2004 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 80-84

Final Results

Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 33.88    8/8/1993 WOODROW BOWERSOCK                            
 80-84 WORLD: ! 32.73   1/19/2002 B SCHLUERIKE, GER                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert             80 FMM                    34.02      36.99   11  
  2 Holmes, Rogers            83 FACT                   38.50      38.67    9  
  3 Sigersmith, Robert        80 FACT                   39.11      39.41    8  
  4 Corse, John               80 FACT                   39.20      40.99    7  
  5 Mc Auley, Herb            82 GAJA                   44.71      47.24    6  
  6 Kidd, A Gordon            84 GAJA                 1:10.00      53.74    5  
  7 Jerger, Edward            82 HHAC                 1:04.38    1:07.95    4  
 -- Graves, Edwin             81 FACT                   48.00         NS  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 1:21.12   7/11/1999 ANDREW HOLDEN                              
 80-84 WORLD: ! 1:17.11   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert             80 FMM                  1:21.21    1:28.10   11  
       44.18  1:28.10                                                      
  2 Sigersmith, Robert        80 FACT                 1:38.18    1:39.06    9  
       45.93  1:39.06                                                      
  3 Ramirez-Miller, Alex      80 SPM                  2:01.03    1:54.55    8  
       54.54  1:54.55                                                      
  4 Jerger, Edward            82 HHAC                 2:48.72    2:28.16    7  
     1:07.77  2:28.16                                                      
  5 Schofield, Elliott        82 FACT                 2:20.45    2:40.53    6  
     1:10.82  2:40.53                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 3:09.70   7/25/1999 RAY TAFT                                   
 80-84 WORLD: ! 3:03.45   7/16/1995 HIKOJI UEKI, JPN                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert             80 FMM                  3:24.02    3:28.94   11  
       48.93  1:43.09  2:37.22  3:28.94                                    
  2 Edwards, James            82 NEM                  3:36.00    3:42.29    9  
       48.56  1:45.01  2:44.19  3:42.29                                    
  3 Sigersmith, Robert        80 FACT                 3:53.45    3:46.36    8  
       46.63  1:47.79  2:48.99  3:46.36                                    
  4 Ramirez-Miller, Alex      80 SPM                  4:16.51    4:10.31    7  
       58.76  2:02.99  3:09.05  4:10.31                                    
  5 Siegel, Herbert           82 UNAT                 5:28.30    5:35.06    6  
     1:17.78  2:46.58  4:10.91  5:35.06                                    
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 6:42.86   7/25/1999 RAY TAFT                                   
 80-84 WORLD: ! 6:39.26   3/14/2003 KEVIN VICKERY, AUS                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Edwards, James            82 NEM                  8:00.00    7:17.91   11  
       46.77  1:40.65  2:37.30  3:34.43  4:32.60  5:29.47  6:27.38  7:17.91
  2 Blake, Robert             80 FMM                  7:25.10    7:20.49    9  
       50.13  1:43.46  2:39.49  3:36.74  4:33.79  5:30.16  6:27.86  7:20.49
  3 Sigersmith, Robert        80 FACT                 8:15.45    8:15.66    8  
       49.00  1:52.49  2:57.92  4:03.59  5:10.94  6:15.07  7:18.24  8:15.66
  4 Ramirez-Miller, Alex      80 SPM                  9:02.84    8:52.51    7  
     1:00.71  2:08.12  3:19.47  4:26.44  5:34.71  6:41.18  7:49.48  8:52.51
  5 Kidd, A Gordon            84 GAJA                12:00.00   10:46.48    6  
     1:06.36  2:30.18  3:52.54  5:15.95  6:38.42  8:01.86  9:26.39 10:46.48
  6 Cranch, John              82 NIAG                 9:08.00   11:10.37    5  
     1:20.87  2:54.54  4:23.60  5:55.28  7:18.99  8:41.20  9:56.99 11:10.37
  7 Siegel, Herbert           82 UNAT                12:07.02   11:46.95    4  
     1:19.59  2:46.93  4:18.51  5:48.79  7:21.25  8:52.99 10:22.75 11:46.95
  8 Schofield, Elliott        82 FACT                11:59.00   14:10.14    3  
     1:28.66  3:22.75           7:08.37  8:57.49 10:43.46 14:10.14         
 
Men 80-84 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 14:19.22   6/12/1999 RAY TAFT                                  
 80-84 WORLD: ! 13:50.05    7/9/1994 NORBERT ARTUS, CAN                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert             80 FMM                 16:07.45   15:56.84   11  
       54.35  1:56.55  2:56.83  4:00.57  5:00.96  6:02.56  7:00.76  8:00.06
     8:58.32  9:59.19 10:57.19 11:59.04 13:00.56 14:02.20 15:02.82 15:56.84
  2 Edwards, James            82 NEM                 16:45.00   16:22.74    9  
       52.00  1:51.21  2:44.37  3:52.29  4:54.32  5:57.26  7:00.53  8:03.39
     9:06.61 10:10.72 11:14.66 12:17.90 13:21.25 14:23.00 15:25.40 16:22.74
  3 Sigersmith, Robert        80 FACT                16:30.10   16:44.71    8  
       54.15  1:56.00  3:01.53  4:05.24  5:10.42  6:14.54  7:20.06  8:23.06
     9:27.48 10:31.16 11:25.08 12:38.01 13:43.54 14:45.75 15:48.61 16:44.71
  4 Mc Auley, Herb            82 GAJA                21:35.10   22:47.65    7  
     1:10.23  2:33.00  4:00.64  5:24.55  6:48.03  8:12.50  9:41.22 11:09.72
    12:35.25 14:02.22 15:31.54 17:03.50 18:34.11 20:02.14 21:26.94 22:47.65
  5 Cranch, John              82 NIAG                19:56.00   23:00.20    6  
     1:19.33  2:47.74  4:19.41  5:52.74  7:22.06  8:51.24 10:18.74 11:50.06
    13:16.01 14:44.98 16:10.27 17:37.80 19:02.84 20:28.47 21:46.67 23:00.20
  6 Siegel, Herbert           82 UNAT                24:48.13   24:18.56    5  
     1:19.21  2:46.64  4:18.28  5:51.24  7:24.14  8:57.16 10:31.19 12:04.95
    13:37.74 15:11.00 16:45.84 18:17.80 19:51.06 21:22.66 22:54.00 24:18.56
 
Men 80-84 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 26:52.93   7/25/1999 RAY TAFT                                  
 80-84 WORLD: ! 26:52.93   7/25/1999 RAY TAFT, USA                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Koblish, Arthur           80 IM                  32:00.00   33:55.26   11  
                                8:50.87 11:07.09 13:23.85          17:56.30
    20:15.31 22:33.77          27:08.89 29:26.64 33:55.26                  
  2 Ramirez-Miller, Alex      80 SPM                 35:21.38   34:53.97    9  
                                9:11.98          13:51.86 16:13.81 34:53.97
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 42.49   8/23/1999 RAY TAFT                                     
 80-84 WORLD: ! 38.41   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            80 FMM                    41.40      42.69   11  
  2 Holmes, Rogers            83 FACT                   47.00      47.36    9  
  3 Corse, John               80 FACT                   55.50      50.39    8  
  4 Graves, Edwin             81 FACT                   58.00      57.58    7  
  5 Schofield, Elliott        82 FACT                   56.59    1:00.59    6  
  6 Cranch, John              82 NIAG                 1:02.00    1:03.69    5  
  7 Kidd, A Gordon            84 GAJA                 2:00.00    1:07.56    4  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 1:35.36   8/23/1999 RAY TAFT                                   
 80-84 WORLD: ! 1:26.97   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            80 FMM                  1:35.50    1:35.42   11  
       46.78  1:35.42                                                      
  2 Holmes, Rogers            83 FACT                 1:50.50    1:48.23    9  
       50.90  1:48.23                                                      
  3 Edwards, James            82 NEM                  2:00.00    2:00.86    8  
  4 Garsoe, Norman            81 1776                 2:10.00    2:05.16    7  
     1:02.22  2:05.16                                                      
  5 Cranch, John              82 NIAG                 2:05.00    2:16.05    6  
     1:03.29  2:16.05                                                      
  6 Schofield, Elliott        82 FACT                 2:21.18    2:35.80    5  
     1:12.22  2:35.80                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 3:31.36   8/23/1999 RAY TAFT                                   
 80-84 WORLD: ! 3:16.82    3/7/2004 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            80 FMM                  3:30.50    3:31.76   11  
       50.51  1:43.97  2:38.85  3:31.76                                    
  2 Edwards, James            82 NEM                  4:25.00    4:24.81    9  
       58.40  2:09.46  4:24.81                                             
  3 Garsoe, Norman            81 1776                 4:42.60    4:34.43    8  
     1:04.05  2:13.63  3:24.02  4:34.43                                    
  4 Cranch, John              82 NIAG                 4:27.00    4:41.84    7  
     1:07.64  2:19.30  3:35.24  4:41.84                                    
  5 Ramirez-Miller, Alex      80 SPM                  5:14.43    4:59.38    6  
     1:09.77  2:25.33  3:43.44  4:59.38                                    
  6 Schofield, Elliott        82 FACT                 5:50.21    6:52.91    5  
     1:26.47  3:14.65  5:01.12  6:52.91                                    
 -- Holmes, Rogers            83 FACT                 4:00.00         NS  
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 46.37   8/23/1999 MAX VON ISSER                                
 80-84 WORLD: ! 43.62   7/20/1998 Y MIYAMOTO, JPN                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Greenberg, Barton         80 OMAH                   50.00      46.09*  11  
  2 Corse, John               80 FACT                   52.00      50.37    9  
  3 Hutinger, Paul            80 FMM                    48.50      52.31    8  
  4 Garsoe, Norman            81 1776                   57.57      58.30    7  
  5 Jerger, Edward            82 HHAC                 1:36.57    1:36.83    6  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 1:45.99   8/23/1999 MAX VON ISSER                              
 80-84 WORLD: ! 1:45.24   8/24/1997 Y MIYAMOTO, JPN                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Greenberg, Barton         80 OMAH                 1:50.00    1:47.88   11  
       50.29  1:47.88                                                      
  2 Corse, John               80 FACT                 2:05.00    2:02.75    9  
       56.14  2:02.75                                                      
  3 Garsoe, Norman            81 1776                 2:12.10    2:14.82    8  
     1:05.67  2:14.82                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 4:00.64   8/23/1998 ALDO DA ROSA                               
 80-84 WORLD: ! 3:55.37    5/1/1998 AUGUSTO ROMANO, ITA                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Corse, John               80 FACT                 4:40.00    4:35.19   11  
     1:00.88  2:11.41  3:23.97  4:35.19                                    
  2 Garsoe, Norman            81 1776                 4:47.87    4:46.82    9  
     1:06.47  2:17.68  3:34.93  4:46.82                                    
  3 Mc Auley, Herb            82 GAJA                 6:59.90    7:07.93    8  
     1:34.26  3:29.03  5:18.96  7:07.93                                    
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 41.89   7/11/1999 ANDREW HOLDEN                                
 80-84 WORLD: ! 41.36   1/25/2004 MAX VAN GELDER, NED                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            80 FMM                    43.50      55.29   11  
  2 Charles, Jay              82 UNAT                 1:30.78    1:27.91    9  
  3 Mc Auley, Herb            82 GAJA                 1:31.83    1:29.35    8  
 -- Holmes, Rogers            83 FACT                   48.50         NS  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 1:47.88   6/12/1999 ANDREW HOLDEN                              
 80-84 WORLD: ! 1:47.88   6/12/1999 ANDREW HOLDEN, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Koblish, Arthur           80 IM                   1:55.00    2:20.92   11  
     1:07.88  2:20.92                                                      
 -- Charles, Jay              82 UNAT                 3:18.10         DQ  
     1:39.75                                                               
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 4:11.09   7/19/1998 ANTON CERER                                
 80-84 WORLD: ! 4:11.09   7/19/1998 ANTON CERER, USA                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Koblish, Arthur           80 IM                   4:25.00    5:13.88   11  
              2:25.68  3:51.14  5:13.88                                    
  2 Charles, Jay              82 UNAT                 7:22.29    7:27.87    9  
     1:48.35  3:45.21  5:44.09  7:27.87                                    
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 3:43.19   8/20/2000 RAY TAFT                                   
 80-84 WORLD: ! 3:43.19   8/20/2000 RAY TAFT, USA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Koblish, Arthur           80 IM                   4:15.00    4:38.58   11  
     1:03.09  2:18.45  3:45.33  4:38.58                                    
  2 Charles, Jay              82 UNAT                 6:04.56    6:21.66    9  
     1:37.25  3:15.80  5:06.35  6:21.66                                    
 -- Mc Auley, Herb            82 GAJA                 7:41.10         NS  
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  80-84 NATL: * 8:05.14   8/23/1999 RAY TAFT                                   
 80-84 WORLD: ! 8:05.14   8/23/1999 RAY TAFT, USA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Koblish, Arthur           80 IM                   9:00.00   10:03.72   11  
     1:05.75  2:24.28  3:46.48                    8:06.80  9:06.08 10:03.72
  2 Charles, Jay              82 UNAT                13:27.29   13:28.28    9  
     1:35.57  3:27.98  5:13.81  6:57.77  8:45.22 10:44.76 12:08.77 13:28.28
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #25
Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #29