2003 Long Course National Championships

Men's Relay Results

Final Results

Men 76-99 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                1:41.98  
     1) Meer, Jonathan 23               2) Wriede, Gregory L 26           
     3) Kato, Daichi 25                 4) Buren, Paul 23                 
       27.24    53.26  1:18.39  1:41.98                                    
 
Men 100-119 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                1:45.86  
     1) Chang, Christopher W 29         2) Li, Kelvin 20                  
     3) Berenskoetter, Felix S 28       4) Dallamura, Scott J 25          
       27.06    53.44  1:19.58  1:45.86                                    
  2 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      1:49.82  
     1) Manley, David W 30              2) Robertson, Ken M 38            
     3) Craig, Jason S 25               4) Markey, Shawn W 26             
       27.84    57.26  1:24.56  1:49.82                                    
  3 Metro Masters Swim Club-MR  'A'                             1:52.26  
     1) Al-Mashat, Hashim 28            2) Figur, David C 26              
     3) McDermott, Michael 33           4) Byrne, Joseph H 27             
       27.71    55.62  1:26.17  1:52.26                                    
 
Men 100-119 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                1:58.97  
     1) Hopkins, Kevin J 34             2) Swenson, Christopher N 21      
     3) Buren, Paul 23                  4) Chang, Christopher W 29        
       34.30  1:06.38  1:32.14  1:58.97                                    
 
Men 120-159 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 1:41.06  
     1) Eaddy, Jason H 27               2) Gallagher, Michael R 32        
     3) Goldman, Mark S 32              4) Scozzaro, Gian J 29            
       25.18    49.90  1:15.41  1:41.06                                    
  2 Metro Masters Swim Club-MR  'A'                             1:45.15  
     1) Levy, Daniel J 38               2) Brady, Michael J 36            
     3) Anderson, James 41              4) Goldbloom, Robert M 44         
       27.44    53.46  1:19.88  1:45.15                                    
  3 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                1:45.45  
     1) Jotz, Jeffrey J 33              2) Haggerty, Thomas M 37          
     3) Gatti, John D 36                4) Matheson, Brent 36             
       27.15    54.24  1:20.10  1:45.45                                    
  4 North Carolina Masters Swimmin-NC  'A'                      1:51.24  
     1) Mangrum, John 40                2) Porco, Filippo M 26            
     3) Conrad, Terry J 40              4) Schnute, Justin C 28           
       29.70    58.95  1:25.88  1:51.24                                    
  5 Niagara District Masters-NI  'A'                            1:56.11  
     1) Leary, Robert P 25              2) Herman, Timothy S 47           
     3) Koppenhaver, Ken D 35           4) Schiesl, Michael 37            
       27.99    58.53  1:28.79  1:56.11                                    
  6 Connecticut Masters-CT  'A'                                 2:23.97  
     1) Walkenhorst, Jared W 29         2) Young, Kevin P 24              
     3) Sullivan, Chris M 27            4) Fulljames, Rick C 52           
       26.16    52.22  2:12.84  2:23.97                                    
 
Men 120-159 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                1:56.40  
     1) Sawin, Curtis D 32              2) Doyle, Benn W 45               
     3) Bise, Ryan T 30                 4) Yeomans, Scott 39              
       29.24  1:01.52  1:30.59  1:56.40                                    
  2 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 1:56.42  
     1) Gallagher, Michael R 32         2) Scozzaro, Gian J 29            
     3) Eaddy, Jason H 27               4) Gilson, Matthew R 36           
       31.14  1:05.91  1:31.31  1:56.42                                    
  3 Garden State Masters-NJ  'B'                                1:59.11  
     1) Hahn, Darek L 36                2) Noe, Norman B 34               
     3) Gatti, John D 36                4) Li, Kelvin 20                  
       31.64  1:05.04  1:32.65  1:59.11                                    
  4 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      2:00.96  
     1) Craig, Jason S 25               2) Markey, Shawn W 26             
     3) Manley, David W 30              4) Merkert, Herbert B 39          
       30.84  1:04.36  1:34.82  2:00.96                                    
  5 Niagara District Masters-NI  'A'                            2:06.63  
     1) Schiesl, Michael 37             2) Saleeby, George A 32           
     3) Leary, Robert P 25              4) Koppenhaver, Ken D 35          
       33.23  1:07.30  1:36.46  2:06.63                                    
  6 Metro Masters Swim Club-MR  'A'                             2:08.07  
     1) Al-Mashat, Hashim 28            2) McDermott, Michael 33          
     3) Brady, Michael J 36             4) Byrne, Joseph H 27             
       35.07  1:13.56  1:41.64  2:08.07                                    
  7 North Carolina Masters Swimmin-NC  'A'                      2:14.31  
     1) Mangrum, John 40                2) Porco, Filippo M 26            
     3) Schnute, Justin C 28            4) Rubidge, Carl R 34             
       35.78  1:13.10  1:42.12  2:14.31                                    
 
Men 160-199 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 North Carolina Masters Swimmin-NC  'A'                      1:41.12  
     1) Stewart, Henry D 40             2) Klein, Jonathan E 46           
     3) Lehman, Fritz E 45              4) Farrell, Andrew J 33           
       25.95    50.88  1:16.13  1:41.12                                    
  2 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      1:43.33  
     1) Merkert, Herbert B 39           2) Oxley, Gregory L 45            
     3) Meade, Thomas D 46              4) Norelli, Charles C 48          
       27.12    52.25  1:17.87  1:43.33                                    
  3 Garden State Masters-NJ  'B'                                1:43.91  
     1) Sawin, Curtis D 32              2) Yeomans, Scott 39              
     3) Doyle, Benn W 45                4) Tsuzuki, Ed M 45               
       25.00    51.08  1:18.05  1:43.91                                    
  4 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 1:44.44  
     1) Gilson, Matthew R 36            2) Casey, Brian W 40              
     3) Davis, Guy S 44                 4) Worland, Peter J 45            
       26.05    53.03  1:19.05  1:44.44                                    
  5 ST Pete Masters Inc  'A'                                    1:44.88  
     1) Frazier, Russell R 49           2) Hempel, William K 46           
     3) Specht, William L 45            4) Allbritton, Steve O 45         
       27.13    54.31  1:39.19  1:44.88                                    
  6 Colonials 1776-DV  'B'                                      1:53.92  
     1) Casciato, Michael G 44          2) Kramer, Andrew J 40            
     3) Reilly, Jeff M 42               4) Fisher, Warren J 47            
       27.90    57.11  1:26.76  1:53.92                                    
  7 New England Masters-NE  'C'                                 1:54.92  
     1) Vankuilenburg, Scott D 38       2) Miller, Gregory 39             
     3) Mooney, John J 43               4) Alexander, Mark E 45           
       30.31    58.77  1:27.14  1:54.92                                    
  8 Garden State Masters-NJ  'C'                                1:54.93  
     1) Edenbaum, Tom 37                2) Shtengel, Gleb 35              
     3) Niemi, Kenneth A 48             4) Baliko, John A 42              
       27.32    57.21  1:26.41  1:54.93                                    
  9 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                1:56.29  
     1) Dawson, Jerry 43                2) Good, Thomas J 43              
     3) Bodenmann, Jeff 43              4) Sheil, Harry 43                
       26.76    56.17  1:56.29                                             
 10 Garden State Masters-NJ  'D'                                1:59.49  
     1) McElroy, Frank J 55             2) Ermanoski, Ivan 31             
     3) Fanelli, Michael 49             4) Hahn, Darek L 36               
       30.56  1:00.02  1:32.27  1:59.49                                    
 -- New England Masters-NE  'B'                                      DQ  
     1) Volckening, Bill 37             2) Courtney, Jack W 50            
     3) Chappell, Todd W 31             4) Bright, David C 50             
       27.40    55.19                                                      
 
Men 160-199 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 North Carolina Masters Swimmin-NC  'A'                      1:57.46  
     1) Klein, Jonathan E 46            2) Lehman, Fritz E 45             
     3) Stewart, Henry D 40             4) Farrell, Andrew J 33           
       31.54  1:05.34  1:32.47  1:57.46                                    
  2 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      1:57.48  
     1) Casto, David D 51               2) Oxley, Gregory L 45            
     3) Norelli, Charles C 48           4) Meade, Thomas D 46             
       33.79  1:04.38  1:31.92  1:57.48                                    
  3 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 1:59.00  
     1) Davis, Guy S 44                 2) Casey, Brian W 40              
     3) Gendreau, Edmund J 41           4) Cromarty, Stuart I 39          
       33.19  1:05.51  1:34.10  1:59.00                                    
  4 ST Pete Masters Inc  'A'                                    2:01.99  
     1) Frazier, Russell R 49           2) Hempel, William K 46           
     3) Specht, William L 45            4) Allbritton, Steve O 45         
       34.16  1:10.77  1:37.37  2:01.99                                    
  5 Georgia-GA  'A'                                             2:05.48  
     1) Bate, Andrew E 26               2) Brown, Robert V 51             
     3) Rabalais, Scott F 45            4) Reid, Mike D 42                
       33.06  1:09.11  1:39.20  2:05.48                                    
  6 New England Masters-NE  'B'                                 2:09.44  
     1) Bright, David C 50              2) Volckening, Bill 37            
     3) Miller, Gregory 39              4) Mooney, John J 43              
       34.02  1:09.41  1:41.09  2:09.44                                    
  6 Garden State Masters-NJ  'B'                                2:09.44  
     1) Edenbaum, Tom 37                2) Jotz, Jeffrey J 33             
     3) Baliko, John A 42               4) Katz, Jerry A 65               
       33.99  1:08.68  1:38.78  2:09.44                                    
  8 Virginia Masters Swim Team-VA  'A'                          2:10.40  
     1) McClure, Rab H 34               2) Gale, Andrew J 37              
     3) Watts, Neil S 61                4) Miller, Jim W 53               
       30.90  1:07.77  2:02.40  2:10.40                                    
  9 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                2:15.02  
     1) Sheil, Harry 43                 2) Bodenmann, Jeff 43             
     3) Dawson, Jerry 43                4) Good, Thomas J 43              
       36.58  1:17.19  1:46.39  2:15.02                                    
 
Men 200-239 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      1:49.53  
     1) Walker, Patrick J 50            2) Casto, David D 51              
     3) Jones, Robert B 52              4) Stevens, Craig W. 50           
       28.50    55.32  1:23.14  1:49.53                                    
  2 Niagara District Masters-NI  'A'                            1:51.13  
     1) Humphreys, Jeffery L 48         2) Kornblatt, Daniel S 54         
     3) Matysek, Jim 44                 4) Meade, Tom J 56                
       28.25    56.41  1:44.53  1:51.13                                    
  3 Illinois Masters-CE  'A'                                    1:52.44  
     1) Mulliken, Bill 64               2) Russell, James M 40            
     3) Dodson, Phil L 50               4) Mc Cabe, Thomas J 46           
       50.08    59.35  1:48.94  1:52.44                                    
  4 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                1:53.86  
     1) Nessel, Edward H 58             2) Seidman, Lawrence B 56         
     3) Wein, Arthur M 53               4) Geiman, Tom 54                 
       30.75    59.83  1:28.24  1:53.86                                    
  5 Colonials 1776-DV  'B'                                      1:57.16  
     1) Kelly, Steve 46                 2) Mogal, James R 57              
     3) Martin, Jack R 52               4) Chappell, Richard W 47         
       30.04  1:00.79  1:29.94  1:57.16                                    
  6 Virginia Masters Swim Team-VA  'A'                          1:58.28  
     1) Bennett, Robert R 60            2) Watts, Neil S 61               
     3) Hernlen, G. Tracy 50            4) McClure, Rab H 34              
       34.02  1:04.35  1:32.86  1:58.28                                    
  7 North Carolina Masters Swimmin-NC  'A'                      2:01.88  
     1) Schmitz, Robert 51              2) Mitchell, Clarke E. 71         
     3) Rubidge, Carl R 34              4) Clark, Jerry 66                
       55.95  1:01.06  1:32.32  2:01.88                                    
  8 Metro Masters Swim Club-MR  'A'                             2:03.54  
     1) Carson, Charles A 49            2) Suzuki, Akira M 50             
     3) Benson, Richard A 51            4) Goldberg, Bruce D 52           
       28.76  1:00.03  1:32.37  2:03.54                                    
  9 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 2:13.08  
     1) Corben, Garrison S 41           2) Davis, Bradley C 51            
     3) Murray, William T 66            4) Eger, Laszlo J 58              
       51.62  1:01.22  1:41.59  2:13.08                                    
 
Men 200-239 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                2:07.18  
     1) Niemi, Kenneth A 48             2) Nessel, Edward H 58            
     3) Geiman, Tom 54                  4) Tsuzuki, Ed M 45               
       35.47  1:12.84  1:40.90  2:07.18                                    
  2 Niagara District Masters-NI  'A'                            2:08.66  
     1) Kornblatt, Daniel S 54          2) Matysek, Jim 44                
     3) Humphreys, Jeffery L 48         4) Meade, Tom J 56                
       37.22  1:11.71  1:41.92  2:08.66                                    
  3 Illinois Masters-CE  'A'                                    2:09.81  
     1) Mc Cabe, Thomas J 46            2) Mulliken, Bill 64              
     3) Russell, James M 40             4) Dodson, Phil L 50              
       32.17  1:14.15  2:09.81                                             
  4 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      2:11.76  
     1) Mogal, James R 57               2) Casciato, Michael G 44         
     3) Jones, Robert B 52              4) Walker, Patrick J 50           
       38.86  1:13.52  1:43.84  2:11.76                                    
  5 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 2:17.64  
     1) Alexander, Mark E 45            2) Song, Mingjie 56               
     3) McQuiggan, Frank 55             4) Worland, Peter J 45            
       32.87  1:15.16  1:51.57  2:17.64                                    
  6 Garden State Masters-NJ  'B'                                2:18.01  
     1) Hopkins, Bob 61                 2) Ermanoski, Ivan 31             
     3) Seidman, Lawrence B 56          4) Wein, Arthur M 53              
       39.71  1:16.33  1:49.70  2:18.01                                    
 -- Metro Masters Swim Club-MR  'A'                                  DQ  
     1) Goldbloom, Robert M 44          2) Wortman, Jeffrey DL 58         
     3) Patterson, Terry M 46           4) Goldberg, Bruce D 52           
       31.48  1:11.45  2:01.18       DQ                                    
 
Men 240-279 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gold Coast Masters-FG  'A'                                  1:52.01  
     1) Cavanaugh, Cav 68               2) Greenberg, Jerry 62            
     3) Burns, Joel J 57                4) Schmidt, George L. 53          
       28.80    56.97  1:25.48  1:52.01                                    
  2 San Mateo Master Marlins-PC  'A'                            1:59.87  
     1) Brown, Randy I 55               2) Stupfel, Norman E 71           
     3) Brenner, Gary R 56              4) Galine, Donald L 58            
       28.99  1:02.15  1:49.81  1:59.87                                    
  3 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                2:03.00  
     1) Demas, Nickolas P 73            2) Katz, Jerry A 65               
     3) Banks, Rendall R 60             4) Wilson, Jack 51                
       33.65  1:03.89  1:57.39  2:03.00                                    
  4 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      2:08.42  
     1) Harrison, David P 66            2) Babb, Wylie S 63               
     3) Tulenko, Tom 61                 4) Detering, Henry A 58           
       52.33  1:07.94  1:39.13  2:08.42                                    
  5 Metro Masters Swim Club-MR  'A'                             2:23.65  
     1) Wortman, Jeffrey DL 58          2) Ellis, Richard 71              
     3) Briesemeister, Richard E 78     4) Patterson, Terry M 46          
       31.08  1:08.07  1:53.84  2:23.65                                    
 -- Connecticut Masters-CT  'A'                                      DQ  
     1) Laux, Michael A 62              2) Sanguily, Manuel 70            
     3) Geoghegan, William J 53         4) Geoghegan, Jack 61             
       31.83  1:09.52  1:39.19       DQ                                    
 
Men 240-279 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 North Carolina Masters Swimmin-NC  'A'                      2:14.42  
     1) Mitchell, Clarke E. 71          2) Schmitz, Robert 51             
     3) White, Bernard T 60             4) Clark, Jerry 66                
       39.01  1:13.25  1:46.03  2:14.42                                    
  2 San Mateo Master Marlins-PC  'A'                            2:17.06  
     1) Galine, Donald L 58             2) Stupfel, Norman E 71           
     3) Brown, Randy I 55               4) Brenner, Gary R 56             
       53.25  1:17.78  2:06.70  2:17.06                                    
  3 Garden State Masters-NJ  'A'                                2:32.84  
     1) Zakim, Jack S 58                2) Fanelli, Michael 49            
     3) Harrington, David R 68          4) Demas, Nickolas P 73           
       36.90  1:16.65  2:18.20  2:32.84                                    
  4 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      2:44.69  
     1) Tulenko, Tom 61                 2) Detering, Henry A 58           
     3) Morgan, Edward C 64             4) Hungerford, Barney 71          
       42.17  1:23.27  2:08.15  2:44.69                                    
 
Men 280-319 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 O*H*I*O Masters Swim Club-LE  'A'                           2:12.20  
     1) Hall, Sid 68                    2) Medici, John C 65              
     3) Florance, John R 81             4) Oyakawa, Yoshi 70              
       32.25  1:05.46  2:01.88  2:12.20                                    
  2 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 2:25.95  
     1) Edwards, James K 81             2) Haartz, F.H. Ted 75            
     3) Lincoln, Walter J 70            4) McQuiggan, Frank 55            
       44.14  1:23.09  1:54.37  2:25.95                                    
  3 Florida Maverick Masters-FL  'A'                            2:39.86  
     1) Luke, Elmer L 77                2) MacDonald, Robert C 75         
     3) Lathi, Amar G 67                4) Weatherbee, Charles E 71       
       49.97  1:26.93  2:06.48  2:39.86                                    
  4 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      3:07.42  
     1) Garsoe, Norman D 80             2) Webb, Clarence 81              
     3) Franks, Roger G 76              4) Kirlin, Jack 65                
       59.82  1:43.57  2:28.08  3:07.42                                    
 
Men 280-319 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 O*H*I*O Masters Swim Club-LE  'A'                           2:35.09  
     1) Oyakawa, Yoshi 70               2) Medici, John C 65              
     3) Hall, Sid 68                    4) Florance, John R 81            
       35.31  1:19.77  2:27.26  2:35.09                                    
  2 Gold Coast Masters-FG  'A'                                  2:47.24  
     1) Dykstra, Bill D 66              2) Frogley, Chris S 60            
     3) Rapperport, Alan S 70           4) Smith, Ned E 88                
       57.43  1:25.14  2:42.34  2:47.24                                    
  3 Florida Maverick Masters-FL  'A'                            2:53.49  
     1) Luke, Elmer L 77                2) MacDonald, Robert C 75         
     3) Lathi, Amar G 67                4) Weatherbee, Charles E 71       
       53.19  1:37.45  2:22.39  2:53.49                                    
  4 New England Masters-NE  'A'                                 3:00.89  
     1) Murray, William T 66            2) Haartz, F.H. Ted 75            
     3) Lincoln, Walter J 70            4) Edwards, James K 81            
       47.04  1:36.16  2:35.87  3:00.89                                    
  5 Colonials 1776-DV  'A'                                      3:19.60  
     1) Webb, Clarence 81               2) Gladfelter, David D 67         
     3) Franks, Roger G 76              4) Kirlin, Jack 65                
       51.94  1:40.45  2:41.15  3:19.60                                    
 
Men 320-359 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida Maverick Masters-FL  'A'                            2:45.81  
     1) Hutinger, Paul 79               2) Cleaveland, Brud 86            
     3) Kurtzman, Joseph L 77           4) Blake, Robert S 79             
       38.57  1:21.12  2:07.24  2:45.81                                    
 
Men 320-359 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida Maverick Masters-FL  'A'                            3:00.89  
     1) Hutinger, Paul 79               2) Cleaveland, Brud 86            
     3) Kurtzman, Joseph L 77           4) Blake, Robert S 79             
       42.71  1:39.55  2:25.03  3:00.89                                    
Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #52
Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #21