2003 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 65-69

Final Results

Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            68 GOLD-FG-                         28.34  
  2 Clark, Jerry              66 NCMS-NC-                         29.14  
  3 Bailie, Bob               68 MOST-ST-                         29.24  
  4 Smith, John C.            65 SWIM-FL-                         30.25  
  5 McIntyre, David D         66 GOLD-FG-                         30.74  
  6 Painter, David            65 PIMM-SC-                         30.91  
  7 Katz, Jerry A             65 GSM-NJ-                          31.09  
  8 Dykstra, Bill D           66 GOLD-FG-                         31.73  
  9 Thayer, George D          67 OREG-OR-                         32.88  
 10 Bowles, Raymond T         68 UNAT -                           36.72  
 11 Wunderlich, Dieter        66 BERK-NJ-                         37.46  
 12 Simmons, Al J             68 METR-MR-                       1:02.85  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            68 GOLD-FG-                       1:03.69  
       31.02  1:03.69                                                      
  2 Clark, Jerry              66 NCMS-NC-                       1:06.98  
       32.62  1:06.98                                                      
  3 Bailie, Bob               68 MOST-ST-                       1:07.01  
       31.22  1:07.01                                                      
  4 Harrison, David P         66 1776-DV-                       1:08.93  
       33.41  1:08.93                                                      
  5 Hall, Sid                 68 O*H*-LE-                       1:12.48  
       34.94  1:12.48                                                      
  6 Katz, Jerry A             65 GSM-NJ-                        1:14.74  
       35.73  1:14.74                                                      
  7 Thayer, George D          67 OREG-OR-                       1:19.86  
       37.14  1:19.86                                                      
  8 Kirlin, Jack              65 1776-DV-                       1:28.90  
       42.63  1:28.90                                                      
  9 Lathi, Amar G             67 FMM-FL-                        1:34.70  
       44.06  1:34.70                                                      
 10 Hurley, John T            66 ADMS-AD-                       2:31.61  
     1:08.27  2:31.61                                                      
 11 Simmons, Al J             68 METR-MR-                       2:54.88  
     1:03.80  2:54.88                                                      
 -- Dykstra, Bill D           66 GOLD-FG-                            DQ  
       34.58       DQ                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            68 GOLD-FG-                       2:25.09  
       33.07  1:09.23  1:47.69  2:25.09                                    
  2 Harrison, David P         66 1776-DV-                       2:27.51  
       33.95  1:10.97  1:49.36  2:27.51                                    
  3 Clark, Jerry              66 NCMS-NC-                       2:33.47  
       35.42  1:12.56  1:53.01  2:33.47                                    
  4 Mennen, Marty A           67 ISF-IN-                        2:36.80  
       36.46  1:16.53  1:56.86  2:36.80                                    
  5 Dykstra, Bill D           66 GOLD-FG-                       2:42.54  
       36.22  1:16.46  2:00.43  2:42.54                                    
  6 Katz, Jerry A             65 GSM-NJ-                        2:54.14  
       38.52  1:23.52  2:08.74  2:54.14                                    
  7 Chisholm, Dick            69 SWOM-OH-                       3:00.54  
       40.05  1:26.07  2:13.53  3:00.54                                    
  8 Kirlin, Jack              65 1776-DV-                       3:11.06  
       45.64  1:34.86  2:23.86  3:11.06                                    
  9 Murray, William T         66 NEM-NE-                        3:31.47  
       46.87  1:40.81  2:35.67  3:31.47                                    
 10 Hurley, John T            66 ADMS-AD-                       5:38.42  
     1:09.07  2:39.49  4:09.45  5:38.42                                    
 
Men 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Harrison, David P         66 1776-DV-                       5:17.62  
       35.05  1:13.39  1:52.93  2:33.04  3:14.39  3:56.08  4:38.21  5:17.62
  2 Clark, Jerry              66 NCMS-NC-                       5:34.08  
       38.85  1:19.41  2:01.44  2:44.46  3:26.50  4:09.86  4:52.65  5:34.08
  3 Lauer, William J          69 GKMS-OZ-                       6:00.31  
       40.88  1:25.97  2:12.43  2:57.21  3:45.13  4:31.27  5:18.57  6:00.31
  4 Goldstein, Mel E          65 ISF-IN-                        6:07.66  
       39.78  1:25.69  2:15.22  3:05.66  3:52.97  4:39.52  5:24.43  6:07.66
  5 Medici, John C            65 O*H*-LE-                       6:12.06  
       39.20  1:23.16  2:09.04  2:56.76  3:45.09  4:35.05  5:22.98  6:12.06
  6 Fasbender, Barry A        66 STAN-PC-                       6:29.41  
       44.18  1:34.69  2:26.57  3:16.37  4:07.26  4:56.64  5:45.52  6:29.41
  7 Kirlin, Jack              65 1776-DV-                       6:40.46  
       46.80  1:36.57  2:28.04  3:18.62  4:10.24  5:01.31  5:52.82  6:40.46
  8 Murray, William T         66 NEM-NE-                        7:13.27  
       45.09  1:37.91  2:31.84  3:28.79  4:23.91  5:21.10  6:16.56  7:13.27
  9 Wunderlich, Dieter        66 BERK-NJ-                       7:15.84  
       46.08  1:38.53  2:36.11  3:33.69  4:30.26  5:27.75  6:23.05  7:15.84
 10 Bowles, Raymond T         68 UNAT -                         7:48.58  
       43.90  1:37.97  2:36.01  3:37.77  6:48.70  7:48.58                  
 
Men 65-69 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mennen, Marty A           67 ISF-IN-                       11:23.95  
       39.22  1:22.64  2:05.76  2:50.01  3:33.59  4:17.99  5:01.85  5:45.47
     6:28.27  7:11.46  7:53.93  8:36.88  9:18.98 10:00.73 10:42.51 11:23.95
  2 Clark, Jerry              66 NCMS-NC-                      11:41.76  
       38.02  1:20.77  2:04.93  2:49.18  3:32.57  4:16.16  4:59.15  5:42.96
     6:28.97  7:13.28  7:56.97  8:41.41  9:26.01 10:11.42 10:57.54 11:41.76
  3 Goldstein, Mel E          65 ISF-IN-                       12:01.30  
       40.79  1:23.79  2:09.43  2:54.83  3:41.00  4:26.73  5:12.90  5:58.46
     6:44.72  7:30.19  8:16.56  9:01.43  9:47.61 10:32.67 11:17.97 12:01.30
  4 Medici, John C            65 O*H*-LE-                      12:42.63  
       40.18  1:24.52  2:10.78  2:58.89  3:46.95  4:35.37  5:23.63  6:13.03
     7:01.44  7:51.21  8:39.69  9:29.46 10:17.89 11:07.56 11:55.71 12:42.63
  5 Chisholm, Dick            69 SWOM-OH-                      13:09.51  
       43.16  1:30.66  2:20.50  3:10.63  4:01.45  4:51.93  5:42.35  6:31.98
     7:23.85  8:14.13  9:05.06  9:55.19 10:45.33 11:34.38 12:24.13 13:09.51
  6 Macartney, Norman S       65 NCMS-NC-                      16:20.54  
       51.12  1:54.13  2:58.92  4:02.49  5:05.84  6:09.06  7:10.80  8:13.31
     9:15.71 10:18.09 11:19.84 12:21.84 13:23.49 14:24.80 15:24.82 16:20.54
 
Men 65-69 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Harrison, David P         66 1776-DV-                      21:00.77  
       36.59  1:18.01  1:59.43  2:41.43  3:23.47  4:05.45  4:47.70  5:29.91
     6:13.07  6:55.30  7:37.56  8:19.44  9:01.60  9:43.18 10:25.88 11:08.66
    11:51.40 12:33.49 13:17.00 14:00.18 14:42.83 15:25.91 16:08.42 16:50.52
    17:34.25 18:15.93 18:58.38 19:41.15 20:22.78 21:00.77                  
  2 Brunstad, George E        69 CONN-CT-                      23:16.28  
       42.00  1:26.39  2:12.40  2:57.32  3:44.19  4:30.75  5:17.08  6:03.76
     6:50.40  7:37.15  8:23.65  9:11.06  9:58.31 10:45.44 11:32.06 12:19.22
    13:05.45 13:52.67 14:40.07 15:27.45 16:14.82 17:02.74 17:49.92 18:37.39
    19:24.60 20:11.87 20:58.75 21:44.69 22:24.32 23:16.28                  
  3 Chisholm, Dick            69 SWOM-OH-                      25:03.90  
       43.83  1:32.20  2:22.84  3:13.31  4:04.27  4:54.26  5:45.27  6:36.34
     7:27.29  8:17.95  9:08.59  9:59.33 10:49.65 11:40.18 12:30.43 13:20.67
    14:11.86 15:02.30 15:53.13 16:43.73 17:34.00 18:24.24 19:14.36 20:04.81
    20:54.91 21:44.94 22:37.52 23:27.28 25:03.90                           
  4 Fasbender, Barry A        66 STAN-PC-                      25:17.37  
       44.45  1:36.33  2:27.04  3:19.98  4:09.98  5:01.28  5:52.23  6:44.56
     7:34.76  8:26.44  9:17.33 10:10.24 11:00.10 11:53.07 12:42.65 13:34.54
    14:25.35 15:16.94 16:07.36 16:59.61 17:48.73 18:40.68 19:29.58 20:21.75
    21:12.43 22:03.33 22:51.90 23:43.98 24:31.57 25:17.37                  
 -- Kirlin, Jack              65 1776-DV-                            DQ  
       45.96  1:34.99  2:26.84  3:17.94  4:10.12  5:01.22  5:54.38  6:45.98
     7:39.65  8:32.09  9:28.28 10:21.60          10:40.59                  
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, John C.            65 SWIM-FL-                         35.22  
  2 McIntyre, David D         66 GOLD-FG-                         37.96  
  3 Mennen, Marty A           67 ISF-IN-                          38.69  
  4 Dykstra, Bill D           66 GOLD-FG-                         38.89  
  5 Lathi, Amar G             67 FMM-FL-                          44.23  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, John C.            65 SWIM-FL-                       1:19.35  
       39.42  1:19.35                                                      
  2 Mennen, Marty A           67 ISF-IN-                        1:22.60  
       41.35  1:22.60                                                      
  3 Dykstra, Bill D           66 GOLD-FG-                       1:27.31  
       40.50  1:27.31                                                      
  4 Painter, David            65 PIMM-SC-                       1:30.15  
       42.02  1:30.15                                                      
  5 McIntyre, David D         66 GOLD-FG-                       1:32.24  
       45.93  1:32.24                                                      
  6 Thayer, George D          67 OREG-OR-                       1:36.49  
       47.52  1:36.49                                                      
  7 Murray, William T         66 NEM-NE-                        1:37.52  
       47.14  1:37.52                                                      
  8 Lathi, Amar G             67 FMM-FL-                        1:42.96  
       50.03  1:42.96                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, John C.            65 SWIM-FL-                       2:58.84  
       42.45  1:28.66  2:14.32  2:58.84                                    
  2 Mennen, Marty A           67 ISF-IN-                        3:03.34  
       44.77  1:32.23  2:20.04  3:03.34                                    
  3 Dykstra, Bill D           66 GOLD-FG-                       3:13.19  
       43.86  1:32.13  2:23.43  3:13.19                                    
  4 Medici, John C            65 O*H*-LE-                       3:30.24  
       49.39  3:30.10  3:30.24                                             
  5 Thayer, George D          67 OREG-OR-                       3:32.50  
       49.38  1:43.21  2:39.69  3:32.50                                    
  6 Murray, William T         66 NEM-NE-                        3:37.01  
       49.61  1:45.31  2:42.13  3:37.01                                    
  7 Lathi, Amar G             67 FMM-FL-                        3:57.73  
       54.52  1:55.64  3:00.36  3:57.73                                    
  8 Hurley, John T            66 ADMS-AD-                       6:27.04  
     1:23.00  3:07.18  4:47.18  6:27.04                                    
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Katz, Jerry A             65 GSM-NJ-                          41.19  
  2 Clark, Jerry              66 NCMS-NC-                         42.42  
  3 McIntyre, David D         66 GOLD-FG-                         43.74  
  4 Wunderlich, Dieter        66 BERK-NJ-                         45.05  
  5 Abel, Louis A             67 GSM-NJ-                          47.69  
  6 Bowles, Raymond T         68 UNAT -                           48.70  
  7 Simmons, Al J             68 METR-MR-                       1:00.79  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hall, Sid                 68 O*H*-LE-                       1:39.11  
       48.38  1:39.11                                                      
  2 Medici, John C            65 O*H*-LE-                       1:40.06  
       46.67  1:40.06                                                      
  3 May, George               66 WMAC-WI-                       1:40.35  
       48.14  1:40.35                                                      
  4 Gladfelter, David D       67 1776-DV-                       1:50.90  
       54.12  1:50.90                                                      
  5 Abel, Louis A             67 GSM-NJ-                        1:51.08  
       50.42  1:51.08                                                      
  6 Chilton, Samuel B         69 O*H*-LE-                       2:03.14  
       59.15  2:03.14                                                      
  7 Simmons, Al J             68 METR-MR-                       2:18.29  
     1:05.89  2:18.29                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fasbender, Barry A        66 STAN-PC-                       3:38.42  
       52.09  1:48.50  2:47.24  3:38.42                                    
  2 May, George               66 WMAC-WI-                       3:41.21  
       51.10  1:47.82  2:45.66  3:41.21                                    
  3 Medici, John C            65 O*H*-LE-                       3:42.10  
       48.64  1:43.58  2:44.10  3:42.10                                    
  4 Hall, Sid                 68 O*H*-LE-                       3:44.27  
       51.32  1:48.93  2:48.31  3:44.27                                    
  5 Abel, Louis A             67 GSM-NJ-                        4:07.94  
       55.23  2:00.68  3:06.66  4:07.94                                    
  6 Gladfelter, David D       67 1776-DV-                       4:15.32  
       59.68  2:05.39  3:12.50  4:15.32                                    
  7 Chilton, Samuel B         69 O*H*-LE-                       4:18.27  
     1:00.28  2:06.15  3:12.86  4:18.27                                    
  8 Bowles, Raymond T         68 UNAT -                         4:18.79  
       52.16  1:56.03  3:07.37  4:18.79                                    
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bailie, Bob               68 MOST-ST-                         31.97  
  2 Smith, John C.            65 SWIM-FL-                         32.53  
  3 Cavanaugh, Cav            68 GOLD-FG-                         33.37  
  4 Katz, Jerry A             65 GSM-NJ-                          35.46  
  5 Goldstein, Mel E          65 ISF-IN-                          35.94  
  6 Lauer, William J          69 GKMS-OZ-                         37.83  
  7 Harrington, David R       68 GSM-NJ-                          43.69  
  8 Lathi, Amar G             67 FMM-FL-                          44.59  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          69 GKMS-OZ-                       1:24.33  
       38.99  1:24.33                                                      
  2 Goldstein, Mel E          65 ISF-IN-                        1:25.56  
       40.31  1:25.56                                                      
  3 Cavanaugh, Cav            68 GOLD-FG-                       1:29.49  
       33.96  1:29.49                                                      
  4 Fasbender, Barry A        66 STAN-PC-                       1:29.64  
       45.52  1:29.64                                                      
  5 Lathi, Amar G             67 FMM-FL-                        1:51.02  
       53.46  1:51.02                                                      
  6 Harrington, David R       68 GSM-NJ-                        1:56.86  
       55.33  1:56.86                                                      
  7 Chilton, Samuel B         69 O*H*-LE-                       2:03.23  
       56.26  2:03.23                                                      
  8 Macartney, Norman S       65 NCMS-NC-                       2:24.05  
     1:00.48  2:24.05                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          69 GKMS-OZ-                       3:22.26  
       43.87  1:37.81  2:32.69  3:22.26                                    
  2 Goldstein, Mel E          65 ISF-IN-                        3:27.96  
       44.15  1:38.61  2:35.03  3:27.96                                    
  3 Fasbender, Barry A        66 STAN-PC-                       3:39.59  
       53.11  1:53.20  2:54.68  3:39.59                                    
  4 Chilton, Samuel B         69 O*H*-LE-                       4:27.44  
       58.18  2:06.61  3:16.56  4:27.44                                    
  5 Harrington, David R       68 GSM-NJ-                        4:38.53  
     1:04.58  2:16.80  3:30.92  4:38.53                                    
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            68 GOLD-FG-                       3:07.97  
       35.64  1:27.33  2:28.01  3:07.97                                    
  2 Painter, David            65 PIMM-SC-                       3:17.80  
       43.16  1:34.84  2:33.01  3:17.80                                    
  3 Murray, William T         66 NEM-NE-                        3:40.02  
       48.09  1:44.64  2:47.92  3:40.02                                    
  4 Wunderlich, Dieter        66 BERK-NJ-                       3:52.83  
       54.89  1:55.15  3:02.86  3:52.83                                    
  5 Chilton, Samuel B         69 O*H*-LE-                       4:04.89  
       54.46  2:01.57  3:08.63  4:04.89                                    
 
Men 65-69 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          69 GKMS-OZ-                       7:06.63  
       43.46  1:40.55  2:39.39  3:39.24  4:36.74  5:34.55  6:22.01  7:06.63
  2 Goldstein, Mel E          65 ISF-IN-                        7:13.45  
       45.44  1:38.81  2:37.18  3:36.62  4:40.79  5:43.19  6:29.29  7:13.45
  3 Fasbender, Barry A        66 STAN-PC-                       7:24.19  
       53.08  1:48.76  2:50.23  3:47.68  4:51.53  5:51.42  6:40.45  7:24.19
  4 Medici, John C            65 O*H*-LE-                       8:00.99  
       59.50  2:08.77  3:08.77  4:11.64  5:16.21  6:25.10  7:11.72  8:00.99
  5 Murray, William T         66 NEM-NE-                        8:40.06  
     1:01.79  2:15.51  3:23.26  4:26.13  5:33.73  6:46.17  7:43.89  8:40.06
  6 Macartney, Norman S       65 NCMS-NC-                       8:59.04  
     1:11.09  2:38.09           4:49.20  5:56.62  7:06.61  8:06.37  8:59.04
  7 Chilton, Samuel B         69 O*H*-LE-                       9:00.44  
       59.66  2:06.21  3:21.06  4:36.02  5:46.08  6:56.07  7:58.62  9:00.44
  8 Gladfelter, David D       67 1776-DV-                       9:12.03  
     1:10.54  2:17.49  3:31.23  4:43.26  5:54.27  7:08.51  8:12.01  9:12.03
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #47
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #21