2000 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 75-79

Final Results

Return to results home page.

Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 32.07  7/20/98     Keijiro Nakamura                    
  75-79 NATL: * 32.50  8/28/83     Lyle Collet                         
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florance, John R          78 GOST                             33.67   11  
  2 Blake, Robert S           76 SLAM                             33.71    9  
  3 Hutinger, Paul            76 FMM                              34.35    8  
  4 Murphy, John T            76 NCMS                             36.01    7  
  5 Sigersmith, Robert E      76 SPCO                             37.71    6  
  6 Haban, Edward A           75 GOST                             41.50    5  
  7 Mosard, Robert            79 EMP                              41.69    4  
  8 Edwards, Freddy           75 MICH                             42.76    3  
 -- Briesemeister, Richard E  75 EMP                                 NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 1:13.84  5/28/95     Ray Taft                            
  75-79 NATL: * 1:13.84  5/28/95     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert S           76 SLAM                           1:20.29   11  
  2 Florance, John R          78 GOST                           1:21.58    9  
  3 Murphy, John T            76 NCMS                           1:28.09    8  
  4 Mosard, Robert            79 EMP                            1:35.16    7  
  5 Sigersmith, Robert E      76 SPCO                           1:36.79    6  
  6 Haban, Edward A           75 GOST                           1:48.90    5  
 -- Barnes, Calvin W          76 VMST                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 2:51.62  5/28/95     Ray Taft                            
  75-79 NATL: * 2:51.62  5/28/95     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           75 OSB                            2:50.01*  11  
     1:21.95  2:50.01                                                      
  2 Blake, Robert S           76 SLAM                           3:06.06    9  
     1:29.17  3:06.06                                                      
  3 Florance, John R          78 GOST                           3:13.94    8  
     1:31.10  3:13.94                                                      
  4 Edwards, James K          78 NEM                            3:23.65    7  
     1:35.88  3:23.65                                                      
  5 Sigersmith, Robert E      76 SPCO                           3:41.24    6  
     1:43.05  3:41.24                                                      
  6 Mosard, Robert            79 EMP                            3:50.40    5  
     1:42.85  3:50.40                                                      
  7 Acker, Bob                79 Unattached                     3:57.31    4  
     1:50.62  3:57.31                                                      
  8 Briesemeister, Richard E  75 EMP                            4:01.79    3  
     1:51.89  4:01.79                                                      
  9 Ramirez-Miller, Alejandr  76 CATM                           4:03.02    2  
     1:56.46  4:03.02                                                      
 -- Barnes, Calvin W          76 VMST                                NS  
 -- Haban, Edward A           75 GOST                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 6:17.36  7/14/96     Domei Suzuki                        
  75-79 NATL: * 6:20.87  8/28/94     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert S           76 SLAM                           7:06.97   11  
     1:41.71  3:32.53  5:22.76  7:06.97                                    
  2 Edwards, James K          78 NEM                            7:23.21    9  
     1:42.00  3:36.10  5:30.85  7:23.21                                    
  3 Strong, Doug              75 DOC                            7:37.90    8  
     1:51.36  3:51.12  5:48.94  7:37.90                                    
  4 Briesemeister, Richard E  75 EMP                            8:29.43    7  
     2:05.58  4:18.89  6:32.18  8:29.43                                    
  5 Sigersmith, Robert E      76 SPCO                           8:31.23    6  
     1:52.50  4:10.04  6:23.89  8:31.23                                    
  6 Ramirez-Miller, Alejandr  76 CATM                           8:35.16    5  
     1:59.80  4:12.93  6:25.82  8:35.16                                    
  7 Acker, Bob                79 Unattached                     8:49.93    4  
     2:04.64  4:23.18  6:39.73  8:49.93                                    
  8 Cranch, John E            78 NIAG                           9:05.55    3  
     2:12.44  4:33.87  6:53.23  9:05.55                                    
 -- Barnes, Calvin W          76 VMST                               SCR  
 
Men 75-79 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 12:58.14  6/10/95     Ray Taft                            
  75-79 NATL: * 12:58.14  6/10/95     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Robert S           76 SLAM                          14:50.05   11  
     1:38.38  3:27.51  5:18.16  7:11.09  9:06.39 11:02.87 13:00.38 14:50.05
  2 Edwards, James K          78 NEM                           15:04.57    9  
     1:42.83  3:37.42  5:31.99  7:27.02  9:22.71 11:17.12 13:12.03 15:04.57
  3 Strong, Doug              75 DOC                           16:13.92    8  
     2:01.91  4:10.78  6:17.71  8:22.45 10:23.74 12:24.20 14:24.78 16:13.92
  4 Sigersmith, Robert E      76 SPCO                          16:30.60    7  
     1:51.76  4:01.25  6:07.58  8:12.55 10:18.72 12:25.27 14:29.88 16:30.60
 
Men 75-79 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 24:51.78  10/22/95    Domei Suzuki                        
  75-79 NATL: * 24:53.76  5/28/95     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Briesemeister, Richard E  75 EMP                           31:27.06   11  
     2:05.54  4:15.63  6:22.99  8:29.22 10:37.52 12:46.70 14:54.09 17:02.68
    19:08.13 21:13.64 23:19.38 25:25.67 29:32.64 29:32.64 31:27.06         
  2 Ramirez-Miller, Alejandr  76 CATM                          32:50.02    9  
     2:04.25  4:15.06  6:25.81  8:37.28 10:48.41 12:58.15 15:07.66 17:18.78
    19:29.00 21:41.17 23:54.90 26:07.76 30:40.96 30:40.96 32:50.02         
  3 Acker, Bob                79 Unattached                    34:35.39    8  
     2:01.98  4:22.86  6:41.13  9:01.24 11:22.09 15:01.27 16:04.58 18:26.42
    20:45.96 23:04.66 25:26.94 27:48.09 32:26.99 32:26.99 34:35.39         
  4 Foster, Warren A          75 GOST                          34:39.89    7  
     2:00.43  4:16.51  8:57.28 11:16.44 13:38.59 15:11.16 15:58.66 17:08.37
    18:56.72 20:38.29 22:34.60 23:00.46 25:20.99 25:20.99 34:39.89         
  5 Cranch, John E            78 NIAG                          35:57.78    6  
     2:15.65  4:38.98  7:00.43  9:22.86 11:45.46 14:09.83 16:34.83 19:01.80
    21:28.10 23:56.71 26:25.32 28:53.80 33:42.57 33:42.57 35:57.78         
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 37.51  7/20/98     Keijiro Nakamura                    
  75-79 NATL: * 39.49  7/9/94      Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            76 FMM                              39.73   11  
  2 Murphy, John T            76 NCMS                             44.79    9  
  3 Haban, Edward A           75 GOST                             54.42    8  
  4 Edwards, Freddy           75 MICH                             54.66    7  
  5 Cranch, John E            78 NIAG                             58.15    6  
 -- Emanuel, John E           76 1776                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 1:26.00  7/20/98     Keijiro Nakamura                    
  75-79 NATL: * 1:29.52  8/27/95     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            76 FMM                            1:30.02   11  
  2 Murphy, John T            76 NCMS                           1:41.08    9  
  3 Melick, George F          76 GSM                            1:49.46    8  
  4 Edwards, James K          78 NEM                            1:51.36    7  
  5 Cranch, John E            78 NIAG                           1:59.51    6  
  6 Lynch, Walter A           79 EMP                            2:07.31    5  
  7 Ramirez-Miller, Alejandr  76 CATM                           2:11.43    4  
 -- Garsoe, Norman D          77 1776                                NS  
 -- Barnes, Calvin W          76 VMST                                NS  
 -- Ferguson, James H         76 DCM                                 NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 3:10.64  9/27/98     Keijiro Nakamura                    
  75-79 NATL: * 3:15.00  11/13/94    Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutinger, Paul            76 FMM                            3:22.94   11  
     1:38.72  3:22.94                                                      
  2 Murphy, John T            76 NCMS                           3:53.14    9  
     1:52.45  3:53.14                                                      
  3 Edwards, James K          78 NEM                            3:57.73    8  
     1:55.95  3:57.73                                                      
  4 Melick, George F          76 GSM                            4:09.15    7  
     2:07.32  4:09.15                                                      
  5 Cranch, John E            78 NIAG                           4:17.20    6  
     2:07.08  4:17.20                                                      
  6 Lynch, Walter A           79 EMP                            4:35.39    5  
     2:15.29  4:35.39                                                      
 -- Garsoe, Norman D          77 1776                                NS  
 -- Ramirez-Miller, Alejandr  76 CATM                                NS  
 -- Barnes, Calvin W          76 VMST                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 41.78  3/13/99     Robert Pfersdorff                   
  75-79 NATL: * 42.99  8/23/99     Barton Greenberg                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Melick, George F          76 GSM                              50.62   11  
  2 Gallaher, Lawrence J      75 GAJA                             53.73    9  
  3 Edwards, Freddy           75 MICH                             56.13    8  
  4 Lynch, Walter A           79 EMP                              56.28    7  
  5 Simon, Ted M              78 CONN                             59.91    6  
 -- Emanuel, John E           76 1776                                NS  
 -- Ferguson, James H         76 DCM                                 NS  
 -- Garsoe, Norman D          77 1776                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 1:35.70  6/25/99     Robert Pfersdorff                   
  75-79 NATL: * 1:38.11  8/23/99     Barton Greenberg                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Melick, George F          76 GSM                            1:57.06   11  
  2 Gallaher, Lawrence J      75 GAJA                           2:06.94    9  
  3 Edwards, Freddy           75 MICH                           2:13.48    8  
  4 Simon, Ted M              78 CONN                           2:19.15    7  
  5 Lynch, Walter A           79 EMP                            2:20.83    6  
 -- Emanuel, John E           76 1776                                NS  
 -- Ferguson, James H         76 DCM                                 NS  
 -- Garsoe, Norman D          77 1776                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 3:33.27  1/15/00     Karl Hauter                         
  75-79 NATL: * 3:42.85  5/29/94     Aldo DA Rosa                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           75 OSB                            3:40.00*  11  
     1:44.02  3:40.00                                                      
  2 Melick, George F          76 GSM                            4:18.79    9  
  3 Gallaher, Lawrence J      75 GAJA                           4:42.93    8  
     2:18.25  4:42.93                                                      
  4 Lynch, Walter A           79 EMP                            5:07.38    7  
     5:07.38  5:07.38                                                      
  5 McNeil, Dan               77 ADMS                           6:22.79    6  
     3:10.89  6:22.79                                                      
 -- Garsoe, Norman D          77 1776                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 37.57  7/31/94     Ray Taft                            
  75-79 NATL: * 37.57  7/31/94     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           75 OSB                              35.66*  11  
  2 Hutinger, Paul            76 FMM                              43.02    9  
  3 Gallaher, Lawrence J      75 GAJA                             57.11    8  
  4 Briesemeister, Richard E  75 EMP                            1:05.70    7  
  5 Simon, Ted M              78 CONN                           1:09.01    6  
 -- Emanuel, John E           76 1776                                NS  
 -- Edwards, Freddy           75 MICH                                NS  
 -- Haban, Edward A           75 GOST                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 1:37.03  6/27/99     Robert Pfersdorff                   
  75-79 NATL: * 1:39.80  7/5/92      Anton Cerer                         
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           75 OSB                            1:35.81#  11  
  2 Foster, Warren A          75 GOST                           2:25.72    9  
  3 McNeil, Dan               77 ADMS                           3:49.67    8  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 3:43.56  7/5/92      Anton Cerer                         
  75-79 NATL: * 3:43.56  7/5/92      Anton Cerer                         
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Strong, Doug              75 DOC                            5:51.22   11  
     2:55.09  5:51.22                                                      
  2 Foster, Warren A          75 GOST                           5:53.81    9  
     2:47.28  5:53.81                                                      
  3 McNeil, Dan               77 ADMS                           8:21.50    8  
     4:09.07  8:21.50                                                      
 -- Charles, Jay              78 EMP                                 NS  
 
Men 75-79 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 3:22.66  3/11/00     Karl Hauter                         
  75-79 NATL: * 3:24.38  11/13/94    Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank M           75 OSB                            3:18.35#  11  
     1:38.58  3:18.35                                                      
  2 Foster, Warren A          75 GOST                           4:35.12    9  
     2:09.73  4:35.12                                                      
  3 Strong, Doug              75 DOC                            4:38.64    8  
     2:20.68  4:38.64                                                      
  4 Gallaher, Lawrence J      75 GAJA                           4:42.91    7  
     2:09.06  4:42.91                                                      
  5 Acker, Bob                79 Unattached                     4:57.44    6  
     2:32.70  4:57.44                                                      
  6 Simon, Ted M              78 CONN                           4:59.00    5  
     2:28.55  4:59.00                                                      
  7 McNeil, Dan               77 ADMS                           6:41.22    4  
     3:28.37  6:41.22                                                      
 -- Emanuel, John E           76 1776                                NS  
 
Men 75-79 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 75-79 World: # 7:19.76  1/15/00     Karl Hauter                         
  75-79 NATL: * 7:21.75  5/28/95     Ray Taft                            
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Foster, Warren A          75 GOST                           9:51.36   11  
     2:25.92  4:49.70  7:37.42  9:51.36                                    
  2 Acker, Bob                79 Unattached                    11:16.77    9  
     3:09.02 10:50.35 11:15.27 11:16.77                                    
  3 Charles, Jay              78 EMP                           12:07.35    8  
     3:08.63  6:03.78  9:21.34 12:07.35                                    
  4 McNeil, Dan               77 ADMS                          13:14.75    7  
     3:44.23  6:54.92 10:13.16 13:14.75                                    
 -- Strong, Doug              75 DOC                                 DQ  
     2:42.96  5:25.32  8:23.45       DQ                                    
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #29