2003 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*-LE-                         31.86  
  2 Lincoln, Walter J         70 NEM-NE-                          31.94  
  3 Stupfel, Norman E         71 SMMM-PC-                         33.12  
  4 Demas, Nickolas P         73 GSM-NJ-                          33.94  
  5 Shechter, Stanley J       71 METR-MR-                         36.44  
  6 Ellis, Richard            71 METR-MR-                         37.02  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*-LE-                       1:10.23  
       33.85  1:10.23                                                      
  2 Van Dijk, Peter           74 O*H*-LE-                       1:15.04  
       35.23  1:15.04                                                      
  3 Mitchell, Clarke E.       71 NCMS-NC-                       1:16.17  
       35.66  1:16.17                                                      
  4 Demas, Nickolas P         73 GSM-NJ-                        1:18.56  
       36.39  1:18.56                                                      
  5 Stupfel, Norman E         71 SMMM-PC-                       1:19.58  
       36.68  1:19.58                                                      
  6 Smith, Christopher J      71 TYMS -                         1:21.13  
       38.22  1:21.13                                                      
  7 Shechter, Stanley J       71 METR-MR-                       1:23.46  
       38.60  1:23.46                                                      
  8 Ellis, Richard            71 METR-MR-                       1:30.83  
       42.61  1:30.83                                                      
  9 Fischl, Robert            72 GSM-NJ-                        1:39.50  
       48.17  1:39.50                                                      
 10 Dewey, Thomas             72 DCM-PV-                        1:46.72  
       49.32  1:46.72                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lockey, Myron W           72 CMAQ-SO-                       3:02.57  
       41.77  1:30.19  2:18.52  3:02.57                                    
  2 Smith, Christopher J      71 TYMS -                         3:03.38  
       41.77  1:28.69  2:17.12  3:03.38                                    
  3 Stupfel, Norman E         71 SMMM-PC-                       3:07.07  
       40.43  1:27.15  2:17.91  3:07.07                                    
  4 Hungerford, Barney        71 1776-DV-                       3:15.63  
       42.84  1:31.17  2:23.53  3:15.63                                    
  5 Fischl, Robert            72 GSM-NJ-                        3:48.07  
       48.91  1:48.61  2:48.35  3:48.07                                    
  6 Dewey, Thomas             72 DCM-PV-                        3:57.11  
       50.25  1:50.05  2:54.69  3:57.11                                    
  7 Welch, Arthur C           71 OREG-OR-                       4:31.61  
       56.77  2:05.36  3:20.83  4:31.61                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lockey, Myron W           72 CMAQ-SO-                       6:33.67  
       45.90  1:35.59  2:28.30  3:20.95  4:13.72  5:05.32  5:54.27  6:33.67
  2 Smith, Christopher J      71 TYMS -                         6:34.76  
       45.35  1:34.55  2:27.03  3:18.97  4:11.06  5:02.71  5:53.87  6:34.76
  3 Hungerford, Barney        71 1776-DV-                       6:50.69  
       47.44  1:38.55  2:32.23  3:25.39  4:18.43  5:10.60  6:02.62  6:50.69
  4 Kiell, Paul J             73 GSM-NJ-                        7:06.81  
       49.70  1:42.66  2:37.62  3:32.06  4:25.70  5:20.18  6:14.35  7:06.81
  5 Dewey, Thomas             72 DCM-PV-                        8:36.66  
       55.28  2:02.08  3:08.56  4:16.92  5:22.31  6:31.15  7:35.36  8:36.66
  6 Jackson, Wave M           71 METR-MR-                       9:45.44  
       58.40  2:01.32  3:13.21  4:26.40  5:48.06  7:09.85  8:31.51  9:45.44
 
Men 70-74 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD-FG-                      12:48.55  
              1:24.08  2:11.06  3:00.41  3:48.74  4:38.50  5:27.17  6:18.05
     7:07.43  7:57.76  8:46.77  9:37.88 10:25.62 11:16.01 12:03.86 12:48.55
  2 Hungerford, Barney        71 1776-DV-                      13:52.68  
       45.22  1:35.22  2:28.32  3:21.22  4:16.18  5:09.34  6:03.27  6:56.38
     7:49.95  8:41.59  9:34.74 10:27.02 11:20.38 12:12.36 13:05.08 13:52.68
  3 Smith, Christopher J      71 TYMS -                        14:03.27  
       48.60  1:39.77  2:33.31  3:26.38  4:20.62  5:14.62  6:09.24  7:03.10
     7:56.61  8:49.62  9:43.55 10:35.84 11:29.98 12:23.60 13:14.94 14:03.27
  4 Mullins, Stephen M        71 IM-CE-                        14:07.99  
       44.15  1:42.05  2:36.30  3:32.27  4:26.45  5:22.03  6:15.18  7:09.31
     8:01.43  8:55.46  9:48.05 10:42.28 11:34.16 12:26.65 13:18.23 14:07.99
  5 Grohe, William E          70 USF-PC-                       15:40.59  
       45.22  1:37.68  2:34.60  3:35.34  4:35.52  5:35.23  6:36.29  7:36.99
     8:38.06  9:38.80 10:41.79 11:43.07 12:43.04 13:43.74 14:43.69 15:40.59
  6 Ellis, Richard            71 METR-MR-                      16:53.55  
       57.16  2:04.55  3:10.12  4:16.56  5:22.91  6:27.85  7:30.63  8:35.48
     9:39.74 10:44.39 11:48.51 12:52.46 13:54.84 14:58.18 15:58.45 16:53.55
  7 Waters, John E            72 GSM-NJ-                       19:41.61  
     1:06.39  2:23.44  3:34.84  4:51.98  6:05.23  7:21.00  8:33.90  9:50.71
    11:04.52 12:22.74 13:36.78 14:53.55 16:07.24 17:23.85 18:34.23 19:41.61
  8 Welch, Arthur C           71 OREG-OR-                      21:20.56  
     1:03.44  2:17.98  3:37.17  4:57.34           7:39.27  9:02.06 10:26.32
    11:47.34 13:12.47 14:36.04 16:00.29 17:25.02 18:47.52 20:08.13 21:20.56
 
Men 70-74 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD-FG-                      24:37.81  
       39.19  1:23.66  2:10.95  2:59.80  3:49.10  4:37.98  5:26.77  6:15.93
     7:04.98  7:55.56  8:46.88  9:37.75 10:27.75 11:17.68 12:07.77 12:57.76
    13:47.63 14:38.55 15:28.62 16:19.42 17:09.75 17:59.09          19:40.89
    20:30.67 21:21.70          23:03.00 23:52.26 24:37.81                  
  2 Hungerford, Barney        71 1776-DV-                      26:17.34  
       45.72  1:35.44  2:27.63  3:21.41  4:14.10  5:07.88  6:01.15  6:54.85
     7:48.23  8:41.57  9:34.73 10:28.18 11:21.42 12:14.75 13:08.06 14:01.61
    14:55.15 15:48.45 16:42.26 17:35.79 18:29.51 19:23.04 20:16.82 21:09.75
    22:03.42 22:56.46 23:48.89 24:39.90 25:29.14 26:17.34                  
  3 Lockey, Myron W           72 CMAQ-SO-                      26:23.84  
       45.81  1:36.30  2:29.39  3:23.54  4:18.12  5:11.07  6:05.21  6:58.29
     7:52.35  8:46.24  9:38.14 10:31.33 11:25.56 12:18.86 13:12.60 14:05.82
    14:59.09 15:52.45 16:45.87 17:38.21 18:31.08 19:23.93 20:16.67 21:10.13
    22:03.72 22:57.36 23:51.80 24:44.41 25:36.55 26:23.84                  
  4 Kiell, Paul J             73 GSM-NJ-                       27:27.34  
       49.42  1:42.18  2:35.20  3:30.60  4:24.88  5:20.23  6:13.90  7:10.11
     8:04.37  9:01.09  9:56.18 10:52.09 11:47.05 12:44.05 13:38.58 14:35.17
    15:29.55 16:25.95 17:20.94 18:16.16 19:11.41 20:06.72 21:01.77 21:57.94
    22:52.79 23:48.67 24:43.63 25:40.11 26:34.04 27:27.34                  
  5 Grohe, William E          70 USF-PC-                       30:05.14  
       45.18  1:37.77  2:35.55  3:36.14  4:37.84  5:39.61  6:42.42  7:44.42
     8:47.52  9:49.90 10:52.21 11:52.57 12:54.60 13:55.17 14:56.56 15:57.74
    17:00.97 18:02.93 19:04.21 20:04.94 21:07.17 22:07.20 23:08.75 24:09.93
    25:08.64 26:09.32 27:09.62 28:10.82 29:08.14 30:05.14                  
  6 Wengler, Joseph C         74 UNAT -                        47:36.82  
     1:13.12  2:40.89  4:08.79  5:45.95  7:18.36  8:55.99 10:29.51 12:07.29
    13:40.53 15:19.33 16:54.58 18:35.42          21:47.96 23:22.64 25:01.35
    26:35.16 28:16.61 29:51.97 31:32.34 33:08.40 34:50.53 36:26.31 38:05.36
    39:41.26 41:21.33 42:58.40 44:42.24 46:07.91 47:36.82                  
 
Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*-LE-                         35.52  
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E.       71 NCMS-NC-                         39.18  
  3 Gfroerer, George L        70 GAJA-GA-                         41.51  
  4 Lincoln, Walter J         70 NEM-NE-                          44.53  
  5 Grohe, William E          70 USF-PC-                          44.62  
  6 Salmon, Russell O         70 DOC-IN-                          44.75  
  7 Ellis, Richard            71 METR-MR-                         48.29  
  8 Waters, John E            72 GSM-NJ-                          54.91  
  9 Welch, Arthur C           71 OREG-OR-                         55.41  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            70 O*H*-LE-                       1:19.38  
       39.32  1:19.38                                                      
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E.       71 NCMS-NC-                       1:25.27  
       40.61  1:25.27                                                      
  3 Gfroerer, George L        70 GAJA-GA-                       1:30.63  
       44.03  1:30.63                                                      
  4 Kiell, Paul J             73 GSM-NJ-                        1:41.07  
       51.58  1:41.07                                                      
  5 Salmon, Russell O         70 DOC-IN-                        1:44.91  
       52.06  1:44.91                                                      
  6 Grohe, William E          70 USF-PC-                        1:45.54  
       49.89  1:45.54                                                      
  7 Ellis, Richard            71 METR-MR-                       1:55.79  
       52.93  1:55.79                                                      
  8 Fischl, Robert            72 GSM-NJ-                        2:01.69  
       59.86  2:01.69                                                      
  9 Welch, Arthur C           71 OREG-OR-                       2:03.31  
       59.13  2:03.31                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD-FG-                       3:14.70  
       44.21  1:31.65  2:22.79  3:14.70                                    
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E.       71 NCMS-NC-                       3:17.15  
       43.62  1:31.94  2:24.82  3:17.15                                    
  3 Kiell, Paul J             73 GSM-NJ-                        3:36.15  
       52.95  1:48.02  2:43.58  3:36.15                                    
  4 Gfroerer, George L        70 GAJA-GA-                       3:39.91  
       50.44  1:48.07  2:46.27  3:39.91                                    
  5 Weatherbee, Charles E     71 FMM-FL-                        3:57.53  
       55.42  1:57.99  3:00.12  3:57.53                                    
  6 Grohe, William E          70 USF-PC-                        3:58.51  
       54.05  1:55.12  2:59.10  3:58.51                                    
  7 Salmon, Russell O         70 DOC-IN-                        4:07.48  
       59.07  1:58.96  3:04.15  4:07.48                                    
  8 Welch, Arthur C           71 OREG-OR-                       4:24.04  
     1:00.28  2:07.31  3:16.92  4:24.04                                    
  9 Fischl, Robert            72 GSM-NJ-                        4:29.19  
     1:01.11  2:08.53  3:20.91  4:29.19                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          70 CONN-CT-                         38.29  
  2 Lockey, Myron W           72 CMAQ-SO-                         40.38  
  3 Lincoln, Walter J         70 NEM-NE-                          42.37  
  4 Stupfel, Norman E         71 SMMM-PC-                         42.40  
  5 Weatherbee, Charles E     71 FMM-FL-                          45.41  
  6 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC-WI-                         46.55  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanguily, Manuel          70 CONN-CT-                       1:29.52  
       43.01  1:29.52                                                      
  2 Stupfel, Norman E         71 SMMM-PC-                       1:38.14  
       46.40  1:38.14                                                      
  3 Lockey, Myron W           72 CMAQ-SO-                       1:38.80  
       49.01  1:38.80                                                      
  4 Lincoln, Walter J         70 NEM-NE-                        1:41.73  
       46.08  1:41.73                                                      
  5 Weatherbee, Charles E     71 FMM-FL-                        1:50.51  
       51.26  1:50.51                                                      
  6 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC-WI-                       1:57.80  
       56.76  1:57.80                                                      
  7 Gregg, David III          70 FXCM-VA-                       1:58.27  
       55.72  1:58.27                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stupfel, Norman E         71 SMMM-PC-                       3:44.34  
       51.11  1:47.75  2:48.15  3:44.34                                    
  2 Lockey, Myron W           72 CMAQ-SO-                       3:44.57  
       54.88  1:55.69  2:55.94  3:44.57                                    
  3 Lincoln, Walter J         70 NEM-NE-                        3:45.90  
       52.43  1:51.32  2:49.95  3:45.90                                    
  4 Weatherbee, Charles E     71 FMM-FL-                        3:59.45  
       54.74  1:55.58  2:59.75  3:59.45                                    
  5 Gregg, David III          70 FXCM-VA-                       4:22.40  
       58.68  2:05.84  3:13.47  4:22.40                                    
  6 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC-WI-                       4:22.96  
     1:01.01  2:10.24  3:17.60  4:22.96                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E.       71 NCMS-NC-                         38.20  
  2 Lincoln, Walter J         70 NEM-NE-                          39.14  
  3 Gfroerer, George L        70 GAJA-GA-                         46.28  
  4 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC-WI-                         47.71  
  5 Ellis, Richard            71 METR-MR-                         57.80  
 
Men 70-74 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E.       71 NCMS-NC-                       1:46.22  
       49.81  1:46.22                                                      
  2 Jackson, Wave M           71 METR-MR-                       3:10.11  
     1:04.72  3:10.11                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD-FG-                       3:22.43  
       45.03  1:34.05  2:38.11  3:22.43                                    
  2 Weatherbee, Charles E     71 FMM-FL-                        3:33.10  
       50.29  1:48.29  2:51.29  3:33.10                                    
  3 Smith, Christopher J      71 TYMS -                         3:42.57  
       55.41  1:54.52  2:55.33  3:42.57                                    
  4 Bauman, John H            73 WMAC-WI-                       4:18.37  
       56.56  2:14.29  3:22.57  4:18.37                                    
 -- Jackson, Wave M           71 METR-MR-                            DQ  
     1:01.73  2:36.20  4:20.73       DQ                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rapperport, Alan S        70 GOLD-FG-                       7:30.22  
       49.28  1:47.24  2:43.00  3:40.89  4:47.97  5:57.54  6:45.30  7:30.22
  2 Weatherbee, Charles E     71 FMM-FL-                        7:55.06  
       55.88  1:57.57  3:01.30  4:04.77  5:13.69  6:20.13  7:10.37  7:55.06
  3 Grohe, William E          70 USF-PC-                        9:34.41  
     1:06.73  2:27.33  3:36.50  4:51.36  6:17.89  7:37.06  8:35.80  9:34.41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #42