2000 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 25-29

Final Results

Return to results home page.

Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 22.59  8/28/83     Kevin Deforrest                     
  25-29 NATL: * 22.59  8/28/83     Kevin Deforrest                     
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heath, John A             29 ANCM                             24.07   11  
  2 Bradley, Ryan B           26 VMST                             24.98    9  
  3 Carlisle, Corey M         29 DCAC                             25.35    8  
  4 Sheets, David A           29 Unattached                       25.37    7  
  5 Gorman, Darren W          29 DCAC                             25.64    6  
  6 Blankenhorn, Brad D       26 Unattached                       25.72    5  
  7 Alcott, Christopher S     25 IM                               25.86    4  
  8 Walkenhorst, Jared W      26 CONN                             25.91    3  
  9 Nussbaumer, André         29 DCAC                             26.12    2  
 10 Lapan, Samuel             26 MARY                             26.16    1  
 11 Hutchinson, Tyrone L      25 CONN                             26.32  
 12 Benedick, Christopher M   29 TERR                             26.94  
 13 Hezky, Zdenek D           26 GSM                              27.21  
 14 Chan, Stephen             28 BRNT                             27.71  
 15 Bocci, David              29 Unattached                       27.75  
 16 Gould, Robert H           29 Unattached                       28.51  
 17 McBride, Nathan P         27 NEM                              28.85  
 18 Cohen, Allan S            28 MARY                             29.86  
 19 Sepanik, Brian J          28 GERM                             30.22  
 20 Martinez, Alex            29 EMP                              30.60  
 21 Grimshaw, Glenn J         26 DCAC                             32.29  
 -- Skube, Josh               25 DOC                                 NS  
 -- Faries, William           27 Unattached                          NS  
 -- Rosen, Jon G              28 CONN                                NS  
 -- Pinson, Robert D          25 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Barrett, Chris J          29 NEM                                 NS  
 -- King, Ian D               25 GSM                                 NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 51.25  8/14/81     Jim Montgomery                      
  25-29 NATL: * 51.25  8/14/81     Jim Montgomery                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Carlisle, Corey M         29 DCAC                             55.79   11  
  2 Nussbaumer, André         29 DCAC                             56.61    9  
  3 Alcott, Christopher S     25 IM                               57.10    8  
  4 Behling, Chris J          28 GSM                              57.15    7  
  5 Blankenhorn, Brad D       26 Unattached                       57.35    6  
  6 Lapan, Samuel             26 MARY                             57.94    5  
  7 Rudolph, Daniel A         29 ANCM                           1:00.54    4  
  8 Morse, Benjamin M         28 MESC                           1:02.24    3  
  9 Chan, Stephen             28 BRNT                           1:02.41    2  
 10 Gould, Robert H           29 Unattached                     1:02.90    1  
 11 Cohen, Allan S            28 MARY                           1:05.52  
 12 Shinn, David Y            25 GAJA                           1:07.66  
 13 Martinez, Alex            29 EMP                            1:09.78  
 -- King, Ian D               25 GSM                                 NS  
 -- Eaton, John M             29 EMP                                 NS  
 -- Kaplan, Ron               29 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Skube, Josh               25 DOC                                 NS  
 -- Rosen, Jon G              28 CONN                                NS  
 -- Hezky, Zdenek D           26 GSM                                 NS  
 -- Grimshaw, Glenn J         26 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Sepanik, Brian J          28 GERM                                NS  
 -- Heath, John A             29 ANCM                                NS  
 -- Sheets, David A           29 Unattached                          NS  
 -- Barrett, Chris J          29 NEM                                 NS  
 -- Roethke, Steven M         28 ANCM                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 1:52.17  8/23/92     John Keppeler                       
  25-29 NATL: * 1:51.00  3/12/96     John Keppeler                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fletcher, Ken B           26 NEM                            2:06.49   11  
     1:00.79  2:06.49                                                      
  2 Behling, Chris J          28 GSM                            2:10.04    9  
     1:01.38  2:10.04                                                      
  3 Lapan, Samuel             26 MARY                           2:12.08    8  
     1:03.03  2:12.08                                                      
  4 Eaton, John M             29 EMP                            2:13.00    7  
     1:04.27  2:13.00                                                      
  5 Paradis, J.P.             27 GSM                            2:13.43    6  
     1:03.58  2:13.43                                                      
  6 Facciola, John J          27 VMST                           2:15.75    5  
     1:03.66  2:15.75                                                      
  7 Klugman, Jason R          29 FINS                           2:15.84    4  
     1:06.90  2:15.84                                                      
  8 Gould, Robert H           29 Unattached                     2:18.68    3  
     1:05.89  2:18.68                                                      
  9 Pinson, Robert D          25 DCAC                           2:25.52    2  
     1:10.62  2:25.52                                                      
 10 Kozub, Philippe H         25 ANCM                           2:27.42    1  
     1:08.94  2:27.42                                                      
 11 Shinn, David Y            25 GAJA                           2:38.67  
     1:10.57  2:38.67                                                      
 -- King, Ian D               25 GSM                                 NS  
 -- Skube, Josh               25 DOC                                 NS  
 -- Faries, William           27 Unattached                          NS  
 -- Wilkinson, Jon P          29 CONN                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 4:03.63  6/29/97     Alex Kostich                        
  25-29 NATL: * 4:03.63  6/29/97     Alex Kostich                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Paradis, J.P.             27 GSM                            4:42.43   11  
     1:06.57  2:18.99  3:31.36  4:42.43                                    
  2 Morse, Benjamin M         28 MESC                           4:44.72    9  
     1:06.92  2:19.68  3:33.11  4:44.72                                    
  3 Eaton, John M             29 EMP                            4:47.77    8  
     1:06.48  2:19.03  3:35.43  4:47.77                                    
  4 Lapan, Samuel             26 MARY                           4:51.60    7  
     1:06.02  2:19.09  3:34.74  4:51.60                                    
  5 Klugman, Jason R          29 FINS                           4:55.06    6  
     1:09.52  2:25.70  3:41.53  4:55.06                                    
  6 Faries, William           27 Unattached                     4:55.90    5  
     1:10.09  2:26.33  3:41.41  4:55.90                                    
  7 Rudolph, Daniel A         29 ANCM                           4:57.22    4  
     1:11.27  2:26.80  3:41.75  4:57.22                                    
  8 Gould, Robert H           29 Unattached                     5:02.08    3  
     1:10.08  2:28.24  3:46.94  5:02.08                                    
  9 Leo, Gregory S            28 DCAC                           5:02.98    2  
     1:09.65  2:26.54  3:45.86  5:02.98                                    
 10 Shinn, David Y            25 GAJA                           5:37.69    1  
     1:19.23  2:45.12  4:12.34  5:37.69                                    
 11 Medina-Marino, Andrew G   25 DCAC                           6:18.60  
     1:15.72  2:48.76  4:35.00  6:18.60                                    
 -- Wilkinson, Jon P          29 CONN                               SCR  
 -- Skube, Josh               25 DOC                                SCR  
 -- King, Ian D               25 GSM                                SCR  
 -- Lonie, David              27 Unattached                         SCR  
 -- Badinger, Craig M         26 DCAC                               SCR  
 -- Roethke, Steven M         28 ANCM                               SCR  
 
Men 25-29 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 8:24.67  6/29/97     Alex Kostich                        
  25-29 NATL: * 8:24.67  6/29/97     Alex Kostich                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nussbaumer, André         29 DCAC                           9:29.89   11  
     1:05.62  2:17.27  3:29.49  4:41.42  5:54.25  7:18.99  8:20.31  9:29.89
  2 Morse, Benjamin M         28 MESC                           9:50.01    9  
     1:08.68  2:21.74  3:36.15  4:50.38  6:05.33  7:20.47  8:35.53  9:50.01
  3 Lapan, Samuel             26 MARY                          10:17.04    8  
     1:08.69  2:25.18  3:42.83  5:00.66  6:20.24  7:40.88  9:00.64 10:17.04
  4 Klugman, Jason R          29 FINS                          10:17.33    7  
       25.45  1:28.33  2:46.80  4:06.12  5:24.66  6:44.03  8:02.31 10:17.33
  5 Faries, William           27 Unattached                    10:44.50    6  
     1:15.27  2:36.52  3:57.68  5:05.66  6:42.33  8:04.19  9:26.44 10:44.50
  6 Pinson, Robert D          25 DCAC                          11:42.44    5  
     1:13.94  2:37.77  4:05.47  4:20.36  7:10.14  8:10.92 10:11.36 11:42.44
 -- Medina-Marino, Andrew G   25 DCAC                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 16:13.89  8/10/97     Alex Kostich                        
  25-29 NATL: * 16:13.89  8/10/97     Alex Kostich                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McBride, Nathan P         27 NEM                           20:39.97   11  
     1:19.33  2:42.10  4:05.25  5:29.31  6:53.44  8:16.77  9:40.42 11:04.18
    12:26.50 13:49.30 15:12.00 16:34.79 19:20.39 19:20.39 20:39.97         
  2 Leo, Gregory S            28 DCAC                          21:37.22    9  
     1:10.49  2:28.91  3:50.98  5:15.20  6:41.16  8:08.16  9:35.40 11:04.91
    12:35.81 14:06.70 15:38.58 17:08.96 20:07.91 20:07.91 21:37.22         
  3 Shinn, David Y            25 GAJA                          22:55.31    8  
     1:24.36  2:56.12  4:26.15  5:56.82  7:27.65  9:00.87 10:34.75 12:08.34
    13:41.96 15:15.76 16:47.48 18:21.07 21:28.43 21:28.43 22:55.31         
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 26.68  6/5/94      Martin Harris                       
  25-29 NATL: * 27.42  8/22/93     Robert Hauck                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sheets, David A           29 Unattached                       29.08   11  
  2 Hezky, Peter              25 GSM                              29.57    9  
  3 Carlisle, Corey M         29 DCAC                             29.83    8  
  4 Benedick, Christopher M   29 TERR                             31.95    7  
  5 McBride, Nathan P         27 NEM                              35.77    6  
  6 Klugman, Jason R          29 FINS                             37.05    5  
  7 Medina-Marino, Andrew G   25 DCAC                             38.40    4  
 -- Skube, Josh               25 DOC                                 NS  
 -- Klemm, Christopher G      27 MARY                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 57.45  4/13/97     Jon Winter                          
  25-29 NATL: * 58.24  8/23/92     John Keppeler                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bradley, Ryan B           26 VMST                           1:00.96   11  
  2 Sheets, David A           29 Unattached                     1:02.33    9  
  3 Hezky, Peter              25 GSM                            1:02.38    8  
  4 Paradis, J.P.             27 GSM                            1:09.26    7  
  5 Behling, Chris J          28 GSM                            1:09.40    6  
  6 Benedick, Christopher M   29 TERR                           1:13.30    5  
  7 Pinson, Robert D          25 DCAC                           1:16.45    4  
  8 Sepanik, Brian J          28 GERM                           1:25.84    3  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 2:05.86  6/5/94      Martin Harris                       
  25-29 NATL: * 2:07.57  8/23/92     John Keppeler                       
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sheets, David A           29 Unattached                     2:15.86   11  
     1:05.33  2:15.86                                                      
  2 Bradley, Ryan B           26 VMST                           2:21.50    9  
     1:09.04  2:21.50                                                      
  3 Paradis, J.P.             27 GSM                            2:28.32    8  
     1:12.06  2:28.32                                                      
  4 Klugman, Jason R          29 FINS                           2:55.59    7  
     1:24.99  2:55.59                                                      
 -- Medina-Marino, Andrew G   25 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Pinson, Robert D          25 DCAC                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 28.68  6/25/96     James Parrack                       
  25-29 NATL: * 28.98  8/18/97     Seth Van Neerden                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heath, John A             29 ANCM                             31.18   11  
  2 Alcott, Christopher S     25 IM                               31.44    9  
  3 Fehlau, Brian P           26 NEM                              32.00    8  
  4 Walkenhorst, Jared W      26 CONN                             32.87    7  
  5 Gorman, Darren W          29 DCAC                             33.24    6  
  6 Hezky, Zdenek D           26 GSM                              36.16    5  
  7 Rudolph, Daniel A         29 ANCM                             37.22    4  
  8 Colburn, Christopher M    28 NWSC                             40.68    3  
 -- Kaplan, Ron               29 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Grimshaw, Glenn J         26 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Lonie, David              27 Unattached                          NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 1:04.11  6/24/96     James Parrack                       
  25-29 NATL: * 1:04.60  7/30/89     David Lundberg                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alcott, Christopher S     25 IM                             1:09.73   11  
  2 Fehlau, Brian P           26 NEM                            1:10.32    9  
  3 Heath, John A             29 ANCM                           1:10.63    8  
  4 Walkenhorst, Jared W      26 CONN                           1:12.94    7  
  5 Gorman, Darren W          29 DCAC                           1:15.08    6  
  6 Colburn, Christopher M    28 NWSC                           1:16.12    5  
  7 Facciola, John J          27 VMST                           1:17.98    4  
  8 Kozub, Philippe H         25 ANCM                           1:25.90    3  
  9 McBride, Nathan P         27 NEM                            1:26.59    2  
 -- Rosen, Jon G              28 CONN                                NS  
 -- Lonie, David              27 Unattached                          NS  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 2:24.57  10/31/98    Abraham Solano                      
  25-29 NATL: * 2:26.32  8/25/96     Abraham Solano                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alcott, Christopher S     25 IM                             2:35.31   11  
     1:13.81  2:35.31                                                      
  2 Fehlau, Brian P           26 NEM                            2:37.18    9  
     1:13.98  2:37.18                                                      
  3 Walkenhorst, Jared W      26 CONN                           2:40.80    8  
     1:13.71  2:40.80                                                      
  4 Colburn, Christopher M    28 NWSC                           2:51.43    7  
     1:22.83  2:51.43                                                      
  5 Rudolph, Daniel A         29 ANCM                           2:56.39    6  
     1:27.16  2:56.39                                                      
  6 Medina-Marino, Andrew G   25 DCAC                           3:46.36    5  
     1:41.29  3:46.36                                                      
 -- Gorman, Darren W          29 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Badinger, Craig M         26 DCAC                               SCR  
 -- Kaplan, Ron               29 DCAC                               SCR  
 
Men 25-29 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 24.88  3/29/98     Jon Winter                          
  25-29 NATL: * 25.16  1984        Deforrest/Bottom                    
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bradley, Ryan B           26 VMST                             26.53   11  
  2 Behling, Chris J          28 GSM                              26.70    9  
  3 Fehlau, Brian P           26 NEM                              27.12    8  
  4 Hutchinson, Tyrone L      25 CONN                             27.26    7  
  5 Carlisle, Corey M         29 DCAC                             27.33    6  
  6 Hezky, Peter              25 GSM                              27.49    5  
  7 Bocci, David              29 Unattached                       27.98    4  
  8 Gorman, Darren W          29 DCAC                             28.40    3  
  9 Hezky, Zdenek D           26 GSM                              28.84    2  
 10 Benedick, Christopher M   29 TERR                             29.03    1  
 11 Faries, William           27 Unattached                       29.95  
 12 Chan, Stephen             28 BRNT                             31.35  
 13 Roethke, Steven M         28 ANCM                             31.37  
 14 McBride, Nathan P         27 NEM                              33.04  
 15 Martinez, Alex            29 EMP                              34.53  
 -- Rosen, Jon G              28 CONN                                NS  
 -- Heath, John A             29 ANCM                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 56.34  4/28/84     Michael Bottom                      
  25-29 NATL: * 56.34  4/28/84     Michael Bottom                      
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bradley, Ryan B           26 VMST                             59.00   11  
  2 Hezky, Peter              25 GSM                            1:00.41    9  
  3 Behling, Chris J          28 GSM                            1:01.15    8  
  4 Carlisle, Corey M         29 DCAC                           1:01.58    7  
  5 Fehlau, Brian P           26 NEM                            1:02.29    6  
  6 Paradis, J.P.             27 GSM                            1:04.17    5  
  7 Nussbaumer, André         29 DCAC                           1:04.19    4  
  8 Bocci, David              29 Unattached                     1:04.52    3  
  9 Eaton, John M             29 EMP                            1:05.62    2  
 10 Hezky, Zdenek D           26 GSM                            1:06.36    1  
 -- Wilkinson, Jon P          29 CONN                                NS  
 -- King, Ian D               25 GSM                                 NS  
 -- Benedick, Christopher M   29 TERR                                NS  
 -- Roethke, Steven M         28 ANCM                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 2:05.25  1984        M Lukasek                           
  25-29 NATL: * 2:06.88  8/14/82     Jim Belardi                         
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fletcher, Ken B           26 NEM                            2:20.12   11  
     1:05.06  2:20.12                                                      
  2 Nussbaumer, André         29 DCAC                           2:20.28    9  
     1:07.62  2:20.28                                                      
  3 Morse, Benjamin M         28 MESC                           2:36.20    8  
     1:11.20  2:36.20                                                      
  4 Davis, Caleb A            27 NEM                            2:48.19    7  
     1:19.76  2:48.19                                                      
 -- Wilkinson, Jon P          29 CONN                                NS  
 -- Lonie, David              27 Unattached                          NS  
 -- Leo, Gregory S            28 DCAC                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 2:07.00  7/9/94      Nicolas Granger                     
  25-29 NATL: * 2:09.21  8/8/87      Cameron Reid                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hezky, Peter              25 GSM                            2:17.96   11  
     1:03.92  2:17.96                                                      
  2 Walkenhorst, Jared W      26 CONN                           2:26.84    9  
     1:11.55  2:26.84                                                      
  3 Rudolph, Daniel A         29 ANCM                           2:34.54    8  
     1:14.50  2:34.54                                                      
  4 Facciola, John J          27 VMST                           2:37.07    7  
     1:15.66  2:37.07                                                      
  5 Leo, Gregory S            28 DCAC                           2:38.90    6  
     1:14.35  2:38.90                                                      
  6 Davis, Caleb A            27 NEM                            2:44.53    5  
     1:17.12  2:44.53                                                      
  7 Gould, Robert H           29 Unattached                     2:45.38    4  
     1:17.39  2:45.38                                                      
 -- Cohen, Allan S            28 MARY                                DQ  
     1:21.45       DQ                                                      
 -- Barrett, Chris J          29 NEM                                 NS  
 -- Wilkinson, Jon P          29 CONN                                NS  
 -- Badinger, Craig M         26 DCAC                                NS  
 -- Roethke, Steven M         28 ANCM                                NS  
 
Men 25-29 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
 25-29 World: # 4:31.47  7/9/94      Nicolas Granger                     
  25-29 NATL: * 4:32.96  6/29/97     Alex Kostich                        
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Morse, Benjamin M         28 MESC                           5:34.05   11  
     1:11.59  2:42.04  4:18.88  5:34.05                                    
  2 Davis, Caleb A            27 NEM                            5:50.54    9  
     1:13.68  2:48.88  4:34.45  5:50.54                                    
  3 Kozub, Philippe H         25 ANCM                           6:02.16    8  
     1:24.69  3:03.97  4:42.47  6:02.16                                    
 -- Leo, Gregory S            28 DCAC                                DQ  
     1:11.97  2:48.14  4:34.93       DQ                                    
 -- Klemm, Christopher G      27 MARY                               SCR  
 -- Lonie, David              27 Unattached                         SCR  
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #36
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #50