2004 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 25-29

Final Results

Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 22.59   8/28/1983 KEVIN DEFORREST                              
 25-29 WORLD: ! 22.59   8/28/1983 KEVIN DEFORREST, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Phalan, Jim               29 NOVA                   25.68      25.58   11  
  2 Allen, Matt               28 NCMS                   27.41      25.81    9  
  3 Fennessy, John            26 GAJA                   25.99      26.09    8  
  4 Farrell, Martin           27 GAJA                   26.50      27.57    7  
  5 Johnson, Ryan             28 GAS                    28.12      28.34    6  
  6 Himbert, Oliver           27 GAJA                   35.00      36.08    5  
 -- Paul, Darcy               28 METR                   28.00         NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 50.74   8/13/2000 NICK SHACKELL                                
 25-29 WORLD: ! 50.74   8/13/2000 NICK SHACKELL, USA                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Phalan, Jim               29 NOVA                   55.92      55.88   11  
       27.10    55.88                                                      
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 1:51.00   3/12/1996 JOHN KEPPELER                              
 25-29 WORLD: ! 1:52.17   8/23/1992 JOHN KEPPELER, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Allen, Matt               28 NCMS                 2:09.99    2:02.69   10  
       29.08  1:00.55  1:32.01  2:02.69                                    
  1 DeSorbo, Todd             27 NCMS                 2:10.50    2:02.69   10  
       28.94    59.93  1:31.68  2:02.69                                    
  3 Furlong, Brian            27 PAFC                 2:02.99    2:07.14    8  
       29.51  1:01.82  1:34.67  2:07.14                                    
  4 Paul, Darcy               28 METR                 2:20.00    2:07.84    7  
       30.23  1:03.12  1:35.34  2:07.84                                    
 
Men 25-29 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 4:00.98   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                              
 25-29 WORLD: ! 4:00.98   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Allen, Matt               28 NCMS                 4:31.65    4:20.47   11  
       29.78  1:03.20  1:36.62  2:10.08  2:42.50  3:15.57  3:48.31  4:20.47
  2 Paul, Darcy               28 METR                 5:00.00    4:31.41    9  
       31.39  1:04.74  1:39.23  2:13.52  2:48.88  3:23.66  3:58.37  4:31.41
  3 Furlong, Brian            27 PAFC                 4:28.11    4:34.27    8  
       32.13  1:06.26  1:40.48  2:15.04  2:49.80  3:24.89  4:00.28  4:34.27
  4 Van Etten, Erik           26 IM                   4:58.64    4:47.35    7  
       31.83  1:08.11  1:44.96  2:22.37  2:58.86  3:35.59  4:11.83  4:47.35
  5 Finney, Scott             29 GAJA                 4:44.45    4:48.07    6  
       32.44  1:07.77  1:44.09  2:20.69  2:57.90  3:34.83  4:12.16  4:48.07
  6 Porco, Filippo            27 NCMS                 5:19.00    5:19.75    5  
       33.96  1:12.84  1:52.85  2:34.47  3:16.07  3:59.34  4:39.79  5:19.75
 
Men 25-29 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 8:24.67   6/29/1997 ALEX KOSTICH                               
 25-29 WORLD: ! 8:24.67   6/29/1997 ALEX KOSTICH, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Finney, Scott             29 GAJA                 9:44.16    9:49.05   11  
                 3.30           2:23.34           3:37.82           4:53.19
              6:08.19           7:22.00           8:36.01  9:49.05         
 
Men 25-29 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 16:13.89   8/10/1997 ALEX KOSTICH                              
 25-29 WORLD: ! 16:13.89   8/10/1997 ALEX KOSTICH, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Furlong, Brian            27 PAFC                18:14.90   18:33.25   11  
       34.09  1:11.16  1:47.93  2:25.23  3:02.84  3:40.93  4:18.26  4:55.91
     5:33.48  6:11.08  6:47.34  7:23.81  8:00.75  8:38.02  9:15.81  9:53.40
    10:30.33 11:08.06 11:44.33 12:22.01 12:59.94 13:37.45 14:14.64 14:52.31
    15:29.30 16:07.41 16:43.80 17:20.70 17:57.34 18:33.25                  
  2 Paul, Darcy               28 METR                22:00.00   18:39.50    9  
       36.83  1:12.72  1:49.71  2:26.92  3:04.84  3:42.37  4:20.46  5:00.98
     5:37.93  6:14.13  6:51.57  7:28.98  8:06.63  8:44.35  9:22.30 10:00.48
    10:38.22 11:15.63 11:53.48 12:31.22 13:09.13 13:46.95 14:25.13 15:01.21
    15:38.19 16:15.18 16:52.84 17:28.75 18:04.42 18:39.50                  
  3 Van Etten, Erik           26 IM                  19:45.50   18:46.30    8  
       32.48  1:08.80  1:45.88  2:23.53  3:01.14  3:38.87  4:16.46  4:54.29
     5:32.09  6:10.13  6:47.36  7:25.06  8:02.73  8:40.71  9:18.50  9:56.23
    10:33.64 11:12.07 11:49.99 12:28.30 13:06.06 13:44.04 14:21.82 15:00.21
    15:38.47 16:16.69 16:54.24 17:32.57 18:10.04 18:46.30                  
  4 Porco, Filippo            27 NCMS                22:30.00   21:22.99    7  
     1:16.45  1:16.45           2:39.61  3:22.04  4:04.84  4:47.47  5:29.90
     6:12.81  6:55.85  7:39.01  8:22.58  9:06.28  9:49.55 10:33.21 11:16.42
    12:00.11 12:43.59 13:14.35 14:11.32 14:55.15 15:38.66 16:22.74 17:06.56
    17:50.51 18:33.25 19:16.88 19:59.84 20:43.03 21:22.99                  
  5 Himbert, Oliver           27 GAJA                30:00.00   28:54.46    6  
     1:34.60  3:26.24  5:19.63  7:13.35  9:06.84 11:04.56 13:03.87 15:02.47
    17:02.80 19:00.01 21:01.90 23:01.82 25:02.56 27:01.91 28:54.46         
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 27.42   8/22/1993 ROBERT HAUCK                                 
 25-29 WORLD: ! 26.68    6/5/1994 MARTIN HARRIS, GBR                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ayer, Scott               28 TGM                    30.35      28.89   11  
  2 Bate, Andrew              27 GAJA                   33.40      33.97    9  
 -- Phalan, Jim               29 NOVA                   31.42         NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 58.24   8/23/1992 JOHN KEPPELER                                
 25-29 WORLD: ! 57.45   4/13/1997 JON WINTER, NZL                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ayer, Scott               28 TGM                  1:04.28    1:02.21   11  
       30.33  1:02.21                                                      
  2 Bate, Andrew              27 GAJA                 1:08.40    1:12.24    9  
       35.70  1:12.24                                                      
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 2:07.57   8/23/1992 JOHN KEPPELER                              
 25-29 WORLD: ! 2:05.86    6/5/1994 MARTIN HARRIS, GBR                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DeSorbo, Todd             27 NCMS                 2:18.73    2:11.60   11  
       30.76  1:03.47  1:37.30  2:11.60                                    
  2 Ayer, Scott               28 TGM                  2:23.30    2:24.29    9  
       33.19  1:10.25  1:47.82  2:24.29                                    
  3 Bate, Andrew              27 GAJA                 2:28.65    2:39.89    8  
       36.96  1:16.39  1:58.14  2:39.89                                    
 -- Stringer, Sean            29 NCMS                 2:36.00         NS  
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 28.98   8/18/1997 SETH VAN NEERDEN                             
 25-29 WORLD: ! 28.68   6/25/1996 JAMES PARRACK, GBR                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mabry, Travis             26 RMM                    33.65      32.56   11  
  2 Fennessy, John            26 GAJA                   33.99      33.18    9  
  3 Finney, Scott             29 GAJA                   34.17      35.82    8  
  4 Porco, Filippo            27 NCMS                   38.00      35.88    7  
  5 Johnson, Ryan             28 GAS                    37.89      37.59    6  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 1:04.60   7/30/1989 DAVID LUNDBERG                             
 25-29 WORLD: ! 1:04.11   6/24/1996 JAMES PARRACK, GBR                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mabry, Travis             26 RMM                  1:13.69    1:13.43   11  
       34.47  1:13.43                                                      
  2 Finney, Scott             29 GAJA                 1:12.61    1:14.50    9  
       35.53  1:14.50                                                      
  3 Van Etten, Erik           26 IM                   1:23.71    1:18.72    8  
       36.93  1:18.72                                                      
  4 Porco, Filippo            27 NCMS                 1:27.00    1:21.84    7  
       39.51  1:21.84                                                      
 -- Himbert, Oliver           27 GAJA                 1:30.00         DQ  
       44.14                                                               
 -- Hollub, Michael           28 GAJA                 1:18.42         NS  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 2:26.32   8/25/1996 ABRAHAM SOLANO                             
 25-29 WORLD: ! 2:20.25   10/7/2002 SIMON LEIGHFIELD, AUS                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Finney, Scott             29 GAJA                 2:35.15    2:41.04   11  
       35.71  1:15.70  1:57.48  2:41.04                                    
  2 Mabry, Travis             26 RMM                  2:51.31    2:50.16    9  
       38.56  1:21.30  2:05.70  2:50.16                                    
  3 Van Etten, Erik           26 IM                   2:53.41    2:54.52    8  
       39.40  1:24.17  2:09.65  2:54.52                                    
  4 Porco, Filippo            27 NCMS                 3:12.00    3:06.15    7  
       39.93  1:26.75  2:17.28  3:06.15                                    
 -- Hollub, Michael           28 GAJA                 2:55.53         NS  
                 5.07                                                      
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 25.16        1984 DEFORREST/BOTTOM                             
 25-29 WORLD: ! 24.88   3/29/1998 JON WINTER, NZL                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Phalan, Jim               29 NOVA                   27.56      26.96   11  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 55.35   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                                
 25-29 WORLD: ! 55.35   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA, USA                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fennessy, John            26 GAJA                 1:01.49    1:01.91   11  
       28.99  1:01.91                                                      
  2 Bate, Andrew              27 GAJA                 1:09.43    1:07.91    9  
       30.95  1:07.91                                                      
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 2:05.76   7/21/2002 JASON EADDY                                
 25-29 WORLD: ! 2:04.14   9/28/2003 KIMITAKE MINOBE, JPN                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DeSorbo, Todd             27 NCMS                 2:21.37    2:11.35   11  
       29.77  1:02.21  1:36.02  2:11.35                                    
  2 Bate, Andrew              27 GAJA                 2:28.65    2:49.88    9  
       33.65  1:14.12  2:00.97  2:49.88                                    
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 2:06.33   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                              
 25-29 WORLD: ! 2:06.33   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ayer, Scott               28 TGM                  2:16.70    2:15.76   11  
       27.86  1:03.03  1:44.14  2:15.76                                    
  2 Furlong, Brian            27 PAFC                 2:19.25    2:19.48    9  
       29.45  1:06.11  1:47.59  2:19.48                                    
 -- Paul, Darcy               28 METR                 2:40.00         NS  
 
Men 25-29 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  25-29 NATL: * 4:32.19   8/18/2002 HONZA VITAZKA                              
 25-29 WORLD: ! 4:31.47    7/9/1994 NICOLAS GRANGER, FRA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Allen, Matt               28 NCMS                 5:00.47    4:53.41   11  
       30.14  1:04.34  1:44.19  2:22.77  3:07.31  3:50.78  4:23.01  4:53.41
  2 Furlong, Brian            27 PAFC                 4:56.79    5:01.56    9  
       31.07  1:04.76  1:47.29  2:28.16  3:12.23  3:55.51  4:31.04  5:01.56
  3 Ayer, Scott               28 TGM                  4:58.97    5:02.17    8  
       29.36  1:04.69  1:45.23  2:26.27  3:09.96  3:55.41  4:30.24  5:02.17
  4 Van Etten, Erik           26 IM                   5:44.83    5:29.23    7  
       33.16  1:12.95  1:59.28  2:44.19  3:29.32  4:15.21  4:52.69  5:29.23
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #42