2002 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 75-79

Final Results

[Back to list of results]

Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert S           78 SLAM                   33.50      35.24  
  2 Hubbard, Donald J         75 SDSM                   36.27      35.61  
  3 Reese, J.John             77 MICH                   38.12      37.97  
  4 Roth, Robert              75 DYNA                   42.72      41.67  
  5 Haban, Edward A           77 O*H*                   41.00      43.03  
  6 Weber, Bruno H            75  RMM                   54.90      51.14  
  7 De La Vega, Agustin       77 GOLD                   53.00      53.01  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert S           78 SLAM                 1:16.24    1:21.21  
       39.66  1:21.21                                                      
  2 Samoya, Frank B           76 GOST                 1:30.85    1:31.48  
       43.40  1:31.48                                                      
  3 Strong, Doug              77  DOC                 1:33.39    1:35.22  
       46.30  1:35.22                                                      
  4 Roth, Robert              75 DYNA                 1:40.82    1:39.82  
       45.62  1:39.82                                                      
  5 Daily, John R             75 O*H*                 1:37.00    1:41.10  
       48.13  1:41.10                                                      
  6 Haban, Edward A           77 O*H*                 1:40.70    1:50.44  
       46.78  1:50.44                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Franks, Roger G           75 1776                 3:00.00    3:00.91  
       40.17  1:25.85  2:14.75  3:00.91                                    
  2 Byers, W Morgan           75 WMAC                 3:45.00    3:13.17  
       46.37  1:35.79  2:25.93  3:13.17                                    
  3 Samoya, Frank B           76 GOST                 3:26.00    3:23.65  
       48.79  1:41.36  2:35.45  3:23.65                                    
  4 Blake, Robert S           78 SLAM                 3:03.50    3:24.60  
       49.30  1:41.28  2:36.59  3:24.60                                    
  5 Daily, John R             75 O*H*                 3:31.00    3:27.56  
       45.54  1:38.20  2:33.98  3:27.56                                    
  6 Strong, Doug              77  DOC                 3:25.86    3:29.32  
       48.43  1:43.00  2:37.39  3:29.32                                    
  7 Weber, Bruno H            75  RMM                 3:59.60    3:42.49  
       53.43  1:50.78  2:46.34  3:42.49                                    
  8 Boone, Vester             77 NCMS                 3:49.60    3:51.90  
       50.67  1:49.42  2:51.78  3:51.90                                    
  9 Luke, Elmer L             76  FMM                 3:48.63    3:53.57  
       51.51  1:49.52  2:50.14  3:53.57                                    
 10 Ramirez-Miller, Alex M    78 CATM                 3:56.07    4:02.06  
       55.31  1:57.65  3:01.50  4:02.06                                    
 11 Haban, Edward A           77 O*H*                 3:53.00    4:30.46  
       51.29           3:14.97  4:30.46                                    
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Franks, Roger G           75 1776                 6:22.00    6:13.05  
       40.80  1:27.78  2:15.65  3:04.52  3:52.66  4:40.87  5:28.35  6:13.05
  2 Byers, W Morgan           75 WMAC                 7:55.00    6:49.59  
       46.87  1:39.30  2:31.93  3:26.35  4:18.14  5:10.76  6:00.85  6:49.59
  3 Korten, Don H             76 MICH                 8:07.00    7:11.59  
       43.66  1:36.34  2:30.79  3:27.88  4:24.63  5:21.99  6:17.65  7:11.59
  4 Samoya, Frank B           76 GOST                 7:30.00    7:16.08  
       49.60  1:46.73  2:42.77  3:40.55  4:34.64  5:30.42  6:23.99  7:16.08
  5 Daily, John R             75 O*H*                 7:43.00    7:37.75  
       49.79  1:45.51  2:47.06  3:45.27  4:46.46  5:44.25  6:43.83  7:37.75
  6 Blake, Robert S           78 SLAM                 7:15.08    7:47.52  
       54.74  1:51.85  2:55.58  3:54.33  4:56.99  5:53.77  6:53.06  7:47.52
  7 Weber, Bruno H            75  RMM                 8:18.30    8:04.57  
     1:00.06  2:02.28  3:03.92  4:04.83  5:07.23  6:06.35  7:07.07  8:04.57
  8 Luke, Elmer L             76  FMM                 7:59.35    8:19.78  
       54.41  1:53.81  2:58.52  4:01.22  5:07.01  6:09.77  7:16.45  8:19.78
  9 Ramirez-Miller, Alex M    78 CATM                 8:36.90    8:30.45  
       55.24  2:01.22  3:06.30  4:13.92  5:18.92  6:24.33  7:28.87  8:30.45
 
Men 75-79 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hubbard, Donald J         75 SDSM                15:48.00   15:48.47  
     1:01.87  1:53.58  5:59.53  6:40.50  8:00.75 10:01.68 10:31.38 15:48.47
  2 Boone, Vester             77 NCMS                16:47.00   17:10.03  
       56.77  2:04.59  3:10.36  4:17.89  5:23.30  6:31.72  7:35.11  8:41.73
     9:46.62 10:51.42 11:55.28 12:59.46 14:02.58 15:08.37 16:10.89 17:10.03
 
Men 75-79 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Franks, Roger G           75 1776                25:00.00   24:34.77  
       43.78  1:31.22  2:20.70  3:10.35  3:59.03  4:48.33  5:37.25  6:26.76
     7:16.35  8:07.09  8:57.59  9:46.55 10:36.65 11:26.86 12:16.56 13:06.18
    13:56.09 14:46.47 15:36.00 16:25.75 17:14.93 18:04.70 18:54.05 19:42.63
    20:31.14 21:20.45 22:09.73 22:58.35 23:47.46 24:34.77                  
  2 Byers, W Morgan           75 WMAC                33:45.00   27:34.98  
       50.73  1:46.49  2:43.50  3:39.70  4:35.47  5:30.55  6:26.42  7:20.92
     8:16.46  9:11.53 10:08.60 11:03.89 12:00.24 12:55.19 13:52.11 14:47.25
    15:43.56 16:38.65 17:36.25 18:31.71 19:26.80 20:22.32 21:17.54 22:12.96
    23:08.77 24:04.89 25:00.61 25:54.44 26:47.91 27:34.98                  
  3 Korten, Don H             76 MICH                27:42.00   27:56.99  
       45.82  1:39.28  2:34.25  3:31.57  4:27.64  5:24.89  6:20.79  7:18.84
     8:15.00  9:11.17 10:07.48 11:04.73 12:01.22 12:59.47 13:55.60 14:53.27
    15:48.17 16:46.28 17:41.81 18:39.08 19:35.07 20:32.13 21:27.73 22:24.73
    23:20.02 24:17.14 25:12.60 26:08.70 27:03.98 27:56.99                  
  4 Samoya, Frank B           76 GOST                29:20.00   28:34.89  
       49.01  1:46.56  2:43.00  3:39.81  4:35.46  5:32.35  6:21.89  7:26.87
     8:22.06  9:20.37 10:15.94 11:14.57 12:05.24 13:10.68 14:08.29 15:05.65
    16:02.38 17:00.45 17:57.82 18:56.70 19:53.31 20:51.27 21:48.16 22:47.06
    23:44.77 24:42.44 25:39.99 26:38.96 27:37.08 28:34.89                  
  5 Daily, John R             75 O*H*                30:25.00   30:42.81  
       49.53  1:47.49  2:44.37  3:43.67  4:41.73  5:41.12  6:40.17  7:41.47
     8:41.54  9:44.19 10:45.59 11:48.20 12:49.98 13:53.82 14:56.30 16:00.16
    17:02.44 18:06.92 19:09.94 20:14.19 21:17.16 22:22.77 23:25.20 24:29.38
    25:32.04 26:35.89 27:37.42 28:39.72 29:41.34 30:42.81                  
  6 Luke, Elmer L             76  FMM                31:19.88   31:40.15  
       53.92  1:53.35  2:54.43  3:57.45  4:59.92  6:03.20  7:06.11  8:10.51
     9:14.16 10:19.01 11:21.87 12:26.08 13:28.56 14:32.44 15:36.95 16:40.89
    17:44.33 18:48.09 19:52.34 20:56.77 22:01.00 23:05.02 24:09.53 25:13.44
    26:17.57 27:21.77 28:27.02 29:32.17 30:36.80 31:40.15                  
  7 Weber, Bruno H            75  RMM                30:54.60   32:29.38  
       58.23  1:59.30  2:59.97  4:02.96  5:04.23  6:06.24  7:07.76  8:11.64
     9:13.30 10:17.80 11:19.26 12:23.98 13:24.12 14:28.12 15:30.26 16:36.33
    17:38.90 18:44.76 19:49.08 20:54.93          23:10.86 24:16.89 25:28.49
    26:39.98 27:51.08 29:03.03 30:13.34 31:20.31 32:29.38                  
  8 Briesemeister, Richard E  77 METR                30:49.00   33:10.80  
     1:03.89  2:12.11  3:19.99  4:28.16  5:35.23  6:42.03  7:50.03  8:56.80
    10:05.76 11:12.94 12:20.49 13:28.10 14:36.38 15:43.77 16:51.92 17:59.38
    19:06.98 20:14.84 21:21.55 22:27.01 23:33.51 24:37.61 25:44.25 26:49.94
    27:54.90 28:58.87 30:05.33 31:09.80 32:13.12 33:10.80                  
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            78  FMM                   45.00      43.69  
  2 Reese, J.John             77 MICH                   48.55      50.18  
  3 Edwards, Freddy           77 MICH                   54.00      56.25  
  4 Haban, Edward A           77 O*H*                   53.50      56.72  
  5 De La Vega, Agustin       77 GOLD                 1:04.00      59.28  
  6 Bray, Pierce              78 O*H*                 1:00.00    1:02.43  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Franks, Roger G           75 1776                 1:30.00    1:30.54  
       43.89  1:30.54                                                      
  2 Hutinger, Paul            78  FMM                 1:40.00    1:42.33  
       50.42  1:42.33                                                      
  3 Byers, W Morgan           75 WMAC                      NT    1:49.39  
       52.59  1:49.39                                                      
  4 Foster, Warren A          77 O*H*                 2:11.00    2:02.29  
     1:02.06  2:02.29                                                      
  5 Ramirez-Miller, Alex M    78 CATM                 2:14.14    2:12.46  
     1:07.93  2:12.46                                                      
  6 Bray, Pierce              78 O*H*                 2:00.00    2:19.93  
     1:04.26  2:19.93                                                      
 -- Garsoe, Norman D          79 1776                 2:13.44         DQ  
       59.96       DQ                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Franks, Roger G           75 1776                 3:10.00    3:10.25  
       45.29  1:33.05  2:22.39  3:10.25                                    
  2 Hutinger, Paul            78  FMM                 3:40.00    3:50.42  
       56.84  1:57.58  2:57.01  3:50.42                                    
  3 Byers, W Morgan           75 WMAC                 4:30.00    3:57.54  
       55.47  1:57.49  2:57.18  3:57.54                                    
  4 Luke, Elmer L             76  FMM                 4:09.16    4:11.36  
       56.91  2:00.51  3:07.22  4:11.36                                    
  5 Garsoe, Norman D          79 1776                 4:46.36    4:28.89  
     1:02.24  2:11.51  3:22.41  4:28.89                                    
  6 Daily, John R             75 O*H*                 4:30.00    4:30.82  
     1:02.13  2:11.12  3:26.57  4:30.82                                    
  7 Foster, Warren A          77 O*H*                 4:35.00    4:31.20  
     1:05.80  2:14.31  4:31.20                                             
  8 Ramirez-Miller, Alex M    78 CATM                 4:41.15    4:48.52  
     1:04.01  2:19.55  3:33.01  4:48.52                                    
  9 Strong, Doug              77  DOC                 4:53.72    4:55.79  
     1:16.19  2:31.76  3:46.64  4:55.79                                    
 10 Bray, Pierce              78 O*H*                 4:45.00    5:19.98  
     1:08.75  2:29.27  3:57.59  5:19.98                                    
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Reese, J.John             77 MICH                   51.65      48.15  
  2 De La Vega, Agustin       77 GOLD                   54.00      50.63  
  3 Kurtzman, Joseph L        76  FMM                   54.00      51.53  
  4 Hutinger, Paul            78  FMM                   51.00      51.87  
  5 Hubbard, Donald J         75 SDSM                   52.87      51.98  
  6 Edwards, Freddy           77 MICH                   52.00      54.91  
  7 Roth, Robert              75 DYNA                   58.24      55.70  
  8 Garsoe, Norman D          79 1776                   59.38      57.85  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Reese, J.John             77 MICH                 1:55.22    2:02.55  
       55.36  2:02.55                                                      
  2 Roth, Robert              75 DYNA                 2:08.91    2:07.62  
     1:00.98  2:07.62                                                      
  3 Garsoe, Norman D          79 1776                 2:11.38    2:07.69  
     1:01.07  2:07.69                                                      
  4 De La Vega, Agustin       77 GOLD                 2:04.00    2:11.31  
     1:01.05  2:11.31                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Korten, Don H             76 MICH                 4:40.00    4:16.76  
       53.24  1:59.15  3:08.48  4:16.76                                    
  2 Roth, Robert              75 DYNA                 4:55.79    4:39.27  
     1:03.77  2:16.00  3:31.18  4:39.27                                    
  3 Garsoe, Norman D          79 1776                 4:52.66    4:41.71  
     1:03.11  2:15.22  3:29.94  4:41.71                                    
  4 Boone, Vester             77 NCMS                 4:48.21    4:45.48  
     1:07.10  2:22.03  3:36.47  4:45.48                                    
 -- Strong, Doug              77  DOC                 5:59.55         DQ  
     1:23.51  3:00.57  4:33.77       DQ                                    
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hubbard, Donald J         75 SDSM                   45.20      42.67  
  2 Kurtzman, Joseph L        76  FMM                   45.00      47.24  
  3 Edwards, Freddy           77 MICH                   54.00      56.49  
  4 Reese, J.John             77 MICH                   52.65      58.46  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kurtzman, Joseph L        76  FMM                 1:58.00    1:59.18  
       55.27  1:59.18                                                      
  2 Hubbard, Donald J         75 SDSM                 1:59.28    2:01.71  
       58.63  2:01.71                                                      
 -- Edwards, Freddy           77 MICH                 2:05.00         DQ  
       59.52       DQ                                                      
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kurtzman, Joseph L        76  FMM                 4:55.00    4:42.08  
     1:08.33  2:20.85  3:35.24  4:42.08                                    
  2 Strong, Doug              77  DOC                 6:26.43    6:07.94  
     1:24.55  2:56.27  4:33.27  6:07.94                                    
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Korten, Don H             76 MICH                 4:01.00    4:05.69  
       57.81  2:01.15  3:13.36  4:05.69                                    
  2 Edwards, Freddy           77 MICH                 4:36.00    4:40.65  
     1:01.06  2:15.80  3:40.93  4:40.65                                    
  3 Foster, Warren A          77 O*H*                 4:45.00    4:57.14  
     1:10.79  2:18.17  3:53.16  4:57.14                                    
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Korten, Don H             76 MICH                 8:57.00    8:53.85  
       57.67  2:07.76  3:16.50  4:30.23  5:45.42  7:00.67  7:57.07  8:53.85
  2 Luke, Elmer L             76  FMM                10:31.16   10:46.88  
     1:21.06  2:53.79  4:07.46  5:18.10  7:01.86  8:42.41  9:44.87 10:46.88
  3 Foster, Warren A          77 O*H*                 9:45.00   10:52.88  
     1:15.12  2:51.67  4:06.69  5:25.96  7:03.37  8:40.50  9:46.60 10:52.88
Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #44
Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #52