2000 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 65-69

Final Results

Return to results home page.

Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 28.04  8/21/98     Ronald Johnson                      
  65-69 NATL: * 28.04  8/21/98     Ronald Johnson                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bailie, Bob               65 TTEX                             28.94   11  
  2 Oyakawa, Yoshi            67 GOST                             29.83    9  
  3 Stupfel, Norman E         68 SMMM                             31.65    8  
  4 Cohen, Lawrence           65 DCM                              31.79    7  
  5 Dobler, Wally             66 MICH                             32.50    6  
  6 Ellis, Richard            68 EMP                              34.68    5  
  7 Lockey, Myron W.          69 CMAQ                             35.33    4  
  8 Williams, Bruce J         66 PAFC                             35.59    3  
  9 Bowles, Raymond T         65 WPM                              36.29    2  
 10 Cunningham, William W     68 SJAM                             36.99    1  
 11 Padan, John N             67 DCM                              38.51  
 12 Dewey, Thomas             69 DCM                              43.08  
 -- Miyares, Nestor A         65 GOLD                                NS  
 -- Tanabe, Jr, Richard T     66 GOST                                NS  
 -- Van Landingham, Jack      67 NIAG                                NS  
 -- Hall, Sid                 65 GOST                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:03.39  6/23/96     Roberto Alberiche                   
  65-69 NATL: * 1:05.09  97/1999     Johnston/Johnson                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bailie, Bob               65 TTEX                           1:06.76   11  
  2 Tschirret, Mike           65 GOLD                           1:07.94    9  
  3 Cohen, Lawrence           65 DCM                            1:11.48    8  
  4 Oyakawa, Yoshi            67 GOST                           1:14.08    7  
  5 Ellis, Richard            68 EMP                            1:28.06    6  
  6 Cunningham, William W     68 SJAM                           1:32.09    5  
 -- Hall, Sid                 65 GOST                                NS  
 -- Van Landingham, Jack      67 NIAG                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 2:21.74  6/26/96     Roberto Alberiche                   
  65-69 NATL: * 2:22.18  8/25/96     Graham Johnston                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tschirret, Mike           65 GOLD                           2:35.41   11  
     1:11.78  2:35.41                                                      
  2 Cohen, Lawrence           65 DCM                            2:40.37    9  
     1:15.68  2:40.37                                                      
  3 Welch, Arthur C           68 OREG                           3:14.54    8  
     1:32.65  3:14.54                                                      
  4 Benson, Robert F          65 TERR                           3:15.32    7  
     1:35.06  3:15.32                                                      
  5 Dewey, Thomas             69 DCM                            3:55.64    6  
     1:47.95  3:55.64                                                      
 -- Mullins, Stephen M        68 IM                                  NS  
 
Men 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 5:03.36  8/25/96     Graham Johnston                     
  65-69 NATL: * 5:03.36  8/25/96     Graham Johnston                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          66 GKMS                           5:51.44   11  
     1:24.49  2:55.66  4:26.82  5:51.44                                    
  2 Cohen, Lawrence           65 DCM                            5:51.62    9  
     1:24.90  2:57.87  4:28.51  5:51.62                                    
  3 Brunstad, George E        66 CONN                           5:58.12    8  
     1:24.54  2:56.16  4:28.42  5:58.12                                    
  4 Johnsen, James J          65 EMP                            6:31.38    7  
     1:31.08  3:10.49  4:51.66  6:31.38                                    
  5 Welch, Arthur C           68 OREG                           6:51.48    6  
     1:34.63  3:21.19  5:07.78  6:51.48                                    
  6 Benson, Robert F          65 TERR                           7:18.97    5  
     1:39.80  3:30.29  5:24.81  7:18.97                                    
  7 Dewey, Thomas             69 DCM                            8:38.91    4  
     1:58.49  4:10.17  8:38.91                                             
 -- Mullins, Stephen M        68 IM                                 SCR  
 
Men 65-69 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 10:29.26  6/29/97     Graham Johnston                     
  65-69 NATL: * 10:29.26  6/29/97     Graham Johnston                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          66 GKMS                          12:17.55   11  
     1:25.25  2:58.58  4:34.50  6:10.08  7:34.25  8:56.53 10:50.40 12:17.55
  2 Brunstad, George E        66 CONN                          12:17.75    9  
     1:21.42  2:53.42  4:27.89  6:02.64  7:36.75  9:11.48 10:46.66 12:17.75
  3 Johnsen, James J          65 EMP                           13:46.10    8  
     1:35.17  3:16.84  5:00.07  6:45.27 12:04.98 12:23.51 12:43.21 13:46.10
  4 Welch, Arthur C           68 OREG                          14:01.24    7  
     1:36.13  3:22.51  5:09.76  6:57.85  8:44.64 10:32.42 12:19.14 14:01.24
  5 Bowles, Raymond T         65 WPM                           14:44.64    6  
     1:35.18  3:25.79  5:18.60  7:12.00  9:06.65 11:01.31 12:55.90 14:44.64
  6 Benson, Robert F          65 TERR                          15:10.65    5  
     1:44.11  3:37.71  5:32.61  7:29.75  9:24.84 11:20.86 13:17.23 15:10.65
  7 Ellis, Richard            68 EMP                           16:14.40    4  
     1:54.64  4:00.61  6:07.51  8:11.50 10:15.95 12:20.27 14:20.76 16:14.40
 
Men 65-69 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 20:16.54  8/25/96     Graham Johnston                     
  65-69 NATL: * 20:16.54  8/25/96     Graham Johnston                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cohen, Lawrence           65 DCM                           23:19.05   11  
     1:27.54  3:51.84  4:39.03  6:14.23  7:49.11  9:23.53 10:59.41 12:33.97
    14:06.80 15:39.32 17:12.56 18:46.47 21:53.70 21:53.70 23:19.05         
  2 Russ, Carl                65 VMST                          28:50.97    9  
     1:41.82  3:37.73  5:35.29  7:32.28  9:30.01 11:25.71 13:22.24 15:18.96
    17:15.80 19:12.86 21:08.66 23:04.79 26:56.81 26:56.81 28:50.97         
 -- Mullins, Stephen M        68 IM                                 SCR  
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 33.54  8/23/99     Yoshi Oyakawa                       
  65-69 NATL: * 33.54  8/23/99     Yoshi Oyakawa                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            67 GOST                             35.48   11  
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        68 NCMS                             37.83    9  
  3 Clayson, D. Barr          65 NEM                              38.31    8  
  4 Rapperport, Alan S        67 GOLD                             39.26    7  
  5 McConnell, Stan           69 HBSC                             41.82    6  
  6 Stupfel, Norman E         68 SMMM                             42.88    5  
  7 Lee, Yu-Jin               66 MARY                             43.86    4  
  8 Padan, John N             67 DCM                              44.53    3  
  9 Ellis, Richard            68 EMP                              45.40    2  
 10 Wilmore, Chuck            66 VMST                             48.21    1  
 11 Chen, Ray F               67 DCM                              48.26  
 -- Pollock, Ken G            68 MARY                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:16.78  8/23/99     Yoshi Oyakawa                       
  65-69 NATL: * 1:16.78  8/23/99     Yoshi Oyakawa                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oyakawa, Yoshi            67 GOST                           1:21.00   11  
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E        68 NCMS                           1:25.22    9  
  3 Clayson, D. Barr          65 NEM                            1:27.00    8  
  4 Rapperport, Alan S        67 GOLD                           1:27.27    7  
  5 McConnell, Stan           69 HBSC                           1:31.47    6  
  6 McComas, Lou              68 MARY                           1:36.27    5  
  7 Maul, Bob                 66 1776                           1:38.85    4  
  8 Padan, John N             67 DCM                            1:43.19    3  
  9 Wilmore, Chuck            66 VMST                           1:44.25    2  
 10 Welch, Arthur C           68 OREG                           1:46.37    1  
 -- Chen, Ray F               67 DCM                                 NS  
 -- Pollock, Ken G            68 MARY                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 2:51.19  2/28/98     S Sekikawa                          
  65-69 NATL: * 2:55.46  7/5/92      Roger Franks                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Clarke E        68 NCMS                           3:08.47   11  
     1:30.35  3:08.47                                                      
  2 Rapperport, Alan S        67 GOLD                           3:10.15    9  
     1:30.25  3:10.15                                                      
  3 Clayson, D. Barr          65 NEM                            3:16.34    8  
     1:34.24  3:16.34                                                      
  4 McComas, Lou              68 MARY                           3:32.19    7  
     1:42.05  3:32.19                                                      
  5 Wilmore, Chuck            66 VMST                           3:39.87    6  
     1:47.53  3:39.87                                                      
  6 Welch, Arthur C           68 OREG                           3:45.78    5  
     1:49.73  3:45.78                                                      
  7 Russ, Carl                65 VMST                           3:49.65    4  
     1:52.82  3:49.65                                                      
 -- McConnell, Stan           69 HBSC                                DQ  
     1:39.34       DQ                                                      
 -- Dobler, Wally             66 MICH                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 36.38  1/30/00     Hiroshi Kotegawa                    
  65-69 NATL: * 36.42  8/23/98     Manuel Sanguily                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kortheuer, John D         69 NCMS                             38.05   11  
  2 Patten, Bob W             66 RMM                              39.14    9  
  3 Lockey, Myron W.          69 CMAQ                             39.43    8  
  4 Miyares, Nestor A         65 GOLD                             40.68    7  
  5 Stupfel, Norman E         68 SMMM                             41.25    6  
  6 Clayson, D. Barr          65 NEM                              42.60    5  
  7 Williams, Bruce J         66 PAFC                             44.00    4  
  8 Lincoln, Walter J         67 GOST                             44.16    3  
  9 Marchbanks, Jerry L       65 TTEX                             45.02    2  
 10 Chen, Ray F               67 DCM                              47.43    1  
 11 Bowles, Raymond T         65 WPM                              47.87  
 -- Van Landingham, Jack      67 NIAG                                NS  
 -- Hall, Sid                 65 GOST                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:24.16  8/23/98     Manuel Sanguily                     
  65-69 NATL: * 1:24.16  8/23/98     Manuel Sanguily                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Patten, Bob W             66 RMM                            1:25.67   11  
  2 Kortheuer, John D         69 NCMS                           1:30.62    9  
  3 Lockey, Myron W.          69 CMAQ                           1:34.17    8  
  4 Stupfel, Norman E         68 SMMM                           1:36.90    7  
  5 Miyares, Nestor A         65 GOLD                           1:39.57    6  
  6 Marchbanks, Jerry L       65 TTEX                           1:41.25    5  
  7 Lincoln, Walter J         67 GOST                           1:41.41    4  
  8 Johnsen, James J          65 EMP                            1:43.13    3  
  9 McComas, Lou              68 MARY                           1:44.06    2  
 10 Williams, Bruce J         66 PAFC                           1:46.13    1  
 11 Bowles, Raymond T         65 WPM                            1:48.76  
 12 Chen, Ray F               67 DCM                            2:00.74  
 13 Gregg, David              67 FXCM                           2:00.86  
 -- Wilmore, Chuck            66 VMST                                DQ  
 -- Hall, Sid                 65 GOST                                NS  
 -- Van Landingham, Jack      67 NIAG                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 3:10.23  8/2/98      Ronald Johnson                      
  65-69 NATL: * 3:10.23  8/2/98      Ronald Johnson                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Patten, Bob W             66 RMM                            3:12.39   11  
     1:33.57  3:12.39                                                      
  2 Kortheuer, John D         69 NCMS                           3:30.77    9  
     1:43.68  3:30.77                                                      
  3 Lockey, Myron W.          69 CMAQ                           3:32.48    8  
     1:47.07  3:32.48                                                      
  4 Stupfel, Norman E         68 SMMM                           3:37.87    7  
     1:41.62  3:37.87                                                      
  5 Lincoln, Walter J         67 GOST                           3:41.94    6  
     1:50.46  3:41.94                                                      
  6 Marchbanks, Jerry L       65 TTEX                           3:47.95    5  
     1:50.00  3:47.95                                                      
  7 Silverstein, Leonard      66 GOLD                           3:55.04    4  
     1:52.93  3:55.04                                                      
  8 McComas, Lou              68 MARY                           3:58.36    3  
     1:58.12  3:58.36                                                      
  9 Chilton, Sam              66 OMAH                           4:00.25    2  
     1:56.42  4:00.25                                                      
 10 Russ, Carl                65 VMST                           4:12.71    1  
     2:01.22  4:12.71                                                      
 11 Williams, Bruce J         66 PAFC                           4:16.72  
     2:07.70  4:16.72                                                      
 12 Wilmore, Chuck            66 VMST                           4:17.62  
     2:03.34  4:17.62                                                      
 13 Bowles, Raymond T         65 WPM                            4:21.23  
     2:00.72  4:21.23                                                      
 14 Chen, Ray F               67 DCM                            4:29.15  
     2:03.13  4:29.15                                                      
 15 Gregg, David              67 FXCM                           4:38.71  
     2:10.75  4:38.71                                                      
 -- Rodgers, Bill W           68 MARY                                NS  
 -- Clayson, D. Barr          65 NEM                                 NS  
 -- Hall, Sid                 65 GOST                                NS  
 -- Van Landingham, Jack      67 NIAG                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 30.81  8/13/98     Ronald Johnson                      
  65-69 NATL: * 30.81  8/15/98     Ronald Johnson                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bailie, Bob               65 TTEX                             32.09   11  
  2 Dobler, Wally             66 MICH                             34.54    9  
  3 Tschirret, Mike           65 GOLD                             34.88    8  
  4 Patten, Bob W             66 RMM                              36.61    7  
  5 Miyares, Nestor A         65 GOLD                             37.24    6  
  6 Mitchell, Clarke E        68 NCMS                             37.29    5  
  7 Rapperport, Alan S        67 GOLD                             38.50    4  
  8 Lee, Yu-Jin               66 MARY                             39.06    3  
  9 Lockey, Myron W.          69 CMAQ                             40.42    2  
 10 Messer, Donald            69 DCRP                             40.86    1  
 11 Williams, Bruce J         66 PAFC                             44.52  
 12 Gregg, David              67 FXCM                             52.43  
 -- McConnell, Stan           69 HBSC                                DQ  
 -- Kortheuer, John D         69 NCMS                                NS  
 -- Ellis, Richard            68 EMP                                 NS  
 
Men 65-69 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 1:15.69  9/8/99      Ronald Johnson                      
  65-69 NATL: * 1:16.85  8/15/98     Ronald Johnson                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          66 GKMS                           1:21.99   11  
  2 Patten, Bob W             66 RMM                            1:24.89    9  
  3 Dobler, Wally             66 MICH                           1:25.89    8  
  4 Tschirret, Mike           65 GOLD                           1:26.58    7  
  5 Marchbanks, Jerry L       65 TTEX                           1:40.83    6  
  6 Lee, Yu-Jin               66 MARY                           1:41.78    5  
  7 Chilton, Sam              66 OMAH                           1:45.94    4  
  8 Messer, Donald            69 DCRP                           1:47.00    3  
  9 Silverstein, Leonard      66 GOLD                           1:50.02    2  
 10 Rodgers, Bill W           68 MARY                           2:01.06    1  
 -- Mitchell, Clarke E        68 NCMS                                NS  
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 3:08.79  7/12/91     Joseph Kurtzman                     
  65-69 NATL: * 3:08.79  7/12/91     Joseph Kurtzman                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          66 GKMS                           3:21.84   11  
     1:38.63  3:21.84                                                      
  2 Tschirret, Mike           65 GOLD                           3:23.29    9  
     1:37.68  3:23.29                                                      
  3 Brunstad, George E        66 CONN                           3:45.38    8  
     1:47.72  3:45.38                                                      
  4 Chilton, Sam              66 OMAH                           4:03.46    7  
     1:54.84  4:03.46                                                      
  5 Silverstein, Leonard      66 GOLD                           4:05.61    6  
     1:52.58  4:05.61                                                      
  6 Messer, Donald            69 DCRP                           4:25.41    5  
     1:58.41  4:25.41                                                      
  7 Rodgers, Bill W           68 MARY                           4:27.73    4  
     2:03.62  4:27.73                                                      
 
Men 65-69 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 2:49.71  6/24/96     Roberto Alberiche                   
  65-69 NATL: * 2:50.18  8/15/98     Ronald Johnson                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dobler, Wally             66 MICH                           3:10.47   11  
     1:29.56  3:10.47                                                      
  2 Rapperport, Alan S        67 GOLD                           3:12.72    9  
     1:31.24  3:12.72                                                      
  3 Brunstad, George E        66 CONN                           3:16.07    8  
     1:34.87  3:16.07                                                      
  4 Lee, Yu-Jin               66 MARY                           3:30.18    7  
     1:39.32  3:30.18                                                      
  5 Johnsen, James J          65 EMP                            3:31.29    6  
     1:44.03  3:31.29                                                      
  6 Marchbanks, Jerry L       65 TTEX                           3:36.06    5  
     1:47.19  3:36.06                                                      
  7 McConnell, Stan           69 HBSC                           3:38.22    4  
     1:37.84  3:38.22                                                      
  8 Silverstein, Leonard      66 GOLD                           3:44.84    3  
     1:54.55  3:44.84                                                      
  9 Russ, Carl                65 VMST                           3:53.94    2  
     1:52.23  3:53.94                                                      
 10 Rodgers, Bill W           68 MARY                           4:07.03    1  
     1:59.27  4:07.03                                                      
 11 Chilton, Sam              66 OMAH                           4:15.99  
     3:48.21  4:15.99                                                      
 -- Mullins, Stephen M        68 IM                                  NS  
 
Men 65-69 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 65-69 World: # 6:05.15  6/22/96     Roberto Alberiche                   
  65-69 NATL: * 6:08.44  6/28/96     Graham Johnston                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauer, William J          66 GKMS                           6:49.75   11  
     1:34.31  3:28.91  5:21.93  6:49.75                                    
  2 Brunstad, George E        66 CONN                           7:21.78    9  
     1:48.36  3:43.50  5:47.56  7:21.78                                    
  3 Johnsen, James J          65 EMP                            7:43.31    8  
     1:54.89  3:57.83  6:03.54  7:43.31                                    
  4 Lincoln, Walter J         67 GOST                           7:55.86    7  
     1:57.12  4:06.90  6:10.93  7:55.86                                    
  5 Silverstein, Leonard      66 GOLD                           8:10.41    6  
     1:53.98  4:09.99  6:14.63  8:10.41                                    
  6 Russ, Carl                65 VMST                           8:16.57    5  
     2:06.00  4:09.90  6:26.43  8:16.57                                    
  7 Chilton, Sam              66 OMAH                           8:33.24    4  
     1:51.29  4:19.40  6:34.97  8:33.24                                    
  8 Rodgers, Bill W           68 MARY                           8:46.98    3  
     2:05.08  4:21.70  6:48.77  8:46.98                                    
 -- Mullins, Stephen M        68 IM                                 SCR  
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #29