2001 Long Course National Championships

Men's Relay Results

Final results

Men 76-99 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Inland Northwest Masters  'A'                               1:53.61  
     1) Jones, Lance C 22               2) Smith, Eric A 25               
     3) Armes, Erick A 21               4) Arrivee, Eric S 29             
       30.54    57.96  1:26.98  1:53.61                                    
 
Men 76-99 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Inland Northwest Masters  'A'                               2:14.85  
     1) Arrivee, Eric S 29              2) Smith, Eric A 25               
     3) Jones, Lance C 22               4) Armes, Erick A 21              
       37.04  1:13.02  1:46.87  2:14.85                                    
 
Men 100-119 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Walnut Creek  'A'                                           1:52.22  
     1) Christy, Nick A 22              2) Stahl, Stephen A 36            
     3) Santos, Roque 33                4) Nonaka, Andy J 22              
       27.60    54.01  1:24.15  1:52.22                                    
 
Men 100-119 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Walnut Creek  'A'                                                NS  
 
Men 120-159 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Arizona Masters  'A'                                        1:45.34  
     1) Perry, Sam W 33                 2) Rankin, Matthew R 35           
     3) Rankin, Mark C 35               4) Dozer, Gregory J. 44           
       26.71    52.79  1:19.36  1:45.34                                    
  2 Oregon Masters  'A'                                         1:47.17  
     1) Hackley, Jeff T 33              2) Soracco, Dixon E 33            
     3) Parmentier, Steve D 36          4) Hudson, John C 35              
       26.98    53.04  1:19.98  1:47.17                                    
  3 Pennypack Aquatic/Fitness  'A'                              1:47.59  
     1) Brandon, Ashley S 24            2) Ferguson, Douglas J 25         
     3) Morozin, Joseph H 41            4) Sweeney, Paul B 50             
       25.90    53.65  1:19.42  1:47.59                                    
  4 Dynamo Swim Club Masters  'A'                               1:48.27  
     1) Barton, Stuart A 33             2) Brown, Robert V 49             
     3) Shinn, David Y 26               4) Sebestyen, Joseph R 29         
       25.21    52.01  1:20.50  1:48.27                                    
 
Men 120-159 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oregon Masters  'A'                                         2:00.84  
     1) Parmentier, Steve D 36          2) Rand, Roger S 31               
     3) Hackley, Jeff T 33              4) King, Phillip J. 35            
       31.20  1:05.96  1:34.34  2:00.84                                    
  2 Dynamo Swim Club Masters  'A'                               2:02.31  
     1) Sebestyen, Joseph R 29          2) Brown, Robert V 49             
     3) Barton, Stuart A 33             4) Laughlin, Patrick O 47         
       33.24  1:07.67  1:34.79  2:02.31                                    
  3 Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'B'                             2:18.84  
     1) Speer, Jasen G 20               2) Gibbs, Patrick D 36            
     3) Dybdahl, Eric T 41              4) Mc Kinlay, Michael 58          
       36.36  1:14.51  1:45.88  2:18.84                                    
  4 Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'A'                             2:36.98  
     1) Palmer, Brad M 41               2) Lind, Matthew A 37             
     3) Welch, Tim P 32                 4) Stephens, James C 46           
       45.67  1:27.32  2:02.66  2:36.98                                    
 -- Michigan Masters  'A'                                            DQ  
     1) Thompson, Frank L 50            2) Hansen, Steve 50               
     3) Day, Lawrence J 50              4) Benner, Devin 35               
       34.27  1:10.84  1:38.94       DQ                                    
 -- Arizona Masters  'A'                                             NS  
 
Men 160-199 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Illinois Masters  'A'                                       1:41.92  
     1) Soltys, Ted J 41                2) Mc Cabe, Tom J 44              
     3) Alexandrov, Plamen D 40         4) Gibson, Dave 41                
       26.42    51.19  1:16.58  1:41.92                                    
  2 Oregon Masters  'A'                                         1:46.61  
     1) Allender, Pat 43                2) Metzger, Peter R 46            
     3) Baker, Dennis G 40              4) Stewart, Doug D 37             
       27.23    53.46  1:20.21  1:46.61                                    
  3 New England Masters  'A'                                    1:51.06  
     1) Kolb, Karl A 40                 2) Volckening, Bill 35            
     3) Bright, David C 48              4) Keith, Al J 41                 
       29.52    56.81  1:24.80  1:51.06                                    
  4 Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'A'                             1:51.90  
     1) Sussex, Steve A 46              2) Freeborn, Stephen L 46         
     3) Reeder, Bill D 49               4) Speer, Jasen G 20              
       26.84    54.41  1:25.02  1:51.90                                    
  5 Arizona Masters  'A'                                        1:53.86  
     1) Gemmill, Dave G 54              2) Lambert, Mark D 43             
     3) Stites, Jim S. 44               4) Shake, Scott D 43              
       29.86    59.97  1:27.09  1:53.86                                    
  6 Multnomah Athletic Club  'A'                                1:55.54  
     1) Dowd, Mike B 43                 2) Taylor, Sean 38                
     3) Maestre, Robert A 51            4) Haslach, Timothy F 40          
       31.22  1:00.39  1:29.45  1:55.54                                    
  7 Missouri Valley  'A'                                        1:59.41  
     1) Blair, David C 35               2) Mc Candless, Peter H 45        
     3) Salkind, Neil J 54              4) Fisher, Daniel H 50            
       31.94    59.74  1:30.36  1:59.41                                    
  8 Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'B'                             2:01.74  
     1) Collins, Greg 53                2) Cole, Greg V 50                
     3) Dybdahl, Eric T 41              4) Gibbs, Patrick D 36            
       31.26  1:04.95  1:33.74  2:01.74                                    
 
Men 160-199 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'A'                             1:58.34  
     1) Mc Alpine, David D 41           2) Schutte, Tom F. 32             
     3) Freeborn, Stephen L 46          4) Sylvester, John E 44           
       30.58  1:03.20  1:32.14  1:58.34                                    
  2 Arizona Masters  'A'                                        1:59.92  
     1) Shake, Scott D 43               2) Liotta, Robert J 50            
     3) Perry, Sam W 33                 4) Stites, Jim S. 44              
       29.59  1:05.16  1:33.36  1:59.92                                    
  3 Oregon Masters  'A'                                         2:01.24  
     1) Metzger, Peter R 46             2) Allender, Pat 43               
     3) Soracco, Dixon E 33             4) Landis, Tom 59                 
       31.35  1:03.66  1:32.33  2:01.24                                    
  4 North Carolina Masters  'A'                                 2:02.89  
     1) Lehman, Fritz E 43              2) Facchine, Kevin L 46           
     3) Kucharski, Michael R 34         4) Carrow, Hill 46                
       29.23  1:05.70  1:35.29  2:02.89                                    
  5 Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'B'                             2:11.58  
     1) Ruiter, Steven E 36             2) Reeder, Bill D 49              
     3) Schaeffer, Michael 45           4) Sussex, Steve A 46             
       32.40  1:11.32  1:44.04  2:11.58                                    
  6 Multnomah Athletic Club  'B'                                2:12.45  
     1) Otto, Douglas E. 42             2) Dowd, Mike B 43                
     3) Von Tagen, Karl E 58            4) Maestre, Robert A 51           
       33.42  1:12.24  1:43.80  2:12.45                                    
 -- Multnomah Athletic Club  'A'                                     NS  
     1)                                 2) Taylor, Sean 38                
     3) Zolna, Bill M 32                4) Haslach, Timothy F 40          
 -- Illinois Masters  'A'                                            NS  
     1) Gibson, Dave 41                 2) Alexandrov, Plamen D 40        
     3) Soltys, Ted J 41                4) Mc Cabe, Tom J 44              
 
Men 200-239 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 The Olympic Club  'A'                                       1:46.44  
     1) Corliss, Stuart E 45            2) Birnie, Tim A 56               
     3) Strand, Robert 55               4) Williams, Scott 46             
       26.99    53.90  1:20.20  1:46.44                                    
  2 Tamalpais Aquatic  'A'                                      1:49.45  
     1) Mackenzie, Robert C 27          2) Burns, Richard 58              
     3) Cazalet, Edward G 59            4) Frost, Kenneth A 57            
       24.02    51.31  1:19.92  1:49.45                                    
  3 Walnut Creek  'A'                                           1:50.09  
     1) Smyers, Jesse B 55              2) Dennis, D. Craig 55            
     3) DeLacy, James R 55              4) O'Brien, Kerry L 44            
       28.77    56.80  1:23.87  1:50.09                                    
  4 The Olympic Club  'B'                                       1:53.21  
     1) Bassi, Richard A 60             2) Beglinger, James M 55          
     3) Krueger, James 63               4) Keck, Mike 42                  
       28.79    57.94  1:26.84  1:53.21                                    
  5 North Carolina Masters  'A'                                 1:53.31  
     1) Facchine, Kevin L 46            2) Kortheuer, John D 70           
     3) Carrow, Hill 46                 4) Lehman, Fritz E 43             
       27.95    59.75  1:27.82  1:53.31                                    
  6 Oregon Masters  'A'                                         1:56.53  
     1) Stark, Allen L 52               2) Cronin, Jed P 53               
     3) Kalil, Adrian 48                4) Bruce, Robert A 53             
       29.86    59.07  1:27.75  1:56.53                                    
  7 Virginia Masters  'A'                                       2:04.50  
     1) Wilmore, Chuck 67               2) Miller, Eric R 54              
     3) Miller, Jim W 51                4) Malsbury, David B 40           
       38.26  1:08.58  1:36.98  2:04.50                                    
 
Men 200-239 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 The Olympic Club  'A'                                       2:02.01  
     1) Beglinger, James M 55           2) Strand, Robert 55              
     3) Corliss, Stuart E 45            4) Williams, Scott 46             
       34.23  1:07.38  1:35.87  2:02.01                                    
  2 Virginia Masters  'A'                                       2:21.87  
     1) Malsbury, David B 40            2) Wilmore, Chuck 67              
     3) Miller, Eric R 54               4) Miller, Jim W 51               
       30.35  1:20.63  1:53.10  2:21.87                                    
  3 Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'A'                             2:26.03  
     1) Carlson, Lee A 61               2) Peterson, Steven B 55          
     3) Collins, Greg 53                4) Addleman, David R. 66          
       42.70  1:19.96  1:53.99  2:26.03                                    
 -- Walnut Creek  'A'                                                NS  
 -- Tamalpais Aquatic  'A'                                           NS  
     1) Cazalet, Edward G 59            2) Frost, Kenneth A 57            
     3) Burns, Richard 58               4) Mackenzie, Robert C 27         
 -- The Olympic Club  'B'                                            NS  
     1) Bassi, Richard A 60             2) Krueger, James 63              
     3) Keck, Mike 42                   4) Fox, Robert A 64               
 
Men 240-279 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gold Coast Masters  'A'                                     1:52.76  
     1) Greenberg, Jerry V 60           2) Rapperport, Alan S 68          
     3) Cavanaugh, Cav 66               4) Schmidt, George L. 51          
       28.21    59.12  1:26.73  1:52.76                                    
  2 Great Ohio Swim Team  'A'                                   1:54.29  
     1) Groselle, Jack R 47             2) Quiggin, David R 57            
     3) Van Dijk, Peter 72              4) Oyakawa, Yoshi 68              
       25.62    52.11  1:24.93  1:54.29                                    
  3 Oregon Masters  'A'                                         1:55.17  
     1) Radcliff, David A 67            2) Petersen, Bert L 63            
     3) Landis, Tom 59                  4) Smith, Robert S 58             
       30.20    59.65  1:28.31  1:55.17                                    
  4 San Diego Swim Masters  'A'                                 1:58.57  
     1) Wussler, Mark D 46              2) Draves, Duane L 75             
     3) Freshley, Mike 60               4) Van Baalen, Vinus W 59         
       28.02  1:01.41  1:31.33  1:58.57                                    
  5 San Diego Swim Masters  'B'                                 2:06.60  
     1) Kimball, Ken 71                 2) Baker, Donald J 70             
     3) Hubbard, Donald J 74            4) Boxmeyer, John A 32            
       34.09  1:05.75  1:41.37  2:06.60                                    
  6 North Carolina Masters  'A'                                 2:07.95  
     1) Clark, Jerry 64                 2) Macartney, Norman S 63         
     3) Webber, Dick N 72               4) Bober, Richard S 50            
       30.49  1:08.28  1:40.74  2:07.95                                    
  7 Walnut Creek  'A'                                           2:09.36  
     1) Mayo, Robert W 68               2) Perilman, Jim E 62             
     3) Haworth, A Emory 65             4) Burr, Ken M 57                 
       32.03  1:06.74  1:39.55  2:09.36                                    
  8 Oregon Masters  'B'                                         2:28.81  
     1) Helm, Charles E 45              2) Young, Gilbert N 79            
     3) Lambert, Roy D 55               4) Welch, Arthur C 69             
       35.45  1:17.88  1:49.75  2:28.81                                    
  9 Arizona Masters  'A'                                        2:39.33  
     1) Gruender, Dan 72                2) Fuller, Vern 54                
     3) Kelley, Art 76                  4) Hahm, Martin R 60              
       44.92  1:17.38  1:59.92  2:39.33                                    
 
Men 240-279 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oregon Masters  'A'                                         2:06.28  
     1) Smith, Robert S 58              2) Stark, Allen L 52              
     3) Petersen, Bert L 63             4) Radcliff, David A 67           
       31.97  1:06.15  1:36.63  2:06.28                                    
  2 Great Ohio Swim Team  'A'                                   2:08.55  
     1) Oyakawa, Yoshi 68               2) Groselle, Jack R 47            
     3) Quiggin, David R 57             4) Van Dijk, Peter 72             
       34.55  1:07.25  1:36.17  2:08.55                                    
  3 Walnut Creek  'A'                                           2:15.90  
     1) Mayo, Robert W 68               2) Perilman, Jim E 62             
     3) DeLacy, James R 55              4) Dennis, D. Craig 55            
       40.81  1:20.51  1:49.26  2:15.90                                    
  4 North Carolina Masters  'A'                                 2:18.48  
     1) Bober, Richard S 50             2) Kortheuer, John D 70           
     3) Webber, Dick N 72               4) Clark, Jerry 64                
       31.23  1:09.57  1:49.49  2:18.48                                    
  5 San Diego Swim Masters  'A'                                 2:18.66  
     1) Evans, Ricky L 60               2) Wussler, Mark D 46             
     3) Van Baalen, Vinus W 59          4) Draves, Duane L 75             
       36.81  1:11.95  1:45.26  2:18.66                                    
  6 New England Masters  'A'                                    2:30.87  
     1) Bright, David C 48              2) Haartz, F H Ted 73             
     3) Keith, Al J 41                  4) Edwards, James K 79            
       34.08  1:19.37  1:49.35  2:30.87                                    
 -- Gold Coast Masters  'A'                                          DQ  
     1) Rapperport, Alan S 68           2) Schmidt, George L. 51          
     3) Cavanaugh, Cav 66               4) Greenberg, Jerry V 60          
       40.07  1:13.74  1:46.08       DQ                                    
 -- Gold Coast Masters  'B'                                          NS  
 -- Arizona Masters  'A'                                             NS  
 
Men 280-319 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 San Mateo Masters Marlins  'A'                              2:23.63  
     1) Cunningham, Robert F 74         2) Taft, Raymond F 82             
     3) Stupfel, Don L 73               4) Galine, Donald L 56            
       36.20  1:16.65  1:55.12  2:23.63                                    
  2 Arizona Masters  'A'                                        2:25.44  
     1) Johnson, Ronald L 70            2) Dyck, Mel 60                   
     3) Gillin, Gordon H 71             4) Von Isser, Max 82              
       28.66  1:01.93  1:38.51  2:25.44                                    
  3 Team Texas  'A'                                             2:39.37  
     1) Coon, Jesse B 91                2) Campbell, Frank P 75           
     3) Johnston, Graham M 70           4) Bell, Keith F. 53              
       56.85  1:34.21  2:06.20  2:39.37                                    
  4 Florida Maverick Masters  'A'                               2:42.98  
     1) Maloney, Alan 72                2) Luke, Elmer L 75               
     3) Kurtzman, Joseph L 75           4) Hutinger, Paul 77              
       36.71  1:22.77  2:05.94  2:42.98                                    
 -- Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'A'                                  DQ  
     1) Crossett, L (Gene) E 88         2) Addleman, David R. 66          
     3) Gallaher, Jerry 73              4) Reid, Walter E 61              
 
Men 280-319 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                          Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Arizona Masters  'A'                                        2:48.30  
     1) Gillin, Gordon H 71             2) Gruender, Dan 72               
     3) Von Isser, Max 82               4) Dyck, Mel 60                   
       42.15  1:28.92  2:13.54  2:48.30                                    
  2 San Mateo Masters Marlins  'A'                              2:54.26  
     1) Stupfel, Don L 73               2) Cunningham, Robert F 74        
     3) Taft, Raymond F 82              4) Galine, Donald L 56            
       49.79  1:36.64  2:25.44  2:54.26                                    
  3 Florida Maverick Masters  'A'                               2:56.06  
     1) Hutinger, Paul 77               2) Maloney, Alan 72               
     3) Kurtzman, Joseph L 75           4) Luke, Elmer L 75               
       42.49  1:29.60  2:12.15  2:56.06                                    
 -- San Diego Swim Masters  'A'                                      DQ  
     1) Kimball, Ken 71                 2) Baker, Donald J 70             
     3) Hubbard, Donald J 74            4) Wolle, Jordan B 73             
       42.56  1:25.99  2:07.42       DQ                                    
 -- Pacific Northwest Aquatics  'A'                                  NS  
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #33