2004 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 75-79

Final Results

Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 31.19    8/4/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
 75-79 WORLD: ! 31.19    8/3/2000 FRANK PIEMME, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Dijk, Peter           75 O*H*                   33.00      33.10   11  
  2 Diehl, Justin             75 NIAG                   35.80      34.58    9  
  3 Hubbard, Donald           77 SDSM                   35.75      37.18    8  
  4 Wolle, Jordan             76 SDSM                   37.60      38.60    7  
  5 Haartz, F H Ted           76 NEM                    40.00      38.86    6  
  6 Shannon, Baker            79 WHSC                   48.34      48.58    5  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 1:13.84   5/28/1995 RAY TAFT                                   
 75-79 WORLD: ! 1:13.84   5/28/1995 RAY TAFT, USA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Dijk, Peter           75 O*H*                 1:16.00    1:15.97   11  
       37.02  1:15.97                                                      
  2 Webber, Dick              75 NCMS                 1:21.00    1:20.44    9  
       38.37  1:20.44                                                      
  3 MacDonald, Robert         76 FMM                  1:24.48    1:25.55    8  
       40.35  1:25.55                                                      
  4 Diehl, Justin             75 NIAG                 1:29.70    1:25.76    7  
       40.50  1:25.76                                                      
  5 Wolle, Jordan             76 SDSM                 1:30.07    1:34.26    6  
       42.53  1:34.26                                                      
  6 Strong, Doug              79 DOC                  1:35.22    1:53.53    5  
       55.65  1:53.53                                                      
  7 Shannon, Baker            79 WHSC                 1:55.23    2:02.83    4  
       52.40  2:02.83                                                      
 -- Weber, Bruno              77 RMM                  2:00.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 2:50.01   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
 75-79 WORLD: ! 2:46.28   7/21/2003 HIROSHI YOSHIMURA, JPN                     
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Dijk, Peter           75 O*H*                 2:55.00    3:03.61   11  
       41.72  1:28.19  2:17.21  3:03.61                                    
  2 Webber, Dick              75 NCMS                 3:14.00    3:15.84    9  
       42.33  1:30.40  2:24.55  3:15.84                                    
  3 Clegern, Wayne            75 RMM                  3:25.00    3:17.39    8  
       43.77  1:33.28  2:26.16  3:17.39                                    
  4 Wolle, Jordan             76 SDSM                 3:21.81    3:26.13    7  
       44.42  1:37.01  2:31.25  3:26.13                                    
  5 Stupfel, Don              76 SMMM                 3:37.49    3:55.66    6  
       47.49  1:45.33  2:49.92  3:55.66                                    
  6 Strong, Doug              79 DOC                  3:29.32    4:30.62    5  
     1:02.95  2:16.15  3:25.63  4:30.62                                    
 -- Neubig, Philip            75 PIMM                 4:45.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 6:13.05   8/18/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
 75-79 WORLD: ! 5:57.23   7/21/2003 HIROSHI YOSHIMURA, JPN                     
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stolz, Irwin              75 GAJA                 7:10.00    7:04.80   11  
       44.91  1:36.97  2:31.85  3:27.27  4:22.78  5:16.84  6:11.38  7:04.80
  2 Clegern, Wayne            75 RMM                  8:00.00    7:20.21    9  
       49.77  1:45.13  2:40.83  3:38.92  4:35.81  5:29.58  6:25.20  7:20.21
  3 Wolle, Jordan             76 SDSM                 7:22.06    7:24.98    8  
       47.14  1:40.10  2:37.04  3:35.64  4:33.41  5:31.94  6:29.97  7:24.98
  4 Hubbard, Donald           77 SDSM                 7:59.00    7:40.92    7  
       53.39  1:47.48  2:47.22  3:43.79  4:44.69  5:43.62  6:44.02  7:40.92
  5 Diehl, Justin             75 NIAG                 7:50.00    8:05.39    6  
       55.91  1:58.33  3:01.11  4:04.25  5:04.80  6:06.43  7:06.25  8:05.39
  6 Stupfel, Don              76 SMMM                 8:01.13    8:22.34    5  
       56.15  1:58.64  3:03.69  4:05.88  5:10.79  6:15.81  7:20.70  8:22.34
  7 Silverstein, Lou          78 ARIZ                 8:50.00    8:40.14    4  
       57.82  2:01.71  3:07.49  4:14.04  5:21.60  6:28.52  7:35.35  8:40.14
  8 Weber, Bruno              77 RMM                  8:34.61    9:23.26    3  
     1:05.01  2:14.61  3:24.58  4:37.04  5:47.47  7:00.46  8:12.67  9:23.26
  9 Neubig, Philip            75 PIMM                11:45.00   10:22.30    2  
     1:02.18  2:21.32  3:40.54  5:00.23  6:19.89  7:42.34  9:02.90 10:22.30
 
Men 75-79 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 12:46.62    8/4/2002 ROGER FRANKS                              
 75-79 WORLD: ! 12:46.62    8/4/2002 ROGER FRANKS, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hubbard, Donald           77 SDSM                16:04.47   15:33.71   11  
              1:53.83  2:52.70  3:49.71  4:49.09  5:47.26  6:47.96  7:45.78
     8:47.36  9:48.13 12:48.41 13:44.51 14:41.10 15:33.71                  
  2 Clegern, Wayne            75 RMM                 15:59.00   15:44.77    9  
     2:46.93                             4:43.57  5:45.25  6:43.10  7:44.30
     8:44.84          10:45.57          14:47.16 15:44.77                  
  3 Stupfel, Don              76 SMMM                16:41.42   17:12.74    8  
       53.83  1:55.32  3:00.09  4:04.35  5:10.43  6:13.97  7:19.46  8:23.29
     9:28.69 10:34.68 11:42.27 12:50.12 13:58.08 15:04.83 16:11.42 17:12.74
 
Men 75-79 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 24:34.77   8/18/2002 ROGER FRANKS                              
 75-79 WORLD: ! 24:34.77   8/18/2002 ROGER FRANKS, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stolz, Irwin              75 GAJA                28:30.00   28:13.14   11  
     1:42.93  3:34.19  5:24.66  7:15.67  9:08.02 11:00.26 12:53.10 14:47.32
    16:42.06 18:36.24 20:30.51 22:25.85 24:22.47 26:19.71 28:13.14         
  2 Wolle, Jordan             76 SDSM                29:08.75   30:00.08    9  
     1:46.10  3:44.96  5:47.16  7:49.08  9:50.20 11:51.77 13:53.54 15:54.49
    17:55.25 19:56.50 21:58.71 23:59.73 26:01.79 28:03.32 30:00.08         
  3 Silverstein, Lou          78 ARIZ                33:59.00   37:18.15    8  
     2:07.33  4:26.15  6:44.67  9:04.00 11:23.51 13:43.84 16:03.39 18:22.89
    20:41.14 23:02.96 25:26.06 27:47.60 30:07.34 32:26.55 37:18.15         
  4 Weber, Bruno              77 RMM                 33:27.25   38:25.30    7  
     2:19.80  4:45.53  7:16.29  9:47.79 12:18.51 14:50.26 17:21.91 19:56.69
    22:32.33 25:09.31 27:48.56 30:26.75 33:04.43 35:43.23 38:25.30         
  5 Neubig, Philip            75 PIMM                44:00.00   44:47.29    6  
                                2:30.39  9:40.40 11:05.49                  
    12:31.46 13:57.55 15:25.93 16:53.31 18:22.17 19:52.70 21:22.99 22:53.80
    24:27.26 26:01.17 27:31.57 29:03.83 30:32.57 32:03.90 33:38.32 35:09.37
    36:43.73 38:19.34 39:58.56 41:34.35 43:12.55 44:47.29                  
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 39.27   3/14/2000 PAUL HUTINGER                                
 75-79 WORLD: ! 37.51   7/20/1998 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace          75 UTAH                   39.90      40.58   11  
  2 Van Dijk, Peter           75 O*H*                   41.00      41.53    9  
  3 Stupfel, Don              76 SMMM                   48.84      48.17    8  
  4 Diehl, Justin             75 NIAG                   47.70      49.84    7  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 1:29.47   6/23/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
 75-79 WORLD: ! 1:26.00   7/20/1998 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace          75 UTAH                 1:35.00    1:31.27   11  
       44.79  1:31.27                                                      
  2 Van Dijk, Peter           75 O*H*                 1:36.00    1:35.93    9  
       45.84  1:35.93                                                      
  3 Mitchell, Jack            77 GAJA                 1:48.63    1:50.06    8  
       54.29  1:50.06                                                      
  4 Silverstein, Lou          78 ARIZ                 1:55.00    2:00.67    7  
       57.15  2:00.67                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 3:10.25   8/18/2002 ROGER FRANKS                               
 75-79 WORLD: ! 3:10.25   8/18/2002 ROGER FRANKS, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace          75 UTAH                 3:25.00    3:26.06   11  
       49.13  1:41.88  2:36.92  3:26.06                                    
  2 Clegern, Wayne            75 RMM                  4:00.00    3:55.85    9  
       56.86  1:53.74  2:55.18  3:55.85                                    
  3 Diehl, Justin             75 NIAG                 4:05.00    4:05.16    8  
       59.34  2:01.27  3:05.47  4:05.16                                    
  4 Silverstein, Lou          78 ARIZ                 4:10.00    4:13.19    7  
     1:00.58  2:06.51  3:12.10  4:13.19                                    
  5 Stupfel, Don              76 SMMM                 4:16.08    4:27.34    6  
     1:03.37  2:12.55  3:24.39  4:27.34                                    
  6 Foster, Warren            79 O*H*                 4:25.70    4:35.36    5  
     1:07.32  2:20.78  3:31.83  4:35.36                                    
 -- Mitchell, Jack            77 GAJA                 4:01.89         NS  
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 41.69   8/17/2003 CHARLES URSTADT                              
 75-79 WORLD: ! 40.38   7/15/2001 TOSHIO TAJIMA, JPN                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Robert         76 FMM                    45.39      42.87   11  
  2 Knowlton, Horace          75 UTAH                   49.90      45.59    9  
  3 Gruender, Dan             75 ARIZ                   46.77      47.98    8  
  4 Kurtzman, Aaron           75 FMM                    45.00      48.55    7  
  5 Haartz, F H Ted           76 NEM                    48.00      48.94    6  
  6 Shannon, Baker            79 WHSC                   57.97    1:03.71    5  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 1:38.11   8/23/1999 BARTON GREENBERG                           
 75-79 WORLD: ! 1:35.70   6/25/1999 ROBERT PFERSDORFF, GER                     
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Robert         76 FMM                  1:42.68    1:35.55!  11  
       44.41  1:35.55                                                      
  2 Gruender, Dan             75 ARIZ                 1:46.48    1:48.63    9  
       52.85  1:48.63                                                      
  3 Haartz, F H Ted           76 NEM                  1:48.00    1:49.09    8  
       55.50  1:49.09                                                      
  4 Stolz, Irwin              75 GAJA                 1:47.00    1:49.68    7  
       52.28  1:49.68                                                      
  5 Kurtzman, Aaron           75 FMM                  2:05.00    2:02.10    6  
       57.51  2:02.10                                                      
  6 Shannon, Baker            79 WHSC                 2:13.58    2:21.15    5  
     1:07.27  2:21.15                                                      
 -- Mitchell, Jack            77 GAJA                 2:05.00         NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 3:36.45   6/29/2003 ROBERT MACDONALD                           
 75-79 WORLD: ! 3:33.08   7/30/2000 KARL HAUTER, GER                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Robert         76 FMM                  3:41.62    3:32.60!  11  
       47.80  1:40.68  2:37.32  3:32.60                                    
  2 Stolz, Irwin              75 GAJA                 4:00.00    3:58.16    9  
       55.09  1:56.08  2:56.71  3:58.16                                    
  3 Haartz, F H Ted           76 NEM                  4:10.00    4:01.73    8  
       59.79  2:01.31  3:04.05  4:01.73                                    
  4 Gruender, Dan             75 ARIZ                 3:57.14    4:09.33    7  
       57.27  2:00.83  3:06.66  4:09.33                                    
  5 Mitchell, Jack            77 GAJA                 4:30.37    4:45.64    6  
     1:02.78  2:13.13  3:29.38  4:45.64                                    
  6 Kurtzman, Aaron           75 FMM                  4:30.00    4:46.56    5  
     1:06.00  2:19.45  3:34.21  4:46.56                                    
  7 Shannon, Baker            79 WHSC                 5:00.00    5:04.87    4  
     1:07.39  2:25.84  3:45.41  5:04.87                                    
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 35.66   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME                                 
 75-79 WORLD: ! 35.66   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Webber, Dick              75 NCMS                   41.00      40.91   11  
  2 Kurtzman, Aaron           75 FMM                    42.00      43.78    9  
  3 Hubbard, Donald           77 SDSM                   46.92      49.98    8  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 1:35.81   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
 75-79 WORLD: ! 1:35.81   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Robert         76 FMM                  1:43.19    1:38.81   11  
       46.35  1:38.81                                                      
  2 Kurtzman, Aaron           75 FMM                  2:10.00    1:58.95    9  
       55.10  1:58.95                                                      
  3 Hubbard, Donald           77 SDSM                 2:02.45    2:08.71    8  
       57.97  2:08.71                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 3:43.56    7/5/1992 ANTON CERER                                
 75-79 WORLD: ! 3:34.30    7/7/2001 MAURICE LUSIEN, FRA                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Foster, Warren            79 O*H*                 6:20.10    6:48.75   11  
     1:32.79  3:25.84  5:09.83  6:48.75                                    
  2 Strong, Doug              79 DOC                  5:59.94   16:34.07    9  
     3:49.14  7:54.98 12:09.69 16:34.07                                    
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 3:18.35   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME                               
 75-79 WORLD: ! 3:18.35   8/20/2000 FRANK PIEMME, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Knowlton, Horace          75 UTAH                 3:40.00    3:32.94   11  
       49.75  1:44.38  2:43.36  3:32.94                                    
  2 Stolz, Irwin              75 GAJA                 3:55.00    3:53.77    9  
              2:01.42  3:03.74  3:53.77                                    
  3 Foster, Warren            79 O*H*                 4:50.80    4:58.21    8  
     1:12.91  2:23.21  3:55.87  4:58.21                                    
  4 Strong, Doug              79 DOC                  4:45.77    7:37.14    7  
     2:23.38  3:53.16  6:35.15  7:37.14                                    
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  75-79 NATL: * 7:21.75   5/28/1995 RAY TAFT                                   
 75-79 WORLD: ! 7:18.01   4/29/2001 KARL HAUTER, GER                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          78 ARIZ                 9:59.00   10:45.96   11  
     1:18.54  3:06.66  4:17.86  5:29.70  6:59.00  8:32.87  9:39.63 10:45.96
  2 Foster, Warren            79 O*H*                10:10.90   10:58.63    9  
     1:20.99           4:20.17  5:37.47  7:14.42  8:47.56  9:56.31 10:58.63
 -- Strong, Doug              79 DOC                 10:43.18         DQ  
     1:46.58  3:50.20  5:35.15  7:12.85  9:45.43 12:05.66 13:11.37         
Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #44