2008 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results:

Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 28.53   7/14/2007 JEFF FARRELL, USA                            
        NATL: N 28.53   7/14/2007 JEFF FARRELL                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            73 GOLD                   29.50      29.89   11  
  2 Painter, David J          70 UNAT                   32.00      30.43    9  
  3 Van Horn, William G       70 TOC                    31.30      30.98    8  
  4 Clark, Jerry              71 NCMS                   32.00      31.00    7  
  5 McIntyre, David R         71 GOLD                   32.00      31.75    6  
  6 Blake, William V          71 MOST                   32.50      32.95    5  
  7 Dykstra, Bill D           71 GOLD                   32.75      33.71    4  
  8 Rauch, Will               74 LVM                    34.00      34.99    3  
  9 Szasz, Ivan               72 MSBC                   36.80      36.58    2  
 10 Flores-Fiol, Oscar A      70 OREG                   38.00      37.34    1  
 -- Thayer, George D          72 OREG                   33.85         NS  
 -- Mennen, Marty A           72 ISF                    33.50         NS  
 -- Smethurst, Everett W      73 NOVA                   37.00         NS  
 -- Petersen, Bert L          70 OREG                   31.98         NS  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:05.40   8/15/2005 CAV CAVANAUGH, USA                         
        NATL: N 1:05.40   8/15/2005 CAV CAVANAUGH                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            73 GOLD                 1:09.10    1:07.52   11  
                  32.20     1:07.52 (35.32)                                        
  2 Clark, Jerry              71 NCMS                 1:09.50    1:09.35    9  
                  32.98     1:09.35 (36.37)                                        
  3 Van Horn, William G       70 TOC                  1:09.30    1:12.41    8  
                  34.94     1:12.41 (37.47)                                        
  4 Dykstra, Bill D           71 GOLD                 1:18.00    1:16.66    7  
                  37.26     1:16.66 (39.40)                                        
  5 Rauch, Will               74 LVM                  1:15.00    1:16.74    6  
                  38.30     1:16.74 (38.44)                                        
  6 Hall, Sid                 73 O*H*                 1:16.00    1:17.52    5  
                  37.75     1:17.52 (39.77)                                        
  7 Blake, William V          71 MOST                 1:18.00    1:19.14    4  
                  37.26     1:19.14 (41.88)                                        
  8 Szasz, Ivan               72 MSBC                 1:22.20    1:23.28    3  
                  40.40     1:23.28 (42.88)                                        
  9 Smethurst, Everett W      73 NOVA                 1:33.50    1:31.68    2  
                  43.22     1:31.68 (48.46)                                        
 -- Harrison, David P         71 1776                 1:13.00         NS  
 -- McIntyre, David R         71 GOLD                 1:13.20         NS  
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:27.27    8/6/2006 DAVID RADCLIFF, USA                        
        NATL: N 2:27.27   8/10/2006 DAVID RADCLIFF                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Radcliff, David A         74 OREG                 2:30.81    2:26.20W  11  
                  35.39     1:13.25 (37.86)     1:50.85 (37.60)     2:26.20 (35.35)
  2 Cavanaugh, Cav            73 GOLD                 2:37.10    2:33.77    9  
                  35.19     1:14.15 (38.96)     1:53.70 (39.55)     2:33.77 (40.07)
  3 Clark, Jerry              71 NCMS                 2:38.00    2:35.68    8  
                  35.56     1:14.07 (38.51)     1:54.99 (40.92)     2:35.68 (40.69)
  4 Van Horn, William G       70 TOC                  2:38.00    2:54.13    7  
                  39.72     1:24.02 (44.30)     2:11.19 (47.17)     2:54.13 (42.94)
  5 Hall, Sid                 73 O*H*                 3:00.00    2:55.20    6  
                  41.28     1:26.23 (44.95)     2:11.17 (44.94)     2:55.20 (44.03)
  6 Rauch, Will               74 LVM                  3:00.00    2:58.40    5  
                  41.31     1:27.12 (45.81)     2:14.67 (47.55)     2:58.40 (43.73)
  7 Zeller, Max               70 AMT                  3:05.00    3:04.10    4  
                  41.49     1:28.41 (46.92)     2:17.32 (48.91)     3:04.10 (46.78)
  8 Ellis, Earl N             72 HMS                  3:12.50    3:04.26    3  
                  42.38     1:29.40 (47.02)     2:17.57 (48.17)     3:04.26 (46.69)
  9 Blake, William V          71 MOST                 3:05.00    3:05.35    2  
                  40.84     1:27.62 (46.78)     2:18.08 (50.46)     3:05.35 (47.27)
 10 Sylva, Richard H          70 OREG                 3:20.00    3:20.47    1  
                  45.78     1:37.53 (51.75)     2:30.08 (52.55)     3:20.47 (50.39)
 
Men 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 5:12.05    5/4/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                       
        NATL: N 5:12.05    5/4/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Radcliff, David A         74 OREG                 5:22.23    5:22.73   11  
                  38.31     1:19.86 (41.55)     2:02.49 (42.63)     2:43.97 (41.48)
        3:25.15 (41.18)     4:05.37 (40.22)     4:45.54 (40.17)     5:22.73 (37.19)
  2 Clark, Jerry              71 NCMS                 5:50.00    5:49.84    9  
                  41.89     1:26.45 (44.56)     2:11.68 (45.23)     2:56.16 (44.48)
        3:40.76 (44.60)     4:24.80 (44.04)     5:08.37 (43.57)     5:49.84 (41.47)
  3 Mennen, Marty A           72 ISF                  6:15.00    5:54.23    8  
                  41.57     1:26.82 (45.25)     2:12.07 (45.25)     2:57.74 (45.67)
        3:43.19 (45.45)     4:28.00 (44.81)     5:13.23 (45.23)     5:54.23 (41.00)
  4 Van Horn, William G       70 TOC                  5:50.00    6:24.95    7  
                  42.91     1:30.14 (47.23)     2:19.48 (49.34)     3:09.01 (49.53)
        3:59.19 (50.18)     4:48.38 (49.19)     5:38.36 (49.98)     6:24.95 (46.59)
  5 Medici, John C            70 O*H*                 6:38.00    6:28.66    6  
                  41.41     1:27.38 (45.97)     2:16.16 (48.78)     3:05.93 (49.77)
        3:55.00 (49.07)     4:45.65 (50.65)     5:37.08 (51.43)     6:28.66 (51.58)
  6 Rauch, Will               74 LVM                  6:20.00    6:32.69    5  
                  44.15     1:33.55 (49.40)     2:24.32 (50.77)     3:16.23 (51.91)
        4:07.06 (50.83)     4:57.57 (50.51)     5:48.65 (51.08)     6:32.69 (44.04)
  7 Lake, Brent L             70 OREG                 6:23.00    6:33.95    4  
                  44.02     1:33.99 (49.97)     2:25.47 (51.48)     3:16.41 (50.94)
        4:06.73 (50.32)     4:56.34 (49.61)     5:46.22 (49.88)     6:33.95 (47.73)
  8 Zeller, Max               70 AMT                  6:20.00    6:36.92    3  
                  44.72     1:34.73 (50.01)     2:25.55 (50.82)     3:16.58 (51.03)
        4:07.57 (50.99)     4:58.40 (50.83)     5:49.11 (50.71)     6:36.92 (47.81)
  9 Ellis, Earl N             72 HMS                  6:42.03    6:39.81    2  
                  43.26     1:31.64 (48.38)     2:22.29 (50.65)     3:12.60 (50.31)
        4:04.06 (51.46)     4:58.21 (54.15)     5:50.65 (52.44)     6:39.81 (49.16)
 10 Norris, Robert F          70 DAM                  6:41.18    6:42.51    1  
                  45.43     1:36.94 (51.51)     2:27.67 (50.73)     3:18.81 (51.14)
        4:10.67 (51.86)     5:02.33 (51.66)     5:53.19 (50.86)     6:42.51 (49.32)
 11 Sylva, Richard H          70 OREG                 7:15.00    7:05.96  
                  46.90     1:39.04 (52.14)     2:33.09 (54.05)     3:28.46 (55.37)
        4:23.53 (55.07)     5:19.15 (55.62)     6:14.21 (55.06)     7:05.96 (51.75)
 12 Blake, William V          71 MOST                 6:45.00    7:07.05  
                  44.15     1:36.87 (52.72)     2:32.03 (55.16)     3:29.37 (57.34)
        4:25.25 (55.88)     5:20.72 (55.47)     6:14.94 (54.22)     7:07.05 (52.11)
 
Men 70-74 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 10:45.92   3/24/2002 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                      
        NATL: N 10:45.92   3/24/2002 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Clark, Jerry              71 NCMS                12:20.00   12:09.34   11  
                  42.69     1:29.31 (46.62)     2:16.44 (47.13)     3:04.51 (48.07)
        3:48.85 (44.34)     4:37.79 (48.94)     5:23.92 (46.13)     6:09.59 (45.67)
        6:55.03 (45.44)     7:39.71 (44.68)     8:25.35 (45.64)     9:10.83 (45.48)
        9:56.50 (45.67)    10:41.91 (45.41)    11:26.93 (45.02)    12:09.34 (42.41)
  2 Zeller, Max               70 AMT                 13:15.00   13:19.22    9  
                  43.23     1:33.36 (50.13)     2:25.22 (51.86)     3:16.15 (50.93)
        4:07.96 (51.81)     4:57.58 (49.62)     5:48.68 (51.10)     6:38.85 (50.17)
        7:29.97 (51.12)     8:19.92 (49.95)     9:10.53 (50.61)    10:01.51 (50.98)
       10:52.36 (50.85)    11:42.26 (49.90)    12:32.15 (49.89)    13:19.22 (47.07)
  3 Ellis, Earl N             72 HMS                 13:40.08   13:19.65    8  
                  44.63     1:34.55 (49.92)     2:25.54 (50.99)     3:16.20 (50.66)
        4:06.74 (50.54)     4:57.29 (50.55)     5:47.94 (50.65)     6:38.70 (50.76)
        7:29.77 (51.07)     8:20.62 (50.85)     9:11.83 (51.21)    10:02.57 (50.74)
       10:53.76 (51.19)    11:44.00 (50.24)    12:34.39 (50.39)    13:19.65 (45.26)
  4 Rauch, Will               74 LVM                 12:50.00   13:46.30    7  
                  44.85     1:34.22 (49.37)     2:24.22 (50.00)     3:16.35 (52.13)
        4:08.69 (52.34)     5:02.60 (53.91)     5:56.14 (53.54)     6:49.17 (53.03)
        7:42.48 (53.31)     8:34.95 (52.47)     9:25.45 (50.50)    10:20.90 (55.45)
       11:06.80 (45.90)    12:05.50 (58.70)    12:56.02 (50.52)    13:46.30 (50.28)
  5 Blake, William V          71 MOST                14:12.00   14:48.66    6  
                  43.91     1:36.19 (52.28)     2:32.95 (56.76)     3:31.05 (58.10)
        4:28.63 (57.58)     5:26.60 (57.97)     6:23.91 (57.31)     7:20.70 (56.79)
        8:18.21 (57.51)     9:14.00 (55.79)    10:11.29 (57.29)    11:07.83 (56.54)
       12:04.92 (57.09)    13:00.07 (55.15)    13:55.34 (55.27)    14:48.66 (53.32)
  6 Sylva, Richard H          70 OREG                14:50.00   14:57.24    5  
                  49.44     1:44.11 (54.67)     2:32.50 (48.39)   3:37.60 (1:05.10)
        4:33.94 (56.34)     5:31.85 (57.91)     6:19.61 (47.76)   7:26.57 (1:06.96)
        8:15.50 (48.93)   9:20.82 (1:05.32)    10:17.90 (57.08)    11:15.56 (57.66)
       12:12.20 (56.64)    13:08.99 (56.79)    14:04.61 (55.62)    14:57.24 (52.63)
 
Men 70-74 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 20:36.56   8/16/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                      
        NATL: N 20:36.56   8/16/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Radcliff, David A         74 OREG                21:34.04   21:07.50   11  
                  38.32     1:19.44 (41.12)     2:01.66 (42.22)     2:43.65 (41.99)
        3:26.55 (42.90)     4:08.71 (42.16)     4:51.58 (42.87)     5:33.95 (42.37)
        6:16.11 (42.16)     6:58.87 (42.76)     7:41.38 (42.51)     8:23.50 (42.12)
        9:06.15 (42.65)     9:48.31 (42.16)    10:31.17 (42.86)    11:13.92 (42.75)
       11:56.86 (42.94)    12:39.37 (42.51)    13:21.60 (42.23)    14:04.99 (43.39)
       14:47.75 (42.76)    15:30.66 (42.91)    16:13.78 (43.12)    16:56.45 (42.67)
       17:39.46 (43.01)    18:21.56 (42.10)    19:04.28 (42.72)    19:46.25 (41.97)
       20:28.02 (41.77)    21:07.50 (39.48)                                        
  2 Van Horn, William G       70 TOC                 22:50.00   25:44.91    9  
                  43.14     1:30.34 (47.20)     2:19.60 (49.26)     3:09.52 (49.92)
        4:01.36 (51.84)     4:52.86 (51.50)     5:44.48 (51.62)     6:36.98 (52.50)
        7:29.53 (52.55)     8:20.76 (51.23)     9:00.38 (39.62)  10:04.60 (1:04.22)
       10:55.93 (51.33)    11:46.80 (50.87)    12:38.90 (52.10)    13:30.82 (51.92)
       14:23.29 (52.47)    15:15.48 (52.19)    16:07.35 (51.87)    16:59.12 (51.77)
       17:51.89 (52.77)    18:43.99 (52.10)    19:36.31 (52.32)    20:29.33 (53.02)
       21:22.85 (53.52)    22:15.65 (52.80)    23:08.49 (52.84)    24:00.91 (52.42)
       24:53.61 (52.70)    25:44.91 (51.30)                                        
  3 Lake, Brent L             70 OREG                24:45.30   25:51.43    8  
                  43.22     1:33.39 (50.17)     2:24.10 (50.71)     3:14.71 (50.61)
        4:06.57 (51.86)     4:57.88 (51.31)     5:49.39 (51.51)     6:40.50 (51.11)
        7:32.64 (52.14)     8:24.23 (51.59)     9:16.20 (51.97)    10:07.83 (51.63)
       10:59.99 (52.16)    11:51.98 (51.99)    12:44.62 (52.64)    13:35.77 (51.15)
       14:28.27 (52.50)    15:20.71 (52.44)    16:13.86 (53.15)    17:05.69 (51.83)
       17:58.16 (52.47)    18:50.06 (51.90)    19:42.96 (52.90)    20:35.62 (52.66)
       21:29.08 (53.46)    22:21.48 (52.40)    23:13.94 (52.46)    24:05.99 (52.05)
       25:00.18 (54.19)    25:51.43 (51.25)                                        
  4 Norris, Robert F          70 DAM                 27:52.97   26:54.59    7  
                  47.73     1:42.28 (54.55)     2:36.82 (54.54)     3:31.16 (54.34)
        4:26.14 (54.98)     5:20.33 (54.19)     6:14.85 (54.52)     7:09.19 (54.34)
        8:03.61 (54.42)     8:57.09 (53.48)     9:42.23 (45.14)  10:45.75 (1:03.52)
       11:36.06 (50.31)    12:34.79 (58.73)    13:28.82 (54.03)    14:22.98 (54.16)
       15:17.72 (54.74)    16:10.79 (53.07)    17:04.80 (54.01)    17:58.38 (53.58)
       18:52.70 (54.32)    19:46.88 (54.18)    20:40.28 (53.40)    21:33.91 (53.63)
       22:28.27 (54.36)    23:23.46 (55.19)    24:17.47 (54.01)    25:11.41 (53.94)
       25:53.19 (41.78)  26:54.59 (1:01.40)                                        
 
Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 35.31   8/17/2003 YOSHI OYAKAWA, USA                           
        NATL: N 35.31   8/17/2003 YOSHI OYAKAWA                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mennen, Marty A           72 ISF                    38.60      37.75   11  
  2 McIntyre, David R         71 GOLD                   38.50      37.93    9  
  3 Painter, David J          70 UNAT                   41.00      40.49    8  
  4 Dykstra, Bill D           71 GOLD                   42.00      41.69    7  
  5 Norris, Robert F          70 DAM                    41.59      42.06    6  
  6 Thayer, George D          72 OREG                   42.48      44.42    5  
  7 Lake, Brent L             70 OREG                   42.10      45.58    4  
  8 Cavanaugh, Cav            73 GOLD                   45.10      45.85    3  
  9 Smethurst, Everett W      73 NOVA                   44.00      47.81    2  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:19.12    8/8/2004 YOSHI OYAKAWA, USA                         
        NATL: N 1:19.12    8/8/2004 YOSHI OYAKAWA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mennen, Marty A           72 ISF                  1:24.00    1:24.04   11  
                  41.08     1:24.04 (42.96)                                        
  2 Norris, Robert F          70 DAM                  1:32.31    1:30.96    9  
                  44.26     1:30.96 (46.70)                                        
  3 Painter, David J          70 UNAT                 1:31.18    1:31.18    8  
                  43.19     1:31.18 (47.99)                                        
  4 Dykstra, Bill D           71 GOLD                 1:35.40    1:34.31    7  
                  45.91     1:34.31 (48.40)                                        
  5 McIntyre, David R         71 GOLD                 1:31.75    1:34.39    6  
                  47.14     1:34.39 (47.25)                                        
  6 Thayer, George D          72 OREG                 1:31.82    1:34.82    5  
                  46.09     1:34.82 (48.73)                                        
  7 Lake, Brent L             70 OREG                 1:33.00    1:41.89    4  
                  51.73     1:41.89 (50.16)                                        
  8 Smethurst, Everett W      73 NOVA                 1:40.50    1:46.36    3  
                  52.80     1:46.36 (53.56)                                        
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:55.19   8/15/2005 BURWELL JONES, USA                         
        NATL: N 2:55.19   8/15/2005 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mennen, Marty A           72 ISF                  3:05.00    3:09.90   11  
                  45.63     1:33.61 (47.98)     2:23.96 (50.35)     3:09.90 (45.94)
  2 Norris, Robert F          70 DAM                  3:24.26    3:22.51    9  
                  47.73     1:38.69 (50.96)     2:31.39 (52.70)     3:22.51 (51.12)
  3 Thayer, George D          72 OREG                 3:28.69    3:30.15    8  
                  47.32     1:40.71 (53.39)     2:38.19 (57.48)     3:30.15 (51.96)
  4 Peterson, Dick A          71 SMMM                 3:30.00    3:32.99    7  
                  52.40     1:45.51 (53.11)     2:41.34 (55.83)     3:32.99 (51.65)
  5 Medici, John C            70 O*H*                 3:48.00    3:33.55    6  
                  51.00     1:44.73 (53.73)     2:40.54 (55.81)     3:33.55 (53.01)
  6 Lake, Brent L             70 OREG                 3:23.00    3:38.71    5  
                  50.73     1:47.55 (56.82)     2:47.49 (59.94)     3:38.71 (51.22)
  7 Smethurst, Everett W      73 NOVA                 3:51.00    3:59.33    4  
                  54.74     1:53.87 (59.13)   2:58.96 (1:05.09)   3:59.33 (1:00.37)
 
Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 37.47   4/21/2008 KARL WIEDAMANN, USA                          
        NATL: N 37.96    4/9/2000 CHARLES BALDWIN                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Downs, George R           70 CMS                    41.60      41.78   11  
  2 Hopkins, Cyrus C          70 NEM                    48.00      42.60    9  
  3 Patten, Bob W             74 CMS                    43.50      45.14    8  
  4 Panko, Stanley E          70 SMMM                   45.00      45.51    7  
  5 Flores-Fiol, Oscar A      70 OREG                   43.00      51.12    6  
  6 Schieltz, Jon D           70 OREG                 1:06.05    1:04.80    5  
 -- Cavanaugh, Cav            73 GOLD                   50.10         DQ  
 -- Riddle, Peter E           70 SDSM                   52.00         NS  
 -- Hall, Sid                 73 O*H*                   45.00         NS  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:24.71   4/19/2008 KARL WIEDAMANN, USA                        
        NATL: N 1:29.47   6/17/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hopkins, Cyrus C          70 NEM                  1:50.00    1:35.18   11  
                  46.10     1:35.18 (49.08)                                        
  2 Downs, George R           70 CMS                  1:40.46    1:37.08    9  
                  47.62     1:37.08 (49.46)                                        
  3 Peterson, Dick A          71 SMMM                 1:35.00    1:37.67    8  
                  47.12     1:37.67 (50.55)                                        
  4 Patten, Bob W             74 CMS                  1:38.80    1:39.90    7  
                  48.83     1:39.90 (51.07)                                        
  5 Medici, John C            70 O*H*                 1:48.00    1:43.96    6  
                  48.49     1:43.96 (55.47)                                        
  6 Hall, Sid                 73 O*H*                 1:50.00    1:50.41    5  
                  52.22     1:50.41 (58.19)                                        
  7 Panko, Stanley E          70 SMMM                 1:50.00    1:52.61    4  
                  54.19     1:52.61 (58.42)                                        
  8 Schieltz, Jon D           70 OREG                 2:32.05    2:31.32    3  
                1:11.15   2:31.32 (1:20.17)                                        
 -- Riddle, Peter E           70 SDSM                 2:00.00         NS  
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:07.50   4/23/2008 KARL WIEDAMANN, USA                        
        NATL: N 3:18.20   8/15/2004 BOB PATTEN                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Peterson, Dick A          71 SMMM                 3:25.00    3:24.43   11  
                  48.36     1:40.16 (51.80)     2:33.11 (52.95)     3:24.43 (51.32)
  2 Hopkins, Cyrus C          70 NEM                  3:50.00    3:38.67    9  
                  50.28     1:46.52 (56.24)     2:43.38 (56.86)     3:38.67 (55.29)
  3 Medici, John C            70 O*H*                 3:52.00    3:47.02    8  
                  50.93     1:47.82 (56.89)   2:48.10 (1:00.28)     3:47.02 (58.92)
  4 Fasbender, Barry A        71 STAN                 3:53.71    3:55.16    7  
                  54.83   1:55.80 (1:00.97)   2:57.80 (1:02.00)     3:55.16 (57.36)
  5 Hall, Sid                 73 O*H*                 3:55.00    4:02.60    6  
                  58.52   2:01.63 (1:03.11)   3:04.50 (1:02.87)     4:02.60 (58.10)
  6 Haworth, A Emory          72 WCM                  3:52.50    4:16.34    5  
                  58.10   2:04.01 (1:05.91)   3:12.88 (1:08.87)   4:16.34 (1:03.46)
  7 Panko, Stanley E          70 SMMM                 4:30.00    4:21.16    4  
                  59.37   2:10.15 (1:10.78)   3:20.11 (1:09.96)   4:21.16 (1:01.05)
 -- Patten, Bob W             74 CMS                  3:39.60         NS  
 
Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 31.49   9/24/2007 HIROSHI MATSUMOTO, JPN                       
        NATL: N 32.11   8/19/2001 RONALD JOHNSON                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Petersen, Bert L          70 OREG                   31.99      32.49   11  
  2 Goldstein, Mel E          70 ISF                    36.46      35.35    9  
  3 Haworth, A Emory          72 WCM                    39.00      39.63    8  
  4 Szasz, Ivan               72 MSBC                   43.52      42.55    7  
  5 Flores-Fiol, Oscar A      70 OREG                   42.00      45.40    6  
  6 Schieltz, Jon D           70 OREG                 1:01.99    1:01.10    5  
 -- McIntyre, David R         71 GOLD                   35.00         DQ  
 -- Patten, Bob W             74 CMS                    42.70         NS  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:19.44   8/31/2002 WOLFRAM GOTTFRIED, GER                     
        NATL: N 1:21.64   7/29/2001 RONALD JOHNSON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Goldstein, Mel E          70 ISF                  1:30.39    1:30.04   11  
                  42.57     1:30.04 (47.47)                                        
  2 Downs, George R           70 CMS                  1:40.00    1:40.25    9  
                  47.49     1:40.25 (52.76)                                        
  3 Fasbender, Barry A        71 STAN                 1:39.65    1:41.96    8  
                  51.55     1:41.96 (50.41)                                        
  4 Haworth, A Emory          72 WCM                  1:50.50    1:45.63    7  
                  47.28     1:45.63 (58.35)                                        
  5 Szasz, Ivan               72 MSBC                 1:55.00    1:55.38    6  
                  49.87   1:55.38 (1:05.51)                                        
 -- Petersen, Bert L          70 OREG                 1:26.66         NS  
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 3:13.74   4/23/2008 CLAUDIO NEGRI, ITA                         
        NATL: N 3:20.84   8/18/2001 RONALD JOHNSON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fasbender, Barry A        71 STAN                 3:55.05    3:57.69   11  
                  54.87   2:00.07 (1:05.20)   3:04.65 (1:04.58)     3:57.69 (53.04)
  2 Downs, George R           70 CMS                  4:00.00    4:10.58    9  
                  54.75     1:53.87 (59.12)   2:59.72 (1:05.85)   4:10.58 (1:10.86)
  3 Szasz, Ivan               72 MSBC                 4:11.19    4:23.43    8  
                  55.33   2:02.14 (1:06.81)   3:15.02 (1:12.88)   4:23.43 (1:08.41)
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:58.06    7/6/2003 BURWELL JONES, USA                         
        NATL: N 2:58.06    7/6/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Painter, David J          70 UNAT                 3:15.10    3:15.43   11  
                  44.87     1:33.47 (48.60)     2:31.57 (58.10)     3:15.43 (43.86)
  2 Goldstein, Mel E          70 ISF                  3:23.30    3:20.31    9  
                  42.97     1:39.57 (56.60)     2:35.68 (56.11)     3:20.31 (44.63)
  3 Hopkins, Cyrus C          70 NEM                  3:40.00    3:23.12    8  
                  47.01     1:45.08 (58.07)     2:40.52 (55.44)     3:23.12 (42.60)
  4 Peterson, Dick A          71 SMMM                 3:20.00    3:25.74    7  
                  49.60     1:45.12 (55.52)     2:41.03 (55.91)     3:25.74 (44.71)
  5 Medici, John C            70 O*H*                 3:40.00    3:38.98    6  
                  57.05     1:53.32 (56.27)   2:54.95 (1:01.63)     3:38.98 (44.03)
  6 Fasbender, Barry A        71 STAN                 3:39.74    3:40.65    5  
                  51.94     1:51.21 (59.27)   2:52.43 (1:01.22)     3:40.65 (48.22)
 -- Haworth, A Emory          72 WCM                  3:50.00         NS  
 
Men 70-74 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 6:32.11    8/2/2003 BURWELL JONES, USA                         
        NATL: N 6:32.11    8/2/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hopkins, Cyrus C          70 NEM                  8:00.00    7:21.41   11  
                  51.57     1:49.84 (58.27)     2:48.09 (58.25)     3:47.93 (59.84)
        4:45.04 (57.11)     5:42.77 (57.73)     6:32.85 (50.08)     7:21.41 (48.56)
  2 Goldstein, Mel E          70 ISF                  7:55.00    7:25.13    9  
                  45.30     1:40.12 (54.82)   2:40.30 (1:00.18)   3:40.71 (1:00.41)
      4:44.65 (1:03.94)   5:49.01 (1:04.36)     6:36.75 (47.74)     7:25.13 (48.38)
  3 Painter, David J          70 UNAT                 7:29.60    7:30.92    8  
                  48.02   1:48.53 (1:00.51)     2:46.07 (57.54)     3:44.10 (58.03)
      4:47.47 (1:03.37)   5:52.21 (1:04.74)     6:44.22 (52.01)     7:30.92 (46.70)
  4 Peterson, Dick A          71 SMMM                 7:30.00    7:32.45    7  
                  53.18   1:58.61 (1:05.43)   3:01.13 (1:02.52)     3:58.69 (57.56)
        4:55.12 (56.43)     5:51.17 (56.05)     6:43.36 (52.19)     7:32.45 (49.09)
  5 Fasbender, Barry A        71 STAN                 7:38.36    7:47.87    6  
                  53.25   1:54.93 (1:01.68)   2:57.84 (1:02.91)   4:00.57 (1:02.73)
      5:05.12 (1:04.55)   6:07.46 (1:02.34)     6:58.67 (51.21)     7:47.87 (49.20)
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #13