2004 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 30-34

Final Results

Men 30-34 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 22.80   3/12/1996 ROBERT PEEL                                  
 30-34 WORLD: ! 23.21  11/24/1990 ROWDY GAINES, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Jeremy             33 NEM                    24.20      24.25   11  
  2 Petcu, Razvan             31 NCMS                   24.55      24.35    9  
  3 Mc Whorter, Michael       31 UNAT                   27.10      25.53    8  
  4 Lind, Jason               31 IM                     25.49      25.54    7  
  5 Cornell, Eric             34 VMST                   25.52      25.90    6  
  6 Farrell, Andrew           34 NCMS                   25.21      26.07    5  
  7 Robling, Steve            34 PALM                   25.94      26.23    4  
  8 Newcomb, Brent            34 TWC                    26.70      26.67    3  
  9 Thompson, Thayer          30 METR                   25.50      26.93    2  
 10 Whelan, Chris             34 GAJA                   26.59      27.50    1  
 11 Thielen, Aaron            33 IM                     28.10      28.33  
 12 O'Rear, Casey             30 GAJA                   30.35      28.36  
 13 Caputo, Michael           32 GAJA                   30.00      30.97  
 14 Karantinos, James         34 BRYB                   32.24      30.99  
 -- Pritchard, Thomas         34 GAJA                   45.00         NS  
 
Men 30-34 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 51.50   7/12/1991 ROWDY GAINES                                 
 30-34 WORLD: ! 51.50   7/14/1991 ROWDY GAINES, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Jeremy             33 NEM                    54.13      53.35   11  
       25.25    53.35                                                      
  2 Lind, Jason               31 IM                     57.99      56.23    9  
       27.74    56.23                                                      
  3 Cornell, Eric             34 VMST                   55.72      56.85    8  
       27.20    56.85                                                      
  4 Farrell, Andrew           34 NCMS                   55.56      56.92    7  
       27.85    56.92                                                      
  5 Robling, Steve            34 PALM                   57.99      57.26    6  
       27.36    57.26                                                      
  6 Thompson, Thayer          30 METR                   56.50      58.42    5  
       28.66    58.42                                                      
  7 Newcomb, Brent            34 TWC                    57.25      58.86    4  
       28.14    58.86                                                      
  8 Campbell, Geoff           34 H2O                    59.00      59.54    3  
       28.20    59.54                                                      
  9 Mattson, Mark             34 IM                   1:01.30    1:00.52    2  
       29.20  1:00.52                                                      
 10 Thielen, Aaron            33 IM                   1:02.00    1:01.86    1  
       29.11  1:01.86                                                      
 11 Whelan, Chris             34 GAJA                 1:02.99    1:03.33  
       29.77  1:03.33                                                      
 -- Mc Whorter, Michael       31 UNAT                   58.50         NS  
 -- Karantinos, James         34 BRYB                 1:14.59         NS  
 -- Parker, Jason             33 GAJA                 1:10.00         NS  
 -- Caputo, Michael           32 GAJA                 1:07.00         NS  
 
Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 1:54.04   7/15/1990 ROWDY GAINES                               
 30-34 WORLD: ! 1:54.04   7/13/1990 ROWDY GAINES, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farrell, Andrew           34 NCMS                 2:02.75    2:03.74   11  
       28.42    59.57  1:31.47  2:03.74                                    
  2 Crankshaw, Erik           32 NCMS                 2:03.27    2:04.10    9  
       28.81    59.65  1:31.68  2:04.10                                    
  3 Cornell, Eric             34 VMST                 2:05.12    2:07.21    8  
       29.06  1:01.52  1:34.44  2:07.21                                    
  4 Mc Whorter, Michael       31 UNAT                 2:07.59    2:07.68    7  
       29.16  1:00.35  1:33.95  2:07.68                                    
  5 O'Connor, Alan            31 PAFC                 2:18.29    2:08.63    6  
       29.99  1:02.58  1:36.02  2:08.63                                    
  6 Mattson, Mark             34 IM                   2:19.41    2:18.48    5  
       32.38  1:07.55  1:42.83  2:18.48                                    
  7 Thielen, Aaron            33 IM                   2:24.00    2:20.20    4  
       30.89  1:05.65  1:42.45  2:20.20                                    
 -- Robling, Steve            34 PALM                 2:09.00         NS  
 
Men 30-34 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 4:05.61   8/11/2002 ERIK HOCHSTEIN                             
 30-34 WORLD: ! 4:05.61   8/11/2002 ERIC HOCHSTEIN, USA                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farrell, Andrew           34 NCMS                 4:24.57    4:30.24   11  
       30.94  1:04.97  1:39.46  2:13.72  2:48.43  3:23.00  3:57.41  4:30.24
  2 Crankshaw, Erik           32 NCMS                 4:28.18    4:32.41    9  
       31.65  1:06.68  1:42.26  2:18.05  2:52.30  3:26.57  3:59.53  4:32.41
  3 Thompson, Thayer          30 METR                 4:24.00    4:35.18    8  
       31.99  1:06.98  1:42.26  2:17.55  2:52.68  3:27.66  4:01.86  4:35.18
  4 O'Connor, Alan            31 PAFC                 4:58.27    4:39.02    7  
       31.76  1:06.47  1:42.46  2:18.27  2:53.11  3:28.38  4:04.99  4:39.02
  5 Mattson, Mark             34 IM                   4:59.09    4:57.27    6  
       33.50  1:10.79  1:48.88  2:27.75  3:05.25  3:43.20  4:20.60  4:57.27
  6 Su, Billy                 30 NCMS                 5:15.00    5:10.52    5  
       34.73  1:12.46  1:51.97  2:31.46  3:11.07  3:50.52  4:30.78  5:10.52
 
Men 30-34 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 8:40.19  11/14/1993 ROWDY GAINES                               
 30-34 WORLD: ! 8:40.19  11/14/1993 ROWDY GAINES, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Porch, Blake              33 NBAC                 8:55.00    9:01.74   11  
              1:01.80  1:34.84  2:08.17  2:42.06  3:15.99  3:50.69  4:25.55
     5:00.61  5:35.85  6:11.39  6:45.58  7:20.43  7:55.50  8:29.95  9:01.74
  2 Crankshaw, Erik           32 NCMS                 9:23.64    9:12.10    9  
       32.10  1:05.71  1:41.17  2:15.72  2:50.98  3:25.52  4:00.93  4:35.01
     5:10.39  5:45.16  6:20.74  6:55.50  7:30.40  8:04.62  8:38.93  9:12.10
  3 Kinney, Matthew           34 DCAC                 9:40.70    9:39.62    8  
                                         2:58.47           4:12.40         
     5:25.55           6:39.37           7:53.35           9:05.92  9:39.62
  4 Su, Billy                 30 NCMS                11:00.00   10:44.78    7  
       36.01  1:16.23  1:56.21  2:37.56  3:17.76  3:58.91  4:39.25  5:20.74
     6:01.59  6:42.50  7:22.95  8:03.88  8:44.53  9:25.29 10:05.45 10:44.78
  5 Pritchard, Thomas         34 GAJA                18:00.00   15:45.77    6  
       51.90  1:49.60  2:47.70  3:47.91  4:49.71  5:48.90  6:52.73  7:52.71
     8:52.65  9:51.73 10:53.45 11:51.20 12:53.73 13:51.91 14:52.72 15:45.77
 
Men 30-34 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 16:36.06   8/22/1993 BOBBY PATTEN                              
 30-34 WORLD: ! 16:35.67   4/11/2003 SEBESTIAN WIESE, GER                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shotts, Steven            34 FACT                19:59.12   21:53.99   11  
       38.25  1:19.32  2:01.81  2:44.19  3:28.37  4:11.91  4:56.91  5:40.67
     6:25.48  7:09.59  7:54.05  8:38.15  9:23.20 10:08.12 10:53.29 11:36.68
    12:22.60 13:07.23 13:53.20 14:37.16 15:21.46 16:05.58 16:50.87 17:34.61
    18:18.19 19:01.81 19:45.75 20:29.14 21:13.23 21:53.99                  
 -- Parker, Jason             33 GAJA                24:00.00         NS  
 
Men 30-34 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 27.26    7/9/1994 SEAN MURPHY                                  
 30-34 WORLD: ! 26.64   3/29/2002 MARTIN HARRIS, GBR                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newcomb, Brent            34 TWC                    29.19      31.79   11  
  2 Karantinos, James         34 BRYB                   45.37      44.90    9  
 
Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 2:05.62    7/9/1994 SEAN MURPHY                                
 30-34 WORLD: ! 2:02.75  11/24/2000 ROGERIO ROMERO, BRA                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farrell, Andrew           34 NCMS                 2:20.65    2:22.62   11  
       33.85  1:09.13  1:46.34  2:22.62                                    
  2 O'Connor, Alan            31 PAFC                 2:36.96    2:25.19    9  
       32.62  1:09.83  1:48.51  2:25.19                                    
  3 Mattson, Mark             34 IM                   2:48.78    2:44.17    8  
       38.29  1:19.29  2:02.43  2:44.17                                    
 
Men 30-34 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 29.42    7/5/1992 DAVID GUTHRIE                                
 30-34 WORLD: ! 29.17   8/27/2003 P SCHMOLLINGER, AUT                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baechtiger, Walter        31 TAM                    33.50      33.00   11  
  2 Gross, Jeremy             33 NEM                    34.60      33.70    9  
  3 Campbell, Geoff           34 H2O                    34.50      34.60    8  
  4 Whelan, Chris             34 GAJA                   37.40      35.34    7  
 
Men 30-34 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 1:05.64   8/23/1998 SETH VAN NEERDEN                           
 30-34 WORLD: ! 1:04.40   8/29/2003 P SCHMOLLINGER, AUT                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baechtiger, Walter        31 TAM                  1:12.00    1:12.54   11  
       34.06  1:12.54                                                      
  2 Campbell, Geoff           34 H2O                  1:18.00    1:15.81    9  
       36.05  1:15.81                                                      
  3 Aber, Dan                 31 NCMS                 1:18.51    1:19.84    8  
       38.02  1:19.84                                                      
  4 Parker, Jason             33 GAJA                 1:30.00    1:42.26    7  
       45.65  1:42.26                                                      
 -- Kinney, Matthew           34 DCAC                 1:11.90         NS  
 -- Cunningham, Brian         32 IM                   1:24.00         NS  
 
Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 2:24.06   8/18/1991 DAVID LUNDBERG                             
 30-34 WORLD: ! 2:20.43   8/25/1999 NICK GILLINGHAM, GBR                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baechtiger, Walter        31 TAM                  2:39.95    2:41.84   11  
       35.80  1:16.53  1:59.09  2:41.84                                    
  2 Campbell, Geoff           34 H2O                  2:55.00    2:49.80    9  
       36.48  1:20.12  2:04.36  2:49.80                                    
  3 Aber, Dan                 31 NCMS                 2:49.45    2:53.75    8  
       39.78  1:22.86  2:08.32  2:53.75                                    
  4 Mattson, Mark             34 IM                   3:03.80    2:57.87    7  
       39.84  1:23.89  2:11.43  2:57.87                                    
 -- Kinney, Matthew           34 DCAC                 2:35.50         NS  
 -- Cunningham, Brian         32 IM                   3:09.00         NS  
                13.84                                                      
 
Men 30-34 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 25.16    7/8/2000 BRIAN ALDERMAN                               
 30-34 WORLD: ! 25.16    7/8/2000 BRIAN ALDERMAN, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Jeremy             33 NEM                    26.37      25.74   11  
  2 Petcu, Razvan             31 NCMS                   26.00      26.06    9  
  3 Cornell, Eric             34 VMST                   26.98      27.89    8  
  4 Robling, Steve            34 PALM                   28.83      28.49    7  
  5 Lind, Jason               31 IM                     28.49      28.59    6  
  6 Campbell, Geoff           34 H2O                    28.75      29.01    5  
  7 Thielen, Aaron            33 IM                     31.00      30.67    4  
  8 Su, Billy                 30 NCMS                   32.00      31.80    3  
  9 Caputo, Michael           32 GAJA                   31.00      32.51    2  
 -- O'Rear, Casey             30 GAJA                   33.48         NS  
 
Men 30-34 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 56.64  10/15/1988 MIKE BOTTOM                                  
 30-34 WORLD: ! 56.49  11/14/1999 ROBERTO NETO, BRA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Petcu, Razvan             31 NCMS                   56.69      56.25!  11  
       26.54    56.25                                                      
  2 Gross, Jeremy             33 NEM                    58.98      58.82    9  
       27.10    58.82                                                      
  3 Mc Whorter, Michael       31 UNAT                 1:02.50    1:01.70    8  
       28.07  1:01.70                                                      
  4 Cornell, Eric             34 VMST                 1:04.56    1:02.57    7  
       28.57  1:02.57                                                      
  5 Newcomb, Brent            34 TWC                  1:00.50    1:03.39    6  
       29.21  1:03.39                                                      
  6 Thompson, Thayer          30 METR                 1:01.10    1:04.23    5  
       30.16  1:04.23                                                      
  7 Robling, Steve            34 PALM                 1:05.45    1:05.13    4  
       30.22  1:05.13                                                      
  8 Su, Billy                 30 NCMS                 1:12.00    1:10.66    3  
       32.90  1:10.66                                                      
 -- Baechtiger, Walter        31 TAM                  1:05.00         NS  
 
Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 2:03.85    8/4/1995 BOBBY PATTEN                               
 30-34 WORLD: ! 2:03.85    8/4/1995 BOBBY PATTEN, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thompson, Thayer          30 METR                 2:19.50    2:21.67   11  
       31.73  1:08.27  1:44.81  2:21.67                                    
  2 Mc Whorter, Michael       31 UNAT                 2:25.50    2:22.13    9  
       30.04  1:05.59  1:43.23  2:22.13                                    
  3 Newcomb, Brent            34 TWC                  2:21.95    2:35.26    8  
       31.54  1:08.97  1:50.30  2:35.26                                    
 
Men 30-34 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 2:09.69   8/18/1991 DAVID LUNDBURG                             
 30-34 WORLD: ! 2:08.89   7/29/2000 NICOLAS GRANGER, FRA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Crankshaw, Erik           32 NCMS                 2:20.83    2:20.72   11  
       27.98  1:04.06  1:46.08  2:20.72                                    
  2 O'Connor, Alan            31 PAFC                 2:29.48    2:23.19    9  
       30.31  1:06.30  1:49.73  2:23.19                                    
  3 Thielen, Aaron            33 IM                   2:41.20    2:39.72    8  
       32.60  1:12.76  2:02.61  2:39.72                                    
  4 Aber, Dan                 31 NCMS                 2:40.34    2:46.86    7  
       38.54  1:25.77  2:08.61  2:46.86                                    
  5 O'Rear, Casey             30 GAJA                 2:55.36    2:50.27    6  
       30.85  1:12.73  2:05.14  2:50.27                                    
 
Men 30-34 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  30-34 NATL: * 4:40.22    7/9/1994 SEAN MURPHY                                
 30-34 WORLD: ! 4:39.92   7/31/2000 NICOLAS GRANGER, FRA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Crankshaw, Erik           32 NCMS                 5:03.45    4:59.68   11  
       30.06  1:04.56  1:43.57  2:21.82  3:05.22  3:50.64  4:25.59  4:59.68
  2 Kinney, Matthew           34 DCAC                 5:08.00    5:08.70    9  
       31.73  1:08.12  1:52.33  2:35.03  3:15.02  3:55.37  4:33.28  5:08.70
  3 O'Connor, Alan            31 PAFC                 5:20.91    5:10.65    8  
       31.10  1:07.91  1:46.82  2:26.30  3:11.18  3:56.82  4:34.97  5:10.65
 -- Shotts, Steven            34 FACT                 6:07.29         NS  
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #29