   9:04.37 (1:16.88)  10:19.60 (1:15.23)
 
Men 85-89 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 14:36.90    4/6/2008 WILLARD LAMB, USA                         
        NATL: N 15:22.83    7/8/2007 WILLARD LAMB                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert N          86 OREG                22:50.20   19:04.90   11  
                  48.48   2:06.24 (1:17.76)   3:18.18 (1:11.94)   4:30.39 (1:12.21)
      5:35.36 (1:04.97)   6:56.17 (1:20.81)   8:13.55 (1:17.38)   9:26.09 (1:12.54)
     10:40.30 (1:14.21)  11:53.19 (1:12.89)  12:54.64 (1:01.45)  14:20.59 (1:25.95)
     15:35.48 (1:14.89)  16:45.53 (1:10.05)  17:58.23 (1:12.70)  19:04.90 (1:06.67)
 
Men 85-89 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 28:35.24    4/6/2008 WILLARD LAMB, USA                         
        NATL: N 29:53.88   8/13/2000 JIM EUBANK                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Richard T          88 WCM                 40:00.00   39:43.30   11  
                1:04.05   2:32.26 (1:28.21)   3:51.31 (1:19.05)   5:09.08 (1:17.77)
      6:26.65 (1:17.57)   7:43.74 (1:17.09)   8:54.73 (1:10.99)  10:21.44 (1:26.71)
     11:39.67 (1:18.23)  12:58.03 (1:18.36)  14:16.56 (1:18.53)  15:35.28 (1:18.72)
     16:54.34 (1:19.06)  18:12.81 (1:18.47)  19:23.91 (1:11.10)  20:53.07 (1:29.16)
     22:13.84 (1:20.77)  23:36.84 (1:23.00)  24:43.84 (1:07.00)  26:16.61 (1:32.77)
     27:28.18 (1:11.57)  28:58.68 (1:30.50)  30:09.94 (1:11.26)  31:40.13 (1:30.19)
     32:54.21 (1:14.08)  34:22.14 (1:27.93)  35:36.16 (1:14.02)  37:02.93 (1:26.77)
     38:16.94 (1:14.01)  39:43.30 (1:26.36)                                        
 
Men 85-89 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 40.92    3/2/2008 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                        
        NATL: N 44.52   8/10/2006 FRED VAN DYKE                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert N          86 OREG                 1:10.20    1:04.64   11  
  2 Scherbarth, James L       85 NCMS                 1:13.51    1:11.80    9  
  3 Fixott, Rupert E          87 OREG                 1:07.00    1:15.61    8  
 
Men 85-89 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:31.65    3/2/2008 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
        NATL: N 1:49.54   7/14/2002 ALDO DA ROSA                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Scherbarth, James L       85 NCMS                 2:40.19    2:56.73   11  
                1:19.46   2:56.73 (1:37.27)                                        
 
Men 85-89 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:41.06   7/21/2002 GORO KOBAYASHI, JPN                        
        NATL: N 4:07.72   7/14/2002 ALDO DA ROSA                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lamb, Willard J           86 OREG                 4:00.00    4:09.71   11  
                  58.16   2:03.18 (1:05.02)   3:09.66 (1:06.48)   4:09.71 (1:00.05)
 
Men 85-89 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 46.23    3/3/2002 Y.MIYAMOTO, JPN                              
        NATL: N 50.74   8/18/2002 PAUL KRUP                                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rudloff, G Edward         85 TOC                    51.74      54.89   11  
  2 Young, Gilbert N          86 OREG                   59.02    1:11.60    9  
  3 Scherbarth, James L       85 NCMS                 1:19.63    1:18.55    8  
  4 Holden, Andrew W          89 OREG                 1:05.00    1:18.78    7  
 -- Fixott, Rupert E          87 OREG                 1:20.00         DQ  
 
Men 85-89 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:53.70   7/16/2000 HIROMU YOSHIMOTO, JPN                      
        NATL: N 2:00.89   6/14/2003 ALDO DA ROSA                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rudloff, G Edward         85 TOC                  2:01.89    2:14.43   11  
                1:05.71   2:14.43 (1:08.72)                                        
  2 Young, Gilbert N          86 OREG                 2:50.10    2:46.70    9  
                1:17.26   2:46.70 (1:29.44)                                        
  3 Scherbarth, James L       85 NCMS                 3:13.90    3:22.76    8  
                1:33.59   3:22.76 (1:49.17)                                        
 
Men 85-89 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 4:22.99   7/30/2000 HIROMU YOSHIMOTO, JPN                      
        NATL: N 4:25.31   7/13/2003 ALDO DA ROSA                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rudloff, G Edward         85 TOC                  4:26.31    4:57.32   11  
                1:07.83   2:23.06 (1:15.23)   3:41.43 (1:18.37)   4:57.32 (1:15.89)
 
Men 85-89 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 46.48   6/19/2004 ANDREW HOLDEN, USA                           
        NATL: N 46.48   6/19/2004 ANDREW HOLDEN                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Rudloff, G Edward         85 TOC                    47.48         DQ  
 
Men 85-89 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:02.53   6/19/2004 ANDREW HOLDEN, USA                         
        NATL: N 2:02.53   6/19/2004 ANDREW HOLDEN                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Holden, Andrew W          89 OREG                 2:58.00    3:16.64   11  
                1:32.56   3:16.64 (1:44.08)                                        
 
Men 85-89 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 4:13.14   7/15/2001 ANTON CERER, USA                           
        NATL: N 4:13.14   7/15/2001 ANTON CERER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rudloff, G Edward         85 TOC                  4:14.89    4:46.20   11  
                1:02.38   2:23.48 (1:21.10)   3:43.38 (1:19.90)   4:46.20 (1:02.82)
Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #42
Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #44