2007 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 75-79

Final results

Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 31.19    8/4/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
       WORLD: ! 31.05   9/18/2006 SHINGO YAMAMOTO, JPN                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        75 NCMS                   33.16      32.77   11  
  2 Ferguson, Gene C          75 WMST                   33.50      34.00    9  
  3 Baldwin, Charles C        77 MOST                   33.33      34.07    8  
  4 Shechter, Stanley J       75 METR                   34.50      34.35    7  
  5 Anderson, Dave G          76 MINN                   36.00      35.65    6  
  6 Stupfel, Norman E         75 WCM                    34.55      35.68    5  
  7 Manheim, Frank T          77 RMST                   37.00      37.12    4  
  8 Ellis, Richard            75 METR                   37.20      39.16    3  
  9 Wolle, Jordan B           79 SDSM                   39.74      39.95    2  
 10 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                   35.82      41.92    1  
 11 Bernard, Virgil L         75 SMS                    39.12      48.29  
 12 Moretto, Bob              76 TOC                    40.00      49.37  
 -- Lockey, Myron W           76 SMS                    36.70         NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:10.38    6/4/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
       WORLD: ! 1:10.38    6/4/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        76 MOST                 1:10.38    1:12.66   11  
                  35.53     1:12.66 (37.13)                                        
  2 Ferguson, Gene C          75 WMST                 1:15.50    1:17.29    9  
                  37.09     1:17.29 (40.20)                                        
  3 Anderson, Dave G          76 MINN                 1:18.00    1:19.31    8  
                  38.36     1:19.31 (40.95)                                        
  4 Shechter, Stanley J       75 METR                 1:19.00    1:20.30    7  
                  38.32     1:20.30 (41.98)                                        
  5 Weatherbee, Charles E     75 FMM                  1:21.71    1:23.53    6  
                  39.03     1:23.53 (44.50)                                        
  6 Lockey, Myron W           76 SMS                  1:21.50    1:28.34    5  
                  41.44     1:28.34 (46.90)                                        
  7 Ellis, Richard            75 METR                 1:32.00    1:33.51    4  
                  42.92     1:33.51 (50.59)                                        
  8 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 1:24.86    1:37.43    3  
  9 Wolle, Jordan B           79 SDSM                 1:36.47    1:39.06    2  
                  45.00     1:39.06 (54.06)                                        
 10 Bernard, Virgil L         75 SMS                  1:35.94    1:53.87    1  
                  50.28   1:53.87 (1:03.59)                                        
 -- Stupfel, Norman E         75 WCM                  1:24.80         NS  
 -- Baldwin, Charles C        77 MOST                 1:18.50         NS  
 -- Manheim, Frank T          77 RMST                 1:35.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 2:36.30   8/10/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
       WORLD: ! 2:36.30    8/6/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        76 MOST                 2:36.30    2:38.53   11  
                  37.58     1:17.98 (40.40)     1:59.64 (41.66)     2:38.53 (38.89)
  2 Anderson, Dave G          76 MINN                 2:50.00    2:52.53    9  
                  39.00     1:21.98 (42.98)     2:07.44 (45.46)     2:52.53 (45.09)
  3 Smith, Chris              75 TOMS                 3:20.30    3:18.35    8  
                  47.01     1:37.86 (50.85)     2:30.71 (52.85)     3:18.35 (47.64)
  4 Stupfel, Norman E         75 WCM                  3:13.07    3:23.90    7  
                  45.61     1:39.49 (53.88)     2:32.62 (53.13)     3:23.90 (51.28)
  5 Wolle, Jordan B           79 SDSM                 3:49.04    3:41.84    6  
                  48.91     1:44.81 (55.90)     2:44.59 (59.78)     3:41.84 (57.25)
  6 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 3:32.96    3:46.67    5  
                  50.42     1:49.15 (58.73)   2:50.43 (1:01.28)     3:46.67 (56.24)
  7 Moretto, Bob              76 TOC                  4:30.00    4:11.64    4  
                  52.22   1:58.57 (1:06.35)   3:05.72 (1:07.15)   4:11.64 (1:05.92)
 -- Ferguson, Gene C          75 WMST                 2:59.50         NS  
 -- Lockey, Myron W           76 SMS                  3:05.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 5:32.06   8/10/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
       WORLD: ! 5:32.06   8/10/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        76 MOST                 5:32.06    5:35.90   11  
                  38.39     1:20.36 (41.97)     2:03.82 (43.46)     2:47.13 (43.31)
        3:29.83 (42.70)     4:12.60 (42.77)     4:54.94 (42.34)     5:35.90 (40.96)
  2 Anderson, Dave G          76 MINN                 6:35.00    6:14.08    9  
                                1:26.57 ( )     2:13.15 (46.58)     3:01.27 (48.12)
        3:49.87 (48.60)     4:38.14 (48.27)     5:26.27 (48.13)     6:14.08 (47.81)
  3 Taylor, Thomas T          76 PNA                  6:24.16    6:30.78    8  
                  44.64     1:32.43 (47.79)     2:21.31 (48.88)     3:11.14 (49.83)
        4:01.05 (49.91)     4:51.97 (50.92)     5:42.52 (50.55)     6:30.78 (48.26)
  4 Smith, Chris              75 TOMS                 6:52.33    6:55.88    7  
                  47.94     1:38.92 (50.98)     2:32.02 (53.10)     3:25.14 (53.12)
        4:19.23 (54.09)     5:12.00 (52.77)     6:05.76 (53.76)     6:55.88 (50.12)
  5 Wolle, Jordan B           79 SDSM                 7:57.65    8:00.31    6  
                  52.09     1:50.95 (58.86)   2:53.03 (1:02.08)   3:56.02 (1:02.99)
      4:58.37 (1:02.35)   5:59.76 (1:01.39)   7:03.05 (1:03.29)     8:00.31 (57.26)
  6 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 7:23.39    8:00.65    5  
                  52.19   1:53.13 (1:00.94)   2:53.87 (1:00.74)   3:55.07 (1:01.20)
      4:56.96 (1:01.89)   5:58.69 (1:01.73)   7:01.64 (1:02.95)     8:00.65 (59.01)
  7 Bernard, Virgil L         75 SMS                  8:10.10    8:57.86    4  
                  56.22   2:02.61 (1:06.39)   3:12.40 (1:09.79)   4:21.55 (1:09.15)
      5:30.91 (1:09.36)   6:43.32 (1:12.41)   7:51.54 (1:08.22)   8:57.86 (1:06.32)
 
Men 75-79 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 11:25.95   8/10/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
       WORLD: ! 11:25.95    8/4/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ellis, Richard            75 METR                18:05.00   16:56.76   11  
                  58.24   2:04.51 (1:06.27)   3:15.11 (1:10.60)   4:19.42 (1:04.31)
      5:24.90 (1:05.48)   6:29.54 (1:04.64)   7:34.80 (1:05.26)   8:36.62 (1:01.82)
      9:42.48 (1:05.86)  10:44.77 (1:02.29)  11:48.97 (1:04.20)  12:51.58 (1:02.61)
     13:55.34 (1:03.76)  14:57.76 (1:02.42)  16:00.34 (1:02.58)    16:56.76 (56.42)
 
Men 75-79 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 23:02.25    7/2/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
       WORLD: ! 23:02.25    7/2/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        76 MOST                23:02.25   23:33.59   11  
                  41.47     1:25.77 (44.30)     2:12.16 (46.39)     2:58.93 (46.77)
        3:45.58 (46.65)     4:32.44 (46.86)     5:19.36 (46.92)     6:06.07 (46.71)
        6:53.60 (47.53)     7:40.63 (47.03)     8:28.34 (47.71)     9:15.93 (47.59)
       10:03.60 (47.67)    10:52.02 (48.42)    11:40.15 (48.13)    12:28.04 (47.89)
       13:16.18 (48.14)    14:04.27 (48.09)    14:52.41 (48.14)    15:40.23 (47.82)
       16:27.42 (47.19)    17:14.96 (47.54)    18:02.95 (47.99)    18:50.60 (47.65)
       19:38.74 (48.14)    20:26.79 (48.05)    21:15.39 (48.60)    22:02.79 (47.40)
       22:50.01 (47.22)    23:33.59 (43.58)                                        
  2 Taylor, Thomas T          76 PNA                 24:21.14   25:11.74    9  
                  45.90     1:33.93 (48.03)     2:23.87 (49.94)     3:13.82 (49.95)
        4:04.25 (50.43)     4:54.67 (50.42)     5:45.08 (50.41)     6:35.48 (50.40)
        7:26.13 (50.65)     8:17.07 (50.94)     9:08.68 (51.61)    10:00.16 (51.48)
       10:50.86 (50.70)    11:42.15 (51.29)    12:33.00 (50.85)    13:23.35 (50.35)
       14:12.09 (48.74)    15:04.35 (52.26)    15:55.51 (51.16)    16:45.89 (50.38)
       17:36.73 (50.84)    18:27.69 (50.96)    19:18.17 (50.48)    20:10.48 (52.31)
       21:02.45 (51.97)    21:53.10 (50.65)    22:44.24 (51.14)    23:34.90 (50.66)
       24:26.08 (51.18)    25:11.74 (45.66)                                        
  3 Smith, Chris              75 TOMS                27:54.97   28:30.50    8  
                  48.40     1:42.07 (53.67)     2:36.94 (54.87)     3:33.07 (56.13)
        4:29.14 (56.07)     5:25.79 (56.65)     6:22.56 (56.77)     7:19.54 (56.98)
        8:16.24 (56.70)     9:13.47 (57.23)    10:10.30 (56.83)    11:08.12 (57.82)
       12:05.40 (57.28)    13:03.58 (58.18)    14:01.77 (58.19)    15:00.12 (58.35)
       15:58.79 (58.67)    16:56.94 (58.15)    17:54.90 (57.96)    18:53.24 (58.34)
       19:51.75 (58.51)  20:52.06 (1:00.31)    21:50.75 (58.69)    22:48.12 (57.37)
       23:46.10 (57.98)    24:43.62 (57.52)    25:42.24 (58.62)    26:40.05 (57.81)
       27:36.99 (56.94)    28:30.50 (53.51)                                        
  4 Wolle, Jordan B           79 SDSM                30:49.56   32:41.31    7  
                  54.92   1:57.45 (1:02.53)   3:01.38 (1:03.93)   4:05.98 (1:04.60)
      5:09.49 (1:03.51)   6:19.85 (1:10.36)   7:25.30 (1:05.45)   8:32.34 (1:07.04)
      9:36.80 (1:04.46)  10:43.14 (1:06.34)  11:49.90 (1:06.76)  12:56.90 (1:07.00)
     14:01.94 (1:05.04)  15:08.75 (1:06.81)  16:14.69 (1:05.94)  17:21.36 (1:06.67)
     18:28.35 (1:06.99)  19:34.39 (1:06.04)  20:40.75 (1:06.36)  21:47.12 (1:06.37)
     22:53.31 (1:06.19)  24:00.98 (1:07.67)  25:03.43 (1:02.45)  26:14.61 (1:11.18)
     27:18.05 (1:03.44)  28:26.67 (1:08.62)    29:26.24 (59.57)  30:37.86 (1:11.62)
     31:41.89 (1:04.03)    32:41.31 (59.42)                                        
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 39.27   3/14/2000 PAUL HUTINGER                                
       WORLD: ! 37.51   7/20/1998 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        75 NCMS                   39.23      38.08*  11  
  2 Baldwin, Charles C        77 MOST                   41.50      43.24    9  
  3 Manheim, Frank T          77 RMST                   45.00      45.26    8  
  4 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                   49.99      52.39    7  
  5 Graef, Rudolf             76 MVN                    53.06      53.24    6  
  6 Ellis, Richard            75 METR                   52.00      53.40    5  
  7 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                   52.95      53.97    4  
 -- Anderson, Lee B           77 UNAT                   42.71         NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:29.47   6/23/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
       WORLD: ! 1:26.00   7/20/1998 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        75 NCMS                 1:28.00    1:26.00!  11  
                  43.03     1:26.00 (42.97)                                        
  2 Manheim, Frank T          77 RMST                 1:50.00    1:48.17    9  
                  53.57     1:48.17 (54.60)                                        
  3 Graef, Rudolf             76 MVN                  1:53.20    1:56.28    8  
                  59.63     1:56.28 (56.65)                                        
  4 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                 2:02.13    2:04.91    7  
                1:03.25   2:04.91 (1:01.66)                                        
  5 Bower, Dick               77 WMST                 1:55.11    2:09.78    6  
                  58.17   2:09.78 (1:11.61)                                        
  6 Moretto, Bob              76 TOC                  2:30.00    2:10.63    5  
                1:00.69   2:10.63 (1:09.94)                                        
  7 Ellis, Richard            75 METR                 2:04.00    2:18.96    4  
                1:11.43   2:18.96 (1:07.53)                                        
 -- Anderson, Lee B           77 UNAT                 1:41.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:10.25   8/18/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
       WORLD: ! 3:10.25   8/18/2002 ROGER FRANKS, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        75 NCMS                 3:31.30    3:21.08   11  
                  46.89     1:37.15 (50.26)     2:30.59 (53.44)     3:21.08 (50.49)
  2 Taylor, Thomas T          76 PNA                  3:55.98    3:52.53    9  
                  56.43     1:55.63 (59.20)   2:56.27 (1:00.64)     3:52.53 (56.26)
  3 Weatherbee, Charles E     75 FMM                  4:03.32    3:58.34    8  
                  56.15   1:58.00 (1:01.85)   3:02.11 (1:04.11)     3:58.34 (56.23)
 -- Anderson, Lee B           77 UNAT                 3:56.75         NS  
 -- Manheim, Frank T          77 RMST                 4:05.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 40.82    6/3/2006 JOHN KORTHEUER                               
       WORLD: ! 40.38   7/15/2001 TOSHIO TAJIMA, JPN                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baldwin, Charles C        77 MOST                   45.50      43.97   11  
  2 Lockey, Myron W           76 SMS                    43.50      43.98    9  
  3 Stupfel, Norman E         75 WCM                    44.84      45.65    8  
  4 Haartz, F H Ted           79 ARIZ                   52.00      49.56    7  
  5 Weatherbee, Charles E     75 FMM                    53.09      50.47    6  
  6 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                   51.60      53.10    5  
  7 Bernard, Virgil L         75 SMS                    54.01    1:12.49    4  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:34.93    6/3/2006 JOHN KORTHEUER                             
       WORLD: ! 1:32.69    3/4/2007 SHUNSAKU TAKAHIRA, JPN                     
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stupfel, Norman E         75 WCM                  1:41.43    1:43.64   11  
                  49.38     1:43.64 (54.26)                                        
  2 Taylor, Thomas T          76 PNA                  1:46.24    1:45.51    9  
                  50.73     1:45.51 (54.78)                                        
  3 Haartz, F H Ted           79 ARIZ                 1:54.00    1:54.33    8  
                  55.55     1:54.33 (58.78)                                        
  4 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                 1:59.50    2:11.28    7  
                1:05.56   2:11.28 (1:05.72)                                        
  5 Graef, Rudolf             76 MVN                  2:02.00    2:11.87    6  
                1:00.84   2:11.87 (1:11.03)                                        
 -- Baldwin, Charles C        77 MOST                 1:48.50         NS  
 -- Lockey, Myron W           76 SMS                  1:43.40         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:32.60   8/15/2004 ROBERT MACDONALD                           
       WORLD: ! 3:29.59    3/4/2007 SHUNSAKU TAKAHIRA, JPN                     
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stupfel, Norman E         75 WCM                  3:49.24    3:49.45   11  
                  51.91     1:50.83 (58.92)   2:50.96 (1:00.13)     3:49.45 (58.49)
  2 Taylor, Thomas T          76 PNA                  3:58.26    3:58.05    9  
                  55.28   1:56.35 (1:01.07)   3:01.57 (1:05.22)     3:58.05 (56.48)
  3 Haartz, F H Ted           79 ARIZ                 4:10.00    4:08.30    8  
                  59.20   2:04.20 (1:05.00)   3:07.66 (1:03.46)   4:08.30 (1:00.64)
  4 Smith, Chris              75 TOMS                 3:58.03    4:12.74    7  
                  59.37   2:04.70 (1:05.33)   3:10.35 (1:05.65)   4:12.74 (1:02.39)
  5 Weatherbee, Charles E     75 FMM                  4:24.03    4:13.15    6  
                  58.30   2:03.65 (1:05.35)   3:09.36 (1:05.71)   4:13.15 (1:03.79)
  6 Bauman, John H            77 WMAC                 4:38.45    4:46.35    5  
                1:09.61   2:24.15 (1:14.54)   3:39.32 (1:15.17)   4:46.35 (1:07.03)
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 35.66   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
       WORLD: ! 35.66   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        75 NCMS                   37.69      36.01   11  
  2 Ellis, Richard            75 METR                   56.00    1:08.00    9  
 -- Baldwin, Charles C        77 MOST                   38.33         NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:35.81   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
       WORLD: ! 1:35.81   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        75 NCMS                 1:41.10    1:42.07   11  
                  55.98     1:42.07 (46.09)                                        
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:43.56    7/5/1992 ANTON CERER                                
       WORLD: ! 3:34.30    7/8/2001 MAURICE LUSIEN, FRA                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Chris              75 TOMS                 4:20.66    4:49.48   11  
                                2:25.62 ( )   4:49.48 (2:23.86)                    
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:13.53    6/4/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
       WORLD: ! 3:13.53    6/4/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        76 MOST                 3:13.52    3:18.91   11  
                  49.45     1:38.75 (49.30)   2:39.75 (1:01.00)     3:18.91 (39.16)
  2 Weatherbee, Charles E     75 FMM                  3:49.07    3:45.01    9  
                  55.32   1:55.41 (1:00.09)   3:00.75 (1:05.34)     3:45.01 (44.26)
  3 Smith, Chris              75 TOMS                 3:50.98    3:56.34    8  
                  57.65   1:58.32 (1:00.67)   3:04.70 (1:06.38)     3:56.34 (51.64)
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 7:17.61    7/2/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
       WORLD: ! 7:17.61    7/2/2006 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham M        76 MOST                 7:17.61    7:13.14*  11  
                                1:51.76 ( )                             3:41.16 ( )
                                5:49.13 ( )   7:13.14 (1:24.01)                    
  2 Weatherbee, Charles E     75 FMM                  8:06.76    8:07.07    9  
                                2:02.92 ( )                             4:11.47 ( )
                                6:27.83 ( )   8:07.07 (1:39.24)                    
Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #51