2008 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 80-84

Final Results:

Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 32.73   1/19/2002 B.SCHLURIKE, GER                             
        NATL: N 33.09   5/22/2005 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Dale A           82 SDSM                   35.71      36.28   11  
  2 Hubbard, Donald J         81 SDSM                   38.20      38.14    9  
  3 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                   43.00      42.17    8  
  4 Wolle, Jordan B           80 SDSM                   43.22      42.37    7  
  5 Rigley, Tom D             80 ARIZ                   47.00      43.14    6  
  6 Popovich, Michael         81 OREG                   47.94      53.79    5  
  7 Miesen, Lee J             81 OREG                   47.82      58.43    4  
  8 Degnan, John T            80 FLAQ                   47.29    1:05.98    3  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:17.11   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
        NATL: N 1:18.77   8/15/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 1:23.31    1:21.06   11  
                  37.69     1:21.06 (43.37)                                        
  2 Webster, Dale A           82 SDSM                 1:25.40    1:23.70    9  
                  41.67     1:23.70 (42.03)                                        
  3 Hubbard, Donald J         81 SDSM                 1:35.00    1:37.17    8  
                  46.87     1:37.17 (50.30)                                        
  4 Wolle, Jordan B           80 SDSM                 1:42.12    1:42.41    7  
                  47.37     1:42.41 (55.04)                                        
  5 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                 1:43.00    1:45.91    6  
                  48.71     1:45.91 (57.20)                                        
  6 Popovich, Michael         81 OREG                 2:12.03    2:04.84    5  
                  59.15   2:04.84 (1:05.69)                                        
 -- Degnan, John T            80 FLAQ                 1:56.63         NS  
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:59.28    2/3/2008 HIROSHI YOSHIMURA, JPN                     
        NATL: N 3:04.65   8/15/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 3:11.87    3:11.94   11  
                  41.67     1:30.47 (48.80)     2:21.57 (51.10)     3:11.94 (50.37)
  2 Wolle, Jordan B           80 SDSM                 3:52.28    3:54.51    9  
                  48.12     1:46.39 (58.27)   2:51.42 (1:05.03)   3:54.51 (1:03.09)
  3 Popovich, Michael         81 OREG                 4:55.05    4:42.07    8  
                1:06.49   2:20.10 (1:13.61)   3:34.51 (1:14.41)   4:42.07 (1:07.56)
  4 Austen, Clark D           81 OREG                 5:00.00    5:32.24    7  
                1:16.47   2:38.08 (1:21.61)   4:07.44 (1:29.36)   5:32.24 (1:24.80)
 -- Degnan, John T            80 FLAQ                 7:30.77         DQ  
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 6:33.71   4/24/2008 RODNEY BAKER, AUS                          
        NATL: N 6:36.12   5/22/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wolle, Jordan B           80 SDSM                 8:13.57    8:28.53   11  
                  52.28   1:54.25 (1:01.97)   3:00.61 (1:06.36)   4:07.18 (1:06.57)
      5:14.17 (1:06.99)   6:20.83 (1:06.66)   7:27.25 (1:06.42)   8:28.53 (1:01.28)
  2 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                 9:32.00    9:59.74    9  
                1:06.57   2:19.96 (1:13.39)   3:37.96 (1:18.00)   4:52.98 (1:15.02)
      6:10.30 (1:17.32)   7:27.72 (1:17.42)   8:46.16 (1:18.44)   9:59.74 (1:13.58)
  3 Austen, Clark D           81 OREG                10:30.00   12:55.57    8  
                1:29.99   3:12.05 (1:42.06)   4:51.48 (1:39.43)   6:33.56 (1:42.08)
      8:12.77 (1:39.21)   9:49.57 (1:36.80)  11:24.96 (1:35.39)  12:55.57 (1:30.61)
 
Men 80-84 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 13:39.76   4/18/2008 RODNEY BAKER, AUS                         
        NATL: N 14:12.89    7/9/2005 FRANK PIEMME                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hubbard, Donald J         81 SDSM                16:25.00   16:54.02   11  
                  58.91   2:02.30 (1:03.39)   3:07.32 (1:05.02)   4:09.74 (1:02.42)
      5:14.12 (1:04.38)   6:18.51 (1:04.39)   7:22.11 (1:03.60)   8:27.31 (1:05.20)
      9:31.61 (1:04.30)  10:34.78 (1:03.17)  11:39.86 (1:05.08)  12:44.66 (1:04.80)
     13:49.91 (1:05.25)  14:51.86 (1:01.95)  15:55.86 (1:04.00)    16:54.02 (58.16)
  2 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                19:13.00   21:07.87    9  
                1:07.80   2:30.66 (1:22.86)   3:54.84 (1:24.18)   5:19.06 (1:24.22)
      6:43.80 (1:24.74)   8:04.73 (1:20.93)   9:25.96 (1:21.23)  10:46.58 (1:20.62)
     12:08.82 (1:22.24)  13:28.85 (1:20.03)  14:48.59 (1:19.74)  16:07.88 (1:19.29)
                               18:44.68 ( )  19:59.20 (1:14.52)  21:07.87 (1:08.67)
  3 Strong, Doug              83 DOC                 20:20.18   35:40.27    8  
                1:58.55   4:09.05 (2:10.50)   6:19.64 (2:10.59)   8:41.81 (2:22.17)
     10:51.28 (2:09.47)  13:22.85 (2:31.57)  15:13.34 (1:50.49)  17:43.75 (2:30.41)
     20:06.28 (2:22.53)  22:34.04 (2:27.76)  24:59.49 (2:25.45)  27:22.17 (2:22.68)
     29:36.13 (2:13.96)  31:46.98 (2:10.85)  33:53.84 (2:06.86)  35:40.27 (1:46.43)
 
Men 80-84 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 26:52.76    7/9/2005 FRANK PIEMME, USA                         
        NATL: N 26:52.76    7/9/2005 FRANK PIEMME                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wolle, Jordan B           80 SDSM                32:40.00   33:51.02   11  
                  55.42   2:00.05 (1:04.63)   3:07.63 (1:07.58)   4:15.72 (1:08.09)
      5:24.09 (1:08.37)   6:32.18 (1:08.09)   7:40.14 (1:07.96)   8:47.71 (1:07.57)
      9:55.56 (1:07.85)  11:03.28 (1:07.72)  12:11.34 (1:08.06)  13:19.22 (1:07.88)
     14:27.83 (1:08.61)  15:36.45 (1:08.62)  16:44.43 (1:07.98)  17:52.61 (1:08.18)
     19:02.17 (1:09.56)  20:10.97 (1:08.80)  21:20.36 (1:09.39)  22:28.19 (1:07.83)
     23:37.79 (1:09.60)  24:46.02 (1:08.23)  25:56.02 (1:10.00)  27:04.47 (1:08.45)
     28:13.04 (1:08.57)  29:21.75 (1:08.71)  30:31.04 (1:09.29)  31:38.68 (1:07.64)
     32:47.32 (1:08.64)  33:51.02 (1:03.70)                                        
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 38.41   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                        
        NATL: N 41.40   6/13/2004 PAUL HUTINGER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Dale A           82 SDSM                   45.08      46.44   11  
  2 Hutinger, Paul            84 FMM                    48.06      52.11    9  
  3 Rigley, Tom D             80 ARIZ                 1:00.00      55.39    8  
  4 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                   53.82      56.53    7  
  5 Miesen, Lee J             81 OREG                   56.21    1:01.69    6  
  6 Gallaher, Jerry           80 PNA                  1:02.42    1:06.14    5  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:26.97   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
        NATL: N 1:35.36   8/23/1999 RAY TAFT                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Dale A           82 SDSM                 1:38.30    1:42.01   11  
                  50.76     1:42.01 (51.25)                                        
  2 Hutinger, Paul            84 FMM                  1:48.00    1:57.83    9  
                  57.64   1:57.83 (1:00.19)                                        
  3 Miesen, Lee J             81 OREG                 2:02.18    2:14.43    8  
                1:02.13   2:14.43 (1:12.30)                                        
  4 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                 2:12.27    2:15.76    7  
                1:08.94   2:15.76 (1:06.82)                                        
  5 Austen, Clark D           81 OREG                 5:30.00    3:25.05    6  
                1:41.00   3:25.05 (1:44.05)                                        
 -- Silverstein, Lou          82 ARIZ                 2:07.21         NS  
 -- Gallaher, Jerry           80 PNA                  2:19.15         NS  
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:16.82    3/7/2004 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
        NATL: N 3:30.76   6/13/2004 PAUL HUTINGER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            84 FMM                  4:05.00    4:22.26   11  
                1:06.60   2:15.96 (1:09.36)   3:22.54 (1:06.58)     4:22.26 (59.72)
  2 Stupfel, Don L            80 SMMM                 4:41.00    4:43.19    9  
                1:05.87   2:19.51 (1:13.64)   3:35.64 (1:16.13)   4:43.19 (1:07.55)
 -- Webster, Dale A           82 SDSM                 3:51.89         DQ  
 -- Strong, Doug              83 DOC                  6:34.40         NS  
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 41.68   9/18/2006 TOSHIO TAJIMA, JPN                           
        NATL: N 46.09   8/15/2004 BARTON GREENBERG                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Greenberg, Barton H       84 OMAH                   57.00      49.67   11  
  2 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                   50.00      50.87    9  
  3 Miesen, Lee J             81 OREG                   52.08      54.99    8  
  4 Gallaher, Jerry           80 PNA                    54.91      57.40    7  
 -- Cunningham, Robert F      81 SMMM                 1:00.00         NS  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:41.02   7/18/2005 TOSHIO TAJIMA, JPN                         
        NATL: N 1:43.74   7/14/2007 AL CRAIG                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                 1:55.00    1:52.95   11  
                  56.39     1:52.95 (56.56)                                        
  2 Greenberg, Barton H       84 OMAH                 2:10.00    1:58.35    9  
                  57.59   1:58.35 (1:00.76)                                        
  3 Gallaher, Jerry           80 PNA                  2:02.42    2:20.83    8  
                1:06.08   2:20.83 (1:14.75)                                        
 -- Cunningham, Robert F      81 SMMM                 2:00.00         NS  
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:47.81   6/23/2007 AL CRAIG, USA                              
        NATL: N 3:47.81   6/23/2007 AL CRAIG                                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haartz, F H Ted           80 ARIZ                 4:10.00    4:14.01   11  
                  58.08   2:05.14 (1:07.06)   3:12.42 (1:07.28)   4:14.01 (1:01.59)
  2 Gallaher, Jerry           80 PNA                  4:45.08    5:34.76    9  
                1:14.56   2:45.44 (1:30.88)   4:12.93 (1:27.49)   5:34.76 (1:21.83)
 -- Greenberg, Barton H       84 OMAH                 4:25.00         NS  
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 40.92   8/15/2005 FRANK PIEMME, USA                            
        NATL: N 40.65   5/22/2005 FRANK PIEMME                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                   43.25      42.19   11  
  2 Hubbard, Donald J         81 SDSM                   54.55      54.42    9  
  3 Hutinger, Paul            84 FMM                    58.00    1:01.32    8  
 -- Miesen, Lee J             81 OREG                 1:16.55         DQ  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:45.50    8/7/2006 THOMAS MAINE, USA                          
        NATL: N 1:45.50   8/10/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 1:57.00    1:57.79   11  
                  53.00   1:57.79 (1:04.79)                                        
  2 Hubbard, Donald J         81 SDSM                 2:19.00    2:13.14    9  
                1:02.20   2:13.14 (1:10.94)                                        
  3 Hutinger, Paul            84 FMM                  2:30.00    2:31.98    8  
                1:15.55   2:31.98 (1:16.43)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:54.51    8/9/2006 THOMAS MAINE, USA                          
        NATL: N 3:54.51   8/10/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Strong, Doug              83 DOC                 10:49.70         DQ  
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:32.82  10/22/2005 JAN ZIEGLER, CZE                           
        NATL: N 3:34.94   8/15/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           83 LOST                 3:46.98    3:51.39   11  
                  50.50   1:54.78 (1:04.28)   3:02.29 (1:07.51)     3:51.39 (49.10)
  2 Strong, Doug              83 DOC                  8:00.69   13:20.02    9  
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 7:38.09  10/21/2005 JAN ZIEGLER, CZE                           
        NATL: N 7:47.73   8/10/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Strong, Doug              83 DOC                 15:23.68         DQ  
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #35