2002 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 65-69

Final Results

[Back to list of results]

Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            67 GOLD                   28.90      28.60  
  2 Clark, Jerry              65 NCMS                   29.00      28.81  
  3 Oyakawa, Yoshi            69 O*H*                   31.00      29.65  
  4 McIntyre, David R         65 GOLD                   31.50      31.31  
  5 Harrison, David P         65 1776                   31.00      31.52  
  6 Dobler, Wally E           68 MICH                   32.20      32.32  
  7 Hall, Sid                 67 O*H*                   32.00      32.47  
  8 Van Landingham, Jack      69 NIAG                   32.00      33.96  
  9 Rauch, Will               68 CLVM                   33.18      34.74  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            67 GOLD                 1:04.50    1:04.48  
       30.27  1:04.48                                                      
  2 Clark, Jerry              65 NCMS                 1:05.50    1:04.62  
       31.30  1:04.62                                                      
  3 Harrison, David P         65 1776                 1:08.00    1:08.86  
       33.31  1:08.86                                                      
  4 Oyakawa, Yoshi            69 O*H*                 1:09.00    1:13.72  
       34.60  1:13.72                                                      
  5 Dobler, Wally E           68 MICH                 7:15.50    1:15.32  
       33.94  1:15.32                                                      
  6 Hall, Sid                 67 O*H*                 1:14.00    1:16.57  
       36.41  1:16.57                                                      
  7 Rauch, Will               68 CLVM                 1:13.83    1:17.63  
       36.17  1:17.63                                                      
  8 Chisholm, Dick            68 O*H*                 1:21.94    1:23.13  
       38.44  1:23.13                                                      
  9 Hamilton, Steve           67 O*H*                 1:25.00    1:26.71  
       40.70  1:26.71                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            67 GOLD                 2:27.50    2:26.12  
       33.75  1:10.00  1:48.37  2:26.12                                    
  2 Harrison, David P         65 1776                 2:26.00    2:27.62  
       34.09  1:12.43  1:51.01  2:27.62                                    
  3 Clark, Jerry              65 NCMS                 2:28.50    2:30.87  
       35.27  1:13.24  1:52.54  2:30.87                                    
  4 Lauer, William J          68 GKMS                 2:46.00    2:45.32  
       39.66  1:20.21  2:03.66  2:45.32                                    
  5 Rauch, Will               68 CLVM                 2:49.99    2:52.47  
       38.67  1:24.20  2:08.83  2:52.47                                    
  6 Hall, Sid                 67 O*H*                 3:10.00    3:00.31  
       44.26  1:30.14  2:17.52  3:00.31                                    
  7 Chisholm, Dick            68 O*H*                 2:56.39    3:01.46  
       41.41  1:27.20  2:16.35  3:01.46                                    
  8 Egelkraut, Elmer J        69 MICH                 3:20.00    3:03.43  
       40.93  1:26.85  2:15.04  3:03.43                                    
  9 Morley, Albert A          65 MICH                 3:04.00    3:05.89  
       41.67  1:29.23  2:18.42  3:05.89                                    
 10 Hurley, John T            65 ADMS                 4:58.00    5:26.20  
     1:08.91  2:33.79  4:02.29  5:26.20                                    
 
Men 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Harrison, David P         65 1776                 5:12.00    5:17.72  
       34.76  1:14.32  1:55.60  2:37.35  3:18.82  3:59.74  4:40.37  5:17.72
  2 Clark, Jerry              65 NCMS                 5:27.00    5:25.09  
       37.25  1:15.92  1:57.35  2:39.29  3:21.24  4:02.82  4:44.98  5:25.09
  3 Lauer, William J          68 GKMS                 5:52.00    5:54.66  
       41.08  1:25.78  2:10.25  2:57.04  3:41.95  4:29.24  5:13.37  5:54.66
  4 Martin, Ray G             65 BGSU                 6:49.71    6:03.30  
       39.64  1:25.26  2:12.03  2:59.43  3:45.45  4:33.43  5:19.41  6:03.30
  5 Rauch, Will               68 CLVM                 6:00.58    6:05.51  
       40.69  1:24.93  2:12.25  2:59.05  3:47.86  4:34.13  5:22.71  6:05.51
  6 Chisholm, Dick            68 O*H*                 6:19.54    6:22.05  
       41.80  1:29.90  2:18.95  3:08.75  3:57.42  4:46.97  5:35.88  6:22.05
  7 Egelkraut, Elmer J        69 MICH                 7:00.00    6:35.25  
       45.02  1:33.73  2:23.73  3:14.50  4:05.43  4:56.21  5:47.35  6:35.25
  8 Morley, Albert A          65 MICH                 6:40.00    6:42.60  
       45.08  1:35.09  2:27.29  3:19.03  4:11.34  5:02.45  5:54.54  6:42.60
  9 Hamilton, Steve           67 O*H*                 7:15.00    7:46.90  
       47.74  1:45.46  2:44.84  3:46.05  4:46.69  5:50.39  6:49.75  7:46.90
 
Men 65-69 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Harrison, David P         65 1776                10:50.00   10:50.84  
       36.18  1:16.73  1:57.89  2:39.34  3:13.73  4:01.97  4:42.81  5:24.16
     6:05.39  6:47.50  7:29.34  8:11.00  8:52.31  9:34.10 10:14.36 10:50.84
  2 Rauch, Will               68 CLVM                12:41.48   12:28.17  
       41.49  1:25.42  2:12.34  2:58.43  3:47.29  4:33.74  5:22.22  6:08.42
     6:57.09  7:44.47  8:33.57  9:21.00 10:10.33 10:56.72 11:45.21 12:28.17
  3 Rapperport, Alan S        69 GOLD                12:44.00   12:54.94  
       38.63  1:22.87  2:09.51  2:58.83  3:48.01  4:38.26  5:27.86  6:18.11
     7:08.03  7:58.38  8:48.34  9:39.52 10:29.81 11:19.42 12:08.27 12:54.94
  4 Morley, Albert A          65 MICH                14:00.00   13:47.85  
              1:34.22  2:25.70  3:17.51  4:10.27  5:02.43  5:55.37  6:48.15
     7:41.28  8:33.61  9:27.25 10:19.44 11:13.06 12:05.70 12:59.11 13:47.85
  5 Silverstein, Leonard      68 GOLD                13:26.00   14:57.83  
       47.32  1:38.39  2:33.32  3:28.39  4:24.69  5:20.64  6:18.39  7:16.04
     8:14.32  9:12.07 10:10.56 11:08.98 12:07.43 13:04.47 14:02.98 14:57.83
  6 Hurley, John T            65 ADMS                23:50.00   24:31.56  
     1:15.29  2:43.88  4:15.20  5:43.82  7:18.52  8:52.25 10:25.65 11:58.97
    13:30.99 15:06.94 16:38.89 18:13.76 19:50.49 21:27.53 23:04.48 24:31.56
 
Men 65-69 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brunstad, George E        68 CONN                23:15.00   23:15.59  
       28.89  1:22.96  2:08.52  2:54.61  3:40.54  4:27.41  5:14.41  6:01.57
     6:45.45  7:34.42  8:20.96  9:08.00  9:54.36 10:41.37 11:27.84 12:14.76
    13:01.15 13:48.57 14:35.57 15:23.10 16:10.04 16:58.21 17:45.14 18:32.94
    19:20.33 20:08.50 20:55.68 21:43.55 22:30.20 23:15.59                  
  2 Chisholm, Dick            68 O*H*                25:04.44   25:08.04  
       44.20  1:32.38  2:23.97  3:13.84  4:05.43  4:55.72  5:47.95  6:37.91
     7:29.36  8:19.74  9:11.39 10:01.16 10:52.70 11:42.84 12:33.21 13:23.08
    14:15.39 15:04.93 15:56.48 16:46.22 17:38.05 18:27.97 19:19.55 20:09.48
    21:00.93 21:51.02 22:42.75 23:32.86 24:23.15 25:08.04                  
  3 Egelkraut, Elmer J        69 MICH                25:20.00   25:39.35  
       44.09  1:34.69  2:26.27  3:17.82  4:09.20  5:00.73  5:52.49  6:44.43
     7:36.17  8:28.20  9:18.73 10:12.21 11:03.92 11:56.73 12:48.71 13:40.56
    14:32.43 15:24.64 16:15.60 17:07.82 17:59.26 18:51.38 19:42.76 20:34.67
    21:26.45 22:18.27 23:09.53 24:01.10 24:52.05 25:39.35                  
  4 Fasbender, Barry A        65 STAN                25:16.34   26:11.82  
  5 Rogic, Alex M             66 UNAT                25:30.00   26:12.10  
       46.58  1:36.49  2:28.38  3:18.56  4:10.75  5:02.35  5:55.16  6:47.33
     7:40.28  8:31.83  9:25.90 10:17.84 11:11.84 12:04.54 12:58.30 13:51.12
    14:44.50 15:37.25 16:31.47 17:23.88 18:17.75 19:10.65 20:04.98 20:58.60
    21:52.66 22:45.08 23:36.97 24:29.89 25:22.59 26:12.10                  
  6 Goldman, James P          65 TPIT                27:50.00   26:52.48  
       59.11    59.11           3:34.19           4:40.07           5:22.91
              6:32.63           7:13.03          12:10.45          14:05.20
             16:11.19          17:53.43          19:45.15          21:31.47
             23:20.05          25:08.01 26:52.48                           
  7 Russ, Carl                67 VMST                29:00.00   28:46.74  
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            69 O*H*                   35.00      34.97  
  2 Martin, Ray G             65 BGSU                   39.26      36.27  
  3 McIntyre, David R         65 GOLD                   36.50      36.82  
  4 Greer, Marshall R         66 ANCM                   39.00      38.58  
  5 Clayson, D Barr           67  NEM                   40.00      39.10  
  6 Wilmore, Chuck            68 VMST                   48.00      46.63  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            69 O*H*                 1:19.00    1:17.06  
       37.06  1:17.06                                                      
  2 Martin, Ray G             65 BGSU                 1:31.61    1:23.52  
       40.25  1:23.52                                                      
  3 Mennen, Marty A           66  ISF                 1:24.00    1:23.61  
       41.39  1:23.61                                                      
  4 Clayson, D Barr           67  NEM                 1:30.50    1:27.50  
       42.88  1:27.50                                                      
  5 Rapperport, Alan S        69 GOLD                 1:27.00    1:28.89  
       42.81  1:28.89                                                      
  6 Greer, Marshall R         66 ANCM                 1:29.00    1:30.53  
       44.28  1:30.53                                                      
  7 Wilmore, Chuck            68 VMST                 1:42.00    1:42.09  
       49.64  1:42.09                                                      
  8 Morley, Albert A          65 MICH                 1:47.00    1:48.04  
       53.30  1:48.04                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            69 O*H*                 3:10.00    3:00.51  
       44.46  1:29.17  2:16.44  3:00.51                                    
  2 Mennen, Marty A           66  ISF                 3:06.00    3:03.47  
       42.95  1:29.56  2:17.38  3:03.47                                    
  3 Martin, Ray G             65 BGSU                 3:21.18    3:05.10  
       43.95  1:30.03  2:19.19  3:05.10                                    
  4 Rapperport, Alan S        69 GOLD                 3:12.00    3:14.90  
       45.57  1:34.59  2:24.93  3:14.90                                    
  5 Clayson, D Barr           67  NEM                 3:27.00    3:19.02  
       45.81  1:37.46  2:28.97  3:19.02                                    
  6 Fasbender, Barry A        65 STAN                 3:29.56    3:32.26  
       49.90  1:44.61  2:42.22  3:32.26                                    
  7 Wilmore, Chuck            68 VMST                 3:35.00    3:35.80  
       48.36  1:43.54  2:40.13  3:35.80                                    
  8 Fox, Robert A             65  TOC                 3:43.10    3:39.02  
       50.74  1:47.28  2:44.43  3:39.02                                    
  9 Morley, Albert A          65 MICH                 3:48.00    3:49.83  
       56.85  1:54.26  2:54.20  3:49.83                                    
 10 Russ, Carl                67 VMST                 4:05.00    4:01.60  
       59.36  2:00.66  3:04.95  4:01.60                                    
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Joel P            66 NCMS                   41.00      41.21  
  2 Clark, Jerry              65 NCMS                   41.00      41.40  
  3 Van Landingham, Jack      69 NIAG                   42.00      41.96  
  4 Clayson, D Barr           67  NEM                   43.50      42.96  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Joel P            66 NCMS                 1:31.00    1:32.41  
       43.83  1:32.41                                                      
  2 Hall, Sid                 67 O*H*                 1:42.00    1:39.32  
       45.75  1:39.32                                                      
  3 Van Landingham, Jack      69 NIAG                 1:35.00    1:40.00  
       45.86  1:40.00                                                      
  4 Silverstein, Leonard      68 GOLD                 1:33.00    1:42.59  
       49.90  1:42.59                                                      
  5 Wilmore, Chuck            68 VMST                 2:00.00    1:58.61  
       55.19  1:58.61                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Joel P            66 NCMS                 3:19.00    3:22.88  
       46.31  1:38.58  2:30.55  3:22.88                                    
  2 Hall, Sid                 67 O*H*                 3:52.00    3:45.51  
       53.16  1:50.13  2:50.55  3:45.51                                    
  3 Van Landingham, Jack      69 NIAG                 3:50.00    3:52.60  
       48.80  1:46.20  2:48.88  3:52.60                                    
  4 Silverstein, Leonard      68 GOLD                 3:42.00    3:55.00  
       53.64  1:51.53  2:55.50  3:55.00                                    
  5 Chilton, Sam              68 O*H*                 4:08.00    4:11.84  
       56.81  2:01.62  3:06.87  4:11.84                                    
  6 Russ, Carl                67 VMST                 4:25.00    4:15.89  
       57.40  2:03.52  3:10.59  4:15.89                                    
  7 Wilmore, Chuck            68 VMST                 4:15.00    4:17.77  
       58.10  2:03.81  3:14.02  4:17.77                                    
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Cav            67 GOLD                   33.50      32.72  
  2 Dobler, Wally E           68 MICH                   36.40      34.98  
  3 Fox, Robert A             65  TOC                   41.60      43.45  
  4 Egelkraut, Elmer J        69 MICH                   55.00      48.31  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          68 GKMS                 1:25.00    1:24.98  
       39.21  1:24.98                                                      
  2 Dobler, Wally E           68 MICH                 1:29.50    1:29.08  
       39.99  1:29.08                                                      
  3 Fasbender, Barry A        65 STAN                 1:28.02    1:33.81  
       48.99  1:33.81                                                      
  4 Fox, Robert A             65  TOC                 1:36.10    1:37.37  
       46.81  1:37.37                                                      
  5 Silverstein, Leonard      68 GOLD                 1:45.00    1:52.91  
       51.15  1:52.91                                                      
  6 Chilton, Sam              68 O*H*                 1:49.90    1:57.95  
       56.05  1:57.95                                                      
 -- Egelkraut, Elmer J        69 MICH                 1:55.00         DQ  
       48.85       DQ                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          68 GKMS                 3:26.00    3:28.94  
       44.60  1:39.68  2:38.22  3:28.94                                    
  2 Fasbender, Barry A        65 STAN                 3:29.56    3:38.57  
       53.17  1:51.79  2:53.38  3:38.57                                    
  3 Fox, Robert A             65  TOC                 3:47.90    3:42.51  
       46.55  1:42.38  2:43.32  3:42.51                                    
  4 Chilton, Sam              68 O*H*                 4:05.82    4:25.53  
       57.26  2:07.30  3:17.36  4:25.53                                    
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Martin, Ray G             65 BGSU                 3:33.90    3:12.30  
       34.97  1:23.93  2:26.27  3:12.30                                    
  2 Jacobs, Joel P            66 NCMS                 3:17.00    3:15.07  
       45.38  1:37.30  2:30.67  3:15.07                                    
  3 Rapperport, Alan S        69 GOLD                 3:14.00    3:24.78  
       43.36  1:33.66  2:38.16  3:24.78                                    
  4 Chisholm, Dick            68 O*H*                 4:03.41    3:51.85  
       49.94  1:51.14  3:07.13  3:51.85                                    
  5 Russ, Carl                67 VMST                 4:05.00    3:54.55  
       56.64  1:59.07  3:02.24  3:54.55                                    
 -- Chilton, Sam              68 O*H*                 3:59.90         DQ  
       53.91  2:03.02  3:10.68       DQ                                    
 
Men 65-69 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          68 GKMS                 6:52.00    6:55.46  
       44.13  1:37.35  2:37.32  3:31.87  4:31.94  5:28.33  6:14.24  6:55.46
  2 Jacobs, Joel P            66 NCMS                 7:01.00    7:15.81  
       47.68  1:46.03  2:44.06  3:42.12  4:39.77  5:37.27  6:27.05  7:15.81
  3 Fasbender, Barry A        65 STAN                 7:19.58    7:27.17  
       50.84  1:46.79  2:47.35  3:47.79  4:51.29  5:51.71  6:41.75  7:27.17
  4 Fox, Robert A             65  TOC                 7:49.90    7:44.13  
       48.77  1:45.86  2:47.68  3:46.34  4:51.97  5:54.49  6:51.20  7:44.13
  5 Silverstein, Leonard      68 GOLD                 7:12.00    8:16.27  
       51.05  1:53.16  3:04.45  4:11.01  5:16.07  6:22.46  7:21.42  8:16.27
  6 Chilton, Sam              68 O*H*                 8:39.89    8:44.69  
       56.70  1:59.85  3:16.68  4:26.77  5:41.03  6:47.47  7:50.69  8:44.69
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #36