2008 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 25-29

Final Results:

Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 22.59   8/28/1983 KEVIN DEFORREST, USA                         
        NATL: N 22.59   8/28/1983 KEVIN DEFORREST                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kawamoto, Kohei           29 ARIZ                   23.99      23.39   11  
  2 Bannan, Brett T           26 OREG                   25.00      24.67    9  
  3 Burton, Michael H         28 OREG                   25.55      24.77    8  
  4 Pilman, Rodney S          26 RAA                    24.61      24.83    7  
  5 Davie, Matthew G          27 TOC                    26.99      25.28    6  
  6 Ko, Scott Y               25 CMS                    26.00      26.49    5  
  7 Stiling, Ben              27 TS                     28.75      31.29    4  
 -- Leahy, James P            28 TOC                    27.00         NS  
 -- Marshall, Gary N          26 TOC                    29.07         NS  
 -- Pineyro, Markus           26 DAMM                   25.00         NS  
 -- Pearson, Kevin M          26 OREG                   26.69         NS  
 -- Holsman, Trent T          28 TOC                    24.17         NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 50.74   8/13/2000 NICK SHACKELL, USA                           
        NATL: N 50.74   8/13/2000 NICK SHACKELL                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Holsman, Trent T          28 TOC                    54.95      53.45   11  
                  26.06       53.45 (27.39)                                        
  2 Davie, Matthew G          27 TOC                    59.99      54.17    9  
                  26.29       54.17 (27.88)                                        
  3 Pilman, Rodney S          26 RAA                    54.80      55.29    8  
                  26.34       55.29 (28.95)                                        
  4 Ko, Scott Y               25 CMS                    59.00      58.65    7  
                  27.85       58.65 (30.80)                                        
  5 Kramer, Joshua D          27 HIMA                 1:00.84      59.56    6  
                  28.39       59.56 (31.17)                                        
  6 Pearson, Kevin M          26 OREG                 1:00.03    1:01.68    5  
                  29.01     1:01.68 (32.67)                                        
  7 Davis, Cory M             28 RMST                 1:04.22    1:06.88    4  
                  31.05     1:06.88 (35.83)                                        
  8 Stiling, Ben              27 TS                   1:06.00    1:17.15    3  
                  32.22     1:17.15 (44.93)                                        
 -- Pineyro, Markus           26 DAMM                   57.00         NS  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:52.17   8/23/1992 JOHN KEPPELER, USA                         
        NATL: N 1:51.00   3/12/1996 JOHN KEPPELER                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davie, Matthew G          27 TOC                  2:09.99    2:00.37   11  
                  27.89       58.51 (30.62)     1:30.27 (31.76)     2:00.37 (30.10)
  2 Holsman, Trent T          28 TOC                  2:04.56    2:01.83    9  
                  28.00       58.07 (30.07)     1:29.19 (31.12)     2:01.83 (32.64)
  3 Kramer, Joshua D          27 HIMA                 2:18.33    2:15.10    8  
                  29.88     1:03.54 (33.66)     1:39.40 (35.86)     2:15.10 (35.70)
  4 Palmer, Bryan S           29 FLAQ                 2:22.00    2:29.00    7  
                  32.24     1:08.51 (36.27)     1:48.68 (40.17)     2:29.00 (40.32)
 
Men 25-29 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 4:00.98   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA, USA                         
        NATL: N 4:00.98   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davie, Matthew G          27 TOC                  4:40.00    4:29.27   11  
                  30.19     1:04.13 (33.94)     1:38.66 (34.53)     2:13.45 (34.79)
        2:47.61 (34.16)     3:22.11 (34.50)     3:56.07 (33.96)     4:29.27 (33.20)
  2 Kramer, Joshua D          27 HIMA                 5:01.81    4:59.29    9  
                  32.71     1:10.07 (37.36)     1:48.51 (38.44)     2:27.03 (38.52)
        3:05.49 (38.46)     3:44.09 (38.60)     4:22.15 (38.06)     4:59.29 (37.14)
  3 Palmer, Bryan S           29 FLAQ                 5:17.52    5:12.09    8  
                  34.58     1:12.63 (38.05)     1:51.22 (38.59)     2:30.67 (39.45)
        3:09.58 (38.91)     3:50.42 (40.84)     4:31.38 (40.96)     5:12.09 (40.71)
  4 Williams, Sumner H        29 NMMS                 5:16.00    5:22.16    7  
                  35.64     1:14.67 (39.03)     1:55.97 (41.30)     2:37.28 (41.31)
        3:18.22 (40.94)     4:00.24 (42.02)     4:42.10 (41.86)     5:22.16 (40.06)
 
Men 25-29 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 8:24.67   6/29/1997 ALEX KOSTICH, USA                          
        NATL: N 8:24.67   6/29/1997 ALEX KOSTICH                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kramer, Joshua D          27 HIMA                10:34.97   10:30.79   11  
                  34.03     1:12.39 (38.36)     1:50.76 (38.37)     2:29.90 (39.14)
        3:01.09 (31.19)     3:49.30 (48.21)     4:23.34 (34.04)     5:10.52 (47.18)
        5:43.61 (33.09)     6:31.31 (47.70)     7:02.83 (31.52)     7:52.40 (49.57)
        8:23.18 (30.78)     9:13.02 (49.84)     9:53.14 (40.12)    10:30.79 (37.65)
  2 Palmer, Bryan S           29 FLAQ                10:48.52   10:51.42    9  
                  34.36     1:11.71 (37.35)     1:50.08 (38.37)     2:29.39 (39.31)
        3:09.19 (39.80)     3:50.63 (41.44)     4:31.90 (41.27)     5:14.03 (42.13)
        5:56.66 (42.63)     6:38.61 (41.95)     7:21.46 (42.85)     8:04.21 (42.75)
        8:47.17 (42.96)     9:29.36 (42.19)    10:10.85 (41.49)    10:51.42 (40.57)
  3 Cleary, Kevin H           25 OREG                11:22.91   11:10.07    8  
                  36.40     1:16.45 (40.05)     1:57.79 (41.34)     2:39.26 (41.47)
        3:21.56 (42.30)     4:03.73 (42.17)     4:46.11 (42.38)     5:28.86 (42.75)
        6:12.03 (43.17)     6:55.00 (42.97)     7:37.47 (42.47)     8:20.39 (42.92)
        9:04.15 (43.76)     9:47.03 (42.88)    10:30.07 (43.04)    11:10.07 (40.00)
  4 Carse, Michael R          29 FOG                 12:45.00   13:03.62    7  
                  40.33     1:25.89 (45.56)     2:12.82 (46.93)     3:00.70 (47.88)
        3:50.19 (49.49)     4:38.66 (48.47)     5:28.87 (50.21)     6:17.86 (48.99)
        7:09.50 (51.64)     8:00.25 (50.75)     8:52.17 (51.92)     9:43.57 (51.40)
       10:34.76 (51.19)    11:25.95 (51.19)    12:16.53 (50.58)    13:03.62 (47.09)
 
Men 25-29 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World: W 16:13.89   8/10/1997 ALEX KOSTICH, USA                         
        NATL: N 16:13.89   8/10/1997 ALEX KOSTICH                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Giampiero        29 EM                  17:55.10   18:02.86   11  
                  34.32     1:12.23 (37.91)     1:50.25 (38.02)     2:26.96 (36.71)
        3:04.81 (37.85)     3:41.07 (36.26)     4:17.66 (36.59)     4:55.19 (37.53)
        5:32.14 (36.95)     6:09.16 (37.02)     6:46.59 (37.43)     7:23.37 (36.78)
        8:00.23 (36.86)     8:36.48 (36.25)     9:12.83 (36.35)     9:48.36 (35.53)
       10:24.61 (36.25)    11:00.18 (35.57)    11:35.91 (35.73)    12:11.49 (35.58)
       12:46.82 (35.33)    13:22.49 (35.67)    13:58.34 (35.85)    14:34.55 (36.21)
       15:09.71 (35.16)    15:45.19 (35.48)    16:21.13 (35.94)    16:57.00 (35.87)
       17:29.97 (32.97)    18:02.86 (32.89)                                        
  2 Williams, Sumner H        29 NMMS                22:24.00   22:46.74    9  
                  38.44     1:20.60 (42.16)     2:03.75 (43.15)     2:47.54 (43.79)
        3:32.12 (44.58)     4:16.72 (44.60)     5:02.30 (45.58)     5:46.63 (44.33)
        6:32.35 (45.72)     7:17.64 (45.29)     8:03.70 (46.06)     8:48.88 (45.18)
        9:34.20 (45.32)    10:19.35 (45.15)    11:04.49 (45.14)    11:50.97 (46.48)
       12:37.64 (46.67)    13:24.40 (46.76)    14:09.15 (44.75)    14:54.16 (45.01)
       15:40.47 (46.31)    16:27.11 (46.64)    17:14.75 (47.64)    18:02.36 (47.61)
       18:51.00 (48.64)    19:38.34 (47.34)    20:26.85 (48.51)    21:15.32 (48.47)
       22:01.22 (45.90)    22:46.74 (45.52)                                        
  3 Davis, Cory M             28 RMST                25:30.13   23:07.77    8  
                  37.22     1:17.68 (40.46)     1:59.80 (42.12)     2:43.47 (43.67)
        3:27.71 (44.24)     4:12.78 (45.07)     4:58.95 (46.17)     5:44.56 (45.61)
        6:30.44 (45.88)     7:17.06 (46.62)     8:04.48 (47.42)     8:51.43 (46.95)
        9:38.67 (47.24)    10:25.87 (47.20)    11:13.37 (47.50)    12:00.39 (47.02)
       12:47.95 (47.56)    13:34.58 (46.63)    14:22.43 (47.85)    15:09.05 (46.62)
       15:57.35 (48.30)    16:45.28 (47.93)    17:33.99 (48.71)    18:22.31 (48.32)
       19:11.30 (48.99)    20:00.01 (48.71)    20:47.74 (47.73)    21:35.77 (48.03)
       22:22.82 (47.05)    23:07.77 (44.95)                                        
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 26.68    6/5/1994 MARTIN HARRIS, GBR                           
        NATL: N 27.42   8/22/1993 ROBERT HAUCK                                 
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marshall, Gary N          26 TOC                    28.01      30.50   11  
  2 Ko, Scott Y               25 CMS                    29.60      30.76    9  
  3 Leahy, James P            28 TOC                    29.00      31.35    8  
  4 Pearson, Kevin M          26 OREG                   34.38      34.87    7  
  5 Palmer, Bryan S           29 FLAQ                   34.95      35.82    6  
 -- Pilman, Rodney S          26 RAA                    31.54         NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 57.45   4/13/1997 JON WINTER, NZL                              
        NATL: N 58.24   8/23/1992 JOHN KEPPELER                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Leahy, James P            28 TOC                  1:12.00    1:09.46   11  
                  32.37     1:09.46 (37.09)                                        
  2 Ko, Scott Y               25 CMS                  1:09.50    1:09.70    9  
                  33.64     1:09.70 (36.06)                                        
  3 Pearson, Kevin M          26 OREG                 1:14.33    1:14.12    8  
                  35.88     1:14.12 (38.24)                                        
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 28.33   3/29/2008 EDUARDO FISCHER, BRA                         
        NATL: N 28.98   8/18/1997 SETH VAN NEERDEN                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Burton, Michael H         28 OREG                   31.08      30.20   11  
  2 Pilman, Rodney S          26 RAA                    34.77      34.38    9  
  3 Carse, Michael R          29 FOG                    37.16      36.91    8  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 1:02.65   8/30/2007 CHRISTOPHER JONES, GBR                     
        NATL: N 1:04.60   7/30/1989 DAVID LUNDBERG                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marshall, Gary N          26 TOC                  1:02.44    1:02.98N  11  
                  29.71     1:02.98 (33.27)                                        
  2 Leahy, James P            28 TOC                  1:15.00    1:18.80    9  
                  35.82     1:18.80 (42.98)                                        
  3 Davis, Cory M             28 RMST                 1:25.06    1:21.53    8  
                  37.32     1:21.53 (44.21)                                        
  4 Carse, Michael R          29 FOG                  1:25.05    1:24.86    7  
                  38.73     1:24.86 (46.13)                                        
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:20.25   10/7/2002 SIMON LEIGHFIELD, AUS                      
        NATL: N 2:26.32   8/25/1996 ABRAHAM SOLANO                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marshall, Gary N          26 TOC                  2:30.00    2:16.70W  11  
                  31.53     1:06.04 (34.51)     1:41.37 (35.33)     2:16.70 (35.33)
  2 Aguilar, Giampiero        29 EM                   2:45.93    2:47.35    9  
                  38.14     1:20.97 (42.83)     2:04.15 (43.18)     2:47.35 (43.20)
  3 Davis, Cory M             28 RMST                 3:10.87    2:54.70    8  
                  38.95     1:23.08 (44.13)     2:10.02 (46.94)     2:54.70 (44.68)
  4 Carse, Michael R          29 FOG                  3:10.92    3:08.52    7  
                  41.47     1:29.17 (47.70)     2:20.77 (51.60)     3:08.52 (47.75)
  5 Cleary, Kevin H           25 OREG                 3:20.20    3:14.53    6  
                  45.65     1:36.14 (50.49)     2:26.14 (50.00)     3:14.53 (48.39)
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 24.48   6/12/2005 KOHEI KAWAMOTO, JPN                          
        NATL: N 25.16        1984 DEFORREST/BOTTOM                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kawamoto, Kohei           29 ARIZ                   23.87      23.71W  11  
  2 Bannan, Brett T           26 OREG                   26.40      25.83    9  
  3 Holsman, Trent T          28 TOC                    27.96      26.36    8  
  4 McMillian, Brett J        26 GAST                   26.50      27.05    7  
  5 Marshall, Gary N          26 TOC                    28.01      27.67    6  
  6 Pilman, Rodney S          26 RAA                    30.26      27.69    5  
  7 Leahy, James P            28 TOC                    27.50      28.17    4  
  8 Pearson, Kevin M          26 OREG                   29.26      29.63    3  
  9 Ko, Scott Y               25 CMS                    30.50      29.81    2  
 10 Cleary, Kevin H           25 OREG                   30.36      30.08    1  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 54.29    3/2/2008 MATTHEW BOWE, GBR                            
        NATL: N 55.35   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kawamoto, Kohei           29 ARIZ                   53.01      53.09W  11  
                  25.53       53.09 (27.56)                                        
  2 Cleary, Kevin H           25 OREG                 1:10.70    1:08.97    9  
                  32.48     1:08.97 (36.49)                                        
 -- McMillian, Brett J        26 GAST                 1:02.00         NS  
 -- Pineyro, Markus           26 DAMM                 1:04.00         NS  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:03.26   4/23/2008 SATOSHI TORATANI, JPN                      
        NATL: N 2:05.76   7/21/2002 JASON EADDY                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cleary, Kevin H           25 OREG                 2:53.31    2:54.69   11  
                  39.26     1:23.28 (44.02)     2:10.29 (47.01)     2:54.69 (44.40)
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 2:06.33   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA, USA                         
        NATL: N 2:06.33   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Giampiero        29 EM                   2:22.47    2:21.31   11  
                  29.72     1:08.47 (38.75)     1:50.45 (41.98)     2:21.31 (30.86)
  2 McMillian, Brett J        26 GAST                 2:20.00    2:26.46    9  
                  29.44     1:06.80 (37.36)     1:50.29 (43.49)     2:26.46 (36.17)
  3 Kramer, Joshua D          27 HIMA                 2:44.28    2:43.03    8  
                  31.25     1:13.41 (42.16)     2:03.92 (50.51)     2:43.03 (39.11)
  4 Carse, Michael R          29 FOG                  3:07.97    3:02.85    7  
                  36.10     1:27.30 (51.20)     2:18.59 (51.29)     3:02.85 (44.26)
 
Men 25-29 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World: W 4:31.47    7/9/1994 NICOLAS GRANGER, FRA                       
        NATL: N 4:32.19   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Giampiero        29 EM                   5:06.41    5:02.96   11  
                  31.14     1:07.54 (36.40)     1:50.24 (42.70)     2:31.62 (41.38)
        3:14.28 (42.66)     3:58.26 (43.98)     4:31.95 (33.69)     5:02.96 (31.01)
  2 Palmer, Bryan S           29 FLAQ                 5:59.50    6:03.51    9  
                  34.91     1:17.90 (42.99)     2:05.78 (47.88)     2:54.65 (48.87)
        3:46.48 (51.83)     4:41.28 (54.80)     5:22.33 (41.05)     6:03.51 (41.18)
Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #25
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #21