2002 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 80-84

Final Results

[Back to list of results]

Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florance, John R          80 O*H*                   36.00      35.18  
  2 Johnston, William H       84  WCM                   40.46      39.12  
  3 Johnson, C Edward         84 MINN                   46.00      43.28  
  4 Spaulding, Robert A       81 GOLD                   44.18      44.37  
  5 Schofield, Elliott W      80 CATM                   45.00      47.40  
  6 DeGifis, Ralph P          82 O*H*                 1:15.00    1:13.45  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florance, John R          80 O*H*                 1:24.00    1:22.47  
       38.91  1:22.47                                                      
  2 Young, Gilbert N          80 OREG                 1:26.74    1:29.61  
       40.99  1:29.61                                                      
  3 Spaulding, Robert A       81 GOLD                 1:42.82    1:45.60  
       47.96  1:45.60                                                      
  4 Moura, Carlocinio G       82  FFC                 1:59.62    2:01.08  
       54.91  2:01.08                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Edwards, James K          80  NEM                 3:28.00    3:22.76  
       46.29  1:37.80  2:34.07  3:22.76                                    
  2 Florance, John R          80 O*H*                 3:20.00    3:23.02  
       42.17  1:29.50  2:20.99  3:23.02                                    
  3 Young, Gilbert N          80 OREG                 3:18.02    3:25.62  
       47.06  1:39.07  2:34.41  3:25.62                                    
  4 Brock, William J          80 UNAT                 4:27.00    4:07.34  
       59.56  2:00.78  3:06.56  4:07.34                                    
  5 Moura, Carlocinio G       82  FFC                 4:52.00    4:19.70  
       59.46  2:04.83  3:11.30  4:19.70                                    
  6 Cranch, John E            80 NIAG                 4:25.00    4:53.06  
     1:06.19  2:23.71  3:41.96  4:53.06                                    
  7 Schofield, Elliott W      80 CATM                 4:59.26    5:08.21  
     1:07.84  2:31.52  3:57.23  5:08.21                                    
  8 Woods, John P             84 MESC                 5:15.00    5:29.98  
     1:09.25  2:32.20  4:00.49  5:29.98                                    
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert N          80 OREG                 7:13.29    7:21.82  
       49.41  1:45.48  2:42.36  3:39.82  4:37.33  5:33.47  6:28.80  7:21.82
  2 Moura, Carlocinio G       82  FFC                 9:59.47    9:18.98  
     1:06.54  2:16.63  3:27.22  4:37.43  5:49.80  7:00.84  8:11.98  9:18.98
  3 Woods, John P             84 MESC                11:00.00   11:59.85  
     1:12.16  2:44.22  4:14.86  5:52.95  7:22.39  9:00.76 10:28.46 11:59.85
 
Men 80-84 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moura, Carlocinio G       82  FFC                20:51.20   19:23.57  
     1:05.01  2:16.99  3:27.98  4:42.15  5:52.77  7:08.75  8:21.37  9:36.56
    10:48.19 12:04.67 13:18.31 14:34.34 15:47.27 17:01.14 18:12.04 19:23.57
 
Men 80-84 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert N          80 OREG                28:02.58   29:27.87  
       48.68  1:42.82  2:38.18  3:35.86  4:32.71  5:30.64  6:28.67  7:28.30
     8:28.54  9:29.53 10:27.62 11:28.44 12:27.69 13:28.57 14:28.03 15:28.38
    16:28.38 17:29.81 18:28.64 19:28.91 20:29.55 21:29.54 22:30.10 23:30.58
    24:31.00 25:32.14 26:32.35 27:31.76 28:32.08 29:27.87                  
  2 Edwards, James K          80  NEM                29:40.00   30:37.13  
       52.67  1:50.64  2:52.20  3:50.49  4:52.01  5:51.18  6:52.62  7:52.87
     8:55.70  9:55.38 10:58.67 11:59.12 13:01.58 14:02.04 15:06.57 16:07.56
    17:13.62 18:14.22 19:17.60 20:18.95 21:22.17 22:22.46 23:26.82 24:28.31
    25:31.65 26:33.39 27:36.50 28:37.36 29:39.84 30:37.13                  
  3 Cranch, John E            80 NIAG                35:58.00   39:17.33  
     1:10.19  2:29.55  3:47.41  5:04.81  6:19.72  7:37.39  8:56.79 10:17.39
    11:36.76 12:57.29 14:18.95 15:39.58 17:00.57 18:21.37 19:41.93 21:02.61
    22:19.57 23:40.51 24:57.87 26:19.43 27:38.72 28:59.47 30:18.10 31:37.16
    32:55.47 34:14.37 35:32.79 36:51.33 38:06.74 39:17.33                  
  4 Woods, John P             84 MESC                40:30.00   50:19.05  
     1:17.84  2:46.67  4:27.10  5:58.42  7:32.51  9:15.99 10:56.08 12:31.18
    14:13.67 15:52.46 17:34.70 19:11.05 20:56.78 22:34.70 24:15.28 25:57.56
    27:41.59 29:20.42 31:06.45 32:46.51 34:37.78 36:18.28 38:04.40 39:43.67
    41:30.46 43:08.90 45:06.83 46:47.99 48:39.48 50:19.05                  
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Gilbert N          80 OREG                   49.32      51.09  
  2 Webb, Clarence            80 1776                   52.00      52.42  
  3 Johnson, C Edward         84 MINN                 1:00.00      54.84  
  4 Schofield, Elliott W      80 CATM                   56.56      56.68  
  5 Spaulding, Robert A       81 GOLD                 1:01.08      58.30  
  6 Haver, Tom T              84 SDSM                   57.87      58.77  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Edwards, James K          80  NEM                 1:49.00    1:50.59  
       53.55  1:50.59                                                      
  2 Webb, Clarence            80 1776                 2:00.00    1:53.68  
       53.02  1:53.68                                                      
  3 Cranch, John E            80 NIAG                 2:06.00    2:09.91  
     1:00.86  2:09.91                                                      
  4 Schofield, Elliott W      80 CATM                 2:10.20    2:18.83  
     1:02.41  2:18.83                                                      
  5 Haver, Tom T              84 SDSM                 2:46.00    2:36.09  
     1:10.83  2:36.09                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Edwards, James K          80  NEM                 3:58.00    3:57.10  
       52.72  1:54.18  2:57.30  3:57.10                                    
  2 Cranch, John E            80 NIAG                 4:25.00    4:39.63  
     1:03.41  2:16.60  3:30.50  4:39.63                                    
  3 Schofield, Elliott W      80 CATM                 5:10.00    5:24.51  
     1:14.66  2:37.39  4:07.10  5:24.51                                    
  4 Haver, Tom T              84 SDSM                 5:34.03    5:47.60  
     1:18.55  2:55.72  4:24.56  5:47.60                                    
 -- Webb, Clarence            80 1776                 4:10.00         DQ  
     1:01.84  2:07.90  3:20.16       DQ                                    
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Spaulding, Robert A       81 GOLD                   55.75      52.95  
  2 Brock, William J          80 UNAT                 1:09.00      53.89  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brock, William J          80 UNAT                 2:41.00    2:10.94  
     1:03.36  2:10.94                                                      
 -- Spaulding, Robert A       81 GOLD                 2:09.44         DQ  
     1:02.98       DQ                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brock, William J          80 UNAT                 4:58.00    5:03.55  
     1:07.17  2:27.10  3:49.30  5:03.55                                    
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, William H       84  WCM                   54.00      57.12  
  2 Webb, Clarence            80 1776                 1:03.00    1:04.94  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, William H       84  WCM                 2:15.02    3:11.39  
     1:37.95  3:11.39                                                      
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, William H       84  WCM                 5:45.35    7:03.49  
     1:38.99  3:30.38  5:24.44  7:03.49                                    
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Webb, Clarence            80 1776                 4:20.00    5:04.01  
     1:08.87  2:26.10  3:53.81  5:04.01                                    
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, William H       84  WCM                10:27.46   12:37.92  
     1:32.65  3:09.80  4:55.76  6:34.07  8:28.28 10:22.98 11:35.44 12:37.92
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #47