2000 Long Course National Championships

Women's Results - Age 65-69

Final Results

Return to results home page.

Women 65-69 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 34.17  8/25/96     Gail Roper                          
  65-69 NATL: * 34.17  8/25/96     Gail Roper                          
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bruner, Jayne             66 DCM                              33.55*  11  
  2 Detrick, Johnnie          65 VMST                             34.76    9  
  3 Merin, Barbara R          66 TGM                              39.18    8  
  4 Berquist, Ann C.          67 VMST                             43.49    7  
  5 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   67 NCMS                             45.63    6  
  6 Sharp, Glenda B           65 IAMA                             51.92    5  
  7 Suit, Vera K              68 VMST                             56.36    4  
  8 Griffin, Betty            69 DCM                            1:00.98    3  
 -- Francis, Lesley L         69 MARY                                NS  
 
Women 65-69 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:15.29  3/24/96     Jane Asher                          
  65-69 NATL: * 1:16.84  7/5/92      Clara Walker                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Detrick, Johnnie          65 VMST                           1:25.66   11  
  2 Merin, Barbara R          66 TGM                            1:28.19    9  
  3 Lyons, Valerie H          65 GOST                           1:36.47    8  
  4 Haragan, MaryAnn          67 LAKE                           1:39.90    7  
  5 Berquist, Ann C.          67 VMST                           1:40.72    6  
  6 Francis, Lesley L         69 MARY                           1:42.64    5  
  7 Suit, Vera K              68 VMST                           2:12.81    4  
 -- Menocal, Maria M          66 1776                                NS  
 -- Glancy, Barbara J         68 ANCM                                NS  
 
Women 65-69 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 2:48.51  7/5/92      Clara Walker                        
  65-69 NATL: * 2:48.51  7/5/92      Clara Walker                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Detrick, Johnnie          65 VMST                           3:12.47   11  
     1:28.45  3:12.47                                                      
  2 Lyons, Valerie H          65 GOST                           3:26.43    9  
     1:40.58  3:26.43                                                      
  3 Merin, Barbara R          66 TGM                            3:27.72    8  
     1:31.92  3:27.72                                                      
  4 Haragan, MaryAnn          67 LAKE                           3:40.41    7  
     1:44.02  3:40.41                                                      
  5 Berquist, Ann C.          67 VMST                           3:43.39    6  
     1:49.49  3:43.39                                                      
  6 McIntosh, Frances         67 UOG                            3:45.77    5  
     1:48.45  3:45.77                                                      
  7 Francis, Lesley L         69 MARY                           3:54.18    4  
     1:56.79  3:54.18                                                      
 
Women 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 5:54.90  8/23/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
  65-69 NATL: * 5:54.90  8/23/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Merin, Barbara R          66 TGM                            7:21.09   11  
     1:45.33  3:41.52  5:34.80  7:21.09                                    
  2 Lyons, Valerie H          65 GOST                           7:30.25    9  
     1:48.13  3:41.75  5:37.87  7:30.25                                    
  3 McIntosh, Frances         67 UOG                            7:41.98    8  
     1:50.91  3:49.12  5:46.93  7:41.98                                    
  4 Berquist, Ann C.          67 VMST                           8:24.90    7  
     1:57.18  4:08.50  6:19.40  8:24.90                                    
  5 Kavadas, Janet D          69 PNA                           10:16.42    6  
     2:31.01  5:08.70  7:44.68 10:16.42                                    
 -- Glancy, Barbara J         68 ANCM                               SCR  
 
Women 65-69 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 12:23.32  8/23/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
  65-69 NATL: * 12:23.32  8/23/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lyons, Valerie H          65 GOST                          15:42.08   11  
       49.39  3:23.75  5:47.85  7:46.96  8:32.57  9:46.00 11:46.20 15:42.08
  2 Kron, Lilly               69 O*H*                          17:18.14    9  
     2:02.26  4:12.06  6:23.15  8:35.95 10:47.21 12:58.38 15:11.03 17:18.14
 
Women 65-69 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 23:42.01  7/26/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
  65-69 NATL: * 23:42.01  7/26/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gaschke, Lida A           68 EMP                           27:49.86   11  
     2:56.27  3:31.46  5:13.56  7:14.05  9:05.94 10:58.44 12:50.46 14:42.92
    16:36.14 18:28.76 20:20.88 22:12.98 25:58.65 25:58.65 27:49.86         
  2 Merin, Barbara R          66 TGM                           28:52.10    9  
     1:40.46  3:38.20  5:35.91  7:32.54  9:30.24 11:28.10 13:25.54 15:23.70
    17:21.69 19:18.16 21:13.68 23:10.35 26:59.99 26:59.99 28:52.10         
  3 McIntosh, Frances         67 UOG                           29:57.28    8  
     1:55.86  3:56.47  5:55.30  7:54.01  9:52.94 11:52.97 13:53.44 15:53.28
    17:53.67 19:55.40 21:56.34 23:56.76 27:58.75 27:58.75 29:57.28         
  4 Moeller, Janet            66 1776                          31:37.22    7  
     1:54.34  3:57.88  6:04.03  8:11.50 10:18.62 12:24.09 14:30.30 16:37.71
    18:45.33 20:51.62 23:01.11 25:10.82 29:31.05 29:31.05 31:37.22         
 
Women 65-69 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 39.85  8/23/92     Clara Walker                        
  65-69 NATL: * 39.85  8/23/92     Clara Walker                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Myers, Beverly J          65 MICH                             45.33   11  
  2 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   67 NCMS                             48.45    9  
  3 McIntosh, Frances         67 UOG                            1:01.82    8  
  4 Francis, Lesley L         69 MARY                           1:03.24    7  
 
Women 65-69 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:31.58  8/20/90     Doris Steadman                      
  65-69 NATL: * 1:30.97  7/2/91      Clara Walker                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   67 NCMS                           1:53.61   11  
  2 Griffin, Betty            69 DCM                            2:41.61    9  
 -- Kavadas, Janet D          69 PNA                                 DQ  
 
Women 65-69 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 3:16.02  8/23/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
  65-69 NATL: * 3:16.02  8/23/98     Lavelle Stoinoff                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   67 NCMS                           4:17.04   11  
     2:03.46  4:17.04                                                      
  2 McIntosh, Frances         67 UOG                            4:39.58    9  
     2:17.66  4:39.58                                                      
  3 Kavadas, Janet D          69 PNA                            5:11.12    8  
     2:34.35  5:11.12                                                      
  4 Glancy, Barbara J         68 ANCM                           5:37.71    7  
     2:47.36  5:37.71                                                      
 
Women 65-69 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 43.42  7/9/94      Edith Boehm                         
  65-69 NATL: * 45.95  8/1/99      Jayne Bruner                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bruner, Jayne             66 DCM                              46.11   11  
  2 Detrick, Johnnie          65 VMST                             46.80    9  
  3 Myers, Beverly J          65 MICH                             49.81    8  
  4 Kron, Lilly               69 O*H*                             52.17    7  
  5 Menocal, Maria M          66 1776                             57.24    6  
  6 Haragan, MaryAnn          67 LAKE                             57.38    5  
  7 Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne   67 NCMS                             59.60    4  
  8 Sharp, Glenda B           65 IAMA                           1:01.88    3  
  9 Francis, Lesley L         69 MARY                           1:10.25    2  
 
Women 65-69 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:39.37  4/25/99     Flora Connolly                      
  65-69 NATL: * 1:42.84  7/21/91     Clara Walker                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bruner, Jayne             66 DCM                            1:42.85   11  
  2 Detrick, Johnnie          65 VMST                           1:46.68    9  
  3 Myers, Beverly J          65 MICH                           1:48.56    8  
  4 Kron, Lilly               69 O*H*                           1:51.45    7  
  5 Haragan, MaryAnn          67 LAKE                           2:04.78    6  
  6 Lyons, Valerie H          65 GOST                           2:06.86    5  
  7 Menocal, Maria M          66 1776                           2:12.63    4  
  8 Sharp, Glenda B           65 IAMA                           2:26.66    3  
  9 Kavadas, Janet D          69 PNA                            2:26.71    2  
 
Women 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 3:30.95  5/31/98     Flora Connolly                      
  65-69 NATL: * 3:43.20  8/21/99     Diane Stowell                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kron, Lilly               69 O*H*                           3:55.75   11  
     1:54.22  3:55.75                                                      
  2 Haragan, MaryAnn          67 LAKE                           4:23.22    9  
     2:06.35  4:23.22                                                      
  3 Moeller, Janet            66 1776                           4:29.71    8  
     2:08.34  4:29.71                                                      
  4 Menocal, Maria M          66 1776                           4:48.56    7  
     2:37.13  4:48.56                                                      
 -- Kavadas, Janet D          69 PNA                                 NS  
 
Women 65-69 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 39.18  7/28/96     Gail Roper                          
  65-69 NATL: * 39.18  7/28/96     Gail Roper                          
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bruner, Jayne             66 DCM                              40.83   11  
  2 Myers, Beverly J          65 MICH                             45.22    9  
  3 Berquist, Ann C.          67 VMST                             54.28    8  
  4 Moeller, Janet            66 1776                             55.80    7  
  5 Williams, Mary F          69 MICH                           1:13.64    6  
  6 Suit, Vera K              68 VMST                           1:16.73    5  
 
Women 65-69 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:36.68  7/28/96     Gail Roper                          
  65-69 NATL: * 1:36.68  7/28/96     Gail Roper                          
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bruner, Jayne             66 DCM                            1:38.71   11  
  2 Williams, Mary F          69 MICH                           2:40.36    9  
 
Women 65-69 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 3:33.04  5/29/98     Flora Connolly                      
  65-69 NATL: * 3:36.25  7/9/94      June Krauser                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moeller, Janet            66 1776                           5:15.72   11  
     2:23.87  5:15.72                                                      
  2 Williams, Mary F          69 MICH                           6:09.52    9  
     2:54.83  6:09.52                                                      
 -- Sharp, Glenda B           65 IAMA                                DQ  
     3:52.07                                                               
 
Women 65-69 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 3:20.26  3/24/96     Jane Asher                          
  65-69 NATL: * 3:19.01  7/2/91      Clara Walker                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Myers, Beverly J          65 MICH                           3:35.74   11  
     1:44.86  3:35.74                                                      
  2 Sharp, Glenda B           65 IAMA                           5:08.74    9  
     2:38.35  5:08.74                                                      
  3 Williams, Mary F          69 MICH                           5:41.43    8  
     3:03.24  5:41.43                                                      
 
Women 65-69 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 7:06.75  5/30/98     Flora Connolly                      
  65-69 NATL: * 7:09.69  8/23/92     Clara Walker                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kron, Lilly               69 O*H*                           8:34.41   11  
     2:10.14  4:23.32  6:27.86  8:34.41                                    
  2 Moeller, Janet            66 1776                           9:17.24    9  
     2:17.67  4:41.98  7:11.95  9:17.24                                    
 -- Williams, Mary F          69 MICH                               SCR  
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #42